AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. SAMPSON

(DDG-10)

FORTES FORTUNA JUVAT
 

U.S.S. SAMPSON (DDG-10) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1949 EM Moore Leo Worthington OH
1949 EM Moore Tom Worthington OH
1949 RD Haulsee Richard Baltimore Md PA
1949 SK Wilson William Brier WA
1960 GS Mann Mike Tiffin OH Email
1960 MCPO Jennings James (Bob) St. Petersburg FL
1961 Hackenson Lenny Staten Island NY Sieczkowski (ski)
1961 CS Dion David Miami FL
1961 CS Larsen Ronald Wisconsin Rapids WI Email
1961 ET Davis Francis West Seneca NY Email
1961 ET Hughes Dale St Pete Beach FL
1961 FT Carten Jim St. Jean Chrysostome CT
1961 FT Tenzer Joe Chicago IL
1961 FT Wagner Bob Floral Park NY Email
1961 FTM Anderson Kirk Billings MT Email
1961 GM De Zanet Guy Villa Park IL Email
1961 GM Jones Bobby Lancaster CA
1961 IC Coffelt Bill Springfield OH
1961 LT Ross Orwin Loville NY
1961 LTJG Hanson Martin Darien IL
1961 MT Bronner Michael Syracuse NY Email
1961 QM Kriesel Nile Stillwater MN
1961 RD Bear Ronald Newark OH
1961 RD Oneill John NJ
1961 RD Stevens Ronald Plymouth NH Email
1961 RM Huffman Mafred Clendenin WV Email
1961 RM Thomas James Portsmouth RI Email
1961 SH Panebianco Frank Yorktown Hts NY
1961 SM Cauble Gerald Clinton SC
1961 SN Wilson Ken Winthrop MA Email
1961 SO Dzilinski Eugene Stamford CT Email
1962 CMDR Finneran John --
1962 ET Sieczkowski (ski) James J. Fords NJ Email
1962 FT Varga Ernie Point Pleasant NJ
1962 GM Knight Joe Watertown NY
1962 LCDR Taylor Edmond Unknown VA
1962 PC Mclaughlin Grover Manchester TN Email
1962 QM Odette Richard Carthage NY
1962 RD Sawick Jerry Oakland CA Email
1962 SCPO Burke Jack Lordsburg NM
1962 SM Greeley Joesph Johnstown
1962 SN Valenza Frank Chicago IL
1963 BT Rossi Thomas Cleveland OH Email
1963 EM Fudge,bill Em 3 Bill Boston Area, MA Starkey
1963 EM Klos Jim Bath NY Email
1963 EN Sloan David Unknown CT Starkey
1963 EN Starkey Dave Columbus IN Email
1963 FT Clark Ron Mobile AL Email
1963 FTM Kinnaman Tom Cleveland OH Email
1963 MM Ohrt Clinton Jesup IA Email
1963 ST Jacobs Richard (jake) El Paso TX Email
1964 CS Ballard Jack Orange Park FL
1964 ET Samson Joseph Luzerne PA Email
1964 ET Tygart David Paradise CA
1964 ET Unser Ted Bronx NY
1964 FT Cook Robert Mechanicsburg PA
1964 FT Kelly Sam Callawassie Isl SC
1964 GM Sexton Chuck Girard OH Email
1964 RM Harvey Jim Brewton AL
1964 RM O\ Brien Mark Rice Lake WI Webster
1964 RM Vail Charles Smock PA
1964 RM Webster Royal Lawrence MI Email
1964 SCPO Shirey Don Chicago IL
1964 SH Podell Jerome NJ Blackmore
1964 SK Blackmore Dawson Bradenton FL Email
1964 SK Heissenbuttel Harry Deer Park NY
1964 SN Eaves Glenn Creston LA
1965 Paoli Jerry Plainfield NJ Tracy
1965 EM Fudge Bill Boston MA
1965 ET Wentworth Shirley Vevay IN Email
1965 FT Brandt David Arlington VA Email
1965 FT Prevost Jim Palmer AK
1965 FT Tracy Ray Lyndhurst NJ Email
1965 FTM Brandt David Manning SC Email
1965 GM Nagel Ray Cincinnati OH Email
1965 IC Paoli Jerry Plainfield NJ Tracy
1965 LT Bessenger Frank Dade City FL Email
1965 MM Hoop Phillip Michigan City IN Email
1965 RM Carrow Jim Boyne City MI
1965 SM Auten Jim Pentwater MI
1966 -- Powers Alan Brainerd MN Email
1966 CS Foust Bill Portland OR Email
1966 FT Derose Andrew Bridgeville PA
1966 MM Clinton Dennis Manhattan MT Email
1966 MM Perez Robert Brooklyn NY Email
1966 MM Perez Robert Brooklyn NY Email
1966 RM Berliner Jerry Hollywood FL
1966 SK Lewis Don Tampa FL Email
1967 CPO Stitnizky John Chicago IL Email
1967 FT Schweitzer Stephen Salinas CA
1967 FT Stickel Fred Greensboro NC
1967 FT Stickel Fred Cliffside Park NJ
1967 GM Boussard Robert Williston ND Email
1967 RM Knerr Larry Wilmington DE Email
1967 SM Updyke Gene Philadelphia PA Email
1968 EM Anderson Doug (andy) Hanover MA Email
1968 ET Taylor Marion. (Tony) Ware Shoals SC
1968 LT Saints Stu Pittsburgh PA Email
1968 MM Buxton Mike Buffalo NY Email
1968 RM Wilson Johnny Warner Robins GA
1968 ST Dupler Robert Columbus OH Email
1968 ST Dupler Robert Columbus OH Email
1969 BT Bogart Keith Pittsburgh PA Email
1969 CS Brawley Chip Joanna SC Email
1969 FT Richmond Stephen Waverly OH Email
1969 FTM Micka Dan Affton MO Email
1969 LTJG Neumann Lydon Long Lake IL Email
1969 PC Smith Wayne Rebecca GA Email
1969 QM Rowlett Donal Murray KY Email
1969 QM True Irv Methuen MA Email
1969 SK Peters Thomas (tom) Indianapolis IN Email
1969 YN Crowe Frank Atlanta GA Email
1969 YN Morgan Tom Detroit MI Email
1970 BT Stover Kenneth Tampa FL Email
1970 BT Stover Kenneth Tampa FL Email
1970 CS Brawley Chip Joanna SC Email
1970 EM Williams Eddie Gastonia NC
1970 GM Brinker Scot Atlanta GA Email
1970 GM Jones Ralph OR
1970 GM Kmeyer Larry Akron OH Email
1970 HM Wells James Greenville NC
1970 IC Friend Alfred Washington PA Email
1970 IC Zierbach Dana Fresno CA Friend
1970 IC Zierbach Dana Fresno CA Friend
1970 LTJG Mcneely Steve Rock Hill SC Email
1970 MCPO Haskell Jack Vabch VA
1970 MM Lindley Pete Troy NY Troue
1970 MM Lindley Pete Troy NY Troue
1970 MM Miller Tom Effingham IL
1970 MM Strickland Terry Gastonia NC Troue
1970 MM Troue Dwight Fort Wayne IN Email
1970 RD Stockman Roy Birmingham AL
1970 SN Hanson Charles Jacksonville FL
1971 BM Layser Timothy Newport WA
1971 DC Diviccaro Thomas NJ Mitrani
1971 DC Mitrani Paul Hauppauge NY Email
1971 EM Moore Patrick Memphis TN Email
1971 ENS Lange Robert Chevy Chase MD Email
1971 FTM Brewer John Atlanta GA Email
1971 MM Ponthier Kent New Orleans LA
1971 MR Johnson Kenneth (ken) Stanton CA Email
1971 SK Redd Ronald Lexington SC Email
1971 SM Layser Timothy Shermansdale PA Email
1972 BM Pryor Joel Marietta GA Email
1972 BT Doster James Syracuse NY Email
1972 BT Fennell Frederick Atlanta GA Email
1972 BT Gutshall Keith Richmond VA
1972 CPO Moore Bobby Bernice LA Email
1972 CPO Sims Ray Statham GA
1972 EM Harold Thomas Kinney
1972 EM Kinney Matthew Sheffield IL Email
1972 EM Navarro Rudy Lindenhurst NY Email
1972 EM Thomas Harold New Orleans LA Email
1972 ET Peterson Mark Rockton IL
1972 ET Stauber Charles Rockford IL Email
1972 HT Long Will G Cleveland OH Email
1972 HT Thompson James Union Lake MI Email
1972 IC Chavez Arthur San Juan Bautista CA Email
1972 IC Peters Danny Cotter IA Email
1972 OS Lasseter Larry Fort Worth TX Email
1972 YN Wood Vernon Seattle WA Email
1973 BM Brothers Clifton Odessa TX Email
1973 CPO Magwood Milton Fitzgerald GA Email
1973 ENS Schneider Jeff Hulmeville PA Email
1973 FT House Jim Gahanna OH
1973 FT Vandervall William Baltimore MD Email
1973 MS Ross James Enid OK Email
1973 SM Hill Kenneth (Bud) Poplar Bluff MO
1974 EM Layden Thom Springfield IL Email
1974 EM Mosby Jeff Lexington KY Email
1974 ENSN Minier Fredrick --
1974 ET Shumney Keith Cleveland OH Email
1974 EW Rivera Jose Bloomington IL Email
1974 EW Sullivan Jerry Jacksonville FL Email
1974 FT Wurzer Tony Holland NY Email
1974 HT Stack Brian Milwaukee WI Thompson
1974 HT Stack Brian Milwaukee WI Thompson
1974 HT Stack Brian Milwaukee WI Thompson
1974 HT Stack Brian Milwaukee WI Thompson
1974 MS 2003 Raymond --
1974 MS Berger Jim Millburn NJ Email
1974 MS Berger Jim Millburn NJ Email
1974 MS Campbell Richard L. Santa Maria CA Email
1974 MS Ross James Enid OK Email
1974 OS Freeman Gerald (Jerry) San Antonio TX
1974 OS Lindsey Jim Mckinleyville CA Email
1974 RM Cartwright Verl Mantua OH Email
1974 RM Roberts Spencer (bangs) Findlay OH Email
1974 RM Soule Gary Camden NJ Berger
1974 TM Wild Benny Milan IL
1975 BM Kelley Edmund Weymouth MA
1975 ENSN Robert Collins Leroy AL
1975 ET Dunn Richard Surrey ND Email
1975 FTM Dickson John Newburgh NY Email
1975 GM Pierce Randy Mcleansboro IL Email
1975 GM Rodrique Randy Odenton MD Email
1975 IC Nuernberger Mark Union MO Email
1975 MM Kerstetter Mike Lemoyne PA Email
1975 MS Davignon Patrick Bristol VT
1975 RM Waldrop Michael Leonberg Germany NY
1975 SH Johnson Jerry Graham NC Email
1976 EM Freudenberger Steve Greeneville TN
1976 FT Edwards Donald Dayton OH Email
1976 FTM Ireland Terry Presque Isle ME Email
1976 IC Benton Michael Corning NY Email
1976 IC Benton Michael Corning NY Email
1976 IC Evilsizer Douglas Webster City IA Email
1976 SH Childress Ron Chicago IL Email
1976 SH Childress Ron Chicago IL Email
1977 BM Ronald Ware OH Johnson
1977 BM Farmer Leroy New Bern NC Email
1977 BM Johnson Preston W. Chicago IL Email
1977 BT Ronald Potts Johnson
1977 CPO Vetzel James West Columbia SC Email
1977 GM Dawson Gary --
1977 GM Dubois Kenneth Freeport TX Email
1977 MM Mcgill Matthew Saginaw MI
1977 MM Sheets Gary L. Lancaster OH Email
1977 QM Nickel Billy Pensacola FL
1977 RM Kenna David Round Lake Park IL Email
1977 SCPO Vanhoefen Hans Gluecksburg / German FL
1977 SM Clark Mark Tampa FL Email
1978 BM Brown Willard Guilford NY Email
1978 BT Pabst Michael Dayton OH Email
1978 CPO Kersey Kenneth Camden SC
1978 ENSN Barrere Frank Irvington AL
1978 GM Sellers Mike Autryville NC
1979 BT Drexel Henry Laporte TX Email
1979 CPO Kendrick Ted Houston TX
1979 CPO Snodgrass Lennie Hernshaw WV
1979 FTM Deremer Dale Cuyahoga Falls OH Email
1980 BM Michaud Norm Williamsburg VA Robinson
1980 BM Norm Michaud Williamsburg VA
1980 BM Robinson Ernest Kayford WV Email
1980 FT Westra Mike CO
1980 FT Westra Mike CO
1980 GM Spiegel John Erie PA Email
1980 HT Jacobsen Ed Boca Raton,florida FL Email
1980 HT Wright Barry Scottsboro AL Email
1980 LCDR Weddel David Dumfries VA
1980 MM Bumb Patrick St. Louis MO
1980 MM Bumb Patrick St. Louis MO
1980 MM Hornak Joseph Mckeesport PA Email
1980 MM Reass Ed Seaford NY Email
1980 MM Rouch Chuck Council Bluffs IA
1980 OS Crossno Thomas San Jose CA Email
1980 RM Gumz John St Petersburg FL Email
1981 Bole Gerald Muskegon MI
1981 BM Jennings Ray New Summerfield TX Email
1981 BM Mowery Joe Bruceton Mills WV Email
1981 BM Mowery Joe Bruceton Mills WV Email
1981 BT King Russell Davis
1981 BT Williams Paul Blakely GA Email
1981 ET Miller Edward Lisbon OH Email
1981 GM Harmon Tony Malvern AR Email
1981 GM Harmon Tony Malvern AR Email
1981 GM Jansen Francis East Hartland CT Email
1981 HM Odom Michael Hastings FL
1981 HT Mulligan John Parkersburg WV
1981 MM Davis Brian Philadelphia PA Email
1981 OS Andrews Ken Pensacola FL
1981 RM Bowden Jon Austin TX Email
1981 SH Hayes Earl Trenton OH Email
1981 ST Bole Gerald Muskegon MI
1982 CPO Wallace Mike Swannanoa NC
1982 ET Roa Ralph Miami FL
1982 GM Lavenduskey David Kenosha WI Email
1982 GM Williams Donald Philadelphia PA Email
1982 HT Mckoy Garry New York NY Email
1982 LT Chipley Charles Frederick MD Email
1982 SCPO Baber Darrell (Sonny) Oak Hill WV
1983 BM Caughey Robert Knoxville IA Becker
1983 BM Caughey Robert Knoxville IA
1983 BM Tobin John Tillamook OR Email
1983 BT Hill Kenneth Carrollton MI
1983 FC Pemberton John Uxbridge MA
1983 FT Roman Trey San Antonio TX
1983 FT Sreca Raymond Vernon NY Email
1983 GM Worth Mark Atlanta GA
1983 IC Reec E Charlie Newark OH Email
1983 IC Reece Charlie Newark OH Email
1983 SK Iannace Jerry Mahopac NY Email
1983 SM Fisher Craig Topeka KS
1984 FT Lee Shannon Springboro OH
1984 HM Becker Dennis New Hyde Park NY Email
1984 MM Wilfong Mark Vinton OH
1984 QM Puffer Jeffry Montrose CO Email
1984 RM Fout Wayne Jackson OH Email
1984 SH Edwards Jeff Dover OH Email
1985 BM Garrett David Grand Rapids MI
1985 BT Miller William Marysville KS Email
1985 BT Roberson (robbie) Dennis Jackson MS Email
1985 GM Griggs Mike Lagrange MO Email
1985 GM Hart Douglas Windham CT Email
1985 MM Galvez Rene Miami FL Email
1985 MM Galvez Rene Miami FL Email
1985 MM Glasscock Pete St. Cloud FL Email
1985 MS Holder Mike Salem OR Email
1985 RM Fontenot Michael La Place LA
1985 SCPO Pindell Michael Baltimore MD Email
1985 SM Raddu Neil Powell TN Email
1986 BT Johnston Dave Norfolk VA
1986 DC Beach Scott Chateaugay NY Email
1986 DC Dove Scott Seattle WA Email
1986 FC Williamson Vince Pioneer LA Email
1986 GM Echevarria Jose Brooklyn NY
1986 GM Harding Scott Bodcaw AR Email
1986 GM Hughes Derrick Center TX Email
1986 GM Walden Bobby Hamlin WV Email
1986 HM Stewart Robert Carlisle OH
1986 JO Harrison Paul Portland OR Vannucci
1986 MCPO Bratvold Jeff Minot ND
1986 PN Tietz David Taylor MI Email
1986 RM Teter Garry Carlisle PA
1986 RM Weaver Charles Rochester NY Email
1986 SH Vannucci Fred Memphis TN Email
1986 ST Davis Jard Denver CO Email
1987 DC Fisher Scott Lewistown PA Email
1987 FC Everitt William Melbourne FL
1987 FC Stroupe Robert North Little Rock AR Email
1987 GM Fussnecker Scott Ft Myers FL Email
1987 LT Bellis Brad PA Vannucci
1987 MM Fabre Michael Charlestown RI
1987 OS Bernosky Mark Tunkhannock PA
1987 OS Unverzagt Robert Houston TX Email
1988 BM Davenport James Stockdale TX Email
1988 BM Hammond Tom Miami FL Email
1988 CPO Hartley Randy Foley AL
1988 MCPO Smith Danny Paw Paw MI Email
1988 OS Perry James Springfield MA Email
1988 SM Hubbard Geoffrey Quincy FL Email
1988 ST Craven Kenneth Midland TX
1989 BT Agee Tony Oregoncity OR Email
1989 DC Sutton Glen Burkburnett TX Email
1989 EW Pandanell Mark Texas City TX Email
1989 GM Bailey Gregory Roanoke VA Email
1989 GM Marshall Richard White Springs FL Email
1989 IC Galvin Andy Saint Louis Park MN Email
1989 LT Gerry Gerry Kansas City MO Email
1990 BM Richardson Paul --
1990 BT Lloyd Paul Danforth ME Email
1990 DC Wilkins Kevin Mclean IL
1990 ET Hardin Eric Gadsden AL Email
1990 MM Mcpherson Robert Canton OH Email
1990 SCPO Adams Christopher Elkader IA
1990 SN Collings Todd Midway KY
1990 ST Kennington Robert Jacksonville FL
1990 ST Tinney James Davenport IA
1991 MS Harris Walter (harry O) Knoxville TN Email
1991 SN Berglof Chris Sherwood ND Email