AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AQ
AS AT AW AX AZ PH PR
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


FIGHTER SQUADRON 41

(VF-41)

BLACK ACES
 

FIGHTER SQUADRON 41 (VF-41) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1941 AQ Dickens Art Tulsa OK Email
1948 AT Call Earl Austin TX
1950 AD Rumsey Ray Sedalia MO
1952 AM Grubbs Charles Pittsburgh PA Email
1953 AE Lindsay Joe Lakeland FL Meyers
1953 AE Meyers Fred Sarasota FL Email
1954 AD Schley Leonard Maplewood NJ Email
1954 AE Jacobs Herman Hillsboro TX
1955 LT Aston Bill Fort Lauderdale FL
1956 AE May Gary St. Louis Park MN Email
1956 AE Medina Mitchell San Francisco CA Email
1956 AM Huett Lester St. Louis MO Email
1957 AT Paul Gordon Albuquerque NM Email
1958 AQ Adsit Robert Utica NY Email
1958 AQ Jackson Charles Riverdale GA Email
1959 AD Mcdonald James Lajose PA Email
1959 AM Auble Gerald Cincinnati OH
1959 AM Roberts Gary Flint MI
1960 AD Hildabridle Jerry Port Arthur TX Email
1960 AE Kopf Robert PA
1961 AE Day Van International Falls MN Reins
1961 AE Reins Ronald Colton, CA Email
1961 AE Reins Ronald Colton, Ca CA Email
1961 CMDR Ways Raymond Elizabeth NJ Email
1962 AD Blackenship Johnny TX Mcnutt
1962 AD Mcnutt David Pittsburgh PA Email
1962 AD Rohrs John New Rochelle Ny NY Email
1962 AE Day Van Big Falls MN Reins
1962 AM Muscato Joe Concord MA Email
1962 CPO Richards Okey Clarksburg WV Email
1963 AM Curry Freddie Emporia VA Email
1963 AN Hutchison Scott Clifton Forge VA
1963 AQ Heller James Auburn IN Email
1963 AQ Zarzycki Stanley Garden City MI
1963 PR Pennell Dennis East Millinocket ME Email
1963 YN Hogan Ed Atlantic City NJ Email
1964 AD Zeda Carlos New York City / Puerto Rico PR Email
1964 AM Rennaker Jerry Curry
1964 AQ Mathews Freddie (gene) Monroe LA Email
1964 LTJG Olwin James Hannibal MO Email
1964 SCPO Roberts Calvin Jacksonville FL
1965 AD Yarris Bud Uniontown PA Email
1965 AD Yarris Bud Uniontown PA Email
1965 AM Hannagan Wayne Providence RI Email
1965 SD Shaeffer William Jax FL Email
1966 AD Kountz Robert (bob) Glen Burnie MD Email
1966 AD Santangelo Bernard Brooklyn NY Email
1966 AE Henry John Mcbride MI Email
1966 AM Wade James St. Louis, Mo. MO Email
1966 AO Eckert Bob Cincinnati OH Pending Activation
1966 AZ Hough Jack Everett MA Email
1967 AE Oberlechner Richard Joplin MO Email
1967 AE Strothkamp David St. Louis MO Email
1968 AE Palmer Bob Mexico MO Email
1968 AM Roderick William Grandview MO Email
1968 PC Dekett Guy Alpena MI Email
1969 Foster Scott Liganeer IN Northam
1969 Myers Roy Pascagula MS Northam
1969 AE Northam Gary Salem NJ Email
1969 AM Duncan David R Huntsville TN Email
1969 AO Holdren Danny Bedford VA Email
1969 LT Vetterani Thomas Glendale CA Email
1970 AE Howard Anthony Virginia Beach VA Email
1970 AE Hughes John Gainesville FL
1970 AM Owens Bobby Durham NC Email
1970 AM Stoffan Tom Erie PA Email
1970 AM Swinamer Stephen Boston MA Email
1970 PN Keary Jon Jackson MS Email
1971 AD Wallace Benny Spirit Lake ID Email
1971 AD Wallace Benny Spirit Lake ID Email
1971 AE Soucy John Lanham MD Email
1971 AM Cooper Micheal Jacksonville FL
1971 AO Fry Oliver Coudersport PA Email
1971 AQ Basso Clifford Abilene TX Email
1971 AQ Fischer Doug Ocala FL Email
1971 MCPO Case George Tampa FL
1971 PN Case George Valley Stream NY Email
1972 AE Reed Daniel Honolulu HI Email
1972 AK Scott Glen Fort Worth TX
1972 AM Garrett Lester Scurry TX Email
1972 AM Mcphillips Mac Or Bill South Pasadena CA Email
1972 AM Millward Dennis Pittsburgh PA Email
1972 AM Pallister Bill Chicago IL
1972 AQ Argyle Ronald Machesney Park IL Email
1972 AQ Schroeder Roger Milford IA Email
1972 PR Bailey Louis Trenton NJ Email
1972 YN Marcorelle Deric Soldotna AK
1973 CPO Kerr Tom Springfield MO Email
1974 AD Walker Ronald Chattanooga TN
1974 AK Lowe Larry Lake City TN Email
1974 AT Brockman James Mcdonald PA
1974 DK Caragan Jesse Manila PI Email
1975 AM Bohl Ed Turnersville NJ Email
1975 AQ Young Charles Vici OK Email
1976 AD Evola Randall Duarte CA Email
1976 CPO Tryon Raymond Brierfield AL
1977 AD Morris Kenneth Carville LA Email
1977 AK Aguinaldo Jose Ilocos Norte PI Email
1977 AK Aguinaldo Jose Ilocos Norte PI Pending Activation
1977 AM Csapo Frank Phila PA Email
1977 AM Csapo Frank Phila PA Email
1977 AZ Peterson Marty Downingtown PA Email
1977 HM Mcgraw James Cleveland OH Email
1977 MCPO Regan Frank Four Oaks NC
1977 PR Ickes Martin Jackson MI Email
1978 AM Staunton Bob Philadelphia PA Email
1978 AM Swany Don Knoxville TN Email
1979 AD Raymos John Electra TX
1979 AO Rosado Gus Carolina, Puerto Rico PR Email
1979 AT Jones Jack Albany GA
1980 AD Curtis William Bill Greenville TX Email
1980 AZ Carney Renick \\ Pascagoula MS Email
1981 AD Hestand Bruce Noblesville IN Email
1981 AM Hughes Gregory Orange Park FL Email
1981 AO Grady Jeff Parkersburg WV Email
1982 AM Cullen James Henry Atlanta GA
1982 AZ Anthony Priest B. Chicago IL
1982 YN Sitts Richard Watervliet NY
1983 AE Brice Stan L. San Diego CA
1983 AK Colon Manuel NY
1983 AM Karnes Richard IA
1983 AO Chapman Ien England --
1983 AQ Hubbard Chuck Springfield IL Email
1983 AT Hewitt Charles Belle Vernon PA Email
1983 AZ Gilespie William D
1983 AZ Montgomery Louis (Mike) Washington Dc. DC
1983 AZ Soto Daniel L. --
1983 AZ Tellez Mario Chicago IL
1983 CPO Sanchez Willie VA
1983 LT Roberts Steven --
1983 PR Croyle Edward Florence KY Email
1983 SCPO Pease Harold L. VA
1984 AM Cullen James Alanta GA
1984 AM Gaudio Gabe Mahopac NY Email
1984 AM Gould David Sardinia OH Email
1984 AM Samuel Anthony Rosedale NY
1984 AM Westbrook Bryan Dayton OH Email
1984 AQ Hargis Sheldon (Rocky) Lubbock TX
1984 LT Clay Michael Bells TX Email
1985 AM Willis Rodney Dixon IL Email
1985 YN Thomsen Robert Syracuse NY Email
1985 YN Thomsen Robert Buffalo NY Email
1986 AM Barnard Richard Burnsville MN Email
1986 AM Wilkinson Carey St Louis MO Email
1986 PN Wright Richard St Louis MO Email
1986 YN Cochren David Churubusco IN
1987 AN Fields Jon Omaha NE
1987 AN Mitchell David Vallejo CA
1987 AO Buerger Erik Evansville IN Email
1987 AO Gonzalez Edgar San Juan PR
1988 AD Rivera Wilmer San Juan PR Email
1988 AD Rogers Lyle Clinton Township MI Email
1989 AE Downey Charlie Magnolia IL Email
1989 AM Corder Carey S.A. TX
1989 AM Matherne David New Orleans LA Email
1991 AM Mcneese Richard Covington KY Email
1991 AO Stevens Christopher D Richmond VA Email
1992 AN Messer Jim Madison, WV Email
1992 AT Barnard Kenneth New Wilmington PA Email
1992 MS Sewell Jarmal Alexandria LA Email
1993 AM Ainslie Stephen Castleton VT
1993 AN Koster Derek Somerville MA Email
1993 AT Gillespie Rob (dizzy) Marshfield MA Email
1994 AM Goss Marcus Baton Rouge LA Email
1995 AE Young Tom Salamanca NY
1995 AM Owens James Woodville TX Email
1995 AM Ruble Clayton Waterbury CT
1995 CPO Yeager William Virginia Beach VA
1996 AT Heady Jason Marathon NY
1996 PR Houston Jim Ny NY
1997 AE Mangual Jose Puerto Rico PR
1997 AK Dewveall Justin Azle TX Email
1997 AM Matherne David New Orleans LA Email
1997 MCPO Thomas J. Eric Dallas TX Email
1999 Mental Mental Virginia WV
1999 -- Folan Sarah London WV
1999 -- Shawhan Litahni Dayton OH
2000 AM Hoopengardner Adam Alabama NY Email
2000 AM Huls Jeff Dayton OH
2000 AM Mccoy Raeann Mokelumne Hill CA Email
2000 AM Parra Margie AZ Mccoy
2005 AB Koslin Ralph Houston TX Email