AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. SAMUEL N. MOORE

(DD-747)

Ramming Sammy
 

U.S.S. SAMUEL N. MOORE (DD-747) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 Crosswait Albert --
1944 Perry Ronald Los Angeles CA
1944 Perry Ronald Los Angeles CA
1944 BM Chabert Elvis Cut Off LA
1944 OT Stusek William Wickliffe OH Email
1944 SF Rosenberg Marvin Philadelphia PA
1944 TM Culver Bob Lincoln NE Email
1945 AB Deak Michael Fairmont WV Email
1945 SM Alvarado Fidel Laredo TX Email
1947 ET Sandstrom William(bill) Brooklyn NY Email
1947 FC Cherek Chester J. Elderon (near Wausau) WI Email
1948 EN Cruz Daniel Arlington CA Email
1949 AT Jaffa Donald Claremont CA
1949 DC Campbell Charles --
1949 RM Pedersen Alfred Salerno, FL Email
1949 RM Pedersen Alfred (al) Port Salerno FL Email
1949 RM Pedersen Alfred Salerno, FL Email
1950 -- Stonecipher Walter Alex Briceville TN
1950 MM Oliver Cecil Baltimore MD Email
1950 SM Lynch Gerald Laurens SC Email
1951 BT Jennings Bart La Marque TX
1951 MM Carmon Louie Clarksville GA Email
1952 EN Willingham Lawrence ( Jim ) Summit Point WV Email
1952 ENS Romestant Louis Akron OH Email
1952 RM Ankney Roger Orofino ID Email
1954 -- Curtis Edwin Eaton Rapids MD
1954 -- Curtis Bud Eaton Rapids MD
1955 -- Jones John Orange TX
1955 BM Jones John Orange TX
1955 CS Taylor Don High Point NC Email
1955 GM Gibson David Pine Bluff AR Email
1955 MM Mchughes David Rush Springs OK West (formerly Fett)
1955 MM West (formerly Fett) Ronald Coshocton OH Email
1956 BM Westall Jim Los Angeles CA
1956 ET Blair James Cypress CA
1957 BM Decaccia Earl Pleasant Hill CA Email
1957 BT Seal Bernard (bernie) Sioux Falls SD Email
1958 SN Ackerman William Clinton MO
1959 ET Rister M. Fred Evansville IN Email
1959 SN Wilkinson Gary Central Point OR
1960 QM Hartman Curtis Mt.Cory OH
1961 MM Bellmyer Elmer Caney KS Email
1961 MM Bullington Charles Jacksonville FL Bellmyer
1962 CMDR Mccabe Robert Minneapolis MN Email
1962 ET Dregne Richard Bay Village OH Email
1962 FN Gradick Bobby Rincon GA
1962 MM Sundstrom Robert Layafette CA
1962 YN Groves Tom Carpinteria CA Email
1962 YN Tubbs Marty ? TX Groves
1963 EN Coker Jerry Huntington Beach CA Email
1963 RM Barker James Glendale CA Email
1963 SH Coady Newt Thomaston GA Email
1963 SM Evans Ronald Mattoon IL Email
1964 RD Brown Michael Oakland CA Email
1965 BM Johnson Thomas Winter Haven FL Email
1965 GM Peterson Alan Petaluma CA Email
1965 RD Calder John West Windsor NJ Email
1966 Marks Charles W. IN Bingham (bing)
1966 CPO Sisti Frank Harrisburg PA Email
1966 EM Long Paul Dayton NV
1966 FT Bingham (bing) Charles Denver CO Email
1966 SN Carpenter Thomas Marion OH
1966 ST Runion Douglas Summerville SC
1966 ST Scrimger Gordon Sonoma CA Email
1966 ST Stephenson Gary Cheyenne WY
1967 CS Hall Jeffrey Arcadia IN
1967 EM Height John Unknown CA Meave
1967 ENS Parks Frank Rome NY Email
1967 ET Glick Phillip Tower Hill IL Email
1967 ET Kenedy James IL Glick
1967 ET Kerr PA Glick
1967 ET Krick Glick
1967 RD Fowler Richard Dorchester MA Email
1967 RD Pozzi \ Glick
1967 RD Weck Paul Elizabeth NJ Email
1967 RM Lehrkind Paul Arvada CO Email
1967 SM Meave Adolph (tommy) Houston TX Email
1968 EM Wasik Gerald Brooklyn NY
1968 FN Peters Dennis Bellingham Wa. WA Email
1969 ENS Felloney Jack Barrington NJ Email