AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. BROWNSON

(DD-868)

VIRTUTE ET AUDACIA
 

U.S.S. BROWNSON (DD-868) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1945 GM Schmidt Bill Detroit MI Email
1945 TM Richardson Thomas E. New York NY
1946 Bearsley George CT
1946 Kotler Morton PA
1946 FC Jesser Glenn Denver CO Email
1946 FC Selmont Ralph New Haven CT Jesser
1946 FN Rogowski Robert A. Danbury CT
1946 FTM Demarco Lawrence Highlands NJ Email
1946 MM Trowburst S.g NJ Jesser
1946 SCPO Williamson Peter Boston MA
1946 SM Bartolomeo Rudolph Bronx NY Email
1947 CPO Lusk James Calhoun City MS
1947 ET Baxter Richard Bridgeport CT Email
1947 MM Wright Richard Brockport ND Email
1947 MM Wright Richard Brockport NY Email
1948 BM Billy Lee Owensboro KY
1948 BM Lee Billy Owensboro KY
1948 DK Johnston Robert Reading MA Email
1948 GM Canterbury Billy(Bob) Mt.Vernon OH
1948 MM Wright (red) Richard Brockport NY Email
1948 QM Jarvis Richard Rivesville WV Email
1949 IC Haug Robert Richmond MO
1949 MM Lawhorn Marvin Roanoke VA Email
1949 ST Elkins Kerry Neodesha KS
1950 BM Keane Kenneth Brooklyn NY Email
1950 SO Angus Bob Valley AL
1951 -- Davidson Stanley B. Arlington VA
1951 LT Wester Richard Denver CO
1951 LTJG Burger Donald Ducktown TN Email
1951 RD Pelletier Lloyd York ME
1951 SO Muse William Morrill NE
1952 PN Hall Warren Lynchburg VA Email
1954 CS Kratz Andrew Wilkes-barre PA Email
1954 MM Colombo Joseph Lowell MA
1954 QM Cerstvik John Newark NJ Email
1955 FT Hahn Bernie Norwood OH
1955 GM Powell Ralph Morganton NC Email
1955 GM Powell Ralph Morganton NC Email
1955 LTJG Sanders James Shaw
1955 MM Metz Richard Shaw
1955 MS Gise Lewis Brooklyn NY Email
1955 SH Goodkenecht Robert Philadelphia PA Shaw
1955 SH Patterson James Indiana PA Email
1955 SH Patterson James Indiana PA Email
1955 SH Shaw G. Kenton Mercer PA Email
1956 IC Jennings Jim Vidor TX Email
1956 MM Swanson Fred C. Mystic CT
1957 ENS Siegmund Harry Kailua HI
1957 FT Koellsted Jerry Massapequa NY Email
1957 IC Ring Vincent Old Saybrook CT
1957 LTJG Richardson Jack Columbia SC Email
1957 LTJG Richardson Jack Columbia SC Email
1957 RD Schubert Pete Racine WI Email
1957 SM Fleming Jospeh Wellesley MA
1957 SN Linscott Guy South Portland ME Email
1958 CPO Esposito Anthony Keno OR
1958 IC Lynch Edward Meriden CT
1958 IC Sekela Joseph Shenandoah PA Email
1958 LT Stephens John National City CA Email
1958 LTJG Goodwill Charles Cleveland OH Email
1958 LTJG Miller Henry Baltimore MD Email
1958 SM Greene Miller Shelbyville IN Email
1958 SN Mcintosh John Charleston SC Koellsted
1959 EM Avery Robert Westfield MA
1959 ET Wilsey Marvin Schenectady NY Email
1959 QM Eliff Joseph Bridgeport PA
1960 BT Bailey Cecil Coushatta LA Email
1960 CPO Prehodka Charles Plainfeild NJ
1960 FT Tamoush Ron Cayucos CA Email
1960 FT Vozza Nicholas Pittsburgh PA Email
1960 FT Walters Robert Hornell NY
1960 MM Millett Kenneth Bridgton ME Email
1960 RM Smith Lester Wade Jacksonville FL Email
1960 SC Prehodka Charles Plainfeild NJ
1960 SN Sparveri Joseph Coventry CT Email
1960 SO Vandergriff Don Greentown IN
1961 MM Graveline Alfred Ludlow MA Email
1961 SO Denigris Frank Derby CT
1961 SO Soldi Jim Stratford CT Email
1962 ET Roesler James Ridge NY RIP
1962 MM Cass Dean Elkland PA Email
1962 RD Bronson Donald Placerville CA Email
1962 SM Reilly Pete Newburgh NY
1962 TM Lupton Gary Philadelphia PA Email
1963 BM Hughes Phillip Calhoun GA Email
1963 CPO Lett Douglass Council Bluffs IA
1963 CPO Mclaughlin Rb Nacona TX Email
1963 DC Gunder Kenneth Windom MN Email
1963 EM Whitfield Kenneth Roosevelt NY Email
1963 MM Friday John IL Gunder
1963 MM Graeber Les Grants Pass OR Email
1963 MM Mc Vay Tim MI Gunder
1963 RD Daly Bill Bronx NY Email
1963 SM Bales Arlie Detroit MI
1964 BM Billings Rg Uncasville CT Email
1964 BT Fitzwater Robert Pawtucket RI Email
1964 BT Ford Gus Fitzwater
1964 BT Parker Walter Westbrook ME
1964 CPO Pierson William Lawrenceville IL
1964 GM Davis Charles Adah PA
1964 MM Espy Harold Pine Brook NJ Email
1964 MM Espy Harold Pine Brook NJ Email
1964 MR Kuttnauer James Des Plaines IL Email
1964 MR Kuttnauer James Des Plaines IL Email
1964 SN Wade Richard Charlotte NC
1964 ST Richard Rentner River Grove IL Email
1965 -- Moran George Mechanicsville VA
1965 BM Fahle Harry Monroe City Mo. MO Email
1965 BM Fahle Harry Monroe City Mo. MO Email
1965 BM Fahle Harry Monroe City Mo. MO Email
1965 BT Eden Glin Dewey OK Email
1965 BT Federico Pete Ronkonkoma NY
1965 MM Fomen Robert Wayne NJ
1965 MM Klett Richard New Rochelle NY
1965 MM Nelson Denis Pompton Plains NJ
1965 SK Murphy Robert Mission Viejo CA
1965 SM Fagone Frank Brockton MA Email
1965 SM Hoyle Bill Arlington VA Email
1965 ST Poturalski Stephen Wheatfield(North Ton NY
1965 ST Trathen Fred Gary IN Email
1965 YN Madison Dick San Diego CA Email
1966 BT Adams Frank Cobleskill NY Email
1966 BT Adams Frank Warnerville NY Email
1966 ET Morris John Shenandoah PA Email
1966 GM Baptista Paul Falmouth MA Email
1966 GM Galloway Leonard Hickory Point TN Email
1966 MM Flanagan Ed Milton MA Email
1966 MM Humphrey Mike Cedar Rapids IA Email
1966 QM Cain David Fayston VT
1966 RM Lambe Ronald Wheaton IL
1966 ST Beaver Patrick Rochester NH
1966 ST Beaver Patrick Hazelwood MO Email
1966 YN Buckley Edwin Freeport NY Email
1967 EM Ward Gerald Cortland NY Email
1967 MR Viens Michael North Reading MA
1967 PN Boudreau Earnie Loudon
1967 YN Loudon Don St. Louis MO Email
1968 CS Michaud George N. Patchogue NY
1968 ET Beightol Dan Oak Creek WI
1968 MM Cox Ron Ft. Worth TX Email
1968 MM Wagner Cox
1968 MR Rug Norbert Buffalo NY Email
1968 RM Trautwein Robert Hazelton ID Email
1968 SK Cohen Jacob Philadelphia PA Email
1968 SN Robinson Wayne Norristown PA Email
1968 ST Devon Robert Lake Elsinore CA
1968 ST Kronfield Paul Toledo OH
1969 EM Batson Craig Bayside NY Email
1969 ET Tarrant David Danielson CT Email
1969 FT Stacy Ken Oswego NY Email
1969 FT Stacy Ken Oswego NY Email
1969 IC Haug Robert(bob) Richmond MO Email
1969 LTJG Westerhaus Donald Marion KS Email
1969 SN Slick Thomas Harrisburg PA Email
1970 CPO Faris Vin Fort Myers FL
1970 DC Pentaleri Joe Howard Beach NY Email
1970 DC Pentaleri Joe Howard Beach NY Email
1970 EM Haggerty B.J. Milford VA
1970 EM Haggerty Burlin Milford IN Email
1970 YN Schmidt Ronald Irvington NY Email
1970 YN Schmidt Ronald Irvington NY Email
1971 BM Serabian Paul East Providence RI Email
1971 BM Ward Jhon Robbinsville NC
1971 BT Bingham William Melrose FL
1971 BT Clark Guy New Hampton NY
1971 ET Bledsoe Ed Lawrence KS Email
1971 GM Williams Garry Mountain Top PA Email
1971 MM Thrush Charles Temple PA
1971 RM Krings Hank Columbus NE
1971 RM Morrison Frank Rapid City SD Email
1971 ST Rafferty Michael Tonawanda NY
1972 BT Anderson Dallas St. Paul MN Email
1972 BT Blackburn Stanley Newland NC Email
1972 BT Enos Doyle St. Louis MO Email
1972 BT Napierkowski Robert Syracuse NY
1972 CPO Loudenslarger Edward Pensacola FL
1972 FT Wood Howard Ridgefield CT Email
1972 HT Houts Rick State College PA Email
1972 HT Morlack Jeff St. Petersburg FL Email
1972 MM Caldwell David Moss Point MS Email
1972 PN Therrien Wally Lewiston ME
1972 RM Ramey Thomas Cicero IL Email
1972 SM Bowling Kevin Old Hickory TN
1972 SM Tripp Kevin New Bern NC Email
1973 BM Byars Donald Mt. Home Air Force Base ID Email
1973 BT Agan Jerry Elizabethton TN Email
1973 CPO Doherty Daniel Port Orchard WA
1973 FN Zortman Kenneth Canton OH Email
1973 MM Van Maele John Warren MI Email
1973 OS Cole Tom Page ND Email
1973 OS Cole Tom Page ND Email
1973 OS Robinson --
1973 SM Varnadoe Ralph Griffin GA Email
1973 SN Barlow William Benton AR Email
1974 BM Morello David Brocton NY Email
1974 EN Schaefer Stanley Chatom AL Email
1974 MM Mcabee Eddie Forney TX
1974 OS Dick Dean Chicago IL Email
1974 OS Holcomb Thomas Aurora MN Email
1974 ST Mayo Robert Swanton VT
1975 BM Duffy Jeffrey Greenville SC Email
1975 BM Parker Richard Columbus GA Email
1975 BT Anderson James Pontiac IL
1975 BT Turzak Robert Jenison MI Email
1975 ET Morancy Tim White River Jct. VT Email
1975 FN Turner Stephen Louisville KY Email
1975 HT Cromer John Babylon NY
1975 MM Bosecker Jim Pembroke MA
1975 MM Fulghum Frank Tampa FL Email
1975 MM Kurm Alan Chicago IL Email
1975 SN Berger Ron SD Parker
1975 SN Burchmore Paul Detroit MI Email
1975 ST Taft Jim Mesa AZ
1976 SM Smith Ronald San Antonio TX Email
1976 SN Rapp Joe Waverly OH Email