AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. HIGBEE

(DD-806)

Fighter
 

U.S.S. HIGBEE (DD-806) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 BT Maloney Robert Macedon NY
1940 TM Young Stacey Tacoma WA
1943 -- Matier Warren South Aqueduct NY
1944 LTJG Descheemaeker August Hanover PA
1944 RM Keith Wayne Glenwood IA Email
1944 SO Bewell Richard Boyne City MI Email
1944 Y1C Smith William Baltimore MD
1945 EM Vernere James Bricktown NJ
1945 FC Thousand . Robert St. Louis MO Email
1945 MM Anders Edward Pasadena TX
1945 RM Keith Wayne Glenwood IA
1945 SN Hensley Jack Dallas NC Email
1945 TM Roberts Jack Claremont CA
1946 BT Taylor William St Paul MN Email
1946 EM Kratz Paul Albany NY
1946 ENSN Martin Gordon San Diego CA
1947 SF Metcalf Herman Gadsden AL
1948 Wilkes Clifford Corona CA
1948 BM Tietje Marlin (Stan) Fairmont MN
1949 Wilkes Clifford Corona CA
1949 BM Dyer Ed Akron OH
1949 BT Pagel Jim Hibbing Mn (Cohasset MN
1949 BT Pagel James Hibbing Mn (Cohasset MN
1949 EM Judy Leroy Middletown PA
1949 GM Beck Bob Beaverton OR
1949 GM Bimer Charles El Cajon CA
1949 GM Ross Carl Houston TX Email
1949 MM Deming Bill Paradise CA
1949 RD Norris Ken Los Angeles CA
1949 RD Norris Ken Florence OR
1949 SN Haley John Pittsburgh PA
1950 FT Dahl Don Sacramento CA Email
1950 IC Kelley Larry Lewiston ID Email
1950 IM Jennings Morris Liberty Hill TX
1951 BM Burcham Clyde Galax VA
1951 BM Nunneley Charles Ladson SC
1951 BT Jones Dale Placerville CA Email
1951 BT Nunneley Charles Ladson SC
1951 GM Mucho Robert Indianapolis IN
1952 CPO Hall Freeman Tifton GA
1952 PN Carter Joseph Franklin IN Email
1952 SM Blake Benjamin Or Benny Centerville IN Email
1953 -- Garcia Lino Brownsville TX
1953 SN Hanley James Hibbing MN Email
1953 SN James J W China Grove NC
1953 SN Jelly Marvin SD Hanley
1955 ET Burk William Ventura CA
1955 GM Chadwick Harvey Swanton VT
1955 MM Hays Billy Neosho Falls KS
1955 RM Levis Bill Yreka CA
1955 SO Bain Kenneth Salt Lake City UT Email
1957 EM Hughes Bobby Joe Hickman TN Email
1957 ET Mason Jerry Carlsbad NM Email
1957 FT Knipple Howard Hammond IN
1957 FT Vickers Aubrey San Jose CA Email
1957 RD Davidson James Jones Mill AR
1957 RD Jernigan Cecil Wilmington NC
1957 RD Pratt Phillip Rowley IA
1958 EM Basel John Little Rock AR Email
1958 MM Mccumsey Lee Streator, IL
1958 MM Pursey George Poulsbo WA
1959 BT Campomanes Conrado Vallejo CA
1959 BT Foote Harry Fallscity NE
1959 BT Ingram Bill Patterson CA
1959 BT Rodello Gil Springfield OR
1959 FT Blevins Ron Bozeman MT Foster
1959 IC Steere David Ruston LA Email
1959 RD Choate Dale Los Angeles CA
1959 RD Olson Keith Northwood IA
1960 BM Lenahan Andrew Bethlehem PA Email
1960 FT Foster Duane Yorba Linda CA Email
1960 GM Constine Tom Marinette WI
1960 SM Smith Jeffery San Mateo CA Email
1961 BM Chafin Robert M. Waynesville NC Email
1961 EN Force Victor " ""Vic""" HE
1961 EN Perry Alan Martinez CA Email
1961 EN Perry Alan Martinez CA
1961 EN Perry Alan Martinez
1961 PN Updike James Broken Arrow OK
1961 RM Lapham John Shoreline WA
1962 BM Cogdill James Cumberland VA Email
1962 FT Zouski John Plainfield WI
1962 LTJG Jenkins Tim Jacksonville FL
1962 MM Cogswell James Covington KY Email
1962 RM Donley Mike Punta Gorda FL
1963 IC Sweet Ronald Pampa TX Email
1963 RD Evens Cecil St. Louis MO Email
1963 RM Kerr Iii Evor Fontana CA
1963 RM Rodriguez Richard Denver CO
1963 SN Hall Craig La Porte City IA Email
1963 ST Kammerer Clinton Missoula MT Email
1963 ST Rupert Keith Belle Glade FL Email
1964 BM Costello Denny San Jose CA
1964 CS Burns Lionel Thailand CA
1964 FT Cox Allan Chicago IL Email
1964 FT Freeman George Shawnee OK
1964 FT Freeman George Shawnee OK Cox
1964 GM Glenn Tucker Lexington TX
1964 GM Tucker Glenn Lexington TX
1964 LTJG Green William Joseph Jr. MO
1964 LTJG Green William Joseph Jr. MO
1964 MM Major Tony Seattle WA
1964 MM Major Tony Seattle WA
1964 QM Burnham Ernest North East PA Email
1964 ST Williams Bob Midland TX
1965 -- Rushing "E.T.""Scooter""" Monroe/Shreveport LA
1965 BT Williams Jerry Riverside CA
1965 ET Reid David St Louis MO
1965 GM Orr Stephen Omaha NE Email
1965 GM Thompson Lawrence SD
1965 HN Dey Peter Long Beach CA Email
1965 IC Robinson James Fresno CA
1965 MM Rhoads John Brighton IL Email
1965 ST Dudoit Jesse Garden Grove CA
1966 CPO Zahn Richard Ely MN
1966 EM Hutson Michael Boston MA Email
1966 MM Oglesbee Neal Buffalo MO
1966 RM Braithwaite Donald Winchester VA
1966 RM Daniels Dennis Council Bluffs IA Email
1966 RM Myers John Boiling Springs PA Email
1966 SF Riley Billy Sumter SC
1966 ST Wales Everett Beloit WI
1966 YN Herwehe Jack Newton IA Email
1966 YN Taylor Larry Ponca City OK Email
1966 YN Thielman Bill Glendale CA Email
1967 AE Chenowith Dennis WA
1967 BT Harris Ii Charles Long Beach, CA Email
1967 BT Thurlow Robert Rancho Cucamonga CA
1967 CPO Guest Lyman CA
1967 EN Wells Roy Secretary MD Email
1967 ET Scannell Terrence Lawrence MA Email
1967 GM Blackburn Robert Haverhill MA Email
1967 GM Hicks Paul Eastham MA Email
1967 MM Kirk Thomas Boonville NY
1967 RD Hernandez Sal San Diego CA
1967 RD Jenkins Thomas Phx AZ
1967 RD Marmon Joseph Marlton NJ Email
1967 RD Thomas Chuck Hamtramck MI Email
1967 RM Monz Chris New York NY
1967 SH Dumas Bill Fairhaven MA Email
1967 SM Guardado Michael Azusa CA Email
1967 ST Rankin Michael San Diego CA Email
1968 BT Kirch Robert Winona MN Email
1968 BT Maloney Robert Macedon NY
1968 BT Maloney Bobby NY Durrett
1968 BT Phillips Clyde Saraland AL Email
1968 EM Gauss Rudy Temple City CA
1968 EM Nance Michael Portsmouth OH Email
1968 EN Ross Leonard Benton Harbor MI Email
1968 HM Smith James Atlanta GA
1968 IC Benavides Richard El Paso TX Email
1968 IC Detweiler Tom Battle Creek MI Email
1968 MM Durrett Paul Houston TX Email
1968 MM Janssen Jack Milwaukee WI
1968 MM Wing Jimmie Hulbert OK Email
1968 RM Banzuelo Tony (Banjo) Westminster CA
1968 SF Barclay Lewis Sedro Woolley WA Email
1968 SN Boysen Rob PA
1968 SN Cornelius William Oklahoma City OK
1969 EN Steffes James Waite Park MN Email
1969 SK Benka John Phillipsburg NJ Email
1969 SK Morris Thomas Portland OR Email
1969 ST Mahaffey Ron Augusta KS Email
1969 ST Mahaffey Ron Augusta KS Email
1970 BM Kilgore Kevin Spokane WA Email
1970 BT Calhoun Richard Iowa CA
1970 ET Clawson Michael Genoa City WI
1970 GM Rowe Richard Rockwood MI
1970 MM Ward William Appleton NY Email
1970 MM Ward William Appleton NY
1970 MM Woodley Mike El Paso TX
1970 RD Flansburg Ronald Middleville NY Email
1970 RD Neumann Donald Passaic NJ Email
1970 RM Ng Marlowe San Francisco CA Email
1970 SN Guardado Felipe Azusa CA Email
1970 SN Sparks Dewey Sun Valley CA Email
1971 -- Jennings Gary Elk City OK
1971 BM Green Floyd Cohasset CA
1971 BM Maier Lawrence St. Cloud MN Email
1971 BT Aldrich Earl Orlando FL Email
1971 BT Hoff Bill Chilton WI
1971 BT Stephens Dennis Rockford IL Email
1971 BT Webb Ronald Elk City OK Email
1971 EM Lytle Tom Santa Cruz CA
1971 EN Ferris Steve Alhambra CA Email
1971 EN Ferris Steve San Juan Capistrano CA
1971 ET Hubbard William Vancouver WA
1971 FT Murphy Edward Cincinnati OH
1971 MM Bartley Thomas Asheboro NC
1971 MM Wade Steve Waco TX
1971 QM Lutz John San Ramon CA Email
1971 SCPO Nichols Jerry Mt. Dora FL
1971 SH Stookey Tom Palo IA Email
1971 SK Gardzinski Stanley Detroit MI Email
1971 SM Ezell Allen Jeffersonville IN Email
1972 BM Dicus Jack Steelville MO Email
1972 BT Slama Charles Finlayson MN Email
1972 ET Balinski Kevin Sacramento CA
1972 GM Andrew Randy Keokuk IA Email
1972 MM Clyde Mcalister Sacramento CA Slama
1972 MM Mcalister Clyde Sacramento CA
1972 QM Flanagan Terry Trumbull CT
1972 QM Paulsen Danny Parker SD Email
1972 QM Sturdavant Taft --
1972 RM Hirschi Dick Billings MT Email
1972 RM Sieve Michael Alexandria MN Pending Activation
1973 BT Kirk Robert Bradenton FL Email
1973 SH Burton Earnie ( East St. Louis IL
1974 BM Day Robert Rt Thompsonfalls MT Email
1974 BM Nuremburg John MN Day
1974 CS Heil Bruce Mount Pleasant IA Email
1974 MS Lutiker Mark Monroe LA Email
1975 Radford Michael Klamath Falls OR
1975 Radford Radical Rad Klamath Falls OR
1975 BM Smith Smitty Colo Sprs CO Email
1975 EN Hanley Michael (Mike) Snohomish WA
1975 FN Artman Dick Temple TX
1975 GM Coss James R Olympia WA
1975 HT Gardner Steve Seattle WA Email
1975 HT Gardner Steve Seattle WA Email
1975 MM King Robert Lynnwood WA
1975 MM King Robert Lynnwood WA
1975 MM Phillips Vic Elba AL Email
1975 MS Dickinson Daniel (Dickie) Oshkosh WI
1975 SK Diaz Jimmy Evansville IN
1975 ST Skaggs Terry Tonganoxie KS
1976 EM Schwyhart Fredrick Tacoma W
1976 ET Clark David San Marcos CA
1976 FT Shafer Clair Coldwater MI
1976 LTJG Anderson Jeff Seattle WA
1977 BT Graham Rick Missoula MT
1977 EM Butler Grallin Washington DC
1977 FT Heyer Kent Bothell WA
1978 BT Buske Brian Gowrie IA Email
1979 SCPO Smith J J Ellicott City MD