AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. HOLMES COUNTY

(LST-836)

Slow But Sure
 

U.S.S. HOLMES COUNTY (LST-836) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 LT Walker Marvin --
1944 FC Rye Walter Matthews IN Email
1944 GM Debord Frank Grassy Creek NC Email
1944 MID3 Maliszewski Bernard Fairmont City IL Email
1944 QM Lufkin Jack Atmore AL Email
1944 QM Lufkin Jack Atmore AL Email
1944 SF Roberts Billy Ramseur NC
1944 SM Gaudet John Worcester MA Email
1950 BM Transou James Winston-salem NC Email
1950 EN Wagoner Roy Texarkana AR Email
1950 LTJG Bailey Donald Chicago IL
1950 LTJG Rolfes Lou Materie LA
1951 BM Brock Billy Montgomery AL
1951 ET Delucchi David Santa Cruz CA
1952 SN Bault Gary Roseburg OR
1952 SN Tippins Robert Sistersville WV
1953 LTJG Adams Ronald Redwood City CA Email
1953 RM Rankin Bill Eugene OR
1954 -- Branch Jerry Hobbs NM Decuir
1954 GM Decuir Henry Marksville LA Email
1954 MR Milroy Dennis Los Angeles CT
1954 QM Bonjour Paul Hood River OR Email
1957 RM Pace Russell Burbank SD Email
1958 EN Nystrom Darrell Vallejo CA Email
1958 SM Deville Charles Cordova AK Email
1958 SSGT Parsons James Albany OR Email
1959 EM Hendricksen John Jersey City NJ Email
1959 MID2 Stone Edward Fort Wayne IN Email
1959 SM Wehunt Jimmy Cleveland TN Email
1960 BM Culver Don Torrace CA Email
1960 BM House Mcadoo Las Angeles CA
1960 BM House Mcadoo Los Angeles County CA Frazel
1960 BM King Hal Orange County CA Frazel
1960 BM King Hal Spokane WA
1960 ET Sasinouski John Frazel
1960 FN Clay Jesse Richmond MO Email
1960 GM Hull Frederick Boise ID Email
1960 HM Magan Harry Los Angeles CA Email
1960 SK Culver Gary Yucca Vally CA Email
1960 SK Culver Gary Yucca Vally CA Email
1960 SK Frazel Roy Westminster CA Email
1960 SK Frazel Lefty Roy Westminster CA Email
1960 SM Nicholson Lee Columbia TN Email
1961 Oshell Willie PA Sasinouski
1961 EN Andrews Buddy Columbus KS Email
1961 EN Clay Jesse MO Nelson
1961 EN Sutton Coleman Roswell NM Email
1961 ET Sasinouski John Akron OH Email
1961 LTJG Jandrucko John North Tarrytown NY Email
1961 LTJG Jandrucko John North Tarrytown NY Email
1962 EN Ron Carhart NJ Nelson
1962 FT Hetterick George \\ Baltimore MD Email
1962 LTJG Mattison Wayne Winona Mn KS
1962 LTJG Pearson Richard Madison WI Email
1962 MR Brewster Bud Burbank CA Email
1962 MR Brewster Bud Burbank CA Email
1962 RD Bouchard Ron Palm Beach FL Email
1962 RM Patteson Ron Ellensburg WA Email
1963 Carhart Ron NJ Nelson
1963 EN Carhart Ronald NY Pearson
1963 EN Nelson Ivar Verona NJ Email
1963 EN Nelson Ivar Verona NJ Email
1963 EN Seward George San Angelo TX Email
1963 ET Melka Gerard Baltimore MD Email
1963 LTJG Kaufman James Pearson
1963 SF Kilgore Bob Kittanning PA Email
1964 BM Flores Hector NJ Pfannenstiel
1964 CM Franklin John Tulsa OK Email
1964 EN Cummins Thomas Louisville KY
1964 GM Pfannenstiel Floyd Hays KS Email
1964 GM Pfannenstiel Floyd Hays KS Email
1964 GM Pfannenstiel Floyd Hays KS Email
1964 HM Perry Howard Chicago IL Jones
1964 LT Beasley Pearson
1964 LT Derf Tad Homosassa FL
1964 MID3 Pfannenstiel Floyd Hays KS Email
1964 SM Crapanzano Daniel G. Brooklyn NY Email
1965 BM Flores Hector NJ Hall
1965 EM Stever George Syracuse NY Email
1965 ET Adkins Frank Florence AL Email
1965 ET Hall Norman Dayton OH Jones
1965 ET Hall Norman Dayton OH Email
1965 IC Molloy James Faribault MN Email
1965 MM Sczyrek Joseph Nutley NJ Email
1965 RM Thomas Scott Scottsburg IN Email
1965 SM Chavez Edward Sutton
1965 SM Sutton Walter Denver CO Email
1965 SN Jones Carlo Phoenix AZ Email
1966 BM Stevens Charlie Delbarton WV Email
1966 EN Berger Michael Grand Rapids MN Email
1966 EN Heiman Rod Emery SD Email
1966 FT Kaercher Jerry Polson MT Email
1966 LTJG Lifland Errol Norfolk VA Email
1967 SK Briggs David Lampasas TX Email
1967 SM Johnston Earle South San Francisco CA Email
1968 EN Deines Randy Fort Collins CO Email
1968 EN Walsh Michael St. Paul MN Email
1968 FN Nixon Donald Covina CA
1968 HT Bonja Mike Alhambra CA Email
1968 SM Kujaneck Dan Albuquerque NM Email
1968 SN Nickerson Gary Battle Creek MI
1969 BM Sprouse Sr. Raymond New Egypt NJ Email
1969 BM Sprouse Sr. Raymond New Egypt NJ Email
1969 BM Thompson Bernie Brattleboro VT Email
1969 BM Womack Keith Yuba City CA Email
1969 DC Greenwell Kenneth Loogootee IN Email
1969 EN Dockins Robert Newport AR Email
1969 EN Wittman Ronald Denver CO Email
1969 GM Gerke Richard Saginaw MI Email
1969 LTJG Gustavson Gary Minneapolis MN Email
1969 SN Welliver Mike Pleasant Hill CA Email
1970 CS Moss CA
1970 DK Stage Larry Portland OR Email
1970 EN Burgess Neil Dearborn Hgts MI Email
1970 EN Mcmillen Phil Lincoln City OR Email
1970 EN Quenga Jose Piti GU Email
1970 GM Kopp Thomas Crowley LA Email
1970 IC Fuller Norman Milwaukee WI Email
1970 LTJG Johnson Mike Falls Church VA
1970 RD Young David Pocatello ID Email
1970 SK Kruschke Byron J New Richmond WI Email
1971 BM Warren Dave Ft, Worht TX Email
1971 GM Lafranca William Detroit MI Harral
1971 HM Lafranca William Detroit MI Email
1971 SH Harral Terry Columbus NE Email
1971 SN Rhodes Mike Santa Rosa NM Email
1971 SN Rhodes Mike Santa Rosa NM Email