AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. BARBEL

(SS-580)

Deus et Patria
 

U.S.S. BARBEL (SS-580) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1958 CPO Roth Robert Rome NY Email
1958 EM Frazier James F. IL Davenport
1958 QM De Lude John Salem MA Email
1958 RM Davenport Kato Lee Logansport LA Email
1959 EN Baird Clifford P. North Plainfield NJ Email
1959 WT White John Sausalito CA
1960 SN Grund Fred Baltimore MD Email
1960 SN Stockton Bob Trenton NJ Email
1961 IC Hinds Harold Binghamton NY
1962 -- Cochran Willis Murphysboro, IL
1962 IC Paulson Robert San Jose CA Email
1962 SK Ballard John Belton MO
1962 SM Brooks Richard (dick) Dallas TX Email
1962 YN Lantz Bruce A. Spruce Pine NC
1963 CPO Geiger Adam Bismarck ND
1963 EM Houck Glen Sidney NY
1963 ET Higman Jim Arlington WA
1963 FC Hall Don Unknown PA Ppritchard
1963 MM Irwin Edmond Jefferson City MO Email
1963 MM Ryan Larry Cooperstown ND
1963 MM Shaw Terry Somonauk IL Email
1963 QM Ppritchard Richard Ozark AL Email
1963 QM Pritchard Richard Ozark AL Email
1963 SN Willows Matthew San Diego CA Email
1964 CS Wallace John Omaha NE Email
1964 EN Parks Porky Latah WA
1964 ET Mailho J Steve Berkeley CA Email
1964 IC Carey Wagar Scappoose OR
1964 IC Vaccaro Frank Mt Vernon NY Email
1964 IC Vaccaro Frank Mt Vernon NY Email
1964 MM Murray Timothy Corte Madera CA Email
1965 EM Rounke Richard Detroit CA Email
1965 JO Gimber Harry --
1965 RM Moody Hank Paradise TX Email
1965 RM Payne Kenneth Bakersfield CA
1966 ST Burtch Paul Denver CO
1966 TM Huie Terry Merced CA Email
1966 YN Richards Robert Honolulu HI Email
1967 CPO Hill Roy Merritt Island FL
1967 CT Cox Tommy Caribou ME
1967 EN Chan Henry Philippines CA Email
1967 LTJG Sears Scott Cleburne TX Email
1967 MM Stafford Chris Oregon City OR
1967 QM Robichaux Rene Houston TX
1967 TM Tillery Archie Sacramento CA
1967 YN Speck Michael Waterloo IA Email
1968 EM Tannheimer Greg Milwaukee WI
1968 EN Castle Dennis Hartland WI
1968 EN Steinke Bill Honolulu HI
1968 FT Krause Peter Albuquerque NM Email
1968 IC Doleshal John Hartland WI
1968 LCDR Stutzer William Independence MO Email
1968 QM Wantland Bill Clinton IL Email
1968 RM Bragg Hank Yucaipa CA
1968 ST Karadimas Michael Dallas TX Email
1969 ET Sradeja Art Oregon OH Email
1969 TM Britain Mel Houston TX Email
1970 CPO Meagher Pat Sunnyvale CA
1970 MCPO Wyatt Ronald E. Dallas TX Email
1970 MM Cronister Daniel Dublin CA Email
1970 MM Marshall Steve Oakhurst CA Email
1970 QM Godsil Tim Eugene OR
1970 QM Godsil Tim Eugene OR Smith
1970 QM Smith Bill Mcintosh MN Email
1971 EN Tillery Daniel Clairton PA
1971 RM Boulter Clement Fort Davis TX
1971 RM Holliday Melvin (doc) Oskaloosa IA Email
1971 ST Craig Hal Ridgewood NJ
1972 IC Brenckman Ronald Elizabeth NJ Email
1972 RM Madsen Raymond Lehi UT
1972 ST Seas Terry Hampton VA
1973 CT Mac Donald Peter Quincy MA Email
1973 EN Balizet Philip Emporium PA Email
1973 EN Harrington Park Sandwich MA Email
1973 EN Hoffman Tim Fond Du Lac WI Email
1973 FT Cummens Terry NY Brandenburg
1973 FT Cummings Terry Salamanca NY Email
1973 MM Binegar Bart Gregory SD Email
1973 MS Cox Ron Monroe WA
1973 YN Brough John Pompton Lakes NJ Email
1974 CS Schmidt David Hastings NE Email
1974 CT Mccarthy Mike West Covina CA
1974 EM Trinidad Enrile San Diego CA Email
1974 FT Parrish James Fairbanks AK
1975 CWO Tharp Robert Tacoma WA
1975 EM Lawton William Byron Lake City FL Email
1975 EM Speicher Jim Frewsburg NY Email
1975 QM Smith Louie Kennewick WA
1975 RM Brumm Jim Huntington Beach CA Email
1975 RM Tronson Tom Vernonia OR Email
1976 CS Petrus Michael Detroit MI Email
1976 EN Brandenburg Charles Ed Carson City NV Email
1976 MM Hatfield Tim Leavenworth KS Email
1976 MS Petrus Michael Detroit MI Email
1976 MS Petrus Michael Detroit MI Email
1976 QM Dunagan Ron Zephyrhills FL
1976 SCPO Tharp Robert Tacoma WA Email
1977 EM Dillon Jed Essex Jct VT
1977 EN Marczak Jerry Wilkes-barre PA Email
1977 MM Montz Keith North Augusta SC
1977 MS Medicus Arthur Puyallup WA
1977 RM Woods Ronald San Bernardino CA
1978 CPO Skelley Lester Concord CA Email
1978 IC Brumley Brent Brandon MS
1978 LCDR Hardenbergh John Manistee MI Email
1978 ST Smith John Chickasha OK
1979 CPO Runne Robin North Bergen NJ Email
1979 EM Hadrava Brad Eveleth MN Email
1979 EM Hadrava Brad Eveleth MN Email
1979 EN Harrell William Madera CA
1979 IC Salsbury Mark Clarksville VA
1979 MM Forgey Lance Santa Cruz CA Email
1979 MS Cotten Steven Tampa FL Email
1980 EM Spagone Daniel Trenton NJ
1980 MCPO Jones Kenneth Sarepta LA
1980 MS Jones Kerry Fairfield TX Email
1980 QM Pepin Brian Kankakee IL Email
1980 RM Maxfield Phillip Verndale MN Email
1980 SK Etter Alan York Haven PA
1980 SK Nielson Gary Brentwood TN
1980 ST Ehrgott Kenneth Reno NV Email
1981 CPO Weyrauch Michael Ray ND Email
1981 CPTN Blankenship Billy Corpus Christi TX Email
1981 EM Foster James Brett Portage IN Email
1981 EN Gaynor Douglas Charlotte NC Email
1981 ET Vandiver Thomas Huntington Beach CA
1981 IC Cronin John South Paris ME
1981 IC Warrick Alan Holbrook PA
1981 LT Roton Rick San Diego CA Email
1981 MM Shultz Dan Portland OR Email
1981 RM Duchesney Doug Hyannis MA
1981 ST Darigan Robert Warwick RI Email
1982 CMDR Kline Roger Faribault MN Email
1982 EM Cain Jerry Tupelo MS Email
1982 EM Murtha William Niantic CT Email
1982 EM Nolan Joe Grain Valley MO Email
1982 ET Morales Isabelo (tj) New York City NY Email
1982 LCDR Hammitt Frank Colorado Springs CO Email
1982 MM Forsyth Jack Quitman TX Email
1982 MS Fuchs Crombie
1983 ET Deffenbaugh Christopher \ Princess Anne MD Email
1983 FT Agan Jeff Syracuse NY
1983 QM Swanson Greg Cincinnati OH
1983 SCPO Hunter John Gainesville FL
1983 SN Crombie Brandon Yuma AZ Email
1983 TM Capps Andy Mt. Vernon IL Email
1984 CMDR Dunn Frank Virginia Beach VA
1984 EN Lovelady Leroy_Corky Greeneville TN
1984 EN Ramos Robert Long Beach NY Email
1984 EN Yaksic Victor Omak WA Email
1984 FT Robinson Mike Syracuse NY Email
1984 MM Garver David Suffolk VA
1984 MM Rollins Tony Edgerton WI Email
1984 MS Tackett Randall Warren OH Email
1984 ST Johnson Neal Ann Arbor MI Email
1984 ST Johnson Neal Ann Arbor MI Email
1984 ST Russell James Spokane WA
1985 EM Bridge Steve Concrete WA Email
1985 EN Micky Mouse Norway KY
1985 ET Howell Robert Norfolk VA
1985 ET Shults Greg St. Louis MO Email
1985 MM Heather Gerry Port Orchard WA
1985 MM Long Ken Dothan AL Email
1985 RM Redmond James Biloxi MS Email
1985 ST Steinberg Eric Waipahu HI
1985 TM Howard Jeffrey Alexandria VA
1986 CPO Jones Thomas Vallejo CA
1986 EM Sullivan Shawn St. Francisville LA Email
1986 ET Thompson William Manchester NH
1986 FT Dugan Sean Feasterville PA Email
1986 IC Wise Wally Sasebo, Ya Whore CO
1986 MM Chandler Jeff Greensboro NC Email
1986 MM Hernandez Michael Fairfield CA Email
1986 MM Muegge Bob Santa Rosa CA Email
1986 SK Frisbie Daniel Moyock NC
1987 FT Whittemore Alan Rochester NY Email
1987 LT Walter Womble Honolulu HI
1987 MM Lear James Long
1987 MM Lear James Omaha NE
1987 MM Lewis Turlie St. Louis MO Email
1987 MM Lund Wes Hartland MI Email
1987 MM Meyer Kent Alliance NE Email
1987 QM Grandin Charlie Lakewood NY
1987 YN Toney Mike Olympia WA Email
1988 FN Corpening Rodney Morganton NC Email
1988 FN Corpening Rodney Morganton NC Email
1988 IC Schell Brian Fallbrook CA
1988 LCDR Bundy William Baltimore MD Email
1988 MS Hullett Bryce Boonville IN
1988 RM Aiken Eric Ellwood City PA Email
1988 RM Stein Eric Cleveland OH Email
1988 ST Northam William Alonzo Berlin MD Email
1989 CPO Vahala Jeff Springfield OR Email
1989 IC Spears Patrick Monroeville AL Email
1990 LCDR Inman John Montgomery AL