For US NAVY RATING SHIRTS - Click on your Rating Abbreviation below:
AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AQ AS AT AW AX AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET EW
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IS IT JO LI LN LS
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS OT
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER


U.S.S. DONNER

(LSD-20)

DONNER PASS
 

U.S.S. DONNER (LSD-20) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 Martin Robert Baton Rouge LA
1940 Randall John Sikeston MO
1940 -- Losino Jr. Cornelio Erie CO
1940 QM Wilson ? ? --
1940 RM Crofut George ? --
1941 PVT Polney Francis Wilkes Barre PA Email
1944 -- Hannigan James Tuxahoe NY
1944 FT Ciandella Patrick Jersey City NJ Email
1945 Hayes Eugene Chester PA Swyers
1945 Laude Plankow Roger Santee SC
1945 Lauder William Golden Valley MN
1945 -- Swyers Clair Castile NY Email
1945 CS Powley George M. Cohoes NY
1945 ENS Sachnik Francis Houston TX Email
1945 FC Crawford Charles Newportrichey FL
1945 MM Boul Devere Vero Beach FL
1945 QM Dickrell Joseph Naperville IL
1945 SF Greenlaw Ernest Sebago Lake ME
1945 SN Brown Melvin Rex Waukegan IL
1945 SN Fisher Richard Westfield MA Email
1945 YN Gentler Charles Wilkes-Barre PA
1946 EN Steinfeld John Chicago IL
1946 FC Diers Robert Beaverton OR
1946 FC Diers Robert St. Louis MO
1946 FC Nolfi Dominick East Orange NJ
1946 MM Autoria Peter Paul Brooklyn NY Email
1946 QM Hughes Joseph Fairfax VA
1946 SM Anderson Eddie Mt. Carmel IL Email
1946 TM Bullock Norman Mccomb MS
1947 CPO Rucks Russell Burnsville WV Email
1947 RM Martin Robert Baton Rouge LA
1948 -- Wilson James Springfield MA
1948 PN Villani Frank Milford MA Email
1948 QM Conn William --
1948 RM Anderson Andy --
1948 RM Crofut George --
1948 RM Martin Robert Baton Rouge LA
1948 RM Wilson James Springfield MA
1948 RM Wilson James Springfield MA
1948 SC Debasio Carmino Warwick RI
1949 -- Felker Raymond Louisville KY
1949 BM Evans Sidney Houston NM Email
1949 DC Walesheck Paul St. Paul MN
1949 EN Halasa John Levittown PA
1949 MM Uchrin Philip Port Richey FL
1949 RM Parsons Raymond Loxahatchee FL
1950 BM Lanier John Midway GA
1950 BT Carson George Methuen MA Email
1950 BT Nelson Leonard E. St. Louis ( Flint MO
1950 RM Sheafer Robert Newtown Square PA
1950 SM Mclellan Robert (Bob) ( Qmsn3 Arlington TX
1950 WT Pickett William Thomas Jackson MS
1951 Peluso Dominick NY
1951 -- Paul George Hampton NH
1951 BM Fenton Robert West Chester PA Email
1951 BM Gibson Billy Sullivan MO Email
1951 BT Fenton Robert West Chester PA Email
1951 CS Lee Robert Guyton GA
1951 EN Ford Robert West Chester PA Email
1951 ET Sieja David Toledo OH
1951 MM Avant Landy Georgetown SC Email
1951 MM Tartaglia Joe Smithfield RI
1952 Dauzat Even Joe Pineville LA
1952 BM Felix Joe Whitehall PA
1952 BM Haegle George St Louis MO
1952 BM Thiems Ed LA
1952 DC Carlson Robert D. Long Grove IL
1952 MM Krieger Alan OH
1952 MM Wells Edward Binghamton NY
1952 RM Palmer Jim Newton MA Email
1952 RM Wilmoth George Hamilton VA
1952 SN Nelson Thomas Edwardsville IL
1953 EM Fuchs John Baltimore MD
1953 EN Huckabay Bobby Annona TX Email
1953 FC Clark Eugene East Palestine OH Email
1953 MM Brumfield Robert OH
1953 MM Groft James Mcsherrystown PA Email
1953 MM Smith David Hampshire TN
1953 SF Hebblewhite Robert (bob) Lansing MI Email
1954 Turpin GA Mcfadden
1954 BM Perry Larry Salt Rock WV
1954 CM Pelz Robert Mundelline IL Email
1954 EM Winters William Monroe MI Email
1954 EM Winters William Monroe MI Email
1954 MM Cline Russ Orangeburg SC
1954 MM Halfrey Al Lynn MA Email
1954 MM Mcfadden Ray Baltimore MD Email
1954 SN Hovis Ronald Hagerstown MD
1954 YN Andrews Martin Potsdam NY
1955 BT Flagg Ffred Gibbstown NJ
1955 MM Clevenger Robert Rockford IL
1955 MM Miller Gerald Beloit WI Email
1955 QM Brennecke Robert Havertown PA
1955 TM Lafferty Joseph Lindenwold NJ
1956 MM Smith Emmitt Darrell (E.D Wichita KS
1956 RM Barton Peter Barton VT Email
1956 SF Shartzer John St Louis MO Email
1956 SN Ross Bobby Hobert OK Email
1956 YN Day Harvey East Bridgewater MA
1957 Duncan Frank Curtis
1957 CS Blackwell William Pueblo CO Email
1957 EM Overstreet Raymond Jackson AL
1957 ET Sutton Charles Colfax LA Email
1957 FC Mika Walter Buffalo NY
1957 FN Stansberry Chuck OH
1957 LCDR Schwab Charles Duxbury MA Email
1957 LCPL Curtis George Jersey City NJ Email
1957 LCPL Perotti Angelo Curtis
1957 LTJG Menees Elbert Anderson SC Email
1957 MM Madden Richard (rick) Oklahoma City OK Email
1958 BT Cox Donald Winter Springs FL
1958 CMDR Tolivaisa Homer Stamford CT
1958 DC Bonesteel Ken Troy NY Email
1958 EM Pendleton Pete Knoxville TN Email
1958 EN Lepperd Walt Dixon IL Email
1958 ET Dietl Frank Richmond Hill, Queens Nyc NY Email
1958 FT NY Brown
1958 FT NY Brown
1958 FT Brown William Lodi NJ Email
1958 MM Ohare James Brooklyn Ny NY Email
1958 SF Curtis Edward William Flint MI
1958 SF Smart William Conway SC Email
1958 SK Clark Harold Linden NJ Email
1959 AE Losino Anthony Erie CO
1959 CPO Putman Raymond Ashland OR
1959 EM Trew Stanley Etowah TN Email
1959 FTM Jarmosco Dick Grand Rapids MI Email
1959 GM England Gary Lucedale MS
1959 HT Zehner Ken Albany, NY Email
1959 RM Tesar Gerald Garfield Heights OH Email
1959 SF Cobb John Bogata TX
1959 SK Osborne James St. Petersburg FL Email
1959 SM Fessenden Bill WI Osborne
1959 SN Smith Gary Greenfield OH Email
1960 21 Ford William Chatham NJ
1960 BT Borlace Raymond Negaunee MI
1960 BT Hardy Edward Mishawaka IN Email
1960 BT Losino Jr. Cornelio Erie CO
1960 DC Hovey George Huron OH Email
1960 EM Olson Wendell Gardiner MT Email
1960 GM Wittig William Brooklyn NY Email
1960 HM Ezzell Jesse Macon GA Email
1960 MM Cobb Dennis Supply NC
1960 MM Cobb Dennis Supply NC Luxon
1960 MM Luxon Ronald Westlake OH Email
1960 MM Perkins Robert Ludlow VT Email
1960 MM Vela Jim Central TX Luxon
1960 PC Tedlock William Chelsea OK Email
1960 RM Borkoskie Walter Ranshaw PA Email
1960 RM Milburn William Springfield IL Email
1960 RM Terwilliger Jerry Emmaus PA Email
1960 SN Palapo Erasmo T. San Franscisco CA Email
1961 BM Parker James Philadelphia PA Email
1961 BM Reed Ron Battle Creek MI Email
1961 BT Brooks Harry Chicago IL Email
1961 BT Dichiro Vic Chico Cleveland OH Email
1961 CPL Johnson Merle Mullens WV Pending Activation
1961 EN Crouse Arthur Norfolk VA Schuetz
1961 EN Highlander Dale Allison WI Schuetz
1961 EN Schuetz Kenneth Blanco TX Email
1961 EN Woodward Terry East Waterbourgh ME Schuetz
1961 ET Marchant Tom Grants Pass OR
1961 ET Smith J_J Great Mills MD
1961 FC Nickel Bob South Shore KY
1961 HM Powell Dozier New York NY Ezzell
1961 LT Hill Richard Penn Valley CA
1961 MM Baxley James Georgetown SC Email
1961 MM Baxley James Georgetown SC Email
1961 MM Monnett Richard Ridgeley WV Email
1961 MM Monnett Richard Ridgeley WV Email
1961 MM Reynolds Brian Lockport NY Email
1961 MR Fahle Pete St Louis MO Email
1961 PC Tedlock William Chelsa OK Schuetz
1961 SM Green Bob New Castle IN
1961 SM Miller William Coudersport PA Email
1961 SM Mitchell James Poughkeepsie NY Email
1961 SM White Harry PA
1961 SN Neeley Ward Alfred Ny NY
1962 BM Toney David Clarkston, GA Email
1962 DK Leone Joseph Pittsburgh PA Email
1962 EM Green Edward Jefferson City MO
1962 EN Dunkle Robert Fleetwood PA Email
1962 EN Dunkle Robert Fleetwood PA Email
1962 ET Green Edward Jeff City MO
1962 ET Huffman David L. Hinton WV Email
1962 MM Bratulich David Eveleth MN Email
1962 MM Godsoe Robert Warwick RI Email
1962 MR Zander Marvin Burbank IL Email
1962 MR Zander Marvin Chicago IL
1962 PN Coehick Bill Union OH
1962 SK Keeter John Edenton NC Email
1962 SN Idle George Jacksonville FL Email
1962 SN Short Robert Algonquin IL
1963 MM Brokate Lawrence Toms River NJ
1963 MM Godsoe Robert ( Butch ) Newark DE
1963 MM Godsoe Robert(Butch) Newark DE
1963 MM Swank Eddy Lee Blue Ball OH Long
1963 SM Maulding Davis Foreman AR Email
1963 YN Roberts Louis Oran MO Email
1964 BT Liskey Larry Reading PA Long
1964 BT Pranger Thomas Fort Wayne IN Email
1964 CS Emerson Francis (frank) Portland ME Email
1964 DK Wyman Robert Chester VT Email
1964 EM Southworth Horace W Doswell VA Email
1964 EN Avery Lee Coco Beach FL Long
1964 FN Walters ?elburn J. Walters Norfolk NY Email
1964 MM Carlson Danny Joe Daytona Beach FL Long
1964 MM Cereoni Pete Boston MA Long
1964 MM Cowen Sidney Chester PA Long
1964 MM Dixon Dan Tulsa OK Long
1964 MM Fry Sam Tiffin OH Long
1964 MM Lawson Mike Athens TN
1964 MM Lawson Mike Athens TN Long
1964 MM Long Larry Springfield IL Email
1964 MM Long Larry Springfield IL Email
1964 MM Long Larry Springfield IL Email
1964 MM Long Larry Springfield IL Email
1964 MM Norris Richard AZ Long
1964 MM Rose Mike New York NY Long
1964 MM Stanfield James Springfield MO Long
1964 MM Tschaika Victor Chicago IL Long
1964 MM Wayne Glover Haverhill NH Long
1964 MM Weir Charles Terre Haute IN Long
1964 MM Wieber John Memphis TN Long
1964 RD Marshall Larry Indianapolis IN Email
1964 RD Stirton Jerry Kalamazoo MI
1964 RM Logan Lonnie Topeka KS Email
1964 SF Musella Louis Pawling NY Email
1964 SN Windey Michael Ottertail MN Email
1964 YN Miller Jerry Cincinnati OH
1965 DC Daywitt Dean Cedar Rapids IA Email
1965 DK Clayton Edward Sweetwater, Tx. TX Brown
1965 EM Garland Ed Casey Washington NJ
1965 MM Dixon OK
1965 MM Miller William Dawson Springs KY
1965 MM Swank Eddie OH
1965 MR Frauham Charles Wallingford CT Email
1965 RM Brown Robert Washington, D.c. DC Email
1965 RM Garcia Jesse San Antonio CA
1965 SCPO Frain Gerald (jerry) Fort Wayne IN Email
1965 SF Smith Michael Smethport PA Email
1965 SN Conway Stephen Towson MD Email
1965 SN Gillen John Baltimore MD Bogli
1965 SN Pretzer Dennis Sacramento CA Email
1966 BM Settles Norman Soddy Daisy TN Email
1966 BT Zoda Robert Trenton New Jersey NJ Email
1966 CS Steben Richard Burlington CT
1966 CS Steben Richard Hartford CT Email
1966 DC Daywitt Dean Cedar Rapids IA Email
1966 EM Crane Warren Hickory Hills IL
1966 EN Avery Lee Coco Beach FL
1966 EN Coller Mike Avalon C
1966 EN Hagen Jerry San Jose CA
1966 EN Hagen Jerry Seattle WA Email
1966 EN Ortego Loyde Kinder LA Email
1966 EN Saylor Jim Detroit MI
1966 ET Lewis James Philadelphia, Pa. PA Brown
1966 FT Sanford Peter West Redding CT Email
1966 GM Cecilio David New York City NY Email
1966 GM Phillips Jackie Orange TX Email
1966 HM Howe Robert Jackson MI Email
1966 IC Silman Bill Chicago IL Email
1966 MM Fry Sam Tiffin OH
1966 MM Gavallas John Wallingford CT Email
1966 MM Grillo Joseph NJ Howe
1966 MM Hampson Eddie FL Howe
1966 MM Ivey Roy Morristown NJ Email
1966 MM Mussella Louis Pawling NY Howe
1966 MM Robinson John Tacoma WA Email
1966 MM Rose Mike New York NY
1966 RD Colacchio Anthony Falmouth MA
1966 RD Mccormick John New York NY Email
1966 RM Kensler Vic Oscalousa IA Howe
1966 SF Langheinrich George Milwaukee WI
1966 SH Hill Bob Wyandotte MI Email
1966 SH Omlor Thomas Philadelphia PA Email
1966 SN Bogli Mark Manchester CT Email
1966 SN Lewis Dan Logan UT Email
1966 YN Eichholz Joe West Chester OH
1967 BM Jones John Wilkesbarre PA Email
1967 CPTN Bostsrom Alexander Plainfield IN Email
1967 ET Finley Larry Birmingham AL
1967 FT Dean Danny Parkersburg WV Email
1967 RM Turner Donald Putnam Valley NY
1967 SCPO Adams Andrew Emmetsburg IA
1967 YN Respecki Robert Erie PA Email
1968 -- Doebler George Syracuse NY RIP
1968 BM Alder Don Pittsburgh PA Email
1968 CPO Cote Donald Wilmington DE
1968 EM Daino Michael West Babylon NY Email
1968 EM Johnston Al Mahtomedi MN Email
1968 EN Moro James Derry NH Email
1968 EN Olsen Ken Port Angeles WA Email
1968 ET Papenhausen Howard Fresno CA
1968 GM Gazdowicz John Edwardsville PA Email
1968 GM Stefanidis Mike Syosset NY Email
1968 MM Lane Robert MA
1968 MM Mason Steve Greenville MS Email
1968 MM Nadeau David Bridgewater MA
1968 MM Schreckengost Howard Canton OH Email
1968 QM Flores James Queensbury NY Email
1968 SN Williams Martin Paoli PA
1968 YN Dion James Oxford MA Email
1968 YN Hardy Theodore Lyndell PA Email
1969 BM Borror Richard Petersburg WV Email
1969 MM Slusser Charles Louisville KY Email
1969 PC Slyck Peter Rochester NY Email
1969 SM Loftus Dennis Utica NY Email
1970 EN Halasa John Philadelphia PA Email
1970 MM Buntrock Ulrich (jim) New Rochelle NY Email
1970 RM Dejarnette Thomas (D.J.) Richmond