AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. KING

(DDG-41)

MANU TENERE MARE SUPREMUS

Click to view crew list
 

USS KING (DDG-41) - a Farragut class destroyer

In Commission 1960 to 1991

DDG-41 Deployments - Major Events

Add a DDG-41 Shellback Initiation Add a DDG-41 Deployment - Major Event
Month Year to Month Year Deployment / Event
MAR 1957 Keel Date: 1 MAR 1957
at Puget Sound Naval Shipyard Bremerton WA
DEC 1958 Launch Date: 6 DEC 1958
NOV 1960 Commissioned: 17 NOV 1960
MAR 1979 - SEP 1979 Mediterranean
MAY 1980 - DEC 1980 UNITAS
JUL 1980 - Shellback Initiation - 27 JUL 1980 - Pacific Ocean
MAY 1981 - DEC 1981 Mediterranean
APR 1982 - MAY 1983 Dry Dock
MAY 1983 - SEP 1983 Guantanamo Bay
JUN 1984 - NOV 1984 Mediterranean-Indian Ocean-Persian Gulf
APR 1986 - AUG 1986 Mediterranean
SEP 1986 - NOV 1986 Caribbean Law Enforcement Ops
JAN 1988 - JUL 1988 North Atlantic
JUL 1990 - DEC 1990 North Atlantic
MAR 1991 Decommissioned: 28 MAR 1991

DDG-41 General Specifications

Class: Farragut class destroyer

Named for: Ernest Joseph King

Complement: 360 Officers and Enlisted

Displacement: 5648 tons

Length: 512 feet 6 inches

Beam: 52 feet 4 inches

Flank Speed: 33 knots

Range: 5 000 Nautical Miles

Final Disposition:Sold 15 April 1994 and broken up 1995



USS KING (DDG-41)



The second King (DLG-10) was laid down 1 March 1957 by Puget Sound Naval Shipyard launched 6 December 1958 sponsored by Mrs. Oliver W. Vandenberg daughter of Fleet Admiral King; and commissioned 17 November 1960 Comdr. Melvin E Bustard in command.


After shakedown along the coast and in Hawaiian waters King continued training out of San Diego for the remainder of 1961. Following extensive preparations the guided-missile frigate sailed on her first WestPac cruise 7 June 1962 strengt hening the mighty 7th Fleet with her Terrier missile arsenal. Operating with this mighty peacekeeping force King helped to check Communist aggression in Southeast Asia.


Upon returning San Diego 31 December she resumed tactical exercises off the West Coast until 1 August 1963 when she departed on her second WestPac cruise. Once again her operations with the 7th Fleet helped maintain stability in the Far East. King returned San Diego 10 March 1964 and conducted operations along the coast for the rest of the year constantly perfecting her fighting skills and increasing the peacekeeping ability of the Navy.


King headed back for the Far East 5 April 1965 escorting Oriskany (CVA 34). She operated from the South China Sea during May screening carriers and participating in air-sea rescue work. She continued to serve off Vietnam until returning to S an Diego 2 November.


The guided missile frigate operated off the West Coast until heading back for the Western Pacific 26 May 1966. On this cruise she carried a helicopter for search and rescue missions to save American pilots during strikes against North Vietnam. She arrived Da Nang South Vietnam 27 June. During July she saved five downed aviators including one who was rescued from deep within North Vietnam by the ship's daring helicopter crew. In August the ship was stationed in a positive identification and radar adviso ry zone (PIRAZ) in the Gulf of Tonkin to help protect American ships from enemy aircraft. Before she was relieved she had checked over 15 000 aircraft. During this duty she also rescued seven pilots whose planes had gone down during strikes against enemy targets. She continued this duty except for brief runs to Hong Kong and Subic Bay until relieved by Long Beach (CGN-9) on 29 November.


King returned to San Diego 20 December and operated off the West Coast into 1967 preparing for future action.

[Note: The above USS KING (DDG-41) history may or may not contain text provided by crew members of the USS KING (DDG-41) or by other non-crew members and text from the Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships]