PATROL SQUADRON 6

(VP-6)

BLUE SHARKS
 

PATROL SQUADRON 6 (VP-6) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1948 LTJG Miller John Fort Collins CO
1949 AM Moore Robert Brunswick GA
1949 AM Wilson Bruce Truxton NY
1949 LTJG Brattain H. Keith Indianapolis IN
1950 -- Courtney Jack Odon IN
1950 AO Courtney Jack Odon IN
1950 AT Skadburg Arnold Burt IA
1950 PN Harrison Lou Fairview Heights IL
1951 AT Manning J.B. San Jose CA
1952 AO Wheeler Dale Hastings MI
1952 AT Miller C. D. Springfield OR
1952 AT Sullivan John Queens NY Email
1953 AM Setchfield Glenn Grandview WA
1953 AO Gallagher Neil Los Angeles CA Email
1953 AO Gallagher Neil Los Angeles CA Email
1953 AO Townsend Glen Battle Creek MI Email
1954 AE Lueder Frank Port Washington WI Email
1954 AM Walker William Ronoak VA
1954 AT Hays David Montesano WA
1954 AT Laird Freddy Paducah KY Email
1955 AD Lytle Wayne IA
1955 YN Morehouse Marvin Yakima WA
1956 AD Cumbie Al Dothan AL
1956 AD Ronish Phillip WY
1956 AM Krostag Jack Cornell WI Email
1956 AT Dell Robert Bullhead City AZ Email
1956 AT Shaw Donald Monroe MI Dell
1957 AD Dorry Donald Chicago IL
1957 AD Dorry Donald Chicago IL
1958 AT Boone Thomas Crawfordsville IN
1959 AK Labrack Guy Clinton MA Email
1959 CPTN Burroughs Robert P Cypress CA
1959 LT Burroughs Robert Long Beach CA
1960 AT Schneder John Hamersville OH Email
1960 LTJG Ridgway Hugh Dahlonega GA
1961 AT Baruz Alfred HI Schneder
1961 AT Peterson Joe Lowell MA
1962 AB Kelly Daniel Philadelphia PA Email
1962 AD Ensz Victor Seattle WA Email
1962 AD Smith George Lynn MA Email
1962 AT Bartel Gerald Janesville WI Email
1962 HM Chatman Noorman Astor FL
1962 HM Chatman Norman Astor FL
1962 YN Zinda David Amherst Jct WI
1963 AX Luken Thomas Fort Lauderdale FL
1963 AX Williams Robert MD
1964 AE Baird Roy Houston TX Email
1964 AM Delaney Richard Williamstown NJ Email
1964 AO Harville Larry Bozeman MT
1964 AT Dill John Cleveland OH
1964 AT Dill John Westlake OH
1964 AT Mooney Larry Detroit MI
1964 AX Morris Richard Anaconda MT Email
1964 AZ Cameron Barry Hastings MI
1965 AO Williams Joe Port Lavaca TX Pending Activation
1965 AX Turnbull To Stephen Baytown TX Email
1965 CMDR Wold John Oakland CA Email
1965 CPO Clark J M San Juan Capistrano CA
1966 AK Ahearn Jim Nutley NJ Email
1966 AK Clark Barry Warren PA Ahearn
1966 AT Cason Gary Forest Park GA Email
1966 AT Duffy Wallace Miami FL Email
1966 AT Fiorini Michael Detroit MI
1966 AW Price Clinton Kannapolis NC
1966 AX Arntzen Roger Kahoka MO Email
1967 AB King Donald Detroit - Taylor MI Email
1967 AB King Donald Detroit MI Stevens
1967 AE Hatten Richard Harrisonburg LA Stevens
1967 AE Mikkola Clyde Calumet MI Stevens
1967 AO Lewis Gary Amanda OH
1967 AZ Edwards John Bricktown NJ Stevens
1967 AZ Tomlinson William Ft. Myers FL Email
1967 CPO Lamers James Combined Locks WI Email
1967 MCPO Wechter Arthur Norwalk OH Stevens
1968 AB Weiland Joseph King
1968 AB Weiland Joseph King
1968 AD Carlisle Bruce Fargo ND
1968 AK Cason Johnny Forest Park GA Stevens
1968 AK Klepetka Michael Ahearn
1968 AK Smith Smitty WV Ahearn
1968 AN Saxton Kenneth Ovid MI Stevens
1968 AO Neitsch C.B. Taylor TX
1968 AO Thurston Tim Milford MI Email
1968 AZ Johnson Gerald Oakland CA Stevens
1968 AZ Stevens Gunnar Vista CA Email
1968 CMDR Cooper T.G. Unknown --
1968 CPO Ellerbrook George North Vernon IN Stevens
1968 CPO Hensley Dwight Pound VA Stevens
1968 CPO Hensley Dwight Pound VA Stevens
1968 ENS Booker R. Luttrell TN Stevens
1968 PN Williams Michael Montgomery AL Stevens
1969 AD Mick William Richwood WV Stevens
1969 AK Barnhill Melvin Sunnyvale CA Stevens
1969 AW Bross Steve Kansas City MO Email
1970 AD Eustler James Tarrant TX Stevens
1970 AO Crumpton Otis Abilene TX Email
1971 AE Swayzer David San Jose CA Email
1971 AM Mullins Robert Beckley WV Email
1971 AM Wise John Pine Bluffs WY Pending Activation
1971 AT Bailey Chuck Aurora MO Email
1971 AT Haswell Jim Bailey
1971 AT Swenson Dave Dickson TN
1971 AT Swenson Dave Dickson TN Bailey
1971 CPO Castillo Rodolfo Honolulu HI Email
1972 AD Fricia Mike San Luis Obispo CA
1973 AD Finnigsmier David Lincoln NE
1973 AM Prutzman John Chambersburg PA
1974 AM Bass Sam Everett WA
1974 AO Stiebing Michael Pacific Grove CA Email
1975 AE Catlin Ira Elmira NY Email
1975 AW Laing James Goochland VA
1975 AW Sechrist Daniel Brocton NY Email
1975 LT Lo Proto Michael San Jose CA Email
1976 AW Devins Mick Detroit MI
1976 AW Elliott Rich North Bend OR Email
1976 LT Baker Robert Belleville IL Email
1976 LT Vickers Sam Pace FL
1976 MS Provin John Wilmington DE Email
1976 MS Provin John Wilmington DE Email
1977 AD Eggleston Harry Roy UT Email
1977 AM Allardyce Bill Los Altos CA Email
1978 AD Eggleston Harry Roy UT Email
1980 AE Surette Jim Boston MA Email
1980 AM Graves Bill Billings MT Email
1981 CPO Tillis Donald Deland FL Email
1982 AD Carman Howard Louisville KY
1982 AO Stephenson Mark Edegwater NJ Email
1982 AW Snyder Terry Ventura CA
1982 LCDR Hobgood Bill Brandon FL
1983 AE George David Pensacola FL
1983 AT Ellis Steve Hull GA Email
1983 AW Carman Larry Dinuba CA Email
1983 AW Little Joe Memphis TN Email
1983 AZ Crozier Michael Vienna WV Email
1983 CMDR Tempel Billie Knob Noster MO
1983 IS Browne James Billings MT
1984 AD Merkison Elmer Bainbridge GA
1984 AW Fryer Ian Anchorage AK
1984 AX Botts Kenneth Houston TX
1984 CMDR Nelson Dave Battle Lake MN
1985 MS Howell Michael Asheville NC Email
1986 AM Anderson Theresa Pleasant Hill CA Email
1986 AT Braswell Danny Panama City Beach FL Email
1986 AT Oberg Brad Portland OR
1986 CPO Mensen Scott Kapolei HI
1986 LT Smith Reed Sacramento CA
1987 AO Farrow Rhett Garland TX Email
1987 AO Swindler Darren Hamilton MO
1987 AW Vogt Michael Wichita KS
1987 YN Brown Stephen Burke VA
1988 AO Skellie Michael Birmingham AL Email
1989 AN Worry Stephanie Conway AR
1989 YN Walsh Joseph Clinton Twp MI
1991 LCDR Newman Carl Newland NC Email
1992 MCPO Padilla Leo Chula Vista CA Email
2000 HM Nelson Robert PA