What's your Rating?
AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


USS J. DOUGLAS BLACKWOOD

(DE-219)

Dedicated - Dauntless
 

USS J. DOUGLAS BLACKWOOD (DE-219) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1943 AB Barnett Rufus Hagy Appalachia VA
1943 AB Barnett Rufus Hagy Big Stone Gap VA
1943 CS Thomas Rodney Murray City OH
1943 LTJG Smith C. Edgar Baltimore MD Email
1943 MM Engles Earl Philadelphia IL Email
1943 SN Spearman Marvin Walhalla SC Email
1943 WT Bird Arthur Pontiac MI Email
1944 ENSN Carroll Leon St Pauls NC
1944 WT Bird Arthur James Pontiac MI
1950 ET Palm Arthur Yonkers NY Email
1950 ET Parenti William (bill) Kulpmont PA Email
1950 RM Sparks Harold Portsmouth OH Email
1951 DK Werner Albert Bridgeton NJ Email
1951 EM Dombroski John Ft Lauderdale FL
1951 RM Bolduc Larry Sparks
1951 RM Epps ? Sparks
1951 RM Fiato John Sparks
1951 RM Smith John Paul Sparks
1952 GM Dampier Louie Nayler GA Email
1952 GM Ward Wilbert Decatur IL Email
1952 QM Neal Robert Clark SD Email
1954 LTJG Cornely Edward Ft. Lauderdale FL
1955 -- Carter Earl Mcfall MO
1955 MM Carter Earl Mcfall MO
1955 MM Maddox Harold Wichita KS Email
1955 MM Maddox Harold Wichita KS Email
1955 SM Headley Gordon Herrin IL
1955 SN Hughes David Tamaqua PA Email
1955 SN Werner Frank Levittown NY Email
1955 YN Frisbee Leon Brockport NY
1956 MM Bottrill Marvin Syracuse NY Email
1956 SM Carr Paul Danville PA Email
1956 SN Waugh Larry Dean Jackson OH
1958 EM Pinkerton John Levittown PA
1959 SN Swartwood Clayton Chicago IL
1960 MM Battaglia Dick Rochester NY Email
1960 MM Battaglia Dick Rochester NY Email
1961 BM Mauro John Phila PA Email
1961 BM Zane Edward Phila PA Email
1961 BT Polito Lou Buffalo NY Email
1961 SN Boyd Edward Uniontown PA
1961 SN Sutton Harry Skip Upper Darby PA Email
1962 EM Guertin Ronald Fichburg M
1962 ET Fols Louis Gloucester NJ Email
1963 EM Marriott Edward Lyons NY Email
1964 BT Thompson Joseph Philadelphia PA Email
1964 FN Ranzetti Danny Philadelphia PA Thompson
1965 IC Schultz Dave Rosenthal
1965 MM Leister Edwin Philadelphia NJ Email
1965 ST Haser Alvin Malta MT Email
1966 CS Kelly Tim Cambria Heights NY Email
1966 EM Rosenthal Stephen Philadelphia PA Email
1966 SM Millette Joseph Burlington VT Email
1967 BM Johnson Charles Scott Depot WV Email
1967 BT Porter James St. Louis MO Email
1967 GM Clark Henry Fulton NY Email
1967 GM Stoddard William (Bill) North Babylon NY
1967 MR Brown Randy Williamstown NJ Email
1967 SN Scott Mike Oregon OH
1968 EM Spindler Ernest Astoria NY Email
1968 EM Spindler Ernest Astoria NY Email
1968 LT Darwin John Fairhaven MA Email
1968 SM Thompson Charles Paramus NJ Email
1968 SN Diorio Mike New York City NY
1969 ST Snodgrass Leonard (lennie) Hernshaw MA Email