AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. VERNON COUNTY

(LST-1161)

WE WILL DELIVER
ON A BEACH OR UP A RIVER!!
 

U.S.S. VERNON COUNTY (LST-1161) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 CT South William Florence AL
1949 BM Celi Alfred New York City NY
1949 BM Mcright Edmond E Baton Rouge LA
1949 EN Countryman Richard Eureka MT
1949 ENSN Folgedalen Lee Redmond WA
1949 FT Brandenburg Eric(Slim) Stuart FL
1949 RD Wood James (Jim) Hudsonville MI
1949 SF Andrews Kurt (Andy) Arleta CA
1949 SK Malloy Steve Bremerton WA
1953 EM Perrello Anthony Bronx NY Email
1953 EN Gardella John Perth Amboy NJ Email
1953 HM Carter Robert Rochester NY
1953 SN Kendrick Sax Naples FL
1954 EM Perrello Anthony Nyc DE
1954 EN Villwock H. Robert(bob) Philadelphia PA Email
1954 LTJG Spencer William Saint Louis MO
1954 RD Botte Henry W. Jr. Melrose MA Email
1955 BM Coleman Arnold Luna Pier MI
1955 EM White Jerry Philadelphia PA Email
1955 ET Kryvanick John Houma LA Email
1955 RM Werntz Phil Shamokin, Pa PA Email
1955 RM Werntz Philip Shamokin PA Email
1956 EM Pinchbeck Robert Wappingers Falls NY
1956 LTJG Bassett Bruce Sacramento CA Email
1956 LTJG Bassett Bruce Sacramento CA Email
1956 SF Anderson Gerald Fort Lee NJ Email
1957 BM Chatlos Andrew Rochester NY Email
1957 LT Rogers Carl Mt. Pleasant NC
1957 LTJG Duffett John Laurinburg NC Email
1957 SM Chatlos Andrew Rochester NY Email
1958 ET Weitzel Lee Mason City IA Email
1958 RM Abernathy Donald Anderson IN
1958 SM Dickson Clint Guthrie OK Email
1958 YN Benaske Sidney Mt. Pleasant MI
1958 YN Benaske Sidney Mount Pleasant MI
1959 Amark Barry San Jose CA Campbell
1959 BT Campbell Charles Summerfield OK Email
1959 BT Lightwine Howard Moundville MO
1959 CPO Barnett Joe Columbus OH
1959 CT Cochran Dave Sullivan IL Email
1959 EM Lucero Kiki (Frank) Alburquerque NM
1959 EN Bara Dennis Houston TX Email
1959 EN Partner Art Bellwood PA
1959 EN Partner Arthur Bellwood PA
1959 HM Anaya Rick La CA
1959 RM Brasher Jack Norwalk CA Email
1959 RM Derleth Fred Lancaster WI Email
1959 RM King R Oakland CA
1959 SM Deltenre Donald Kalispell MT Email
1959 SN Barrientos Manuel Dallas TX Email
1959 SN Hall A. D. Lordsburg NM
1960 Porter Rm2 James SO
1960 BT Campbell Charles L. Summerfield OK Email
1960 EN Napier Charles Fort Worth TX Email
1960 ENS Stevens Robert V. Wilkes-barre PA Email
1960 LTJG Davidson Harold Mineola NY
1960 MM Peterson Richard Pecatonica IL
1960 RM Abernathy Anderson IN
1960 RM Pena Manuel Allen TX
1960 SCPO Carlson Nels Klamath Falls OR
1960 SM Piaczynski Harry Corpus Christi UT
1960 TM Piaczynski Harry Corpus Christi TX
1961 CPO Johnson Richard CA
1961 EN Fierle Charles Center Line MI Email
1961 GM Ingram Ernest Stillwater OK Email
1961 LTJG Schuerman John Pueblo CO Email
1961 RD Lovell Jerry Odessa TX Email
1962 EN Fabricius Thomas Newell SD
1962 FT Hurdle Tom Springfield IL Email
1962 LTJG Kahler Robert C. Williamsburg VA
1963 -- Costa Ted Gloucester MA
1963 BM Bristow Jimmy Mcalester OK
1963 DK Mclendon Bill Raymond WA Email
1963 EN Frost Dick Necedah WI Email
1963 EN Jabens David Council Bluffs IA
1963 EN King Terry Boonton NJ
1963 EN Pope David Arcadia CA Email
1963 LT Fitzgerald John Kailua HI
1963 LTJG Dingeldein Fredric Littleton CO
1963 PN Claridge Bill Imperial Beach CA
1963 QM Ferrell Roy Kaufman TX Email
1963 QM Virts Charles Camas WA Email
1963 RM Gumm Ray Kingsland AR Email
1963 SK Russell Carl Altus OK Email
1963 SM Daubert Carl Dallas, Pa. PA Email
1963 SN Freed Gregg Faribault MN Email
1963 YN John Smith San Diego CA Email
1963 YN Prados Donald Franklin LA Email
1963 YN Prados Donald Franklin LA Email
1963 YN Prados Donald Franklin LA Email
1964 BM Levine Leonard ( Lenny ) Brooklyn NY Email
1964 BM Robinson Fred A Fairfield TX Email
1964 CS George Ronnie Vet.Burg IN
1964 CS South William Florence AL Email
1964 EM Carpenter Paul Lincoln NE Email
1964 EN Carver William Newlenix IL Email
1964 EN Wells James Edwards
1964 FT Smith Butch Alexandria VA
1964 FT Wills Frank Winchester KS
1964 GM Morton Alvin Reno NV Email
1964 LTJG Boling Barry St. Marys KS Email
1964 LTJG Brady Robert Riverside CT
1964 LTJG Brady Robert Riverside CT
1964 RD Baldwin Harold Missoula MT Email
1964 RD Mcknight Moses Miami Lakes
1964 RM Deen Curtis Manteca CA Email
1964 YN Anderson Alan (Andy) Chicago IL
1964 YN Smith John San Diego CA Email
1965 BM Covington Robinson
1965 BM Randolph Frederick CA
1965 EN Carino Rich Shelton CT Email
1965 EN Edwards Roni Fontana CA Email
1965 EN Edwards Roni San Diego CA Email
1965 EN Mangrum Charles Texas City TX
1965 FT Greene Rich Mccleary WA Email
1965 FT Robinson Ken Haileyville OK Email
1965 FT Stimmell Jean Northwood NH
1965 FT Wills Frank Effingham KS Email
1965 GM Price Emmet --
1965 LT Hinchy Frank Bloomfield NJ
1965 QM Caviness Edmond - Ed (Tex) Plainview TX
1965 SF Schock Larry Huguenot NY Email
1965 SF Schock Lawrence Larry Port Jervis NY Email
1966 EM Zietlow Richard Holmen WI Email
1966 EN Hancock James Athens GA Email
1966 EN Isch Dan Mesa AZ Email
1966 EN Ish Dan Mesa AZ Barrett
1966 FT Grossman Vincent Brooklyn NY Email
1966 GM Brett Tom Philadelphia PA Email
1966 GMG3 Brett Thomas Tampa FL
1966 MM Barrett James Paso Robles CA Email
1966 SM Cantwell Vincent Newark CA
1967 BM Schroeder Frederick West Paterson NJ Email
1967 BT Brummer William Muskego WI Barrett
1967 BT Catron Larry Stanwood WA
1967 CPO Ricks Gerold Grand Coulee WA Email
1967 EN Applegate Jeffrey Bay Head NJ
1967 FN Zivic John Gary IN Email
1967 FN Zivic John Gary IN Email
1967 FT Bullock Allen Toledo OH Email
1967 LTJG Mcconnell Wayne Vale OR
1967 QM Goerner George Chicago IL
1967 RM Heaton Peter Tucson AZ Email
1967 RM Yearsley Richard Glendora NJ Email
1967 SH Ferguson (Deceased) Gary Buckley WA
1967 SK Deyo Doug Toppenish WA Email
1967 SK Putegnat William (bill) Brownsville TX Email
1967 SK Putegnat Bill Brownsville TX Email
1967 SM Cantwell Vincent Newark CA
1967 SN Pittman Wayne Midwest City OK Email
1968 Jio Nathan Coos Bay OR
1968 -- Willard David Burlington WA
1968 BM Frost Jim Kansas City MO
1968 BT Tafoya George Trinidad CO Email
1968 EM Zuccarello Sam St Louis MO Email
1968 GM Tingvall Michael Maple Valley WA Email
1968 LT Miller J. Gerald Memphis TN Email
1968 LTJG Clark Joe Springfield MO Email
1968 QM Tinsley Wayne Grand Praire TX Tennyson
1968 RM Briant Louis Evans Mills NY Email
1968 SF Garcia Michael Moberly MO Pacheco
1968 SF Garcia Mike Moberly MO Email
1968 SF Pacheco Donald Antoniito CO Email
1968 SN Jaramillo Savino San Antonio TX
1969 BM Crawford Mike Sheldon MO Email
1969 BT Wezner Sandy Lincoln Park MI Email
1969 CS Gash Terry Garden City MO Email
1969 EN Melancon Raymond New Iberia LA Email
1969 EN Scott Richard Wa WA Email
1969 HM Galluccio Philip Brookline MA Email
1969 QM Sellers William Tennyson
1969 QM Tennyson Wayne Dickinson TX Email
1969 RM Cook Bill Seatle WA Tennyson
1969 RM Howard Tom Westfield WI Email
1969 RM Howard Tom Westfield WI Email
1969 RM Kilpatrick James T. Crescent City FL Briant
1969 RM Szabo Ken Saginaw MI Email
1969 SH Johnson Mike Knoxville TN Email
1969 SM Mazzola Eugene Los Angeles CA Email
1969 SN Beyer David Fairfield CA Email
1969 SN Weiss Gregory Goshen NY Email
1969 SN Wilson Paul Salem OR Email
1970 BM Kallmeyer Michael St Louis MO Email
1970 BM Swafford Bobby WV Jimmerson
1970 BM Workman Raymond Detroit MI Jimmerson
1970 BT Aspin David Auburn MI Email
1970 BT Aspin Dave Auburn MI Email
1970 DC Case Don Wrangell AK Email
1970 EM Green James Newark NJ Jimmerson
1970 EN Smiley Roger Salt Lake City UT Email
1970 FN Snider Alvie Ligonier PA Email
1970 FT Roselle Brian Racine WI Email
1970 FT Seward Bruce Detroit MI Email
1970 LCDR Thames Lewis El Paso TX Sekol
1970 LTJG Lindberg Rod Yakima WA
1970 LTJG Raper Stephen Cookeville TN Email
1970 LTJG Roberts Dennis Glen Ellen CA
1970 QM Revard Jack Sitka AK Email
1970 RD Sekol David Warren OH Email
1970 RM Comstock Pat Fresno CA Email
1970 RM Sciuti Daniel Hartford WI Email
1970 SC Jimmerson Eddie Temple TX Email
1970 SCPO Brown Alexander W. Chicago IL Email
1970 SCPO Brown Alex Lemon Grove CA
1970 SH Facer Mike Lansing MI Email
1970 SK Tobias Theron Yale MI Email
1970 SN Lefton Barry Brooklyn NY
1970 SN Lucey Pat Richmond CA Email
1971 BM Bentley Bill Blackfoot ID Email
1971 BM Kerby Richard Casa Grande AZ Email
1971 BM Mc Ghee John St Louis MO Sekol
1971 EN Lucey Patrick Oakland CA
1971 EN Rice James San Diego CA
1971 FN Whaley Ron Summerville GA
1971 FT Miller Al St Paul MN Email
1971 HT Jenkins Gary Pampa TX Email
1971 LTJG Wilcox Thomas (tom) Owensboro KY Email
1971 QM Wood Daniel Neosho MO Email
1971 RM Roberts Doug Peoria AZ Email
1971 SN Foster Mike Kansas City MO
1971 YN Brown Jay Brodheadsville PA
1972 ENS Thomas Keith Pine Grove PA Email
1972 QM Ferguson Tom Springfield MO
1972 RM Bailey Cleveland --
1972 RM Caudill Lovel Cincinnati OH Email
2002 SM Cantwell Vincent Newark CA