AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. LEYTE

(CV-32)

The Leading Leyte
 

U.S.S. LEYTE (CV-32) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1941 CPL Ervin Billy Crystal Springs MS Email
1943 GM Hepburn Robert Rest In Peace WV
1945 -- Fluck Karl Hellertown PA
1945 AM Dachisen Andrew Rockaway NJ
1945 GM Koehler Karl River Bend NC
1945 LTJG Amirault Robert East Boston MA Email
1945 MID3 Murphy Robert Chicago IL Amirault
1945 SC Burns Charles Warren OH Email
1946 AD Smith Jeter Charlotte NC Email
1946 AE Broderick Richard Brewster MA
1946 BM Claburn James Boaz AL Email
1946 CPL Cuff William Pittsburgh PA Email
1946 CPL Mason Ronald Albany NY
1946 CPL Radlinski ;James Salamanca NY
1946 EM Norton Albert Minotola NJ Email
1946 EM Norton Albert Minotola NJ Email
1946 ENSN Prather Leroy Battle Ground WA
1946 MID3 Difiglia Frank New York NY Email
1946 MID3 Pelritti Rudy Cleveland OH Difiglia
1946 PH Newsom Glynn Huntsville AL
1946 RD Gleason Thomas Nyc NY
1946 SC Cappelli Angelo New York NY Pompa
1946 SC Hartness Edward Gastonia NC Email
1946 SC Nail Shelby NC Hartness
1946 SC Pompa Frank Corona NY Email
1946 SD Chekan Paul Calumet PA Email
1946 SF Karow Erwin West Allis WI Email
1946 SF Sims Otis Auburn AL Email
1946 ST Tucker James (jim) Linden TN Email
1947 -- French Theodore Reece KS Email
1947 EM Savas Charles Huntsville AL Email
1947 ET Pollard Robert Asheville NC Email
1947 PH Watts Donald Athol MA
1948 AN Lalumia Eugene Bronx NY Email
1948 AO Creecy James Martin
1948 LI Monroe Al Bronyx NY Nash
1948 LI Nash H. L. Dallas TX Email
1948 PN Tremblay Frank Nashua NH Email
1948 QM Bryan Charles Mobile AL Email
1948 SN Reed John Astoria NY
1949 AO Ward Zane Martin
1949 BT Perry Vincent Northfield VT Email
1949 CMDR Martin Richard Jeannette PA Email
1949 MM Jones Jim A. Columbus OH
1950 AO Boggs Louis Chattanooga TN
1950 AO Wile Howard Ipswich MA
1950 BT Elliott Edward Crestview FL Email
1950 BT Everett Danny Mountain Home AR
1950 BT Nelson John F. New Orleans LA Email
1950 BT Peters David Alma AR
1950 BT Redmann Fred Roscoe IL
1950 HM Peck John H. Ridgewood (queens) NY Email
1950 PH Dickson Paul Bascom FL Email
1950 RD Wisler James Everett PA RIP
1950 SM Grimley Clarence Newark Valley NY Email
1950 SN Bailen Bruce North Kingstown RI
1950 YN Kingsburg Henry L. Kingston NY
1951 AD Aydlett William Charleston SC Email
1951 AM Ebersole Alan Port Orange FL
1951 AN Connors Robert Honeoye Ny NY Email
1951 AO Loan Clyde Houston TX Email
1951 BT Dedora Harry Spring Hill FL
1951 CPL Edelman Dick Marlboro MA
1951 CPO Mistler Warren N Plymouth MA Email
1951 DT Seiler James Akron OH Email
1951 EM Tursi Lou Philadelphia PA Email
1951 FT Peralta Tony Brooklyn N
1951 LI Ford Bill St. Clairsville OH Email
1951 MM Sheaffer Ron Carlisle PA Email
1951 MM3 Swarts Wilbur D. Woodward OK
1951 QM Martin Jim Richmond VA Email
1951 QM Reister Bob MI Martin
1951 SM Tampone Michael Birch #1 Edgewood Ga NJ
1952 CPO Zell Manly Durham NC Email
1952 ET Quigley Tom Bradford PA Email
1952 LTJG Winter John Wichita KS
1952 MM Brown James Kingwood NJ
1952 MM Gordon Edward Brooklyn NY Email
1952 MM Montion Maurice Tupper Lake NY Email
1952 SN Blakeney Alton Taylorsville MS Email
1952 SN Mitchell John(Jack) Brooklyn NY
1953 AB Cook James Chicago IL Email
1953 AB Dexter Robert Tyronza AR
1953 AB Ribbe James Cherry Hill NJ
1953 AO Wood Larry Putney VT Email
1953 AX Duke John Bronx NY Email
1953 DC Cournoyer Ronald Brooklyn NY Email
1953 DC Oneill Frederick Laconia NH Email
1953 EN Woods James Muskogee OK Email
1953 ENS Piana Angelo Newark NJ Email
1953 ET Jones Michael Athens GA
1953 PVT Winter C. James New York NY Email
1954 AB Roper Gary Oshkosh WI Email
1954 AN Roell Oscar Fon Du Lac WI Email
1954 DT Erb Charles York PA Swayzee
1954 DT Erb Charles York
1954 DT Short Francis Queens NY
1954 DT Swayzee Dick South Bend IN Email
1954 EM Stolworthy Thomas Bellmore NY Email
1954 LT Knowles Philip Brooklyn NY Email
1954 LTJG Clarke Homer Philadelpha PA
1954 MM Davoli Frank Mohegan Lake NY
1954 RD Spurgeon Larry Topeka KS Email
1954 SK Brennan James Brooklyn NY Email
1954 YN Rice Richard Beckley WV
1955 Cann James Cann PA Tunks
1955 AB Schrader, Jr. Joseph F. Hellertowh PA Email
1955 AC Foster Glen Davenport FL
1955 AD Shanahan Edward J Philadelphia PA Tunks
1955 AD Tunks Richard Rockford IL Email
1955 AN Beauchamp Carl East Greenwich RI
1955 AN Braswell Billy H Swainsboro GA Email
1955 CPL Schweida Robert Newport News VA Email
1955 EM Baker Frank New Castle PA Email
1955 GM Turcol Donald Pittsburgh PA Email
1955 IC Blair Darrell Grand Forks ND Email
1955 LT Cocker Neil Royal Oak MI Email
1955 LTJG Clarke Homer Philadelphia PA Swayzee
1955 PN Sirabella Anthony New York City NY
1955 RD Corey Ronald Clifton NJ Email
1955 RM Lasher James Nyc NY Email
1955 SK Butler Joseph Bridgewater MA Email
1955 YN Blair Bob Grand Forks ND Email
1956 Taylor Robert MS Kincaid
1956 AB Mayhugh James Arlington VA Email
1956 AB Mctigue Robert New York NY Email
1956 AD Nelligan Jim Bangor ME Email
1956 AN Oconner Ron Circleville OH Email
1956 AT Neville George Atchison KS Email
1956 BT Kincaid Jack Chicago IL Email
1956 BT Kincaid Jack Chicago IL Email
1956 BT Komorowski Steve Pittsburg PA Kincaid
1956 GM Taylor Lucas Clay NC Turcol
1956 LI Lutot Fred Lyman SC Email
1956 LI Thomson Bob Yonkers NY Email
1956 MM Hanna Frank Astoria NY Email
1956 MM Strohm Donald Strohm Nyc NY Hanna
1956 MM Van Wagenen Le Grande Kingston NY Email
1956 PH Serenpa Dennis Mankato MN Simms
1956 PH Simms Jack Rochester NY Email
1956 QM Hummel Walter Johnstown PA Email
1956 QM Loveday James Knoxville TN Email
1956 RD Blue John(?) ? Cocker
1956 RD Singer Phillip Oconner
1956 RD Smith Philip Campbell NY Email
1956 SK White George Weymouth MA Butler
1956 SM Stumpf Gary Greensboro NC
1957 AB Lyons Jerry WI Mayhugh
1957 AK Sullivan William Funkstown MD Email
1957 AN Chester Michael Brooklyn NY Email
1957 AN Decou John Grinnell IA Sullivan
1957 AN Dorman John C. Claymont
1957 AN Van Sickle Clarence ( Ed Or Van ) Canton OH Email
1957 AO Waller Donald Kingman AZ
1957 BT Barton James Rochester NY
1957 BT Davis Arlen Grantsboro NC Email
1957 BT Kaston Fred Horicon WI
1957 CPO Holden Edwin Narragannsett RI Sullivan
1957 Diver Allen Malcolm (mac) Baltimore MD Email
1957 ET Eggers Hank Maple Shade NJ Email
1957 MM Higgs John Wayne Washington DC Email
1957 MR Lynn John Phillipsburg NJ
1957 SK Holt Glen Rome ME Email
1957 SK Pisack Gordon Wilkes-barre PA Email
1957 SK Santos Joe Providence RI Pisack
1958 AN Fetherman George Pinellas Park FL
1958 BT Knup Hans Los Angeles CA Email
1958 ET Bancroft Merrill Chesterfield MA Email
1958 FN Rodriguez Robert Newark NJ Email
1958 RM Lloyd Wayne Columbus OH
1961 EA Kish George Port Huron MI Email