AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. SHADWELL

(LSD-15)

Press On Regardless
 

U.S.S. SHADWELL (LSD-15) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 Mador Raymond --
1940 MM Wike Vernal Charlotte NC
1943 -- Firestone Paul Springfeild MO
1943 LTJG Wolf Melvin Brookline MA
1944 Mador Raymond --
1944 -- Macdonald Russell Boston MA
1944 CM Thompson Howard Morris MN
1944 CPO Scott Joe Camden NJ Email
1944 ENS Birdt George New York NY Email
1944 FC Morlan John Parkersburg WV
1944 GM Wrenn Lawrence Fuquay Varina NC
1944 LT Wolf Melvin Brookline MA
1944 LT Wolf Melvin Bookline MA Email
1944 MM Dadetto Joseph Hoboken, Nj NJ Email
1944 MM Sarnowski John Terryville CT Email
1944 QM Steiner William Birdt
1944 RM Goland George Los Angeles CA Email
1944 SC Gipson Ralph Inglewood CA
1944 WT Smith John R. Willington CT
1945 Trinca Leo NY
1945 PFC Hanna Norman Cairo IL Email
1945 QM Petty William Knoxville TN Email
1945 SK Spradley Ossie T. Pinehurst GA
1946 SF Hermosilla Dominik Fairmont WV Email
1946 SM Mcmahon James J. Jr. EA
1949 CMDR Miner Duane Royal Oak MI
1949 SN Tilley Henry Anacoco LA Email
1950 Boone Bob Mars Hill NC
1950 CS Deason Dewey Bham AL
1950 EM Aquino John J Worcester MA Email
1950 IC Syler Don Loudon TN
1950 MM Cunningham Ora Elkhart IN Email
1950 SH Cosentino Nicholas (nick) Long Branch NJ Email
1950 SM Bell James Janney Bell
1950 YN Roberts Clyde Sheffield AL Email
1951 Lloyd George Charlovoit MI Boughan
1951 -- Chambers Robert Medford NJ
1951 BM Creutz Martin Highland Heights KY Email
1951 BM Hofmann Alfred Detroit MI
1951 BM Holfman Alfred Dearborn MI
1951 BM Zeller Joe Baltimore MD Email
1951 GM Boughan Clinton Chicago IL Email
1951 GM Watkins Rodger Lubbock TX Email
1951 HN Cosentino Nick Asberry Park NJ Zeller
1951 MM Dinges Ralph Mansfield OH
1951 SM Bell Carl Akron OH Email
1951 SM Chambers Robert Medford NJ
1951 SM Chambers Robert Philadelphia PA Email
1951 SM Chambers Robert Medford NJ
1951 SM Manzek Joseph NY Chambers
1951 SN Frenchey MN Bell
1951 SN Bell Carl Akron OH Email
1952 Bartron Albert Donora PA Hollick
1952 Janney Jim Do Not Remember Bell
1952 BM Huffman Al Detroit MI Zeller
1952 BT Moran George Baltimore MD Email
1952 FTM Hollick Edward Latrobe PA Email
1952 MM Wike Vernal East La Porte, N.c. NC Email
1952 SM Sons Jim Chicago Hghts IL Email
1952 SN Lloyd George Charlovoit MI Boughan
1952 YN Morrow Russell Pontiac MI Email
1953 HT Loomis Abel Westminster MD Email
1953 HT Loomis Abel Essex MD Email
1953 HT Loomis Abel Essex MD Email
1953 MM Wood Ronald Westminster VT
1953 MM Wood Ronald Westminster VT
1953 MM Wood Ronald Danby VT
1953 SM Bruno Thomas Brooklyn . NY Email
1954 EM Beam Donald Ridge NY Email
1954 SK Mulquin Jim Washington, Dc DC Email
1955 -- Hardin Dale Palisade NE
1955 BT Reeves Gerald Troy MI Email
1955 BT Whipple James Lapeer MI
1955 BT Whipple James Lapeer MI Email
1955 ET Marchant Gerald Paris IL Email
1955 MM Thomas Anthony Bernardsville NJ Email
1955 MM Wood Ronald Westminster VT
1955 MSGT Beauchamp Rodney New Orleans LA
1955 RD Sullivan Tony Babylon NY Email
1955 RM Knaus Ron Fort Smith FL Email
1956 DC Kahn Col. Robert Miami FL Email
1956 DC Rechner George Phila. PA Email
1956 EM Caruso Jerry, Dom The Bronx NY Email
1956 LCDR Shuman William Charlotte NC Email
1956 PN Wilber Bruce Amsterdam NY Email
1956 SM Long Sam Greenfield MA
1956 YN Brown Charles Selma NC Wilber
1956 YN Wise Tom Big Rapids MI Email
1957 EM Pitts Jerry Anniston AL
1957 EN Mcguire Myron Wayland IA Email
1957 RD Cross Charlie Queens Village NY Email
1957 RD Galderisi Michael Pittsburgh PA Email
1958 Grogan Burnie Chitek
1958 MM Harris Clarence Clarksville VA Email
1958 MM Oldnettle Robert Beverly Hills FL
1958 QM Elmore David Gastonia NC Email
1958 SF Kovac Gerald Detroit MI Email
1959 -- Degraff James Grand Rapids MI Email
1959 BT Chitek Budd Sauk City WI Email
1959 BT Cole William Benton Harbor MI Email
1959 BT Robbins Jerry Stockton
1959 BT Sayer David Q Columbus OH Email
1959 BT Tillot Roger Stratford CT
1959 BT Tillot Roger Jr. Roger Stamford CT Email
1959 DK Miller Dave Lorain OH Email
1959 EM Jeffries Joseph Philadelphia PA
1959 EN Corrigan James Detroit MI Email
1959 MR Cummings Richard East Alton IL Email
1959 MR Simmers Floyd Youngstown OH Cummings
1959 YN Oxenreider Ronald Shillington PA Email
1959 YN Tancey Michael Elwood IN
1959 YN Tancey Michael E. Elwood IN
1960 Haynes Ronald
1960 BM Spicer Daniel Gary IN
1960 DC Kelly Patrick Kelly Brooklyn NY Email
1960 DK Ellingson Lowell E. (Duke) Williston ND
1960 EN Corrigan Jim Detroit MI Email
1960 EN Corrigan Jim Detroit MI Email
1960 FN Landon Cecil Mt. Pleasant MI Email
1960 FT Rhoades Allan Reinbeck IA
1960 GM Keeler Mike House Springs MO
1960 MM Preece Bill Glens Falls NY
1960 QM Spenard Paul Springfield MA Email
1960 RD Newsom Oliver Chicago IL Email
1960 SN Gaughan David West Springfield MA Email
1960 SN Gill Archie TX Gaughan
1961 BT Mcbride Donald Hoopeston IL Email
1961 EM Guffey Donald Poland OH Email
1961 EN Vanduzer Robert Athens PA Email
1961 MM Kocenski Bruce Paramus NJ Email
1961 MM Kocenski Bruce Paramus NJ Email
1961 MM Levering Larry Grand Ledge MI
1961 MM Swajger Fred Va Beach VA
1961 QM Jacob Richard Toledo OH Email
1961 RM Roberts Donald Utica NY Email
1961 SF Stone Reynold Lancaster NH Email
1961 SN Davies Robert New Richmond IN Email
1962 BM Brown Dennis Bradshaw WV
1962 BT Thomas James Los Angelas CA Email
1962 EM Hermann Herbert Fredericktown PA
1962 MM Gressley Frederick J Twin Rocks PA Email
1962 PN Rohmfeld Gig Beaumont TX Email
1962 SF Lechner Steve Rochester NY Email
1962 SN Wood Richard Lindale TX Email
1962 YN Merchant Walter Brockton MA Email
1963 BM Hardin David Rome GA Email
1963 EM Pfalzgraf John Lindenhurst NY Email
1963 FN Mccallum Lawrence M Toledo OH Email
1963 MM Caperton Dean Waco TX Email
1963 MM Fiori Anthony J Brooklyn NY Email
1963 MM Fiori Anthony J Brooklyn NY Email
1963 MM Underwood Bill NJ Caperton
1963 MM Whitson Donald Hopkinsville KY Email
1963 MM Whitson Donald Hopkinsville KY Email
1963 PN Burdick Ken Oswego NY Email
1963 RD Kramer Micheal Peekskill NY Sherman
1963 RD Kramer Michael Peekskill/Pine Plain NY
1963 RD Thomas Michael New Boston OH Email
1963 RM Jackson Rick Kansas City MO
1963 RM Pannell Gary J. Memphis TN Email
1963 SF Emmons Melvin Merryville LA Email
1963 SH Kopczyk Frank Cleveland OH Email
1963 SK Buch Thomas G. Chicago IL Email
1963 SK Green Richard Council Bluffs IA Email
1963 SK Green Richard Council Bluffs IA Email
1963 SM Smyth Paul Lockridge IA Email
1963 SN Gugliotto Carmen Central Square NY Email
1963 SN Smith Martin Cornwall NY Email
1963 YN Partin John St. Louis MO
1964 BT Karpen Leonard Brooklyn NY Email
1964 EM Phillips Larry Dexter MO Email
1964 MM Cale Stanley Miami, Fl. FL Email
1964 RM Jackson Rick Kansas City MO Carey
1964 SF Hall Dennis Hasbrouck Hts. NJ
1964 SF Hall Dennis Hasbrouck Hts NJ
1964 SN Goodwin Jerry Long Island NY Smith
1964 SN Harper David Peshtigo WI
1964 SN Levy Bill Long Island NY Smith
1965 BT Hudson John Roswell NM
1965 CMDR Hardgrave James Greenville MS Email
1965 EN Miller Kenneth Omaha NE Email
1965 ET Carey Robert Buffalo NY Email
1965 RD Sherman Charles Utica NY Email
1965 RM Kobus Tom (sam) Boston MA Carey
1965 SK Mccall Eugene Grove City PA Email
1965 SM Pollard William (bill) Glendora CA Email
1965 SN Johnson Charles Portland OR Email
1966 BM Crawford John H. TX Crawford
1966 BM Michael Al High Point NC
1966 BM Shelhart Daniel Rochester NY Email
1966 BT Munley Edward Dickson City PA
1966 CPL Mccarty James Thomson GA
1966 CWO Haynes Gus Salem VA Email
1966 DK Vlaardingerbrook Arie Chicago IL Dewolf
1966 EM Sanguedolce Bob Selden NY Email
1966 ENS Stein Dennis NY Crawford
1966 ET Crawford Robert Joliet IL Email
1966 ET Knox William (dave) Whiting IN Email
1966 ET Winton Frank Eureka CA Crawford
1966 LT Owenson Tom Beloit WI Email
1966 MM Oravitz Ken New Brighton PA Email
1966 MR Brooks Lonnie Anderson IN Email
1966 PC Hatfield Dave Scranton PA Email
1966 QM Walters Michael Dayton OH Email
1966 RD Hart Ben Yuba City CA
1966 RM Jones Joseph Eden NC Email
1966 RM Woods Lloyd Caribou ME Email
1966 SH Vlaardingerbroek Arie Lansing IL Email
1966 SK Goldsmith Glenn Thomaston CT Email
1966 SK Mantin Larry Lorain OH Email
1966 SM Beisel Arthur (artie) New York NY Email
1966 SM Bixby Pat Tipton IA Pollard
1966 SM Bixby Pat Tipton IA Beisel
1966 SM Dewolf Al Byron Center MI Email
1966 SM Hanisee Michael Grand Rapids MI Email
1967 EM Jones Earl L. Tekamah NE Email
1967 LTJG Walsh Dennis F. Crawford
1967 PC Edgar John Ft. Pierce FL Email
1967 PN Case Leonard Lake Worth FL
1967 RM Trauschke Richard M New Braintree MA
1968 EM Long Dale Springfield OH Email
1968 EM Long Dale Springfield OH Email
1968 FN Gonzalas Chris CO Horne
1968 FN Horne Thomas Pine Bluff AR Email
1968 FN Nalducci Vincent Bayonne NJ
1968 PN Sweet Mike South Lima NY Email
1968 RM Robichaux John Raceland LA Email
1968 SCPO Shurack Al Edison NJ
1969 EN Webb Don Louisville KY Email
1969 SK Dugan Gerry Philadelphia PA Email
1969 SK Dugan Gerard Philadelphia PA Email
1969 SN Burkholder Tommy Corsicana TX Email
2011 HT Reeves Ron Philadelphia PA Email