AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. CATAMOUNT

(LSD-17)

THE UGLY DUCKLING
 

U.S.S. CATAMOUNT (LSD-17) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 RM Lemons John E. Tyler TX
1941 MID3 Bryant James Vincent Washington,d.c. DC Email
1944 Wallace Andrew SC
1944 RM Bruce Clarence Princeton IN Email
1944 SF Whaley Charles Dover Plains NY Email
1945 BM Carter Daniel Amarillo TX
1945 BM Lanati Frank Windsor Locks CT Email
1945 LT Amberman Herbert Springfield Gardens NY Email
1945 MID1 Murslack Charles Pittsburgh PA Email
1945 RM Alton Alton Manchester IA Email
1945 SC Mack Arthur New York City NY Email
1945 SM Branca Ralph Brier Hill PA
1946 PFC Nickos Harry M. Chicago IL Email
1946 SN Keast Walter Lansing MI Email
1946 SN Keast Walter Lansing MI Email
1948 EM Alford Billie Vienna IL
1948 EM Alford Billie Vienna IL
1948 EM Descheemaeker Bob Hanover PA
1948 EM Descheemaeker Robert Hanover PA
1948 EM Descheemaeker Bob Hanover PA
1948 EM Frohling Jerry St. Charles IL Email
1948 EM Ridderbusch Roy Abbotsford WI Email
1948 EM Ridderbusch Roy Abbotsford WI Email
1949 BT Lance Lester Grand Rapids MI
1949 EM Crainer William Portville NY
1949 SH Nash Oakland Vicksburg MS
1950 FC Eisenmenger James Louisville KY
1950 RM Hemperley Asa Shreveport LA
1950 RM Nelson Nels Cheyanne WY
1951 BM Bishop Vester Scotsmoor IN
1951 ENS Schwing Sam Neworleans LA
1951 MM Brown James Whitehouse OH
1951 MM Curie Vernon Orrville OH Email
1951 MM Curie Vernon \ Orrville OH Email
1951 MM Hedlund Seattle WA Curie
1951 PM Mcgonighy Francis East Providence RI
1952 EN Bailey Daryl Portland IN Email
1952 GM Pass Arnold Dothan AL
1952 GM Pass Arnold Dothan AL
1952 MM Ardizzone Harry Greenwood IN
1952 MM Lloyd Jack Columbus OH Email
1952 PC Houser Robert Lawrenceburg TN
1952 SH Thompson Jimmie L Macon GA
1952 SM Adams William Herbert Jonesboro GA
1952 SN Hanshaw Robert Denver CO
1952 SN Hanshaw Robert Denver CO
1953 -- Trephan Ken Harrisburg PA Email
1953 EM Steinbach Don Milwaukee WI Email
1953 FT Stelma Tony Torrington WY Email
1954 Brunke Gary Hastings NE Poffenbarger
1954 BM Meadows John Austin TX Poffenbarger
1954 BM Turville Jack Salt Lake City UT Poffenbarger
1954 EM Collins Burton Pheonix AZ
1954 EM Milam Wh CA
1954 EM Woell Daniel San Antonio TX
1954 EN Seybert Wayne Longmont, CO Email
1954 GM Ward Jack Downey CA
1954 LTJG Nelson Art TX Kassel
1954 MM Burgess Kennith D L.a. CA Email
1954 RM Lemons John E. Tyler TX
1954 SM Poffenbarger Richard Council Bluffs IA Email
1954 SM Springer Robert Fort Dodge IA Poffenbarger
1954 SM Vigil Andy Las Vegas NM Email
1954 SM Ward Jack Compton CA
1954 SN Meadows John Austin TX Email
1955 Anaya Ricardo El Paso TX
1955 Anaya Ricardo El Paso TX Castro
1955 DC Jones Richard W Little Rock AR
1955 ET Stephenson Donald Anchorage AK Email
1955 GM Mowat Alex R. Herington KS Email
1955 IC Castro Art (Cass) El Paso TX
1955 IC Castro Art El Paso TX Email
1955 LTJG Kassel Keith Denver CO Email
1955 LTJG Macnab Bruce Shaker Heights OH Email
1955 LTJG Nelson Art ? Macnab
1955 LTJG Wood Leo Macnab
1955 MM Anderson Norman Santa Cruz CA Email
1955 SM Vigil Andy Las Vegas NM Email
1956 Maclaren Robert PA
1956 BM Turner John Portland OR
1956 BT Sharra James Pittsburgh PA
1956 ET Stilwell Duane North Port FL
1956 IC Larson Ronald Helena MT
1956 MM Logan James Chattanooga Tn. GA Email
1956 RD Swindell Walt Philadelphia PA Email
1956 SF Capaldi Carmen Philadelphia PA Email
1956 SF Walls Louis Wilmington DE Email
1957 BM Everett John Ellisville MS
1957 FT Stevens Joel (steve) Trona CA Email
1957 GM Poffenbarger Council Bluffs IA Wehunt
1957 MM Barbee David Tulsa OK Email
1957 MM Barbee David Tulsa OK Email
1957 RM Willey Paul Tillamook OR
1957 SF Ted Lobo Ted Lobo Wolf Garden Grove CA Email
1957 SF Wolf Ted Lobo Wolf Garden Grove CA Email
1957 SM Greene Rod Virginia MN Email
1957 SM Wehunt Jimmy Cleveland TN Email
1957 SN Brownlee Gerald Fontana CA Email
1957 SN Hodnett Jim Amarillo TX Email
1958 DC Cathey Hollis Baytown TX Email
1958 EM Ashenbrener Don Parsippany NJ
1958 MM Maynard James Lead SD
1958 MM Morse Richard Hanford CA Email
1958 MM Morse Tj Richard Hanford CA Email
1958 MM Rogers Leonard Quapaw OK Email
1958 MM Rogers Leonard Rogers Commerce OK Email
1958 MM Taillon Cal Portland OR Email
1958 SF Haney John Canton NC Email
1959 DS Lee Marion Texarkana TX Email
1959 PN Knight Charles (chuck) Des Moines IA Email
1959 QM Preuss Ray Dennison IA
1959 RM Mcmullen Stanley Okemah OK Email
1959 SK Slagle Steve Laverne CA
1959 SN Gathercole Ron Des Moines IA
1959 SN Lott Anslem (andy) Rosedale MS Email
1959 SN Lott Anslem (andy) Rosedale MS Email
1959 SN Lott Anslem (andy) Rosedale MS Email
1959 SN Lott Anslem(andy) Rosedale MS Email
1960 ENS Edwards Jim Chicago IL Email
1960 ET Ide Courtney Spokane WA Email
1960 LTJG Reaban John St. Louis MO Email
1960 MM Hoel Louis Chippewa Falls WI Email
1960 MM Vickers Charles Mountain View AR Email
1960 QM Yohe Ron Williamsport PA Email
1960 RM Mccoy Ernest Tioga WV Email
1960 SF Garber Barry Harrisburg PA Email
1960 SN Browne Ronald Pittsburg KS Email
1960 SN Huisingh Larry Fremont CA Email
1960 SN Militano Ron King City CA
1961 BT Armstrong Bill San Diego CA Email
1961 ENS Pilmer David Arcadia CA Email
1961 FT Osberg William Kirkland WA
1961 IC Walters Leon Columbia MO
1961 MM Mason Kenneth Forrest City AR Email
1962 Polonix James Denver CO Richie
1962 BM Carbiener Don Tucson AZ
1962 BM Richie Roy Dallas TX Email
1962 BT Hart Norm Denver CO Email
1962 BT Knudson Robert Milwaukie OR Email
1962 DC Rolph Gary Belle Fourche SD Email
1962 DK Priest Ted Winston OR
1962 EM Wamberg Doug Wausa NE Email
1962 EN Smith Richard Tacoma WA Email
1962 IC Murray Eugene SC Richie
1962 MR Palmer Charles San Diego CA Email
1962 QM Prescott Harold Vista CA Email
1962 QM Roberts Charles Alexandria LA Email
1962 RD Helton Clifford Oak Ridge TN Email
1962 SN Ruffalo James Whittier CA Email
1963 BM Rosso Joseph New York NY Poteet
1963 BM Stapleton Larry Houston TX Email
1963 LTJG Landfried Jim Chicago IL Email
1963 MR Nicholson Ronnie Irving TX
1963 RD Gillis William Danville IL Email
1963 RM Waggoner James (jew) Nashville TN Email
1963 SCPO Phelps Harold Phoenix AZ
1963 SN Conlin John Minersville PA Email
1964 Dechandt Thomas Mandan ND
1964 BM Poteet Roger Greenville MS Email
1964 BT Osborn Jerry Burnsville MS
1964 DC Dress Warren Los Angeles CA Email
1964 EM Duffield Vaughn Yakima WA Email
1964 EN Hanson Jim Parkers Prairie MN Email
1964 ET Xavier Brian Albert Lea MN Email
1964 FN Russo Joseph Brooklyn NY Email
1964 LTJG Hegi Ernest New York NY Email
1964 MM Bledsoe Robert Pinehurst GA
1964 MR Fernandez Steve Fresno CA
1964 QM Zamarron Jesse San Antonio TX
1964 RM Boyd Gary Greenville TX Email
1965 Merrilli Charles Whitewillow NY Staples
1965 BM Brock James Atlanta GA Email
1965 BT Harrison Charles Dallas TX
1965 BT Harrison Charles Dallas TX Email
1965 BT Hoskins Arnold Cincinnati OH Email
1965 BT Palmer Walter San Mateo CA Email
1965 BT Staples Randy Elko NV
1965 BT Staples Randy Sparks NV Email
1965 CS Herrmann James Wood SD Email
1965 EM Kelly Mike Matoon IL Brown
1965 FT Marrs Paul San Diego CA Email
1965 LT Hunt Clark Ontario OR Email
1965 MM Morrelli Charles White Willow NY
1965 MM Willkomm Sr. Charles EL
1965 RM Mann Charles Horicon WI Email
1965 RM Mccann Daniel Sayre PA Email
1965 SM Etzler Donald Kirkland WA Email
1965 SM Etzler Donald Kirkland WA Email
1965 SM Kennedy Theodore New Orleans LA Email
1966 BM Elek Steven Uniontown PA
1966 BM Elek Steven Uniontown PA Email
1966 BT Pratt Earl Millerton PA
1966 EM Brown Gregory Los Angeles CA Email
1966 ET Leonard Dennis Jamestown ND Email
1966 GM Mace Jim Bremerton WA Email
1966 LCDR Jefferis Lawrence Palo Alto CA Email
1966 RM Robb Tim Cuyahoga Falls OH Email
1966 SM Hillard Donald Larksville PA Email
1966 SN Burt Ronald Woodland Hills CA Kishbaugh
1966 SN Kishbaugh Charles Shavertown PA Email
1966 SN Mcminn James Sallisaw OK
1967 BT Handly Greg MI Munoz
1967 BT Quinn Robert Jacksonville FL Email
1967 EM Pitre David Sulphur LA Email
1967 EM Stanek John Buffalo NY Email
1967 HM Irwin Frank Camdon CA Email
1967 MM Brawdy Terry San Rafael CA Email
1967 RD Gregory Handtke Michigan City IN Email
1967 RM Cortright Jon Shawnee KS
1967 SD Encabo Adelberto Manapla, Negros Occ., Philippine PI Email
1967 SN Kalish Danny Duluth MN Email
1968 BM Dangel John Salem OH Email
1968 BT Mc Cann Michael Chicago IL Email
1968 CS Mcmanis Stephen (mac) Denver CO Email
1968 CS Munoz Michael San Jose CA Email
1968 CS Munoz Michael San Jose CA Email
1968 EM Blanchard John Hornell NY Email
1968 EM Pitre David Sulphur LA Email
1968 EM Roberts James Boston MA Brown
1968 EN Hughes Richard Chester SC Email
1968 EN Parker Raymond Jasper TX
1968 ET Parker Raymond Jasper TX
1968 ET Tighe Jim Pulaski NY Email
1968 HM Landry Richard Rio Rancho NM
1968 MR Wagner Steven Overland Park KS
1968 QM Crawford Michael Coats Mesa CA Email
1968 RD Dixon Thomas Sioux Falls SD Email
1968 RD See Mark Columbus OH Email
1968 SK Knable Tom Chicago IL Sullivan
1968 SK Sullivan Dan Bellaire OH Email
1968 SM Gonzales Tony San Antonio TX
1968 SN Vasquez David San Jose CA Email
1969 BM Ferrie Terrill Sioux Falls SD Email
1969 RD Martin Jim Gowanda NY Email
1969 SN Koscinski Tim Detroit MI Email