AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. CHARLES R. WARE

(DD-865)

Guardian of the Sea
 

U.S.S. CHARLES R. WARE (DD-865) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1945 EM Mccabe Walter Pekin IL
1945 EM Mccabe Walter Pekin IL
1945 GM Rutland Robert Tomah WI
1945 MM Bonesteel John Troy NY Email
1945 MM Hostetter Glenn Newport News VA
1945 SF Pound William Columbia SC
1945 SM Cayer Roland Manchester NH
1945 SM Truran Wilfred Franklin NJ Email
1946 CPO Whitlock Jesse H Richmond VA
1946 EM Olston Robert (Ole) Minneapolis MN
1946 FC Krupa Robert Detroit MI Email
1946 PVT Newell Claude Toccoa GA Email
1946 SC Herrmann Charles Flushing NY
1946 YN Moran John San Lorenzo CA
1946 YN Shonkwiler Gene Manteno IL Email
1947 BT Lash John Bement IL
1948 ET Egged Richard Great Falls MT Email
1949 Davis Hans Jacksonville FL
1949 BM Chando Andrew Phillipsburg NJ Email
1949 CPO Gregory James Longwood FL
1949 CPO Kiniry Jack Winter Springs FL
1949 LT Florio Michael Wheeling WV
1949 MR Krzeszewski Mike Ski Middletown NY
1949 OS Camp "Paul ""Pj""" Toledo OH
1949 OS Camp Paul J. Toledo OH
1949 RD Keedy John Battle Creek MI
1949 SH Bell Walter Blackshear GA
1949 SH Bell Walter Blackshear IL
1949 SM Gallagher Charles Virginia Beach VA
1949 SN Rush William Bufflo NY
1949 SN Trude Wayne Oneida NY
1950 Johnson --
1950 CPO Obray Ralph K. Obray Pocatello ID
1950 MM Mcdermott Dan Marietta OH Email
1950 MM Schmidt Harvey Roseville CA
1950 YN Paonessa Russell Niagara Falls NY Peters
1950 YN Peters Bob Pittsburgh PA Email
1951 BM Moore Charles L. Fredericksburg VA
1951 CS Dibella Albert Greenwich CT Email
1951 ET Yellen Anthony F Richmond Hill NY
1951 ME Butler John (Jack) Brockton MA
1951 QM Sabato Richard Pittsfield MA
1951 RD Alderman Melvin Suffield CT
1951 RD Hartman John Brooklyn NY Email
1951 RM Oconnor John Robert Mahwah NJ
1951 SF Patterson Lowell St. Louis MO Email
1951 SN Knott Stanley Natick MA
1952 BM Van Horn Herbert Bloomingdale MI
1952 DK Vermaat Frank Batavia IL
1952 FT Roche Daniel New York City NY
1952 IC Corson Robert Madison ME
1952 LTJG Jackson Jr Emmette G HI
1952 MM Heitz Roy St. Bonifacius MN Email
1952 PVT Snell Gerald Hazel Park MI
1952 RD Dumais Gaetan N. Syracuse NY
1952 RD Salm Richard Morganville NJ
1952 RD Sorensen Lawrence Sebring FL
1953 LTJG Erlandson Robert Hasbrouck Heights NJ Email
1953 RD Ellis Richard IN
1953 RD Galunas John (ron) Rhinebeck NY Email
1953 RD Slomba Richard Williamsville NY
1953 RM Gewin Joe Oklahoma City OK
1954 EM Poole Edward Buffalo NY
1954 GM Daubert Calvin Annville PA
1954 SN Cooney Edward Waterford CT
1954 SO Fahlbusch Frederick Rochester NH
1955 ET Connolly Robert Brockton MA
1956 BT Vanderbeck Robert Clifton NJ
1956 ET Hughes Carl Birmingham AL Email
1956 FT Cable Ray Spiceland IN
1956 QM Kowalczyk Frank Detroit MI
1956 RM Chitwood William (Ken) St. Louis MO
1957 GM Morrell Edgar Spartanburg SC Email
1957 GM Robinson Joseph Brooklyn NY Email
1957 RM Beegle Marvin Fort Lauderdale FL
1957 RM Knapp William Washingtonville NY Email
1957 RM Phillips Hugh S Reedley CA Email
1957 SM Biondo Frank New York City NY Email
1957 SN Bateman Red Unknown --
1957 SN Racenet Emile Bethel CT
1957 SN Racenet Sr Emile Bethel CT
1958 BT Kaylor Kenneth D (Jake) Bremen IN
1958 DK Tardif Jerry Woonsocket RI Email
1958 FT Tribble Bob Dallas TX
1958 GM Murphy Thomas J. Lancaster PA Email
1958 SN Melillo Richard Cedar Grove NJ Email
1958 YN Campbell Colin Brooklyn NY Email
1959 BM Vallee Perry (Greek) Manchester NH
1959 DK Deveny Robert Bridgeport CT
1959 EM Morehouse Max Ocean Park WA
1959 GM Faulkner Robert Portsmouth NH
1959 RD Galloway Floto Sumter SC Email
1959 SM Lamay Bob Rockford IL Email
1959 SM Spicer Tom Rochester NY Email
1959 SM Spinks Roger Louisville KY
1959 SN Renaud Errol Pawtucket RI Email
1959 SN Weise Edward Melillo
1959 SO Seavey Carl Portsmouth NH
1959 TM Ferris Nelson Big Pine Key FL
1959 TM Voltura Dan Batavia NY Email
1959 YN Mclaughlin Edward Riverside NJ
1960 BM Chando Andrew Phillipsburg NJ Email
1960 BM Kelly George Wayne NJ
1960 CS Brletich Sonny Elyria OH
1960 FN Wall Larry Orlinda TN
1960 SF Penkala Frank Detroit MI Email
1960 SM Swick Monte Pahrump NV
1960 SN Foley William Springfield MA Email
1960 SN Neal John Buffalo NY Email
1961 BM Dannenfeldt L. J. Danny Cleveland OH Email
1961 FN Sprout Sam Peach Bottom PA
1961 GM Duke George Port Jervis NY
1961 QM Weeks Jerry Carrollton MO
1961 RD Prescott Jesse Flushing NY Email
1961 SH Moulton Sterling Eastlake OH
1961 SK Mainous Allan Detroit MI Email
1961 SM Moulton Sterling Eastlake OH
1961 SN Bourassa Eugene Pittsfield MA
1961 SN Fonzo Ricci Mohegan Lake NY
1961 ST Boepple Herman Newton NJ Email
1961 YN Borgel Comdesdiv162 Staff Louisville KY
1961 YN Borgel Comdesdiv162 Staff Louisville KY
1962 BM Bale Daniel Niagara Falls NY Email
1962 BT Thompson Richard Central City KY Email
1962 BT Watt Ronald Greenville PA
1962 EM Erickson Harold Racine WI
1962 EM Pace Hugh Tucker GA Email
1962 EM Pace Hugh Atlanta GA Email
1962 YN Kirk Louis Adel IA
1962 YN Kirk Louis Adel IA
1963 BM Weeks Scooter Statesville NC
1963 BT Birmingham Jim Middletown NJ
1963 BT Carter Darwin Glens Falls NY Email
1963 CS Lannan Tommy Lincoln RI
1963 DC Dyson Ralph Freeport IL Email
1963 EM Harper Walter Henrietta OK
1963 HM Davis James South Charleston WV Email
1963 QM Flanery Danny Denison TX Email
1963 RD Bova Joseph Brooklyn NY Email
1963 RD Lechner Gerald Tampa FL Email
1963 RD Sweet Roger Scarsdale NY
1963 RD Sweet Roger Scarsdale NY
1963 RM Carroll John Jacksonville FL
1963 SM Young Dudley Sebastian FL
1963 SN Hackney Ronald Orlando FL
1963 ST Baker Richard Thomson GA
1963 ST Raab Paul Huron OH
1963 YN Kirk Louis Coon Rapids IA
1964 BM Kennedy Thomas Scarsdale NY
1964 GM Snider Jack Denton NC Email
1964 LCDR Aston Bill Fort Lauderdale FL
1964 LT Stimis Jack Ormond Beach FL
1964 PC Ernst Thomas Las Vegas NV
1964 PN Jones Clifford Spartanburg SC Email
1964 RM Hare David Newport AR Email
1964 SF Pearce Wesley C. Swansboro NC Email
1964 SM Poltz Donald Bainbridge NY Email
1964 ST Gordon Lionel Rochester NH Email
1965 BT Fisk Jack Perry MI
1965 CPO Pastre Robert Mckees Rocks PA Email
1965 EM Gooch Charles Ponca City OK
1965 EN Mcdonald Mike St.petersburg FL Email
1965 GM Penland Gary Asheville NC
1965 IC Burns John Miamisburg OH Email
1965 SK Cutter Dennis Westbrook ME Email
1965 SK Cutter Dennis Westbrook ME
1965 ST Jones Merlin Canton OH
1966 BT Pajaro Victor --
1966 BT Russell Robert Jefferson LA Email
1966 CMDR Mayes Rick Louisville KY
1966 CMDR Sienkiewicz Robert New Canaan CT
1966 CS Wright Eldon Hamilton OH
1966 DC Ruddock Bill CA
1966 HM Anthony Kenneth Florence SC
1966 MM Terry James Berry AL Email
1966 MR Mcbride William Iva SC Email
1966 QM Gonzales Robert Laramie WY Email
1966 SH Luebke Edward Belleville MI
1966 SK Cheatham Dwight Haleyville AL
1966 SK Jongetjes Allan Rock Valley IA Email
1966 SK Morris Herman Thomas Fitzgerald GA
1966 SM Mansfield Alfred E. Kingston NH Email
1966 SN Dressman Joe Sidney OH
1966 ST Bailey John Cape May NJ
1966 ST Lincoln Roy Morehead City NC Email
1966 YN Elizalde Robert TX
1967 Hart Eddie NY
1967 DC Fulmer David Aiken SC Email
1967 ET Fernald William Hiram ME
1967 ET Jasionis Michael Franklinville NJ
1967 FT Monk
1967 FT Monk Bob Columbus OH Email
1967 LTJG Moss Arnold Dewy Rose GA
1967 SN Myers John W. Candor NC
1967 SN Pott James Corvallis OR
1967 SN Stewart Glenn Atlanta GA Email
1967 TM Derthick Richard Washington Court Hou OH
1967 YN Stewart Glenn Atlanta GA Email
1968 Cassanova Tony Godfrey
1968 Coffman Bobby Godfrey
1968 Simon Larry TX Godfrey
1968 BM Fotheringham Robert Natrona Heights PA
1968 BM Godfrey John Rossville GA Email
1968 EM Baylock Darrell Bolder CO Payne
1968 EN Payne Sam Frankfort IN Email
1968 ET Oestreicher """John """"Mike"""" La Crosse WI
1968 FN Jenkins Keith NC
1968 IC Mielke James Nashville TN Email
1968 RD David Turner Colorade City TX Email
1968 SN Carden Jake Benton AR Email
1968 SN Carden Jake Benton AR Email
1968 SN Powell Donald Franklin OH
1968 YN Kocher Ronald Detroit MI Email
1969 CPO Kiniry John Johnstown PA Email
1970 BM Grosse Bill Prairieville LA Email
1970 BT Gabe Ira Long Island NY
1970 EM Mendrala Matt St. Petersburg FL
1970 LT Evans Steve Jackson MS
1970 LTJG Manni Kenneth Mechanicsburg PA
1970 LTJG Manni Kenneth Tallahassee FL
1970 RD Campbell John Melbourne FL
1970 RM Gleason Kevin Levittown PA Email
1971 Dupray
1971 BM Gervin Bruce Jacksonville FL
1971 BT Champion Walter Abbeville AL Email
1971 GM Keaton Denny Columbus OH Email
1971 GM Overstreet Walter Kountze TX Email
1971 HM Carr Michael Stuart FL Email
1971 HT Watkins Joseph Camden NY Email
1971 LTJG Runion Scott Wood
1971 MM Schlueter Robert Lesueur MN Email
1971 PC Plouffe Francis Chicopee MA Email
1971 PC Plouffe Francis (frank) Chicopee MA Email
1971 RM Holman Jack Kenosha WI Wood
1971 RM Wood Silas Miami FL Email
1971 SH Ramsey John Willow Springs MO
1971 SN Sepulveda Juan San Antonio TX Email
1972 AD Brown Roger Wheelan
1972 HT Andrews Philip Jackman ME
1972 MM Wheelan George Colorado Springs CO Email
1972 RD Morrison Steve (hud) Albany NY Email
1972 RM Miller David Sheldon IA
1972 SN Dupray Michael Fair Oaks CA Email
1972 SN Herrera Richard El Paso TX Email
1972 SN Saunders Ronald Hampton VA
1972 ST Sunderlin Tom Vienna VA
1972 ST Tracy Chuck Scottville MI
1972 YN Alaura Rogelio (roger) Monterey CA Email
1972 YN Alaura Rogelio (roger) Monterey CA Email
1972 YN Short Ed Miami, Fl FL Alaura
1973 BM Bisbano John Bristol RI Email
1973 BT Pearson Grady Spartanburg SC Email
1973 CMDR Christensen Gary Viborg SD
1973 HT Moore Larry Desdemona TX
1973 MS Krantz Kenneth Afton IA Email
1974 BM Person David Philadlphia PA
1974 BT Potts ( Big Head ) Pat Baltimore OH
1974 SM Richards Billy Corsicana TX Email
1975 BT Riechter Wayne New York NY
1975 BT Riechter Wayne New York NY
2002 QM Tuttle N/A Exeter NH