AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. NORFOLK

(DL-1)

Defense Against Underseas Enemies
 

U.S.S. NORFOLK (DL-1) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1952 BT Lackey Lowery Chattanooga TN
1952 FN Beeson Jerry Chicago IL
1952 FT Macwade Robert Buffalo NY Email
1952 MM Harris Jimmy Ft Payne AL
1952 RM Chiapetta Andrew Linden NJ
1952 SM Cronin Lawrence Jackson NJ
1952 SN Clayton Dale Wayne PA
1953 AE Kumple Ralph Wilkes-barre PA Hughes
1953 BT Goyins Franklin East Prairie MO Email
1953 BT Hansell Sellers Don Havertown PA Email
1953 EM Pelton Charles ( Bud ) Geneva OH
1953 ET Jehlik Edward New York Ny NY
1953 ET Gore Luther Alexandria VA Email
1953 ET Jehlik Edward Fargo ND
1953 ET Jehlik Edward New York New York NY Email
1953 ET Jehlik Edward Gore
1953 ET Zajaczkowski Joseph Philadelphia PA Email
1953 FN Davidson William Stevensville MD
1953 FT Schneider Jack Traverse City MI
1953 FT Stallworth William Colorado Springs CO
1953 GM Poland Billy Gene Burlington NC
1953 GM Poland Billy Gene Brulington NC
1953 GM Tombley Ronald Miami FL Email
1953 MM Lewis Jerry Davis NC
1953 MM Traitor Charles Alton IL Goyins
1953 MM Traitor Charles Alton IL Email
1953 MM Traitor Charles Alton IL Goyins
1953 MR Olson William Detroit MI Email
1953 PN N Agel Godas
1953 QM Botelho John Fall River MA Email
1953 QM Dolby Harry Harrisburg PA Email
1953 RD Guthlein Joe Franklin Square NY
1953 RD Silverman Elliot Boynton Beach FL
1953 RM Hughes William G. Ashley PA Email
1953 RT Durand David Watertown NY Email
1954 Penniston Philadelphia PA Goyins
1954 EM Huff Richard Columbus IN Email
1954 EM Pealstrom Earl Rock Island IL Email
1954 FN Maddox John Holbert AR
1954 FT Lyons Roy Flint MI
1954 MM Anna Harrisburg PA Goyins
1954 MM Briscoe James Wichita KS Email
1954 RM Dusablon Ronald Burlington VT
1954 RM Godas Robert Brooklyn NY Email
1954 YN Kissiah Carl Concord NC
1955 IC Elliott Icc,en Thomas J. Milford CT Email
1955 MM Knudsen John Woodstock IL Email
1955 MM Neal Joe Clay City KY Email
1956 Goldsmith Mark Gimlich
1956 AG Stanczyc Walter Upton ME
1956 EM Boutz Glen Melbane KS
1956 EM Gilbert Gale Red Bluff CA
1956 FT Pacheco George New York NY
1956 IC Wood John Rochester NY
1956 SO Goldfield Henry St. Paul MN Email
1956 YN Gimlich Earl Wadesville IN Email
1957 AG Abbottdouglasa Douglas Paterson NJ Email
1957 CS Guarino Joseph Stanford CT Gallo
1957 EM Shoemaker Edwin Stanton KY
1957 FT Cullipher James Orlando FL Email
1957 FT Williams Charles Richland MO Email
1957 GM Howard Bernard Lincolnton GA
1957 IC Willich Edwin Buffalo IA Email
1957 MM Butler Jerry Middlefield MA Email
1957 MM Schulrud Roger Wausau WI Email
1957 PN Schauer William Blaine WA Email
1957 PN SCHAUER William Blaine, WA Email
1957 RD Gallo Hank Brooklyn, NY Email
1958 EM Ball Richard Davenport IA
1958 EM Broach Marion (sonny) Lancaster SC Email
1958 ET Alexander Walter Timonium MD Email
1958 FT Hayes Robert Lansing IL Email
1958 FT Townsend John Athol ID Email
1958 MM Smith George Bernard Georgia Or Mississip --
1958 MR White Jack Richlands VA
1958 MR White Jack Richlands VA
1958 PVT Peterson Charles Randolph NE Email
1958 SF Hawkins Tom Chicago IL Email
1958 SM Elderkin David Chicago IL
1959 CPO Stickline Dennis Baltimore MD Email
1959 FT Slack Paul New Hope PA Email
1959 FT Townsend John Athol ID Email
1959 MM Dye Tommy Shelbyville TN Email
1959 MM Fortney Ronald Ravenna OH
1959 MM Smith Thomas Flora IN Email
1959 MM Svendsen William Kirtland OH
1959 PN Shirk Walt New Holland PA Email
1959 RD Bewersdorf Leonard Joliet IL Email
1959 RD Seekamp Charles --
1959 SN Minton Richard New Brunswick NJ
1960 Buss Barry Bethlehem PA Shirk
1960 -- Palucki Bob Orland Park IL
1960 BM Hudnall Hilton Raleigh NC Email
1960 BM Murphy Robert Oscaloosa IA Hudnall
1960 BT Wagner Thomas Portsmouth OH
1960 EM Burlett Raymond South Glens Falls NY Email
1960 EM Spagnoli John Pittsburgh PA Email
1960 ET Feichtner Frank Mahanoy City PA Email
1960 FT Jaeger Dennis Cincinnati OH Email
1960 GM Alexander Donald Baltimore MD Email
1960 GM Fogarty Bill Bridgeport CT Email
1960 GM Lauver Richard Bellwood PA Email
1960 HT Garner Larry Lincolnton NC Email
1960 MM Fogel Harry Bamberg SC
1960 MM Fogel Harry Bamburg SC Smith
1960 MM Keller Merlin Jamestown ND Email
1960 MM Smith John Philadelphia PA Email
1960 MM Smith John Philadelphia PA Email
1960 PN Flippin Charles (chuck) Norfolk VA Shirk
1960 RD Ellsworth James Framingham MA Email
1960 RM Eversman Walter Brooklyn NY Email
1960 RM Sauseda Harry Mio MI
1960 RM Vertz James Sturgeon Bay WI
1960 SF Richardson Billy Kosciusko MS
1960 SN Jeffers D.s. Akron OH Email
1960 SO Simica Don Pittsburgh PA Email
1960 ST Smith Don Cleveland OH
1960 YN Charlton Ron Paducah KY Email
1960 YN Coe Jack Alvin TX
1961 Pendell Eugene Spokane WA
1961 BM Anderson Gene Va Beach VA Email
1961 DK Lukach Robert Crumpler WV
1961 ET Pendell Eugene Spokane WA Christopher
1961 FT Lineberry Steve Topeka KS Email
1961 IC Quick,iv Austin Lynchburg VA Email
1961 LT Blodgett Verne Rockland ME Email
1961 LTJG Bolgiano Morris Leesville LA Email
1961 MM Harvey Arley Detroit MI Email
1961 SH Claxton Fred Shelbyville TN Email
1961 SN Andrews Charles Gary IN
1961 SO Sewell William Columbus IN Email
1961 SO Sewell William Columbus IN Email
1961 ST Graham Tad San Diego CA
1962 Bilodeau William Portsmouth NH
1962 Deluca James Detroit MI Lonergan
1962 -- Lonergan Patrick Tampa FL Email
1962 -- Pillsbury Russell Vincentown NJ
1962 BM Ripley James Scottesville VA Email
1962 BT Engelsgaard Glen Sinai SD Email
1962 EN Cherry Lynn Bullhead City AZ
1962 EN Woolums Timothy New Castle IN Email
1962 ET Christopher James Lorain OH Email
1962 FN Garber Rolland Bellmawr NJ Email
1962 FT Hall Herbert Nashville TN Trump
1962 MM Lamarche William Winter Garden FL Email
1962 QM Wise Jerry Akron OH Email
1962 SF Bennett Donald Grifton NC Email
1962 SK Hendricks James Richmond KY Email
1962 SN Cooley Ben Buffalo NY Email
1962 SN Fulton Richard Lynchburg VA Email
1962 SN Fulton Richard Lynchburg VA Email
1962 ST Payne Diltz Hernshaw WV Email
1963 -- Sullivan Donald Indianapolis IN
1963 BM Russell Tim Silver Spring MD Email
1963 BT Carmean Charles Hinton WV Email
1963 BT Carmean Charles Hinton WV Email
1963 BT Rossi Larry Southgate MN
1963 BT Rossi Larry Southgate MI
1963 EM Hendricksen John Jersey City NJ Email
1963 EN Parks Charles North Salem NY Email
1963 EN Parks Charles North Salem NY Email
1963 ET Powe David Devine TX Email
1963 FC Slack Paul New Hope PA
1963 FT Johnson Gene Asheboro NC
1963 LTJG Riedel L.W. Norfolk VA
1963 MM Collins Donald Indianapolis IN
1963 MM Schreiber Donald Rittman OH Email
1963 RD Fields Robert Beuna Vista NJ
1963 RD Flammer Lee Bay Shore NY Email
1963 RD Shirley Tom Fort Oglethorpe GA Email
1963 RM Erisman James Millersville PA Email
1963 RM Erisman James Millersville PA Email
1963 RM Smith Gary L. Lenox MA Email
1963 SM Danbury Thomas Cincinnati OH Email
1963 SM Scruggs Lonnie Chesapeake VA Email
1963 SN Via Ronnie Staunton VA Email
1964 BT Statkus Chuck Chicago IL Email
1964 CPO Hughes Richard VA
1964 DK Thompson Edward NJ Tomasino
1964 ET Brammer Paul Roanoke VA
1964 FT Trump Duane Arcanum OH Email
1964 LTJG Stevens Philip Wilton CT Email
1964 MM Curtis Jonathan Cheshire Conn. CT Email
1964 MM Eigenberger Bryian St Martinws WI Johnson
1964 MM Eigenberger Bryain St Martins WI
1964 MM Johnson Harold [john] Coatesville PA Email
1964 PN Tomasino Philip Bronx NY Email
1964 QM Channel Gordon Cuyahogha Falls OH Tomasino
1964 RM Moberg George Willoughby OH Email
1964 RM Saccento Michael Brooklyn NY Email
1964 RM Saccento Michael Brooklyn NY Email
1964 SM Sheler Dick Grand Rapids MI Email
1964 SN Chronister Terry York PA Email
1964 ST Hart Bob West Palm Beach FL Skipworth
1964 ST Kinnamon Al Wilmington DE Kinnamon
1964 ST Kinnamon Al Wilmington DE Email
1965 FT Chapo Philip Allen Park MI Trump
1965 FT Hall Danny Sand Lake MI
1965 FT Mccain Richard Logansport IN Trump
1965 LT Feeley John Austin MN Email
1965 LT Kane Robert Sab Antonio TX Email
1965 MM Smith G. Wayne Picayune MS
1965 MM Smith Wayne Picayune MS
1965 QM Aleck Jay San Francisco CA Email
1965 SM Dillard Jerry Cary NC Email
1965 SN Denbow Carl Athens OH Email
1965 SN Snell Tom Potsdam NY Email
1965 ST Ginn Randy Grand Junction CO Email
1965 ST Ray Eugene De Funiak Springs FL
1965 ST Skipworth Roy Florence AL Email
1965 ST Waters Tom Harlan IA
1965 ST Waters Tom Harlon IA Ginn
1966 Morgan Robert Portland ME Jones
1966 Reese Graham Boonville NC Jones
1966 BM Barrett John Montreal / Toronto ON
1966 BM Gowan Lynchberg WV
1966 BM Lindic James Frank Euclid (Cleveland) OH
1966 BM Mccormack Jerry GA
1966 BM Thompson Geoff West Hempsted NY Email
1966 BT Herbert Jj Sims NC
1966 BT Messick Scott Holland PA Email
1966 DK Jones Thomas Paulsboro NJ Email
1966 ET Chester Douglas Trujillo Alto PR
1966 FT Collins Bruce Willoughby OH Email
1966 FT Johnson Gene Asheboro NC
1966 GM Mccarty William (bill) Indianaplois IN Email
1966 LT Litvinoff Jerome Bronx Ny NY Email
1966 LTJG Hubert Richard West Hartford CT Email
1966 LTJG Powell Jim Washington Dc DC Email
1966 MM Coomes Daonald New Castle IN Email
1966 MM Ruddell William (bill) Black River NY Email
1966 MM Smith Gerald Wayne Ruddell
1966 RD Day Timothy Middleburg FL
1966 RD Day Tim Powell
1966 RM Few Joe Virginia Beach, VA Kostik
1966 RM Kostik Joseph Connellsville PA Email
1966 RM Kostik Joseph Connellsville PA Email
1966 RM Maloney David Wyandotte MI Email
1966 SM Mathias Mike Toledo, OH Email
1966 ST Burjes Bob Alton IL Email
1966 TM Boris Allen Elyria OH Email
1966 YN Albini Joseph Cleveland OH Email
1966 YN Smith Bruce Akron OH Email
1967 Boyd Harry Philidelphia PA
1967 Kotek George --
1967 BM Miller Thomas Soddy Daisy TN Email
1967 BT Messick Scott Holland PA Email
1967 BT Mettler Ken Upham ND Pending Activation
1967 ENSN Wood Thomas Austin TX
1967 ET Stalcup Paul Utica NY Email
1967 IC Rongaus Kenneth Philladelphia PA
1967 MM Smith Gerald Wayne (gw) Ruddell
1967 PN Lafaver Terry Fleetwood PA Email
1967 QM Finley Donald B. San Diego CA Email
1967 RD Day Tim Middleburg FL Powell
1967 RM Moore Daniel Mechanicsburg PA
1967 SK Patrick George Gent Wingdale NY Email
1967 SK Patrick George Gent Wingdale NY Email
1967 SN Patterson Geoffrey Bronx NY Email
1967 ST Johnson Jay Holdrege NE Email
1968 BM Lafaver Larry Temple PA
1968 BT Goins Clyde Hampton VA Email
1968 CS Kelly Kevin Bronx NY Email
1968 CS Temple David Wilmington NC Email
1968 GM Kochenash Stephen Allentown PA Email
1968 IC Jameson Rick Covington LA Email
1968 LT Frikker Peter Westwood NJ Email
1968 SF Randle Charles Ripley TN Email
1968 SK Reynolds Dave Aliquippa PA Email
1968 SM Marrano Frank Chicago IL Email
1969 IC English Richard Al New York City NY Email
1997 EM Potthoff Francis (frank) Rapid City SD Email
2007 SK Norton Jerry Washington DC Email