For US NAVY RATING SHIRTS - Click on your Rating Abbreviation below:
AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AQ AS AT AW AX AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET EW
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IS IT JO LI LN LS
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS OT
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. TALUGA

(AO-62)

ALWAYS READY
 

U.S.S. TALUGA (AO-62) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 Ball Glen Vern --
1944 EM Smith William Tylertown MS Luke
1944 MM Danson Danny Jacksonville FL
1944 PC Danson Harold Daniel Jacksonville FL
1944 QM Cox Henry Monroe Twp. NJ Email
1944 QM Whitford Norman Albion WI
1944 SC Chinery Raymond Bayonne NJ Email
1944 SK Bronson Jr. Leslie H. (Buddy) JA
1944 SK Brown George Ft. Myers FL
1944 SK Hoenig Lester Bronx NY Email
1944 SN Johnson Richard Claremont NH
1944 WT Young James Paoli PA
1945 MM Luke Robert Provo UT Email
1946 SC Minicucci David Providence RI Email
1946 SM Roper Mack Clanton 35
1947 EN Brockway Jim Waukesha WI Email
1948 YN Fish James Coon Rapids MN
1949 FN Nunnally Jesse Mercer ME
1949 LTJG Thorsen James --
1949 MM Gotcher --
1950 BT Wright Benjamin F. Cedartown GA
1950 CPO Brosnihan Francis Hartford ?? CT
1950 ME Thone James Dardanelle AR Email
1950 SK Scheffler John Cincinnati OH Email
1950 SN Halkes William Northfield NJ
1950 WT Glaze Dallas Chadron NE
1951 BM Sempsrott Charles West Chester OH
1951 BM Wood Bobby High Point NC
1951 BT Lloyd Thomas Salt Lake City UT Email
1951 GM Williams Harold J, Lexington KY
1951 LTJG Whatley James San Francisco CA Email
1951 QM Sharp John Baltimore MD Email
1952 -- Axtell (D) John Trail OR
1952 -- Boss Floyd Osage City KS
1952 BM Parisi Frank Pomona CA Email
1952 BT Finlay William Carbondale KS Email
1952 BT Modasett Jimmy TX Averitt
1952 ET Sayer John Encinitas CA
1952 MM Branch Orlando San Jose CA
1952 MM Hilton Thomas Wachisa? Not Sure Of Spelling WI Maloy
1952 MM Horner Lowell Aledo IL Email
1952 MM Maloy Robert Temperance MI Email
1952 MR Averitt Clyde Houston TX Email
1952 MR Averitt Clyde Houston TX Email
1952 SM Sadler William \\ Salinas CA Email
1953 BM Hooks Harley Baldwin SC
1953 LTJG Bolick Jerome Conover NC
1954 EM Hester Tom Waltonville IL
1954 EM Savedra Robert TX
1954 FT Kouba Erwin F Mouton, TX Email
1954 LTJG Moseley Carl Glendale CA
1954 MM Dill Don Weatherford TX
1954 MM Locascio John Hackensack NJ Email
1954 MM Yarrington James Cincinnati OH Email
1954 SN Richmond Bob Fort Lupton CO Email
1954 SN Williamson Ed (willy) Calvin LA Email
1955 EM Ledbetter William Tula MS Email
1955 MM Munson Bruce Port Ewen NY
1956 BT Mccarroll Mack Knoxville TN Email
1956 GM Mulholland Gary Clinton IA
1956 QM Klepper Jerome Emmetsburg IA Email
1956 QM Voss Carl Salinas CA
1956 SN King Bill Robinson IL Email
1957 BT Ogilvie Guy St Croix Falls WI Email
1957 BT Rowley Walter Stockton CA Email
1957 SK Trampp Tommy Bisbee AZ Email
1957 SM Stitnizky John Las Vegas NV
1958 MM Parnell Glenn Smithville,ok OK Email
1958 RM White John Centralia IL Email
1959 CPO Edwards Paul Miami Beach FL Email
1959 MM Samson Robert Powell MO
1959 MM Townsend Ronald Saint Louis MO Email
1959 RM Wagner Michael Escanaba MI Email
1959 SN Maxson James Marshall MN Email
1960 BT Grundman Jim Waukesha WI Email
1960 EM Jolly Richard E Detroit MI Email
1960 ET Reichman Jerry Richmond CA Email
1960 MM Frasier Larry Los Angelas CA Townsend
1960 SD Bergerson Jim San Jose CA Email
1960 SK Biorkman Robert Olathe KS Email
1960 SK Cerveny Gene Fairbury NE Email
1960 SM Barberi Louis St Helena CA Email
1960 SM Lindblom William Iowa City IA Email
1960 SN Becker Stanley Buckner MO Email
1960 SN Murphey Michael Silsbee TX Email
1961 BT Boyce Bob Orting WA Grundman
1961 ET Brier Art MN Grundman
1961 MM Milner John San Diego CA Email
1961 RD Bishop Ocie Rockdale TX Email
1961 RD Dardis Barry Great Falls MT Email
1961 SF Gonzales Richard Greeley CO Email
1961 SH Noriega Jose L. Coachella CA Email
1961 SN Reber James Hood River OR Mariani
1961 YN Eveland Gary Vancouver WA Email
1961 YN Mariani Steve Stockton CA Email
1961 YN Mariani Steve Stockton CA Email
1962 Vancamp Richard CA
1962 BT Edwards William Connellsville PA Email
1962 CS Vancamp Richard Denver CO Email
1962 DK Deal Jerry Dallas TX
1962 EM Zaruk Ralph Lexington MI Email
1962 LTJG Frankovic Bob Spokane WA
1962 LTJG Little Herb Omaha NE
1962 RM Belcher Jim Abbeville AL Email
1962 SM Dodge Jeff San Francisco CA Email
1962 SN Mulcahy Martin Butte MT Email
1962 SN Mulcahy Martin Butte MT Email
1963 BM Gramm Thomas Newark NJ
1963 BT Morris Tom --
1963 CS Boswell Benny North Miami OK Email
1963 LCDR Zeller Lee Walnut Creek CA Email
1963 MR Eyler Gerald Huntsville AL
1963 RD Washburne William Junction City OR Email
1963 RM Fleming Byron Wolcott CT Email
1963 SN Crenshaw Richard Marina CA
1963 SN Klemke James Santa Monica CA
1964 BM Gutierrez Baldemar Abilene TX Email
1964 BM Maddage Joseph Carbondale PA Email
1964 BT Light Russell Schenectady NY
1964 CS Wilson John W. Falls City NE Email
1964 EN Gross Mike Danville IL Email
1964 LCDR Nelson Edward St Louis Park MN Email
1964 LTJG Morin Larry Washington DC Email
1964 MM Griffen Howard Windsor Locks CT Email
1964 MM Skaggs Paul Portage IN Email
1964 RM Driver Bobby Joe Union City TN
1964 RM Mercer Richard Unknown IN
1964 SM Ball Bill Butt MT Leavens
1964 SM Leavens Ronald Independence IA Email
1965 BM Mcdonald Bill Tacoma WA Email
1965 FN Bowen Jesse Gadsden AL Email
1965 LTJG Mcdonald Vaden Stone Mountain GA
1965 RD Busch Richard (dick) Glenview IL Email
1965 RD Lawrence Jim Superior MT Email
1965 SF Shamblin William B Atascadero CA Email
1966 BM Smith Robert Beaumont TX
1966 BM Torres Pedro Lila San Antonio TX Email
1966 BM Tunnell Bobby Lindrith NM Email
1966 EM Johnson Ronald Phoenix AZ Email
1966 EN Kenion Murv Kinston NC Email
1966 FT King Kenneth Chicago IL Email
1966 LTJG Malmros Merlin Portland OR Email
1966 MM Briggs David Los Angeles CA Email
1966 MM Schmeichel Loren Milbank SD Email
1966 MM Wicker Obie Boyne City MI Email
1966 QM Henry Phil Phoenix AZ Email
1966 RM Santana Jesus Tucson AZ
1966 SF Russell Don Bayard NM Email
1966 SH Anderson Lynn Stromsburg NE Email
1966 SH Tamoria Thomas San Diego CA RIP
1966 SK Clements Wayne San Angelo TX Email
1967 BM Brooks Jim Cleveland TN Email
1967 BM Engle Donnie East St. Louis IL Email
1967 BM Lehman Bill Keport NJ Email
1967 CS Wojtysiak Louis Chicago IL Email
1967 ENS Egan John Tacoma WA Email
1967 FN Holmes Thomas Wilmington NC Email
1967 GM Wagner Patrick Southgate MI
1967 IC Hedlund David Chicago IL Email
1967 LCDR Avis Dwight Washington DC Email
1967 MM Strong George Gansevoort NY Email
1967 SK Jimenez Pedro El Paso TX Email
1967 SN Muller Mark Brooklyn NY Email
1967 SN Spurlock Ron Las Vegas NV Email
1967 YN Huggins Robert Poth TX Email
1967 YN Huggins Robert Avis
1968 Sayers William --
1968 BM Harrington Ronald Alamogrodo NM Email
1968 CM Scharbrough Eugene Weiser ID Email
1968 CWO Piszko Martin Alexandria VA
1968 EM Swayze Kevin Oriskany NY Email
1968 GM York Osborne Ardmore OK
1968 HT Haley Ken Stockton CA Email
1968 IC Hedlund David Seguin, Texas TX Email
1968 QM Lutz John San Ramon CA Email
1968 RM Horton Ronald Cleburne TX Email
1968 SH Hendricks Gary Pomona CA Email
1968 SM Bramlett Paul\ Okeechobee FL Email
1969 Spoonholtz Engle
1969 BT Beeman Jim Mt Vernon OH Email
1969 BT Berryman Mike Phoenix AZ Email
1969 BT Hulslander Rob Montclair WA Email
1969 GM Ochoa Thomas Monrovia CA Email
1969 LTJG Augustson John (skip) Galesburg IL Email
1969 MM Engle Robert Costa Mesa,ca CA Email
1969 MR Jones John Cedar Rapids IA Email
1969 QM Edwards Mike Wooster OH Email
1969 RM Banzuelo Tony Westminster CA Email
1969 SD Gironella Renato Castillejos, Zambales PI Email
1969 SN Mears Paul San Diego CA Email
1969 SN Walden Karl Dallas TX Email
1969 YN Hart Larry Danville IL Email
1970 BM Haggerty Jere Broom All PA Email
1970 BM Howard Billy Waxahachie TX Email
1970 BT Kimberly Paul Modesto CA Email
1970 FN Healey James Fort Plain NY Email
1970 MM Pestka John Chicago IL Email
1970 MM Tucker Carmen Cleveland OH Email
1970 RM Banks Jan Leavenworth KS
1970 RM Owsley Keith Fortuna CA Email
1970 SH Rudisill Kent OK
1970 SM Rivera Jose Bronx NY Email
1970 SN Grant Elijah Kankakee IL Email
1971 MM Devries Richard E. Sussex NJ Email
1971 QM Butler Michael E Paramount CA Email
1971 SH Radtka Jr Saint Joseph MO Email
1971 SK Ruhnke Al St Joseph MO Email
1972 AB Evans Robert K Beloit WA Email
1972 SN Smith Joe Shreveport LA Email
1973 ET Schlemmer Donald West Des Moines IA Email
1974 -- Kunkel Richard Gardnerville NV
1975 OS Lambinus Al Pomona MO
1977 RM Patterson Chuck Austin TX Email
1978 Watson Elysah San Francisco CA
1979 RM Walling Jack Dorris CA Email
1982 ENSN Cogan Tim Pacifica CA