AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. TOWERS

(DDG-9)

Minimum Deception Maximum Destruction
 

U.S.S. TOWERS (DDG-9) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 CWO Root James Manley NE
1949 BT Tillery FL
1949 FT Hughes Gary Kechi KS
1949 SN Ellis Michael Saint Louis MO
1949 YN Wall Jerry Springfield MO
1960 FT Petzold Charles Hiddenite NC
1960 IC Elliser Simon New Orleans LA Email
1960 QM Boyd Howard Cape Girardeau MO
1960 RD Goff Bill Spokane WA Email
1960 RD Goff William ( Bill ) Waverly WA Email
1961 BM Stringfellow James Millington TN
1961 BT Barnes John MO Schilousky
1961 BT Kammer Dave PA Schilousky
1961 BT Schilousky Ralph Grand Iland NE Email
1961 BT Woods Roy Fort Worth TX
1961 CPO Davis Luther Battle Ground WA
1961 DC Kalebaugh Trostle Kansas City MO Email
1961 ET Hartnett William Salt Lake City UT
1961 FT Kirby James San Angelo TX
1961 FT Nelson David Morgan Hill CA
1961 MM Mcdowell` William Anderson IN Email
1961 MM Pollack Richard Omaha NE
1961 MM Sinks Fred Augusta GA
1961 RD Cunningham Jim Slidell LA
1961 RM Diorec Jose Molokai HI
1961 RM Joesph Leroy Standiford
1961 RM Neeley Ron Standiford
1961 RM Schock Howard Niles MI Email
1961 SK Garza Roberto Shepherd TX Email
1961 SK Grubbs Eldon (gary) Graham TX Email
1961 SK Minas Jerry Alabama AL Email
1961 SN Flanagan Raymond New Orleans LA Email
1961 SN Little Charles New Orleans LA
1961 ST Vaudt John Whittemore IA Email
1962 Szurgot Larry Little Rock AR Patterson
1962 BT Burry Jack Lake Arrowhead CA Email
1962 GM Bradley Randy Farmington AR
1962 GM Sealey Jerry Salem OR Email
1962 IC Bailey Bill Johnson City TN Smith
1962 IC Glenn Jim Birmingham AL Email
1962 IC Patterson Jackie Henderson NC Email
1962 IC Smith Ron Oskaloosa IA Email
1962 RD Nowlin Terry Yakima WA Email
1962 RD Wight Lance Bishop CA Email
1962 RM Sikes Scott Plainview TX Email
1962 RM Standiford Charles Moundsville WV Email
1962 RM Standiford Charles Moundsville WV Email
1962 RM Woods Harold Chicago IL
1962 TM Bowen Dale Mcminnville OR
1963 ET Drullinger David Chadron NE Email
1963 ET Muller Robert Seward AK Email
1963 MCPO Skidmore Donald Boonville MO Email
1963 RD Morehead Leslie South Haven MI
1963 RD Morehead Les South Haven MI
1963 RM Topkoff James Lakewood CO Email
1963 SCPO Taylor Oliver Garden Grove CA
1964 BT Andrews Earl Olive Branch MS
1964 ET Hipp Bill Katy TX
1964 GM Thompson Lewis (Squeek) Mcminnville OR
1964 MM Boyce Roland C Morganville NJ Email
1964 MM Franklin Kenneth Big Spring TX
1964 MM Harmon Robert Bloomington IN Email
1964 MM Kintzel Rick Marilla NY
1964 RD Beech Calvin L. Ellisville MS
1964 RD Skrobacki Jerome --
1964 RD Skrobacki Jerry Milwaukee WI Email
1964 RM Moen William M. Hamilton MT Email
1964 RM Topkoff Tom Morrison CO Email
1964 ST De Fore Gus Saginaw MI Email
1965 BM Cox James Collinsville TX
1965 BM Pierson Rick Belton MO Email
1965 BT Drumeller Jerry Hayward CA Email
1965 BT Loar Tom Kewanna IN Email
1965 BT Russo Joseph Philadelphia PA Email
1965 ET Mcdermott Peter Fitchburg MA Email
1965 FT Teleis David Grove City PA Email
1965 GM Bruck Ron Portsmouth IA Email
1965 IC Hmbright Ray San Angelo TX Email
1965 MM Payne Thomas Ukiah CA Email
1966 BT Amidon Richard Springfield OR Email
1966 BT Lopez Raul Round Rock TX Email
1966 BT Pfeifer Bill Irvine CA
1966 CT Schneider Edward Keystone Heights FL Email
1966 FT Mcclain Jim South Pittsburg TN
1966 SM Raleigh Warren Boston MA
1966 SN Miller Jimmie Lynn Center TE
1967 CPO Fryar Joseph (Jake) Diamond OH
1967 CPO Howath Joseph J. Scranton PA
1967 ET Kelly Gary Mukilteo WA
1967 FT Bell Larry Albany OR Email
1967 FT Blake Jim North Chelmsford MA
1967 FT Hasting Tom Tigard OR
1967 QM Rawlins Wayne Salem OR Email
1967 RD Herstol Walter Sun City AZ
1967 RM Conlon Thomas Alton NH
1967 RM Rump Tom Covington KY Email
1967 SCPO Uhler Gordon (Gus) Upstate New York --
1967 SK Roberts Jerry Seattle WA
1967 SN Bobis Michael Seattle WA
1967 ST Houghton Andy Norwalk IA Email
1967 ST Kongs Joe Belleville KS Email
1968 BM Harbidge William Burlingame CA
1968 BT Kenney Lynn Miller MO
1968 EN Goheen Fred Aberdeen WA Email
1968 EN Herrera Patricio Santa Fe NM
1968 ET Mccormick Ronald Adrian OR Email
1968 FN Solt Paul Aurora IL Email
1968 FN Solt Paul Aurora IL Email
1968 FT Sizemore Louis Locust Grove GA
1968 LTJG Hill Tom Grand Island NE
1968 MM Beal Dave O Fallon MO Email
1968 MM May John Ft Wayne IN
1968 MM Orman John Baltimore MD
1968 RM Kruse George St. Paul MN Email
1968 ST Valdez Jesse Los Angeles CA Email
1969 BT Stanley Chuck West Columbia SC Email
1969 GM Green Lawrence Hometown IL Email
1969 IC Mudgett Russell Conifer CO Email
1969 SK Carter Alan San Antonio TX Email
1970 BM Stadelmeyer John Los Angeles CA Email
1970 CPO Barbour John Glenwood IA Email
1970 CPO Woodard Dannis Mandan ND
1970 DK Lecuyer David Salina KS
1970 FT Brantly Dennis Cary NC
1970 FTM Brantly Dennis Nashville TN Email
1970 FTM Scigo Louis (dan) Omaha NE Email
1970 HT Cale William P Cale Masontown WV Email
1970 HT Smeresky Gary Pittsburgh PA Email
1970 IC Wong Raymond San Francisco CA Email
1970 LTJG Barry William Los Angeles CA
1970 OS Gorman Vince San Diego CA Email
1970 OS Murphy Derek Corpus Christi TX
1970 SH Flowers Richard West Covina CA Email
1970 ST Neumann James Seattle WA
1970 ST Rafferty Mike Missoula MT
1971 ET Basham Al Welch WV Email
1971 GM Butler Rex Longview WA Email
1971 LTJG Chadwell Robert Seattle WA
1971 MM Hull Leslie Emporia KS Email
1971 MM Joslin Donald Detroit MI Email
1971 MM White Bruce Colorado Springs CO Email
1971 MM White Bruce Colorado Springs CO Email
1971 SN Staehli Chris Davison MI
1971 ST Wright Glenn Pocatello ID
1972 BM Russell Ralph Anaheim CA Email
1972 BM Selvic Ray Dont Know WA Therrien
1972 BM Therrien Tim Muskego WI Email
1972 BT Wallace Steven Midwest City OK Email
1972 CPO Keith Robert El Paso TX Email
1972 CPO Waleski Leonard Terre Haute IN Email
1972 ET Holmes Robert Monroe LA
1972 ET Hopper Robert Victorville CA
1972 FT Ball Roger Spring Hill FL Email
1972 GM Hoff Stuart Orem UT Email
1972 GM Kalskett David Omaha NE
1972 GM Krueger Ted Smithville TX
1972 GM Tibbetts Stephan Menomonie WI Email
1972 IC Chavez Robert San Diego CA
1972 MM Wilson Glen St. Paul MN
1972 OS Case Robert La Plata MD
1972 OS Hart Ray Thomaston CT
1972 OS Parker Lionel Bonneau SC Email
1972 SK Shannon George Hayward CA Email
1972 ST Ellwanger Mark Moorhead MN Email
1972 TM Wilson Randle Tooele UT
1972 YN Mcguire Gary Napavine WA
1973 Allen James NE
1973 DS Arbacauskas Chris Spokane WA Email
1973 GM Fleischmann Walter Milwaukee WI Email
1973 IC Di Cicilia Mark Stanton CA Email
1973 OS Braselton Russell Ogden UT Email
1973 QM Ivy James Belmont MS Email
1973 QM Rogers Charles E. Chip Greenville SC Email
1973 RM Burks Stephen St Louis MO
1973 SM Radnor Chester Camp Hill PA Email
1974 CPO Odell William Marceline MO Email
1974 DS Holton Don West Sacramento CA Email
1974 ET Valko Daniel San Diego CA
1974 MM Rockey John Robinson KS Email
1974 RM Weaver Randy Minneapolis MN Email
1974 SM Allen Robert Allen Hudson Falls NY Email
1975 BM Mayfield James Houston TX
1975 CPO Conley Willis Paintsville KY Email
1975 CPO Duffy John Warrington, Lanchashire, Uk CA Email
1975 FT Lundin Tom Iron River MI Email
1975 FT Olson Dallas Burnsville MN
1975 GM Whittaker Paul Wacoinia MN Email
1975 LN Jeans Thomas Corona CA Email
1975 MM Carroll Robert Boston MA Email
1975 MM Schorr Stephen Pittsburgh PA Email
1975 QM Epperson James Mick Seattle WA Email
1975 SM Raney Larry Smithville MO
1975 ST Bodin Michael (jethro) Bayfield WI Email
1976 BM Fairbanks Ric Marysville CA Email
1976 BT Machado Rudy Bellflower CA Email
1976 DS Lord Paul Hampton VA Email
1976 EM Palma Elominado Austin TX Email
1976 EN Carroll Robert Daniel
1976 EN Daniel Joe Atwater CA Email
1976 ET Farris Rick Temecula CA
1976 FT Enfield Marty Phoenix AZ
1976 GM Lawson Dennis Tuscaloosa AL
1976 HT Chapman Duwane West Seattle WA Email
1976 LT Gavin Donald Biloxi MS Email
1976 MCPO Arnold Dave Troy IL
1976 MM Lingenfelter James Dearborn MI Email
1976 OS Franklin Victor Eldorado AR
1976 OS Mclaughlin Daniel San Diego CA
1976 OS Zajac Ed Chicago / Las Vegas NV
1976 RM Beverly Noah Chicago IL Email
1976 YN Cox David Spring Bay IL Email
1977 BT Conley Willis Paintsville KY Email
1977 BT Eubanks Earl San Diego CA Email
1977 CPO Johnston Melvin Conway AR
1977 DK Aylward William Bradford PA Email
1977 ET Rudy Tom Hialeah FL
1977 MM Bright Harold Crown Point IN Email
1977 MS Reinhardt Michael Fresno CA
1977 SH Wooldridge Gregory Tacoma WA Email
1977 ST Rogge Roy San Diego CA
1977 YN Lynch Bill Warwick RI Email
1978 CPO Schmidt Thomas Bremerton WA
1978 DS Kaiser Greg Cincinnati OH
1978 DS Milcetich George Allaince OH Email
1978 ET Carrode Arthur Albany NY Senzig
1978 IC Reynolds Jack Quincy MA Email
1978 MM Shaw Bill Pasadena TX
1978 SCPO Desalvo Tony Aberdeen WA
1978 SM Hayward Robert Salisbury MD Email
1978 ST Turner Dan Dallas TX
1979 BT Plaisance Steve Everett WA
1979 DS Tarmann David San Diego CA
1979 ET Senzig Richard Huntington Beach CA Email
1979 OS Mccormick Dan Clawson MI Email
1979 RM Staehlin David Saint Paul MN
1979 SCPO Haynes Robert Post Falls ID Email
1979 SK Rose Pete Austin TX
1979 ST Kennedy Kevyn Woodsboro TX Email
1980 BT Davis Bill Gaines MI Email
1980 BT Lobb Bill Caldwell ID Email
1980 BT Lobb Bill Caldwell ID Email
1980 BT Mandigo Kim Portage MI Email
1980 CPO John Galbreath, Evansville IN Email
1980 ET Drakeford Reginald Queens, Nyc NY Senzig
1980 ET Durant Ray East Haddam CT
1980 ET Hart David Billings MT Senzig
1980 ET Rakers David Pittsburgh PA
1980 ET Stradford Fredrick Atlantic City NJ Senzig
1980 GM Jameson Tom Jonesboro AR
1980 HM Stahl Richard Stuart FL Email
1980 IC Lawrence Peter Grand Isle VT Email
1980 LTJG Van Meter David Boone IA Email
1980 MM Garabrant Bill Saint Petersberg FL
1980 MM Joiner James Little Rock AR Email
1980 MM Shannon Michael Cincinnati OH
1980 MM Zuniga --
1980 PN Follansbee Gary Fayetteville TN
1980 ST Story Ted Hopkinton NH Email
1981 BT Newsted Mark Detroit MI Email
1981 CPO Watts Donald Lockport IL
1981 ET Forbus Glenn Pinson AL
1981 FT Taylor Tony Colbert GA Email
1981 IC Ockwig Jerry Renton WA
1981 MCPO Pietrantoni Rich Queens NY Email
1981 MM Fineanganofo Moose San Bruno CA
1982 BM Daughtry Gary Norfork VA Email
1982 BM Shay Timothy Havana IL Email
1982 BT Chubinsky James Portland OR
1982 CPTN Geiser Eric Lagrange IL Email
1982 DK Whitcomb Wayne Arlington TX Email
1982 HT Carrillo Meliton Yermo CA Email
1982 MM Caso Bobby New Caney TX Email
1982 MM Flint John Stafford Springs CT Email
1982 MM Santiago Joel Philippines CA Email
1982 MM Santiago Joel Bulacan PI Email
1982 OS Bipes Jeffery San Francisco CA Email
1982 OS Kaso Philip Virginia Beach VA
1982 OS Leighty Carl Cleveland OH
1982 OS Nixon Thomas Covina CA Email
1982 PC Giberson Paul Mattoon IL Email
1982 PN Moselina Nolasco Olongapo City PI
1982 ST Burgess Paul Homewood IL Email
1983 CPO Youngberg Robert Ironwood MI
1983 CWO Oneal Mike Cedartown GA
1983 GM Workman Michael Brownsville TX
1983 HM Ellis George White Plains, N.y. NY Email
1983 LT Nylander Jon Albuquerque NM Email
1983 MM Kevan Kim Suisun City CA Email
1983 OS Knapp Leo Tulsa OK
1983 QM Francis Naman Albuquerque NM
1983 YN Bell Martin Jacksonville FL Email
1983 YN Taylor Kevin Washington DC Email
1984 BT Abraitis Tom Saginaw MI
1984 BT Kutch Thomas Michigan City IN
1984 DC Light Charles Modesto CA
1984 DS Barrick Jim Fairborn OH
1984 DS Bill Mozingo Granbury TX
1984 FC Dishongh Philip Waynesboro TN
1984 HM Shireman Ken San Mateo CA Email
1984 MCPO Young C/Mc James R. Pace FL
1984 OS Kittle Quintin Ocean Springs MS Email
1984 OS Taylor Shawn Shreveport LA Email
1984 RM Atchison David Gallup NM Email
1984 RM Grau Christopher Cadillac MI
1984 ST Blidy John Buffalo NY
1984 ST Gare Steven Faribault MN
1984 TM Owen Jerry Cincinnati OH Email
1985 BM Wilsey Matt Columbus NE Email
1985 CPO Kenney Richard Wichita Falls TX Email
1985 ET Drew Thomas Midville GA Email
1985 ET Van Cleave Douglas Snowflake AZ Email
1985 EW Martagon Rick St.paul MN Email
1985 FC Broome Emory Eufaula AL
1985 FN Stacey Roger Charlotte NC Email
1985 IC Lillis David Miami FL Email
1985 IC Odell John Rhinebeck NY Email
1985 LT Bland Jim Oxnard CA Email
1985 LT Fish Chuck Doylestown PA
1985 LT Parrish Glenn Maryville TN Email
1985 MM Mcgeehan Lawrence Phil PA Email
1985 NC Ludlow Randolph Hillsboro IN Email
1985 OS Butterfield Brian Battle Ground WA Email
1985 OS Hunt Randy Centerville IA
1985 RM Stecher Byron Silver Spring MD
1986 BM Batten Greg Knoxville TN Email
1986 BM Brooks William Owensboro KY Email
1986 BM Strickland James Kent WA Email
1986 CIV Norris David Covington VA
1986 CPO Brooks Manuel Donna TX Email
1986 EM Cox Jim --
1986 EN Hanson Duane Detroit MI
1986 EW Elmer Steven Tacoma WA Email
1986 FC Quick Terry Union City TN Email
1986 GM Fischer William Vernon NJ
1986 HM Rivera Benjamin Delhi CA
1986 HM Rivera Benjamin Livingston, Ca CA Email
1986 HT Yeary Benjamin Charlotte NC Email
1986 IC Ball J.D. Jacksonville FL
1986 LT Wiegand Mike San Diego CA
1986 MCPO D. Charles Portland OR Email
1986 MCPO Moore Charles Portland OR Email
1986 MM Bridges Edward OK
1986 MM Harney Tony NJ
1986 MM Smith Kenneth Topeka KS Email
1986 MM Torres Tony Albuquerque NM Email
1986 MM Wash Brent Lexington KY Email
1986 MM Winkle Jim MT
1986 MM Wood Mark Hubbardston MI Email
1986 OS Robinson Michael Mechanicsburg PA
1986 OS Tierney Darrell Hobe Sound FL Email
1986 OS Venzke James Baltimore MD
1986 RM Martin William Fall River MA
1986 ST Jennings Ricky Richmond VA
1986 ST Johnson Bill (Albert) Grand Haven MI
1987 -- Carter John Rockaway Beach NY
1987 BM Coy Mathew NY Batten
1987 BM Gibson C.j. Johnson City TN Batten
1987 BT Macdonald Ken Rochester NY
1987 EW Potts Timothy Spokane WA Email
1987 GM Brassfield Daryl D Marshall WI Email
1987 GM Eitelman Rick Kokomo IN Email
1987 LTJG Felten Tom Lehigh Acres FL
1987 MM Boutillier Joe East Hampton CT Email
1987 MM Jones Rodney Hollis, Queens NY Email
1987 OS Cash Randy Nc NC Email
1987 OS Schultz Richard Houston TX
1987 RM Berger Gary Moore OK
1987 SK Carter Roy Chicago IL Email
1987 SM King Carl FL
1987 SN Thorp Larry Canton Ohio OH
1987 ST Morrison Sean Chicago IL
1987 ST Wrocklage Thomas Delphos OH Email
1987 TM Williams Tracey Sumter SC Email
1988 BT Marshall Donald Baltimore MD
1988 DC Sprock Colin George IA
1988 DC Williams Michael Springfield OH Email
1988 GM Burrow Jon Bartlett IL
1988 MM Cochran Nelson Woodlyn PA
1988 MM Fick Joseph Geneseo IL
1988 MM Griswell Jeffrey Bremerton WA Email
1988 MM Hudson Todd Keene NH
1988 MM Kuntz Darren Glendive MT Email
1988 RM Dyson John Stroudsburg PA Email
1988 SK Johnson Barry Kankakee IL Email
1988 TM Gelina Philip Palm Beach Gardens FL
1989 DK Vannoy Michael Roanoke VA Email
1989 FC Eckert Mathew Reading PA
1989 IC Miller Sean Eaton Rapids MI
1989 MM Uidenich Lance Eveleth MN Email
1989 OS Hagen Sam Columbia Falls MT
1990 EM Dulaney Michael Everett WA
1990 MS Lipson Larry Hicksville NY Email
2000 EM Palma Elominado Killeen TX