AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. ISLE ROYALE

(AD-29)

THE BEST TENDER IN THE NAVY
 

U.S.S. ISLE ROYALE (AD-29) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1949 DP Stewart James Romance AR
1949 ET Maier Gary Crossville IL
1949 SF Dillon Robert Pocatello ID
1950 ET Fowler Calvin Cocoa Beach FL
1950 ME Kerns Bryan Winchester VA Email
1951 CS Turner Jack Glendale AZ Email
1952 SK Lee George Yazoo City MS Email
1952 SK Lee George Yazoo City MS Email
1952 SN Powers Robert Los Angeles CA Email
1953 SN Dern George Tucson CA Email
1954 PN Jones Clifford Spartanburg SC Email
1961 SM Patrick Robert Lee (r.l.) Thomaston GA Email
1962 -- Hunter Darell Ottumwa IA
1962 BM Trammell Jack Jaffrey NH
1962 BT Brown Henry Columbia SC Email
1962 BT Callender William Albany LA Email
1962 BT Sperry Monty Portland OR Email
1962 CPO Barker Fred Vista CA
1962 DC Simpson Tom East Saint Louis IL Email
1962 EM Patterson Ronald Beaver Falls PA
1962 EM Patterson Ronald Beaver Falls PA
1962 GM Campbell Murry Charlotte NC Email
1962 GM Comstock John Whittier CA Email
1962 IC Kiss Gary Fullerton CA Email
1962 LI Henderson George (josh} Philadelphia PA Email
1962 LI Henderson Marshall Philadelphia PA Email
1962 LI Henderson Marshall Philadelphia PA Email
1962 MM Hutmacher Richard Dickinson ND Email
1962 MM Hutmacher Richard Dickinson ND Email
1962 RD Olvera Albert Pittsburg CA Email
1962 RM Zech Lyle Grayson CA
1962 SCPO Hunter Darell Ottumwa IA
1962 SF Koren James Burbank CA Email
1962 SM Deshazo Jack Hot Springs AR
1962 SM Jenkins Alvis Plant City FL Email
1962 SM Stanford Obie Atlanta GA
1962 SM Steinhouse Leonard (butch) Redwood Falls MN Email
1962 SN Atwell Richard Altadena CA Email
1962 SN Petro James Warren OH
1963 CS Travis William Dover DE
1963 EM Mcgee Bobby Dayton TX
1963 FT Carrigan Robert Highlands NJ Email
1963 GM Sorrells Roger Lincoln City OR
1963 IC Buckley Tom Houston TX Email
1963 MM Bennett Lee Sacramento CA Email
1963 MM Bennett Lee Sacramento CA Email
1963 MM Bennett Lee Sacramento CA Email
1963 MM Gould Harold Mt. Pleasant MI
1963 MR Copeland William Hobbs NM Email
1963 RM Rice Roger Ashburn VA
1963 SN Neubauer Richard (rick) Ardsley NY Jenkins
1964 BT Cunningham Terry L. Chillicothe OH Email
1964 BT Cunningham Terry L Chillicothe OH Leffingwell
1964 BT Drain Walter Brooklyn NY Email
1964 BT Frank Colvin NY Cunningham
1964 BT Junkins Thomas Alan Berkeley CA
1964 BT Junkins Thomas Alan Berkeley CT
1964 BT Wing Paul Tahlequah OK Email
1964 BT Wing Paul Talequah OK Email
1964 EN Ford Doyle Hennessey OK
1964 HN Semonza Nick Struthers OH Email
1964 IC Herrera Richard Morenci AZ Email
1964 MM Conatser Donald Midwest City OK Email
1964 MM Ramsey William Cherryville NC Email
1964 MM Tinus William Montrose CO Email
1964 MM Trosky Stan Pittsburgh PA Email
1964 MR Ashton Edward S Ogdensburg NY Email
1964 MR Gabbard Lonnie Connersville IN Email
1964 PN Loveland Skip Burlington NJ Email
1964 SF Brown Andrew Deerfield Beach FL
1964 SF Forrester Kenneth Coolidge TX Email
1964 SM Lopez Rafael Miami FL Email
1964 SN Mcwilliams Terry Ripley TN Email
1965 BT Blackie --
1965 BT Blair George Glendale AZ
1965 BT Drain Walter NY Leffingwell
1965 BT Leffingwell Victor Boonville NY Email
1965 BT Leffingwell Victor Boonville NY Email
1965 FN Merpi Robert Warren MI Email
1965 GM Thompson Dennis Lavalle WI
1965 IM Kober Herb Dekalb IL Email
1965 IM Wilderman Daniel Santa Barbara CA Email
1965 MCPO Villamil Ernesto Manila Philippines MD Email
1965 MM Adams Reno Austin MN Email
1965 MM Daugherty Gary Galesburg IL Email
1965 MM Frankenberger Frank Skippers VA
1965 PN Cangie Richard Woodland Hills CA Email
1965 SK Reyes Raul New York City NY Email
1965 SM Cox Edward Ocoee FL Email
1965 SM Kater Steve Mansfield IL Email
1965 SM Kater Steve Mamsfield IL Email
1965 SM Keown Alan Kankakee IL Email
1965 SN Jackson Jerry Princeton IL Email
1966 Brown Richard Bremerton WA
1966 Henderson Jack Philadelphia PA Parks
1966 GM Neal John Unknown TN
1966 MM Aldrete Stephen Wichita Falls Tx TX Email
1966 MM Gregory Daniel Sterling Heights MI
1966 MM Hoffman Dennis Waupun WI Email
1966 MM Hoffman Dennis Waupun WI Email
1966 MR Donnelly Bob Slater MO Email
1966 OM Moreau Robert Nashua NH Email
1966 RM Kelley Brasfield
1966 SN Cooper Lyle Franklin MA
1966 SN Parks James Warren OH Email
1966 SN Parks Robert Warren OH Email
1967 Bunner Dave WY Randal
1967 Moe Terry St Maries ID Plumb
1967 CWO Oppenborn Jerold Flint MI Email
1967 DC Elam Reid Pharoah OK Email
1967 DIVER Laurin Donald Dracut MA
1967 HM Francour Rod Menominee MI
1967 MR Randal David San Antonio TX Email
1967 OM Whipple Bruce Ft Lauderdale FL Email
1967 PM Smith Jerry Johnston
1967 RM Brasfield Don Ripley TN Email
1967 RM May Clifford Long Beach CA Brasfield
1967 RM Necas Leslie Chicago IL Brasfield
1967 SF Taylor Terry Santa Ana CA Email
1967 SN Parks George Warren OH Email
1967 SN Parks George Warren OH Email
1967 TM Nye Ernie Spokane WA Email
1968 Terry St Maries ID Plumb
1968 Rea Jim Marysville KS Plumb
1968 BM Smart Wayman Overland Park KS Email
1968 BT Plumb Rance Drain OR Email
1968 DC Dieker Joe Johnston
1968 DC Mccoy George CA Johnston
1968 DC Panek Larry Dallas TX Email
1968 DP Thatcher Gene Newark NJ Email
1968 DP Thatcher Eugene Newark NJ Email
1968 EM Hayes G. Paul Port Neches TX
1968 IC Bailey Wesley Destin FL Email
1968 IC Bailey Wesley Destin FL Email
1968 ML Morel Paul Seattle WA Email
1968 MM Deyoung Dan Grants Pass OR Email
1968 MM Wheeler Robert Roanoke VA Email
1968 MR White Larry Glendale CA Email
1968 PM Johnston Van New Johnsonville TN Email
1968 PM Poitevint Robert Trail OR Email
1968 QM Manchester Jeff MA Brasfield
1968 RD Beagle Los Angles CA Brasfield
1968 RM Bondy Ronald SD Brasfield
1968 RM Gordon Peter Charleston NY
1968 RM Hanscom Donald Cape Graudo MO Brasfield
1968 RM Hattendorf Robert CO Brasfield
1968 SH Dobson Stephen North Carolina NC Email
1968 TM Morgan Tom Cleveland OH Email
1969 EM Shipman Bill Lompoc CA Email
1969 IC Gow John Buffalo NY Email
1969 IC Harshbarger David Decatur IL Email
1969 MM Nye Robert Puyallup WA Email
1969 MR Donovan Donald Alliance OH Email
1969 RM Holloway MO Brasfield
1969 RM Lewis Robert IN Brasfield
1970 AZ Marlor John Salt Lake City UT
1970 BM Mackenzie (bewkes) Sandy Azusa CA Email
1970 DT Navarro Carlos Burbank CA Email
1970 EM Cloud Robert Oaks PA Email
1970 EM Cloud Robert Oaks PA
1970 ET Croall David Sacramento CA Email
1970 MM Rohbock Robert Orem UT Email
1970 RM Bolwahn Joseph La Crosse WI Email
1970 RM Peppersack Carroll Seneca KS Email
1970 SCPO Cohagan Richard Marion OH Email
1970 SF Gigliotti Michael Haverhill MA Email
1970 SK Girdler Jeff Beebe AR