AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. FARRAGUT

(DLG-6)

Damn the Torpedoes Full Speed Ahead
 

U.S.S. FARRAGUT (DLG-6) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1949 BT Tronco Anthony North Plainfield NJ
1949 CPO Pugh Carl Temecula CA
1949 CS Ogle Tony Gatlinburg TN
1949 GM Parks Charles A. Washington DC
1949 RD Levasseur Paul Cincinnati OH
1949 RM Norris Robert --
1949 ST Pirotte Steve Denver NC
1949 ST Smith Richard Three Bridges NJ
1959 BT Boccio Louis Holbrook NY
1959 FT Larock Bob South Glens Falls NY Email
1959 MM Allen Earl Troy OH
1959 PN Blanchfield Joe Beacon NY Email
1959 QM Kelly Millard (jerry) Girard Wanamassa NJ Email
1959 RD Pingitore Tony Kenosha WI Email
1959 YN Boles Robert (bob) Livingston TN Email
1960 BT Blackwell Robert Oakridge TN Selby
1960 DC Schaffer William CT Falco
1960 DC Truettner Richard Depere WI Email
1960 EM Falco Salvatore Union Beach NJ Email
1960 EN Fasse Carl Loveland OH Email
1960 ET Byrd Lowell (Bud) Alachua FL
1960 ET Freeman William Shamokin PA Email
1960 FT Guldner Ed Bernardsville NJ Email
1960 FT Schmit Gerald Maria Stein OH Email
1960 FT Schrader Paul Sioux City IA Email
1960 GM Diehl Myron Hazleton PA Email
1960 GM Dupuis Donald Vancouver WA
1960 GM Grenier William Sutton MA
1960 GS Kapner Robert Denville NJ
1960 IC Heidt Frank Lyndonville VT
1960 IC Schurko Jimmy Yonkers NY Falco
1960 MM Kennedy Marshall Albany NY Email
1960 MM Rodgers Robert Wilm DE Email
1960 MM Selby William Claymont DE Email
1960 MM Vaughn Claude (tip) Covington GA Email
1960 MT Engstrom Donald Marion IN Email
1960 PN Fogler Jerry Rancho Cordova CA
1960 QM Budd William Orange TX Email
1960 RD Jacobs Peter East Hartford CT
1960 RD Pingitore Anthony Kenosha WI
1960 SCPO Van Derslice Thomas Milwaukee WI
1960 SH Kopczyk Frank Cleveland OH Email
1960 SK Higgins Harlan Goose Creek SC
1960 SM Gigeous Maynard Boonsboro MD Email
1960 SM Pack (plank Owner) William Blacksburg VA Email
1960 SN Moretti Carmen Greenwich CT
1960 SN Moretti Carmen Greenwich CT
1961 BM Mcgonnell Joseph (mac) Lynnfield MA Email
1961 BM Zampano Joseph East Haven CT Email
1961 EN Dubree Carl Frankfort IN Email
1961 ET Lemon Jerry Lubbock TX Hallowell
1961 QM Hansell David Kelly
1961 QM Kelly Millard (jerry)girard Wanamassa NJ Email
1961 RD Hallowell Richard Hallowell ME Email
1961 SM Albertson Harold Liberty SC Email
1961 SM Anderson Tommy (andy) Fort Worth TX Email
1961 SM Takacs Jim Bethlehem PA Email
1961 SN Meeker Ken Louisville KY Email
1962 -- Oneill Thomas Torrington CT
1962 BT Kenneth Raymond PA Lorenz
1962 BT Lorenz Richard J Daytona Beach FL Email
1962 BT Lorenz Richard J. Daytona Beach FL Email
1962 BT Novak Robert Huntley IL
1962 DC Galary Robert New Bedford MA Email
1962 EN Bishop Raymond Davy WV
1962 FT Oneill Tom Waterbury CT Email
1962 FTM Given Paul Bemidji MN Email
1962 FTM Given Paul Bemidji MN Email
1962 FTM Given Paul Bemidji MN Email
1962 FTM O\ Neil Tom Waterbury CT Entsminger
1962 GM Garrett James Little Rock AR Email
1962 HM Harney Frank E Lizabeth City NC Email
1962 IC Ondre Jr. Cyril Springfield VT
1962 MT Ferlin Joseph Cleveland OH Email
1962 MT Willow Don Loysville PA
1962 RD Moore Wayne Frankfort KY Email
1962 RM Black Lee Albion PA Email
1962 RM Brown John Jersey City NJ Email
1962 ST Kurth Duane East Bethel MN
1963 CPO Lawson Hoyt (Al) Raleigh NC
1963 EN Crease Robert Neptune NJ Email
1963 ET Carpenter Frederick Constableville NY Email
1963 FT Entsminger David Clifton Forge VA Email
1963 FT Kauffman Russell North Haledon NJ Email
1963 FT Mccormick Kenneth (mac) San Manuel AZ Email
1963 FTM Adams Richard St Paul MN Email
1963 FTM Entsminger David Clifton Forge VA Email
1963 FTM Gardner Kenneth Keystone SD Email
1963 FTM Rahn Lee Reading PA Email
1963 MM Jennings Gary ( Gene) Terre Haute IN
1963 MM Jennings Gary ( Gene) Terre Haute IN
1963 MM Kessinger Gary Knob Noster MO Email
1963 MT Turenchalk Edward Ossining NY
1963 YN Medlin Roger Nashville TN Email
1964 BT Paden Francis Logan AL
1964 FT Henrichs Eric Union NJ Email
1964 GM Okeefe George Bensalem PA
1964 MM Delong Gregory Center Moriches NY
1964 MM Denny Merle French Lick IN Email
1964 MM Paulson David Bayport MN
1964 MM Peichel Matthew Tim Fairfax MN Email
1964 RM Washington Curtis Baltimore MD Email
1964 ST Wolffis Norman Muskegon MI Email
1965 BT Beal Carl Jacksonville FL Email
1965 EM Clark Jerry W. Chester OH
1965 EM Delong Alan Center Moriches NY
1965 ET Everitt Michael Atlanta GA Email
1965 ET Everitt Michael Pensacola FL Email
1965 ET Myers Richard Osceola Mills PA Email
1965 ET Oswalt Thomas (ozzie) Columbus MS Email
1965 ET Savage TX Oswalt
1965 FT Tromp Cory Muskegon MI
1965 FT Tromp Cory Muskegon MI Email
1965 GM Altman Daniel Baxley GA Email
1965 GM Good Michael Creve Coeur IL Email
1965 GM Murphy John Columbia SC Email
1965 IC Balentine Bobby Florence AL Email
1965 IC Dennis Ippoliti Dennis Ippoliti Scotia NY Email
1965 MM Delong Gregory Center Moriches NY
1965 MM Litynski [ski] Gerald Inkster MI Email
1965 MM Meyers Henry Columbus OH
1965 MM Smith Robert Gardner MA Email
1965 RM Ash William [bill} Lebanon TN Email
1965 RM Ash William Bill Lebanon TN Email
1965 RM Atkins Leroy Muskatine IA Ash
1965 RM Hornback Richard Lexington KY Email
1965 SM Updyke Gene Philadelphia PA Email
1965 TM Moss Tom Valentine WY Email
1966 BM Greene Andrew Bronx NY Williams
1966 BM Hodges Steve Jacksonville FL Email
1966 BM Williams Gerald Groton NY Email
1966 BT Gagliano Tony Gansevoort NY
1966 DC Ellis Ed Opp AL Email
1966 ET Abbate Martin Lodi NJ Email
1966 ET Barnes Arthur Wilkes-barre PA Email
1966 FT Bojdak Dennis Utica NY
1966 FT Groenke Charles San Antonio TX Email
1966 GM Ponder (4Th Div.) Joe Keystone Heights FL
1966 MM Rhodes John Strasburg VA
1966 MM Steber Jim Butte MT
1966 MM Tennison Jim Mc Gregor MN Email
1966 MR Morris William Racine WI Email
1966 QM Morse David Detroit MI Email
1966 YN Brown Kenneth Columbia SC Email
1967 Delomba Augustus RI
1967 RM Bidwell Paul Scranton PA Email
1968 CPO Yablonicky Anton Sutton MA
1968 DC Young Rick Dallas TX Email
1968 RD Moreno Ralph Edison NJ Email
1969 BM Rodriguez Jorge Ponce PR Email
1969 BT Conger Paul Indianapolis KS Email
1969 BT Fortunato Robert Jersey City NJ Email
1969 BT Sample Claude Rochester NY Email
1969 DS Moore Bruce (tb) Conroe TX Email
1969 EM Trotter Lowell Mt Vernon IL Email
1969 EN Courtois Rene/frenchy Brooklyn CT Email
1969 ET Fons Leonard Marathon WI Email
1969 ET Varley Edward Henrietta NY Email
1969 GM Devore Donald Davenport IA Email
1969 MM Lepri Jr. Arthur M. Norwood MA Email
1969 MM Swearingin Tony Muncie IN Email
1969 QM Warrick Lee Emmaus PA Email
1969 RM Mager Michael Hartland MI Email
1969 RM O Connor Jerry Augusta GA Email
1969 SH Barnes Greg Travelers Rest SC Email
1969 SH Johnson Ray Cissna Park IL Email
1969 SN Schnitzler (jim) James Carntown(butler) KY Email
1969 ST Pirotte Steve Cawker City KS Email
1970 AC Butler Willaim Mendon MA Email
1970 BM Brooks Larry Miami FL Email
1970 BT White Walter Sumter SC
1970 BT White Walter Sumter SC
1970 FTM Coca Tom Colorado Springs CO Email
1970 GM Fontenot Britt Lake Charles LA
1970 GM Ford Al Stillwater NY Email
1970 GM Lee Bill Queens NY Email
1970 LTJG Colburn Chip Sac City IA Email
1970 OS Krasner Barry Nyc NY
1970 OT Krasner Barry Nyc NY
1970 QM Swinhart Steven Pembroke MA
1970 RM Vidnanski Gregory Perth Amboy NJ Email
1970 SCPO Butler William Mendon MA Email
1970 SF Armstrong Clifford Indianapolis IN Email
1970 SK Del Pozo Paul Queens NY Email
1971 BM Ebner Bert Copiague NY
1971 BT Poehler Joseph Bethlehem PA Email
1971 CS Benton Rex Hutchinson KS Corcoran.
1971 CS Teeple Don IA Corcoran.
1971 DK Rainwater Jimmy Paris AR Corcoran.
1971 FT Hunter Al Wyckoff NJ Email
1971 FT Shipley Randy Bluff City TN Email
1971 GM Ford James(al) Stillwater NY Email
1971 GM Shorey Charles Fort Fairfield ME Email
1971 HT Hagerty William Clayton NJ
1971 IC Greene Bud St. Paul MN Email
1971 IC Kler Ken Buffalo NY Email
1971 MR Stephens Jim Waterbury CT Email
1971 OS Edson Skip --
1971 OS Phillips Ken Broadalbin NY Email
1971 OS Ruel Phil MA Phillips
1971 SCPO Warren James S. Lakeville MA
1971 SK Corcoran. Daniel Patrick Fall River MA Email
1971 SN Fechner Klaus Denville NJ Email
1972 -- Wolffe Timothy Yuba City CA
1972 ET Cipolla William Scotch Plains NJ Email
1972 FT Shipley Randy Bluff City TN Email
1972 MM Oleary Marshall Glen Flora WI
1972 OS Knights Chet Millville MA Email
1972 SM Yanney George Alliance OH Email
1972 SN Nielson Carl Kalispell MT Email
1973 -- Cooper Thomas Montgomery AL Email
1973 BT Csaplik Michael Clinton IA
1973 BT Gusler (gus) Hubert Chelsea MA Email
1973 EM Shough Calvert Villas NJ Email
1973 SCPO Bonham Danial Summerville SC
1974 -- Flint Earl Hornell NY
1974 BT Flint Earl Hornell NY
1974 CPO Windham James Lamar SC
1974 DS Harvey Thomas Alabaster AL
1974 DS Travis Kevin Ortonville MI
1974 EW Wilson Jeff Streetsboro OH
1974 EW Wilson Jeffery Owosso MI
1974 MS Erlandson Bob Mandan ND
1974 OS Hamilton Ike Niagara Falls NY
1974 QM Swan Jeff Crown Point IN
1974 SK Woltemath Charles Virginia Beach VA
1975 BT Blazina Chuck Lamar PA Email
1975 BT Brown Will Nashua NH Email
1975 MM Piontek Joseph Canton PA Email
1975 PN Riney James St. Louis MO
1976 OS Hazelbaker Ted Fairfax OK Email
1976 OS Oleary John Austin TX
1977 GM Main Mike Raleigh NC
1978 HM West Delford (duffy) Orfordville WI Email
1978 RM Langley Harold Smackover AR Email
1979 LT Chasse Phil Biddeford ME
1980 BT Nadeau Gilbert White GA
1980 FT Mcleod Tim Spotsylvania VA
1983 ET Witherspoon --
1985 QM Wright Gordon Rochester NY Email