AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. PURDY

(DD-734)

Click Here
 

U.S.S. PURDY (DD-734) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1943 GM Gorman Sidney Muskegon MI
1944 QM Cavanaugh Frank Canfield OH
1944 SM Neiers John Denver CO Email
1944 WT Tarkington Owen Centerville TN
1945 -- Carter Broadus Lee Greenville SC Email
1945 BM Perry Fred Omaha NE
1945 ET Tolksdorf Lee Chicago IL Email
1946 BT Hutchinson Edward Wolcott NY Email
1946 SM Smith Bernard Nyc NY Email
1947 DN Wilson Richard Vineland NJ
1947 RM Smith Clayton Salem MA
1948 John Sammon? ?John R NY
1948 RD Motta James New Bedford MA
1949 GM Deschamps John Oneida Castle NY
1949 TM Helman George Kingsland GA
1949 YN Brennan Jack Philadelphia PA
1950 BT Evancic Donald F. Cleveland OH Email
1950 GM Bolton Ernest Tuscaloosa AL
1950 MM Fiest Joe Newark OH Email
1950 RM Teetsel "Guy (""Dick"")" Waverly NY
1951 BM Morin Norman Terre Haute IN Email
1952 Clumb Dennis WI Morin
1952 ET Winans Jonathan (jack) Toulon IL Email
1952 QM Plummer Morris Indianapolis IN
1952 SM Krikorian Serge Wyckoff NJ
1953 Nicolich Leo --
1953 EM Eckert Richard Buffalo NY
1953 ET Radcliffe Arthur Albany NY Email
1953 LTJG Hodges Charles E. Plano TX
1954 BM Sinonsen Frank Cape May NJ
1954 MM Spleet Ronald Warren MI
1955 MM Doerr Charles Agar SD Email
1955 RM Rebeiro Armindo Danbury CT Email
1955 SN Collins Hansford Marion VA
1956 EM Russo Anthony West Hempstead Li, Ny NY Email
1956 EM Russo Anthony West Hempstead NY Email
1956 EN Walker Jim Nacogdoches TX
1956 FTM M. Van Grevenhof Vernon. Austin MN Email
1956 SM Boisse Roger Biddeford ME Email
1956 SN Rabideau Don Plattsburgh NY
1957 CPTN Venne Antoine (anthony) Long Beach CA Email
1957 EM Macdonald Bob Pennsauken NJ Email
1957 GM Jefferson Leamond Chagrin Falls OH Email
1957 MM Jarvis Allan Dorena OR
1957 SK Brunty Dennis Stone KY Email
1957 SN Jefferson Leamond Chagrin Falls OH Email
1958 BT Mountjoy Russell Kingston PA Email
1958 EM Negri Jim Reading PA
1958 EM Salvo Sebastian Albany NY Email
1958 FT Murray Paul Arlington MA
1958 MM Barnett James St. Paul MN
1958 SM Harrington Fredharrington Sodus Point NY Email
1958 SN Rice David Huntingtown MD
1958 SN Vella Dominic Joliet IL Email
1958 SO Johnson Robert Manistee MI Email
1959 EM Cohagan Richard Marion OH Email
1959 EM Cohagan Richard Marion OH Email
1959 EM Sansone Carl Brooklyn NY Email
1959 FT Belanger David Brockton MA Email
1959 SK Dow William Burlington CT Email
1959 TM Petit Ken Wakefield NE Email
1960 CM Meyer Tony Johns Island SC Email
1960 EM Kahapea Chester Honolulu HI Email
1960 EN Dwyer William So Boston MA Email
1960 ET Herbst Robert ( Herby ) Albany NY Email
1960 ET Mancuso Charles St Louis MO Email
1960 FT Mustakos John West Haven CT Email
1960 HM Meyer Tony South Bend IN Email
1960 LTJG Zavisza Daniel Hazardville CT Email
1960 MM Moy John Pennsauken NJ Email
1960 MS Pritt WV
1960 RD Ashmore Thomas( Tk ) Bronx, Ny NY Email
1960 SF Grant Daniel Ipswich MA Email
1960 SO Martin James Dansville NY Email
1960 TM Smith Dale Blanchester OH Email
1961 ET Barcellos Glenn San Martin CA Email
1961 FT Fleming Frank Bronx NY Email
1961 FT Lewis Richard Beacon Falls CT Email
1961 RD Gerardi Charles Schuylerville NY Email
1961 RD Guerrieri Thomas Brooklynn.y. NY Email
1961 RD Kain Richard Lakeland FL Email
1961 RD Renner Frank West Orange NJ Email
1961 SF Myers Wallace Orlando FL Email
1961 ST Ryno Gary Canton IL Email
1961 ST Ryno Gary Canton IL Email
1962 BT Arnold Cliff Madison OH Email
1962 FT Bachman Charles Wayne NJ Email
1962 LTJG Jackson James Santa Fe NM Email
1962 MR Joyce Kenneth Gloucester MA Email
1962 SN Braymiller Vernon Buffalo NY Email
1963 BT Cleveland Donald Boscawen NH Email
1963 BT Lamora Andrew Bristol RI Email
1963 GM Mehlek Joseph Syracuse NY Email
1963 LTJG Pagenkopf Paul Milwaukee WI
1963 MM Chapman James Lac Du Flambeau WI
1963 MM Dorin William Lawrence MA Email
1963 MM Newton Ron (fig) Syracuse NY Email
1963 MR Payer Philip West Springfield MA Email
1963 MT Chapman James Lac Du Flambeau WI
1963 RD Smith George Mckeesport PA Email
1963 SM Meechan James New Philadelphia OH Email
1963 SN Briedis Sam Tucson AZ Email
1963 YN Greener Ron Monticello MN Email
1964 BM Grigsby Roy San Diego CA
1964 BT Maguire Edward Lamora
1964 CPO Schulrud Roger Wausau WI Email
1964 CS Kirkpatrick Gerald Florin PA Email
1964 LT Stewart Michael Unknown CA
1964 LT Stewart Michael Scotts Valley CA
1964 LTJG Melander Erroll --
1964 MM Evans Wesley Tucson AZ
1964 MM Mosley Bruce Sicklerville NJ Email
1964 MM Walters George Prospect CT
1964 RD Mikulak John Jersey City NJ Email
1964 ST Maguire Darrell Tremonton UT
1965 AE Grey Gerald Plainville CT
1965 SK Erman Gerry San Gabriel CA Email
1965 ST Evans Stephen Fall River MA
1965 ST Sowell Tom Jenks OK Email
1966 MID1 Mottard Dean Somerville NH Email
1966 MM Potter Marvin Boyne City MI Email
1966 PN Schroder Michael Jamesport NY Email
1966 QM Raftery William New Rochelle NY Email
1967 GM Parrott Robert Seattle WA Email
1967 OS Aguilar Daniel San Antonio TX Email
1967 RD Aguilar Daniel San Antonio TX Email
1967 RD Aguilar Daniel San Antonio TX
1967 RD Brinson Frank Arapahoe NC Email
1967 SN Oberle Joseph Nyc Bronx NY Email
1968 BT Davis James Hagerstown MD Email
1968 BT Stauch Ronald New Hyde Park NY Email
1968 FT Hug Edward Lindenhurst NY Email
1968 RD Hering Thomas Melbourne FL Email
1968 RM Katze Dan Philadelphia PA Email
1968 SF Strebing Gene Rome NY Email
1968 SH Obrien Artie Bronx, NY Email
1968 SM Pariseau Gino Manchester NH
1968 SN Fontes Steve Tiverton RI Email
1968 YN Martell Larry Tewksbury MA
1969 BM Devine Dennis Randolph MA Email
1969 BM Hawkins Clarence Spartanburg SC Email
1969 FN Crepeau Ron Woonsocket RI Email
1969 PN Formento Tony Vineland NJ Email
1969 QM Steggall George Detroit MI Email
1969 RD Timms Max Kansas City MO Email
1969 YN Bieker Bill Philadelphia PA Email
1970 BT Lehn Eugene Spring Valley NY Email
1970 CPO Kelsey Jim Fallon NV
1970 HM Tarmann John Milwaukee WI Email
1970 MM Shaffer Donald Columbus OH
1970 SN Johnson Efird Bolivia NC Email
1970 SN Knapp Gary Northfield MA Email
1971 CPO Demers Roland Dover NH Email
1971 ET Alexander Franklin Grand Blanc MI Email
1971 LT Manni Kenneth Tallahassee FL
1971 LT Manni Kenneth Mechanicsburg PA
1971 OS Ammons Alan Albia IA
1971 SH Wright Terry Ogden IL Email
1971 YN Fargo Richard Jamaica Plain MA Email
1972 BT Lane Paul Malone Ny NY Email
1972 CS Maynard David Springfield MA Email
1972 HM Tarmann John Milwaukee WI Email
1972 MM Van Geersdaele Alfred Southbury CT