AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. PERKINS

(DD-877)

Watchdog of the Pacific
 

U.S.S. PERKINS (DD-877) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 CPO Bennett Ian --
1941 RM Furlong Harry Louisville KY Email
1944 GM Sartain James Marion NC
1944 MM Roberts U. Dean El Paso TX Email
1945 QM Hartman Joe New Castle PA
1945 SF Barton Donald Tony Croydon NH Email
1946 SF Deschene Gerald Lowell MA
1947 BM Janashak Robert Maple Heights
1948 BT Gribble Clyde Akron OH
1948 BT Hatton George (dick) Kalispell MT Email
1948 BT Mcpherson Richard (Mac) San Jose CA
1948 BT Stephens Bruce Coffeyville KS Email
1948 ET Massey Harvey Alamo TN
1949 IC Rose Nick Benton Harbor MI Email
1949 MCPO Drury Bill York NE
1949 QM Todd Gary Overland Park KS
1949 SN Payne Harold Springfield IL
1949 SN Peters Gary IL
1950 BM Smith Rupert (mcdoo ) Dickson TN Email
1950 ET Toney Bob Salem OR
1951 BM Cantrell Levi Royce City TX Collins
1951 BM Collins William Covington VA Email
1951 EM David Joe Darlington SC Email
1951 ET Elstad Paul Modesto CA
1951 MM Moler Larry Niles OH Email
1951 RD Stucky Robert (Bob) Montgomery TX
1952 Trujillo Richard Taos NM
1952 BM Fogle Sherman Robert San Antonio TX
1952 BM Harris Billie Paducah TX Email
1952 BM Rice,Sr Melvin A Rocky Mount NC
1952 DK Schellpeper Dale Stanton NE
1952 EM Jackson Dan Monroe LA
1952 ET Frank Jack Whittier CA
1952 GM Sullivan Robert Monterey Park CA
1952 RD Barella Louis Oakland CA
1952 RD Neff Maurice Covington KY Email
1952 SH Pattenaude Raymond Taylor MI
1953 GM Walker John W. Jellico TN Email
1953 MM Benitez Manuel Tampa FL
1953 MM Osborne Bill Reno NV Email
1954 LTJG Papritz Gordon Port Townsend WA
1954 MM Smith Carrol Elwood IN
1955 RD Hodges Byron Wayne Pensacola FL Email
1955 SN Ortiz Charles Mccook NE Email
1956 BT Payne Eddie Bremerton WA
1956 FT Jennings Joel Rosiclare IL Email
1956 MM Mccullough Terrance Perris CA Email
1957 BT Kerslake John Corbett OR Email
1957 IC Osborne Jr. Edgar M. TU
1957 PN Caddell Murray Leroy KS Email
1957 RD Farrow Leroy Slidell LA Email
1957 RD Thomas Richard Cambridge MD Email
1957 RM Baldwin Larry Wichita KS Caddell
1957 SN Hiller Charles Caddell
1957 SN Scudder David Freeport IL Email
1958 BM Countryman Larry Ozark MO Email
1958 FN Orr Billlie Windom, TX Email
1958 FT Wachter Lawrence Farmington MN Email
1958 RD Rc Wells Dallas TX Mccullough
1958 RM Eder Robert Glidden WI
1958 RM Massa Peter K. Arma KS
1958 SM Coffey Frank Warrior AL
1959 IC Gray Bob Clarkston MI
1959 IC Hatfield Gary Central City NE
1959 SO Hammontre Pete Saginaw MI
1959 YN Johnson David Nome ND Email
1960 BM Potter Jerry Beaver OK Email
1960 BM Potter Jerry Beaver OK Email
1960 ET Fox William Macon GA
1960 RD Jones Durward Albuquerque NM Email
1960 RD Kinard Joe Greer SC
1960 SO Pierson Jim Ottawa IL
1961 FN Carroll Joe Houston TX Email
1961 FT Burden Ernest Holden MO
1961 QM Scazzafavo John Duryea PA Email
1961 RM Heinrich Dick St Louis MO Email
1961 SK Altom Curtis Quitman AR
1961 SM Optebeke Dennis Phoenix AZ
1962 Cousins James Compton CA
1962 Cousins Stacy Compton CA
1962 BM Palermo Roger Temple City CA
1962 MM Ross Lewis Pond Switch TN
1962 RM Beckman Ronald Marquette MI Email
1962 RM Hubner Dick Long Island NY Mapes
1962 SK J Daniel Lincoln NE Email
1962 YN Coulson Arthur (ed) Lawton OK Email
1962 YN Stroud Glen Santa Ana CA Email
1963 BM Monnig Donald Hermann MO Email
1963 BT Light Dennis Steelville MO
1963 BT Parsons Donald Columbus GA Email
1963 EM Coulson Donald Lawton OK Email
1963 LT White Chester Baltimore MD Email
1963 RD Kennedy --
1963 RM Mapes Robert Tacoma WA Email
1963 RM Martin Ronald Cumberland MD Email
1963 SN Barnes Dennis Long Beach CA
1964 AD Whiteside Gene Hanford CA
1964 BM Denton Carroll Joe Brighton MI Monnig
1964 EM Kraai James Kansas City KS Email
1964 IC Damalak Richard Covina CA
1964 IC Stingl Joe Duluth MN Email
1964 ST Leblanc Neil Delcambre LA Email
1965 BM Nobbman Gerald Lincoln NE Email
1965 CS Stroud Donald El Sobrante CA Email
1965 EM Bunyea James Blue Island IL Email
1965 FN Precie Anthony Abraham Indio CA Email
1965 IC Jones Alvin Precie
1965 LT Pfeiffer John Monterey CA
1965 SN Powell Joe Badin NC Email
1966 BM Lopez Margarito Laredo TX
1966 LTJG Elsberry Bob Atlanta GA Email
1966 LTJG Kammer Bill New Orleans LA Email
1966 MID3 Scalmato Thomas Cleveland OH Email
1966 MID3 Scalmato Thomas Cleveland OH Scalmato
1966 MM Bailey George Brockton MA Email
1966 MM Carpenter Lawrence (Larry) Jerome ID
1966 QM Salazar Raul Laredo TX
1966 RD Burghgrave Louis (bill) Colona IL Email
1966 RM Wheeler J. Douglas Houston TX Burghgrave
1966 SH Banks Edward Greenville SC
1966 SH Castro Cervando Odem TX
1966 SK Nase Howard Lancaster CA
1966 SK Rice Frank Trafford PA
1966 SM Hodgkinson Jack El Reno OK Email
1966 TM Walker Ernest Warsaw VA Email
1966 YN Razo Divid Lafette CO
1967 CPO Gee Donald Stockdale TX Email
1967 CS Nelson Bobbey Beaver Dam KY Email
1967 CS Nelson Nelson
1967 EN Kilkelly/harvey Robert/bruce Newburyport MA Email
1967 EN Wood William Churchville PA Email
1967 ET Childree Richard Durham NC
1967 ET Upson Darrell San Jose CA Email
1967 IC Fairfield David Cochranton PA Email
1967 MM Boone Robert --
1967 MM Wetzel Dale Manning IA Email
1967 SO Young Bill Deer Lodge MT Email
1967 ST Gray Eddy La Grange TX
1968 AM Duchene Geoff Bloomington MN
1968 BM Bank Allen Phila PA Email
1968 BT Lparsons Oscar Columbus GA Email
1968 CPO Byars Jesse Cullman AL
1968 DC Pigg Terry Smithfield IL Email
1968 ET Moffet Michael Foresthill CA
1968 MCPO Nordenger Dutch Newport WA
1968 RD Hovey Dennis Marino
1968 SK Lubahn Darrell Leslie, Michigan MI Email
1968 SN Koenig Harry Miami FL Email
1968 SN Marino John Laguna Beach CA Email
1969 BM Clendenen Gary Glenview IL Email
1969 BM Foster Jim Livonia MI Email
1969 BT Blalock Paul La Harbra CA Email
1969 DC Weatherwax Quentin Madison WI Email
1969 GM Pruitt Bob Commerce OK Email
1969 LTJG Putnam John St. Paul MN Email
1969 LTJG Robinson Don San Diego CA Email
1969 QM Pitts William Ponca City OK Email
1969 QM Todd Gary Sandy Hook CT Email
1969 SK Ginder Fred Indianapolis IN Email
1969 SN Mitchell George Amarillo TX Email
1970 BT Lawrence Jerry Akron OH Email
1970 MM Plinski Dan Lead SD
1970 MM Shepard Stephen Cobleskill NY Email
1970 RM Melvin John Salina KS Email
1971 BM Zollner Glenn Salem OR
1971 ET Okamoto Mansfield Honolulu HI
1971 MM Huber Paul Boise ID Email
1971 MM Miller Brian China TX Email
1971 QM West Michael Bartow FL
1971 RM Szajko John Decatur IL Email
1971 SK Westrup Tom Santa Clara CA Email
1971 SM Rodriguez Raullie CA
1972 HM Cole David South Euclid OH Email
1972 RM Longley Tim Crystal MN Email