AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


USS IREX

(SS-482)

Number 1 Snorkel Boat
 

USS IREX (SS-482) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 Armstrong Bob --
1940 MM Mayeaux Charles New Orleans LA
1945 EM Aldrich Henry Pelham MA Email
1945 FT Lawrence Bill Bartow FL
1945 YN Jump --
1946 EN Finch Howard Addison M
1947 EM Bergwerk Joseph Bronx NY Email
1947 YN Westfall Harvey Torrance CA Email
1948 ET Stirewalt Billie (bill) Kannapolis NC Email
1951 IC Haury Charles Ocean City NJ
1951 QM Belmont Joe Brooklyn NY Email
1951 TM Dillon Edward Hillsboro NH
1952 SM Tanner Tanner Ardmore OK
1955 -- Graham Roger Gales Ferry CT
1955 TM Graham Roger Gales Ferry CT
1956 ET Brown Haines (howard) West Hartford CT Email
1956 ET Hahn Albert Hartford CT Email
1957 EM O Connor John New York NY Email
1957 ET Toma Paul Gary IN Email
1957 IC Richards David Tacoma WA
1957 LT Hastoglis Anthony Princeton NJ Email
1957 MM Obrien Joseph Eagan MN
1958 -- Haelsen William Foster RI
1958 RM Lancaster Bob Nixa MO
1959 EN Brazzale Richard Seaford VA
1959 EN Larsson Eric Key Colony Beach FL
1959 RM Dorchak Frank Malone NY
1960 EN Katz Barry Los Angeles CA Email
1960 ET Flaherty Vincent G Philadelphia PA Email
1960 IC Ryel James Copenhagen NY Email
1960 MM Fritz Leonard Andreas PA Email
1960 QM Souden Robert Norwood MA Email
1960 TM Chagnon Carl Holyoake MA Katz
1960 TM Chagnon Carl Holyoke MA Email
1960 YN Hrabovski Grant Omaha NE
1961 SO Williams Stephen Richardson TX Email
1961 SO Williams Stephen Richardson TX Email
1962 ET Bain George Port Ewen NY
1962 FT Clark, Jr. Raymond Monmouth IL
1963 White Ipswich Ma MA
1963 EM Habeeb Rick Clark Summit PA Email
1963 EM Habeeb Rick Penna PA Email
1963 EN Durand Oliver Shaftsbury VT
1964 EN Breckenfeld Bruce Dousman WI
1964 ET Garry James Newark NJ Email
1964 FN Geltz John Columbia PA Email
1964 IC Faus Glenn Roseville CA
1964 SN Kerby David Owosso MI Email
1964 ST Robarge Ken Rocky Hill CT
1965 MM Mcwilliams George (Randy) Powell OH
1965 TM Johnson Clayton (steve) Spokane WA Email
1966 EM Alvarado Victor M San Antonio TX Email
1966 EM Torpey William (bill) East Hartford CT Email
1966 EN Logan Riley Ocean Springs MS
1966 EN Moffitt Ken Franklin CT
1966 ET Ball Bob Anaheim CA
1966 MM Goulet George Long Beach CA
1966 MM Shands Barney San Diego CA
1966 QM Peters Ken Orrington ME
1966 TM Bryan Jon \ Wichita KS Email
1966 TM Skrzat Tony Red Hill PA
1967 EN Leviere Ricky New Orleans LA Email
1967 EN Leviere Ricky New Orleans LA Email
1967 ET Golowach Ray (slick) Nyc NY Email
1967 ET Hilston Edmund (Carl) Nashua NH
1967 MM Buschbacher Robert Mountain Home AR
1968 IC Hall William C. Lakeside OH Email
1968 ST Busch Sid Goose Creek SC
1968 TM Cowan Charlie Kilgore TX
1969 TM Keller Bob Albany OR Email
1970 ST Williams Stephen Richardson TX Email