AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. VESOLE

(DD-878)

GOING ON BEFORE
 

U.S.S. VESOLE (DD-878) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 MR Brown Bill (Charley) Middletown OH
1945 Cantela Joseph Johnstown PA
1945 CM Morris Robert L Surry VA
1945 CPO Morris Robert. L Surry VA
1945 EM Harkins Edison.A --
1945 LT Fenner Milton Fredonia NY Email
1945 MM Busby Willard St Francis KS
1945 RM Rose Robert Gulfport MS
1945 SC Marotta Pat Orange NJ
1945 SC Morris Robert Surry VA
1946 SC Fron Matt East Chicago IN
1947 QM Gerald Lee Hood Gerald Lee Hood Aberdeen WA Email
1947 QM Gerald Lee Hood Gerald Lee Hood Aberdeen WA Email
1949 LT Cline Gary Coldwater KS
1949 RD Sayer Theo J Columbus OH Email
1949 RM Green Michael Philadelphia PA
1949 RM Otto Bill Rochester MN
1950 SN Clarke Eugene Pikeville NC
1952 BT Johnson Roger Rockford IL
1952 EM Moore Richard Wood River IL
1952 EM Moore Richard Wood River IL
1952 ET Swihart Phillip Jackson MI Email
1952 GM Aquaro John Perth Amboy NJ
1952 RM Bohannon Ray Louisville KY
1952 RM Edward Bob Duluth MN Email
1953 BT Crowder Harvey NY
1953 BT Johnson Roger Rockford IL
1953 FT Melotte Ken Seymour WI Email
1953 MM Crowder Harvey Upstate NY
1954 FT Woith Dale Bloomington IL Email
1954 RD Barlow Robert NJ
1954 RM Nigro Charles Orchard Park NY
1955 FT Pings William CO Walker
1955 FT Ragan Ronald MI Walker
1955 FT Walker Brian Wethersfield CT Email
1955 SO Boyle Fred IL Walker
1956 DK Mac Innes Jon Phila PA
1956 MM Babb Patrick Little Rock AR Email
1956 MM Schell Joe Denver CO
1957 SO Benzschawel Robert New Holstein WI
1957 YN Gorenflo Ray Fishkill NY
1958 GM Slaughter Bob Bladensburg MD Email
1958 MM Tiffin Charles Hollywood FL
1958 RD Foster George ME
1958 RD Street Norman L. Indianapolis IN
1959 MM Tiffin Charles Hollywood, Fl NY Email
1959 MM Tiffin Richard Hollywood FL
1959 SO Buckingham David Easton PA Email
1960 DK Graham Phillip Galivants Ferry SC Email
1960 SK Layton Jerry Lacrosse WI Email
1961 RD Moenster Jack (John) Granite City IL
1962 BM Cauble Gerald Clinton SC
1962 BM Wagoner Johnnie Monroe LA Email
1962 BM Wagoner Johnnie Monroe LA Email
1962 BT Collins Ken Buffalo NY Email
1962 ET Rockwell Philip Silver Spring MD
1962 MM Knight Ronald Peoria IL Email
1963 BM Pinkoski Joseph Edwardsville PA Email
1963 IC Mikle Joe Monroe GA
1963 IC Mikle Joe Monroe GA
1964 BM Chere Charles Wilkes-barre PA Email
1964 BT Temple Richard Rahway NJ Email
1964 CPO Mellin James Middletown RI
1964 CS Matricciani John Baltimore MD Email
1964 ET Roberts David C Strafford NH Email
1964 LT Brady Bruce Battle Creek MI
1964 MR Tranghese Louis Springfield MA Email
1964 RM Groves Wain Hardin IL Email
1964 SH Touchette Howard Port Arthur TX Email
1964 SM Meehan Tom Philadelphia PA Email
1964 SN Goffigan Padgett
1964 SN Padgett James (rick Or Richard) North Highlabds CA Email
1965 BT Carr Larry Ozark AL Email
1965 ET Herr Clint Victorville CA Email
1965 HT Dukes George New York FL Email
1965 HT Dukes George Staten Island NY Email
1965 HT Keever Wayne Charlston SC Dukes
1965 MM Efimoff William Staten Island NY Email
1965 MM Mancuso Louis Bronx NY Email
1965 RM Groves Wain Hardin IL Email
1965 SK Gollott Gordon Biloxi MS Email
1965 SM Turner Roy Americus GA
1965 SN Wallace Donald Flint, MI Email
1965 SN Wallace Donald Flint MI Email
1965 ST Decanio John Sandy Hook CT
1966 BM Beutler Gale Marine City MI
1966 BT Becher Peter Hewitt NJ Email
1966 BT Julitz Donald Chicago IL
1966 CS Wright Harry Newfield NY Email
1966 FT Wood Maurice Corning NY Email
1966 GM Norris Robert Worth IL Email
1966 LT Carle Gary Annapolis MD Email
1966 LTJG Clayton Vincent Hempstead NY Email
1966 MM Bogumil Robert Cheektowaga NY Panetta
1966 MM Bogumil Robert Buffalo NY Panetta
1966 MM Panetta George Statenisland NY Email
1966 SK Trippe Lenny San Bernardino CA Email
1967 CPO Bagley Neil Corinna ME
1967 CPO Dolgos Joseph L. Allentown PA
1967 DC Beighle Johnny Clendenin WV
1967 DC Brown Dennis Fountain Valley CA
1967 GM Spencer Michael Charleston WV Email
1967 PN Twomey Brian Altadena CA
1967 RM Smith Patrick Altoona PA Email
1967 SM Joyce Robert Weymouth MA Lundfelt
1967 SM Lundfelt Fred Hanover MA Email
1968 EM Judy Grant Port Townsend WA Email
1968 EN Weyer Howard Garfield NJ Email
1968 SM Roy Robert Worcester MA
1968 SN Robinson David Albuquerque NM Email
1969 FT Harrison Richard Buffalo NY Email
1969 IC Cook Ed Easton PA Email
1969 IC Cook Ed Easton PA Email
1969 MM Brannman Dennis Hawthorne, Nv NV Email
1969 RM Miller Fred C. Philadelphia PA Email
1970 EM Adams Rick Charlotte NC Email
1970 ET Thomas Richard Midland TX Email
1970 FT Paracka Richard Herkimer NY Email
1970 GM Barrett Steve Trinity TX Email
1970 HT Wright Robin Ephrata WA Email
1970 MM Harry David Slatington PA Email
1970 MM Otey James Richmond VA
1970 OS Mckee Gary Charleston SC
1970 RM Ballanger Mike Paracka
1970 ST Goodwin Robert Mayer AZ Email
1971 BM Martin Ortiz
1971 BT Page Michael Leesburg FL Email
1971 BT Page Michael Leesburg FL Email
1971 EN Gonzales Paul Las Cruces NM Email
1971 GM Causey FL Ortiz
1971 GM Lee IN Ortiz
1971 GM Ortiz Pete Harlingen TX Email
1971 HT Urak Michael Norwalk CA Email
1971 IC Hawkins James Sidney NY Email
1971 IC Hawkins James Sidney NY Email
1971 PN Gray Michael Houston TX Email
1971 RM Ansen Gary Genver CO Ortiz
1971 RM Nelms David Wilmington NC Email
1971 SH Smith Ortiz
1971 SN Conciello Joe Dearborn Hts. MI
1972 HT Rickerson Willard Augusta GA
1972 LT Donnelly Robert J. Maumee OH Email
1972 MM Griffin Irving CO
1972 MR Bill Brown Middletown OH
1972 SM Jerry FL Ortiz
1972 SM Elliott James Albuquerque NM
1972 ST Helbig Donald Oakland MD Email
1972 ST Higgs Bruce Greer SC
1973 BT Head Jerry New Orleans LA Email
1973 BT Vandeslunt Terry Waupun WI Email
1973 CPO Fry John Mesa AZ
1973 CT Tolson Ken Uxbridge MA Email
1973 EN Buss Mark Denver CO Email
1973 FT Johnson Wendell Ludlow KY Paracka
1973 FT Johnson Wendell Ludlow KY
1973 HT Stickler Terry St.petersburg FL Email
1973 MM Estes David Nashville TN
1973 QM Brokhoff Edward Paramus NJ Email
1973 ST Francis Chuck Due West SC
1973 ST Miller Ronald Livonia MI
1974 BT Parfait James Vidor TX
1974 BT Smith Jay Salem OH Email
1974 GM Dube Eric Augusta ME Email
1974 OS Reboy Victor West Seneca NY Email
1974 RM Ickes Jackie Highlands TX Email
1974 SN Sutherlin Steven Grand Rapids MI
1974 ST Higgs Bruce OH Ickes
1974 TM Mcdonald Richard J Portland CT
1975 BM Wilkinson Phillip Petaluma CA
1975 EN Knight David Bigfoot TX
1975 LT Hill Thomas Painesville OH Email
1975 LTJG Cassano Tony Norristown PA
1975 MM Vassey Darrell Cleveland TN
1975 MN Vassey Darrell Cleveland TN
1975 OS Harper Ben Eatonton GA Email
1975 SN Chellino Mike Buffalo NY Email
1975 SN Iacono Kevin Blackwood NJ Email
1975 ST Heisinger Glenn Coon Rapids MN Email
1976 BM Olvera Tim Colton CA Email
2002 -- Mitchell John Auburn CT