AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. CASA GRANDE

(LSD-13)

From Sea To Beach-Head
Always Ready
 

U.S.S. CASA GRANDE (LSD-13) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 IC Legg Walter Wendell ID
1942 MM Edwards Joe Clinton SC
1942 WT Yukon John Youngstown OH
1943 LTJG Miller Neil Brainerd MN
1944 QM Wynn Raymond Molalla OR
1944 RM Mcmakin Charles Braintree MA Email
1944 YN Tyzick Clifford North Brookfield NY
1945 -- Stern Malvin New Field NY
1945 AC Manning Preston Steele MO
1945 BM Miller Clyde Dale Nampa ID Email
1945 BT Smyser Frank Philadelphia PA
1945 MM Kitchens Hubert Macon GA
1945 RD Heineke Howard Bellevue KY Email
1945 RM Marett Rayford --
1945 SN Abbey Herman Jackson MS
1947 EM Forquer Ralph Central Point OR
1949 GM Cook Mickey Louisville KY
1950 Forrest Philip Nashua NH
1950 DC Gannon John Centreville MD
1950 GM Lines Henry Greenwich CT
1950 SN Daniel Arleigh Calhoun GA Email
1950 YN Forrest Philip Nashua NH
1951 DC Kiley John J Hampstead NH
1951 MM Kimmet John Fremont OH Email
1951 RD Paielli Dominick Kenosha WI
1951 RM Skidmore James Baltimore MD Email
1952 EN Saleski Francis Solvay NY Email
1952 GM Heck Sherman Dumont NJ Email
1952 MM Melton James Newburgh NY
1952 RD Paielli Dominick Kenosha WI
1952 SN Forrester Daniel Greenville SC
1953 EM Kinsella Bob Pleasant Hill TN Email
1953 IC Suess Fred Lancaster PA Email
1954 -- Baruzzini Gino St. Louis MO
1954 -- Black George Jefferson PA
1954 CS Stoddard Ronald (Red) Clinton IA
1954 CS Stoddard Ronald Sabula IA Email
1954 GM Reece Jimmy Meridian MS Email
1954 RM Shaw Edward Duluth MN Email
1955 Burns Oliver Walnut Grove MS
1955 -- Hayes Gerard Muskegon MI
1955 BM Best Monteelittlebest Philadelphia PA
1955 QM Krucke Ron Cleveland OH Email
1955 RM Clarke Jim Arlington VA Email
1955 SK Joyce Danial PA Stoddard
1955 SK Joyce Daniel --
1956 BT Meyers Fred Pittsburgh PA Email
1956 CS Stoddard Jim Sabula IA Email
1956 CS Stoddard Jim Clinton IA Email
1956 EM Stone Corneilous East Orange NJ Email
1957 CS Jordan Jim Alton IL
1957 EM Kelly Art Columbus OH Email
1957 HT Cheney Harley Sunapee NH Email
1957 SC Van Dyke David East Stroudsburg PA
1957 SF Emery William Elizabeth NJ
1957 SN England Gary Lucedale MS
1957 SN Pivarnik Richard Stratford CT
1957 SO Howard Ronald NC Stoddard
1958 AO Newell Charles GA
1958 BM England Gary PA
1958 BM Escamillia TX
1958 BM Jeffords Ronald NY
1958 BM Kershner Paul Reading PA Email
1958 BM Kucinski Louis (Hoss) (Udt) Buffalo NY
1958 BM Madson John MN
1958 BM Robbins Frederick Norfolk VA
1958 BM Ward Neil San Francisco CA
1958 BT Jurgowicz Thamas Mystic CT
1958 BT Muckelvene James Norfolk VA
1958 BT Saylor Lon Berea KY
1958 CPO Davis George (Udt) Norfolk VA
1958 CPO Justice Jack Norfolk VA
1958 CWO Alleman Cyrus Norfolk VA
1958 CWO Hamil Joseph Norfolk VA
1958 EM Bates Joe Millstone KY
1958 EM Busche John Straford WI
1958 EM Dearruda Arthur Middleboro MA
1958 EM Dusick Marlyn Boyd WI
1958 EM Foster Clarence (U Benton MS
1958 EM Gibbons Donald Marion IL
1958 EM Hardy John New York NY
1958 EM Jones Harold IL
1958 EM Macintre William Boston MA
1958 EM Mullins Theodore Tallassee AL
1958 EM Murray Robert Staten Island NY
1958 EM Neaderhiser James Terre Haute IN
1958 EM Stone Cornelius East Orange NJ D Amico
1958 EM Tidwell Newell Norfolk VA
1958 ET Redner Eugene New York NY Email
1958 GM Vogler Louis (Udt) Norfolk VA
1958 LTJG Heinlein Joseph (Udt) Massapequa NY
1958 LTJG Tarbox Thomas (Udt) Sterling CO
1958 MM Gartner Donald Meadville PA
1958 MM Hiles Ronald Nelsonville OH Email
1958 MM May Phillip Castalia NC
1958 MM Mosley Jerry Neosho MO
1958 MM Schlottach James Valley Park MO Email
1958 MR Kruczek John Shelbyville IN Email
1958 MR Kruczek John Shelbyville IN Email
1958 MR Kruczek John Shelbyville IN
1958 MR Kruczek John Shelbyville IN Email
1958 MR Mcneely Robert Irmo SC
1958 RM Ramsey Walter Bennettsville SC Email
1958 RM Rogers David Fresno CA Email
1958 SD Eggerson Edward Norfolk VA
1958 SF Price James (Pappy) Norfolk VA
1958 SK Saunders Jack (Ud Ft Lauderdale FL
1958 SM Bright Hulon GA
1958 SW Fournier Samual (Udt Norfolk VA
1958 TM Patterson Wilber (Ud Norfolk VA
1958 YN D Amico Isadore Sid Newark NJ Email
1958 YN Metz Thomas Dubuqe IA
1959 BM Salsbery Robert Aberdeen MD Email
1959 BT Mcgovern John Clifton NJ Email
1959 CWO Molen Robert Norfolk VA
1959 EM Nelson Harold (harry) Rockford IL Email
1959 EN Hopwood Thomas Peoria IL Email
1959 FT May Mark OR
1959 GM Campbell Robert Green Cove Springs FL
1959 GM Menton NC
1959 IC Legg Walter Wendell ID
1959 QM Skora Wwalter Pottstown PA
1959 QM Skora Walter Pottstown PA
1959 RM Unger Steven Olyphant PA
1959 SF Berry Greg Portage WI Email
1959 SK Kalnasy John Cleveland OH Email
1959 YN Carpenter SC
1960 BM Knight Edward --
1960 BM Mcfarland John Chandler AZ
1960 ET Rose Charlie Akron OH Email
1960 MM Lambert John Bellmawr NJ Email
1960 PFC Fluke William Cincinnati OH Email
1960 QM Nunezlopez Pedro San Juan PR
1960 RD Mcatee Dan New York City NY Email
1960 RM Alter Kenneth Omaha NE Email
1960 RM Hinch Andrew Joliet IL
1960 SF Wirkkula John Hancock MI Email
1960 SM Geisenberger Wilfred Natchez MS
1960 SN La Greca Joseph F Flushing NY
1960 SN Vogel John Jersey City NJ
1961 BM Carmona Ralph New Jersey NJ
1961 BT Troutwine Willard Lake Orion MI Email
1961 MM Kidwell Dennis Waco TX Email
1961 PFC Fluke William Cincinnati OH Email
1961 SF Anderson (andy) Gerald Fort Lee NJ Email
1961 SM Cortez Mario Deer Park TX
1961 SM Kapuschansky Robert Jupiter FL
1961 SN Altus Tom Arlington TX
1961 SN Cortez Mario Deer Park TX
1961 SN Cortez Mario Kingsville TX
1961 SN Sax Stephen Philadelphia PA
1962 CS Torchia Donald Titusville FL
1962 DC Biringer Daniel Bristol CT
1962 EM Tueckhardt Jr Julius E. WO
1962 LTJG Owenson Tom Beloit WI Email
1962 MM Webster Clifford Athens AL Email
1962 PC Merriman Jerry Chattanooga TN Email
1962 SM Martingano Anthony Levittown NY
1963 BM Dashnaw Raymond Ogdensburg NY Email
1963 BT Santana Richard New York NY Email
1963 EM Dannenbring Charles Burlington IA Email
1963 EM Tueckhardt Julius Jr. WO
1963 IC Jackson Harold (jim) Apollo PA Email
1963 MM Johnson Clarence Estacada OR Email
1963 MM Parravano Jr. William ( Bill) Broadview Hts OH
1963 QM Whichello Douglas Palm City FL Email
1963 RM April Ed Lynn MA Email
1963 SF Honeycutt Jerry NC Oswald
1963 YN Frick Robert Sabinal TX Email
1963 YN Rothwell David Paterson NJ Email
1964 BT Burt Clarence (Phil) Benton KY
1964 BT Kane Bob Brooklyn NY Lewis
1964 BT Leik Terry Red Lion PA Email
1964 BT Leik Terry Red Lion P
1964 BT Leik Terry Rochester NY
1964 BT Warren Robert Levittown NY Email
1964 EN Reedy Lee Milton PA Email
1964 EN Shepherd James Westerly RI Email
1964 IC Mc Cabe Tom Williamsport MD Email
1964 PN Davis James E. Louisville KY Email
1964 PN Engebretson Phil Slayton MN Email
1964 QM Whichello Douglas Oceanport NJ Email
1964 RD Harbeson Duane Alhambra NE Email
1964 SF Roche William Grafton MA Email
1964 SN Foster Melville Muskegon MI Email
1964 SN Marvin Jerry Sidney OH
1964 SN Splittstoesser Harold Oakdale MN Email
1965 Leik Terry Red Lion PA Mcmullan
1965 BM Silvas Robert Clovis CA Email
1965 BT Kane Bob Brooklyn NY Lewis
1965 BT Lewis Ken Niagara Falls NY Email
1965 BT Lewis Ken Niagara Falls NY Email
1965 BT Mcmullan William Forsyth Georgia GA Email
1965 BT Raglin Walter Louisville KY Lewis
1965 EN Jones Thomas Uinkown VA Philage
1965 EN Marreroarce Luis Aguadilla PR Email
1965 EN Philage James T Tyrone Pa. PA Email
1965 ET Eddins Richard Pensacola FL Email
1965 IC Biagetti Roger Manville RI Email
1965 LCDR Spurrier William Cheyenne WY
1965 PC Obrien John Shenandoah PA Email
1965 PN Davis Richard (Dave) St.Pauls NC
1965 QM Weitzel William (bill) Brooklyn NY Email
1965 SF Herndon Larry Homer AK Email
1965 SF Oswald John Chicago IL Email
1965 SM Gulbranson Norman Redding CA
1965 SM Wafer Dan Cortland NY
1965 YN Schroeder Steven Las Vegas NV
1966 Cannon Carroll VA
1966 Martin Harold Ft. Linenwood MO Mcmullan
1966 Spanswick Tom Rochester NY Mcmullan
1966 Trujilo Harold Chimoyo NM Applehans
1966 Wood Charles --
1966 AO Theorine Lawrence Little Creek VA
1966 BM Bainbridge Chris Northridge CA Email
1966 BM Bainbridge Chris Northridge CA Email
1966 BM Battema Ron Darien CT Email
1966 BM Wagoner Larry Lebanon IN
1966 BT Applehans Marshall Denver CO Email
1966 DC Moody Robert Pittsburgh PA Email
1966 EM Carlson Wayne Bridgeport CT Email
1966 EM Hamlet Edwin Holliston MA Email
1966 EM Jackson Herbert North Augusta SC
1966 EM Skarupa Jim Fairfield/shelton CT Email
1966 EN Hubert Nicholas Latrobe PA
1966 ET Davis Terry Baltimore MD Email
1966 FT Mccoy Billy Fort Lauderdale FL Email
1966 FT Mccoy Billy Hampton VA Email
1966 MM Ginter Steve Dayton OH Email
1966 MM Smith Larry Maple Shade NJ Email
1966 QM Schuster William Cleveland OH
1966 QM Volpe Stephen Dubois College Park PA
1966 RD Basey Tom Berkley MI Email
1966 SF Ordeman Jack Virginia Beach VA Oswald
1966 SN Surratt Gary Shady Spring WV Email
1967 BT Gilley Jerry Dallas TX Email
1967 CWO Lutz James . Wabash IN Email
1967 MM Darchangelo Nick Philadelphia PA Email
1967 MM Zelker John L Attica/auburn NY Email
1967 RM Healy George Battle Creek MI
1968 BM Crunk Roy Huntsville AL Allen
1968 BT Schroeder Ken Brunswick OH
1968 EM Allen Joseph D. Springfield MA Email
1968 EM Thorgeson Peter Manchester NH Allen
1968 EN Brown Foggy PA Allen
1968 EN Robert Davis Smithfield RI
1968 ET Goodman Frederick Toms River MD Email
1968 FN Mccormick Patrick Tyngsboro MA
1968 MM Breazeale Kenneth Purvis MS Email
1968 RM Boyle Ed Lakewood OH Email
1969 EM Allen Joseph Denis Springfield MA Email
2000 CMDR Muller Capt. ? ? VA