PATROL SQUADRON 17

(VP-17)

WHITE LIGHTNING
 

PATROL SQUADRON 17 (VP-17) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 Mitchell James Oak Ridge TN
1949 AM Price Thomas Vancouver WA
1951 CPO Orosco Jim Santa Clara CA Email
1953 AO Thompson Gerald Boston MA Email
1954 CMDR Minetti Bernard Brooklyn NY
1955 AE Cruse John Seattle WA
1955 AT Heinrich Ronald Chicago IL Email
1957 AE Eddie Schultz Morrill NE
1958 AT Neer David San Diego CA
1958 AT Scalese Thomas Venice CA Email
1958 YN Urbano Dominic \\ Brockton MA Email
1959 AT Perham Robert Detroit MI
1959 CPO Florence Norman Richland WA
1960 PR Jones David Morongo Valley CA Email
1961 AE Tomlinson Bill Lake Jackson TX Email
1961 AO Trapp John Richmond VA Email
1961 YN Mitchusson Richard (Mitch) Poulsbo WA
1962 AD Palensky Glenn Bradshaw NE Email
1962 AO Belinc Joe Wyandotte MI Email
1962 AT Grau Robert (Bob) Norfolk VA
1963 AD Kerr Charles Virginia Beach VA
1963 AT Randolph Dennis Pomona CA Email
1964 AD Kerr Douglas Imperial Beach CA Email
1964 AX Winlund Larry Yorba Linda CA
1964 LTJG Hipps William Peachtree City GA
1965 AD Meyer Danny New Orleans LA Email
1965 AE Johnson Gerry MN Meyer
1965 AE Morris Bob Odessa TX Email
1965 AN Campbell Rickey Miamisburg OH Email
1965 AO Carlson Dave Meyer
1965 AT Jacobson----jake---- Leonard Monterey CA Email
1965 AT Lowas Dave Meyer
1965 AT Morris Chuck Reseda CA Email
1965 AT York Fred TX Meyer
1965 AX Clark Steven G. Suffolk VA Email
1965 AX Hart James Ypsilanti MI Email
1965 AX Watson Don Pensacola FL
1965 DM Bartlett Bruce R. Reno NV
1965 LT Cook Norman Penryn CA Email
1965 LT Sulivan Raymond MN Cook
1966 AD Holland Jay East Wenatchee WA Email
1966 AM Rollins James Hyattsville MD Email
1966 AT Irons Richard Redwood City CA Email
1966 AT Lowas David Sacramento CA Email
1966 AT Robinson Wayne Flint MI Email
1966 AT Wallace Jimmy Yorba Linda CA
1966 AX Deshazo Bob Memphis TN
1966 AX Hites Danny Edgewood IL Email
1966 AX Lord Terry Park Rapids MN Email
1966 AX Standish William Cincinnati OH
1966 SCPO Stevens Michael Olean NY Email
1966 YN Ziegelhoffer James Philadelphia PA Email
1967 Heimbuecher Fredrick Crew 9 Ppc Holland
1967 AD Cox Ed Millville NJ Email
1967 AD Gutterman Robert Louisville KY Email
1967 AM Marshall James Spokane WA Email
1967 AM Marshall James Spokane WA Email
1967 AT Russell Clifton New Orleans LA Email
1967 AZ Stephens Larry Gaffney SC Email
1967 LT Chamberlain Robert (bob) Barstow CA Email
1967 LT Thorning Zeph Hollister CA Email
1967 PH Baker Richard L Coos Bay OR Email
1967 PR Wright Stan Sulphur Springs TX Email
1968 AD Bushard Jim Palo Alto CA Email
1968 AD Schwalbe Vincent Milwaukee WI
1968 AE Wagner Kurt Hicksville NY Baker
1968 AT Kingsbury Ken Green Valley AZ Email
1969 AM Gokey Bill Malone NY Email
1969 AM Mullins Stephen Arlington TX Email
1969 AN Wagner Bobby Hicksville NY Baker
1969 AW Dougan Robert Elizabethtown NY Email
1969 AW Jones Cary Rochester NY Email
1969 AW Pohalski Allan (ski) East Meadows NY Email
1970 AE Wolff Steven Omro WI Email
1970 AM Zerby Kermit WV Jones
1970 AO Wilcoxson Steve Lexington Park MD Email
1970 AT Nicholson J.r.\ Cherry Hill NJ Email
1970 AT West Ken Oakhurst CA Jones
1970 AW Ehlers Ken Seattle WA Jones
1970 AW Stalker Gary Anderson, Mo MO Email
1970 AW Trotter Lee Wenatchee WA Email
1970 RM Damico Michael Haleiwa HI Dougan
1971 AD Crawford Randall Tulare CA Email
1971 AD Wilson Stephen Lisbon NY Email
1971 AT Morgan Michael D. Worthington OH Email
1971 AX Kalka Larry Clinton Township MI Email
1971 LTJG Overend Bill Chattanooga TN Email
1972 AE Viano Jerrold Riverdale GA
1973 AD Gorden Stan Canoga Park CA
1973 AW Stagner Willis Salem MO Email
1974 SCPO Goodman Ed Olympia WA Email
1975 CPO Steinmetz George Anchorage AK Email
1975 LT Knight Robert J. (bob) Oakland CA Email
1976 AM Link Carl Boise ID
1976 PH Boscaljon Chuck St. Louis Park MN Email
1976 PN Chose Fred Minneapolis MN Email
1977 AO Stiebing Michael Pacific Grove CA Email
1977 ENS Roecker Greg Roswell GA
1978 AE Gonzales Pablo Muleshoe TX Email
1978 AK Gottlieb Joseph Grants NM Email
1978 AO Hancock Kris Palatka FL Email
1978 AO Kopp John East Stroudsburg PA Pending Activation
1978 AO Stiebing Michael Pacific Grove CA Email
1978 AT Mccann T.J. Washington Township NJ
1978 DK Corpus Alfredo Manila PI Email
1978 MCPO Tobin John E Fernandina Beach FL
1979 AB Brunson Willie Philadelphia PA Email
1979 AD Tersigni John Latham NY
1979 AT Horger Michael Willits CA Email
1979 SCPO Valentino Joseph Cleveland OH Email
1981 AM Cobile Frenie Honolulu HI Email
1981 AT Jackson Thomas Bronx NY Email
1981 CPO Mallin Arthur Jacksonville FL Email
1983 AE Wade Ron Cleburne TX Email
1983 AM Belin John Slickville PA Email
1983 AT Ferrara Joe Santa Rosa CA
1983 AT Flores Jose Brooklyn NY Email
1983 AT Sharp Kevin Memphis TN Email
1983 AZ Brown Ronald Lemoore CA
1984 AD Billinger Bill Ridgecrest CA Email
1984 AE Kaeding Michael Thawville IL
1984 AO Ammon Albert Los Angeles CA Email
1984 AX Zirbes Walter Lyndonville NY Email
1984 CPO Zirbes Walter Lyndonville NY Email
1984 PN Zeciri Omar New York City NY
1985 AD Duke Rich Trenton MI Email
1985 CPTN White Bob Independence MO
1986 AD Bacio Kurt Kauai HI Email
1986 AM Twitchell Tim Boonville MO Email
1986 AT Cureton Chris Mission Viejo CA
1986 PC Mcquay Janet Bacio
1988 AK De Socio Mark Baltimore MD Email
1988 AM Kidd Sean Franklin NJ
1988 AO Wright Thomas Maitland FL
1988 AT Wilkinson Laura Virginia Beach VA Email
1989 AT Trushenski Todd Alexandria MN
1991 AM Morrill James Reseda CA Email
1991 AT Damico Michael Ft. Collins CO Email
1991 AW Baker Isaiah Floyd VA Email
1991 LCDR Wilson Paul Toopsham ME
1991 MCPO Tillis Donald Deland FL Email
1993 AM Knight Terry New Orleans LA Email