AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. WILLIAM M. WOOD

(DD-715)

Haze Gray and Underway
 

U.S.S. WILLIAM M. WOOD (DD-715) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 CMDR Slaughter John --
1940 LTJG Fennell Robert Batesburg SC
1940 MM Callahan Gary --
1946 WT Tucker William Springfield IL
1948 MM Borkert Robert Philadelphia PA Email
1948 SN Marlatt Thomas Glendale CA Email
1949 FT Battles Thomas Anniston AL
1949 LTJG Lane Garry Charlotte NC
1949 LTJG Theobald Bruce Port Clinton OH
1949 MM Myer Bernard Converse IN
1949 MR Sexton Donald Xenia OH
1949 RM Resser John M. Cumberland MD
1949 ST Lansberry Lynn Rochester NY
1950 -- Harris Charles Winterport ME
1950 BT Moores Charles Milford CT
1950 SN Gorall Robert Newark NY
1952 RD Kuss Russell Burke VA
1953 HM Hoffman Richard Saranac Lake NY
1953 SN Cornett George Tempe AZ
1953 SN Desmond John Boston MA
1953 SN Hayter John Jacksonville IL
1953 SN Saldumbide Manuel Los Angeles CA
1953 SN Vaught Earl Baxter Springs KS
1954 ET Jones Merwyn Vestal NY
1954 SM Guarneri Joseph Stamford CT
1956 BM Smith Burly Greenwood MS
1957 GM Wolford Clifton Bedford VA
1957 RD Bacus D. Nelsonville OH
1957 RD Eckert Pete New Milford NJ
1957 RD Schoephoester Rolland Greenlake WI
1958 BT Chalk Michel New York NY
1958 CPO Sauls Joseph C. Surfside Beach SC
1958 ET Richards Calvin A Chandler AZ
1958 QM Dennison Curtis Hull MA Email
1958 RD Smith Donald New London CT
1958 RD Yurish Edmund Hazleton PA
1958 SH Selvick Dick Shafter
1959 BT Hobson George Wilmington DE
1959 BT Van Brandt Robert San Antonio TX
1959 EM Walters Jack (wally) West Mifflin PA Email
1959 ENSN Cawley Russell Suffolk VA
1959 RM Hanssen Noel Fridley MN
1960 BT Decosta Edward Mattapoisett MA
1960 ENSN Twaddle David Unknown --
1960 NC Davis Douglas Fields Landing CA
1960 RM Bercel John Derry PA
1960 SN Amorosi Michael Wash. D
1960 YN Palmer Ken Lewes De - Saddlebrooke Az DE Email
1961 BT Darner Larry Waynesville OH Email
1961 RD Riede Paul Cincinnati OH
1961 TM Rogers Olson \'corn\' Baltimore MD Email
1962 Pierce Michael Wilberforce OH Darner
1962 BT Grottole Al Guilford CT
1962 FT Loftis Charley Oklahoma City OK Email
1962 RM Ardine John Northford CT
1962 RM Everett Myron Mike Lincoln NE
1963 CS Creel Gaston Columbia TN
1963 SO Sales Charles Elizabeth NJ Email
1964 MM Moore Ronald Eliot ME
1964 SD Mcintyre George E. Fort Lauderdale FL
1965 LTJG St. Clair Dean Pacific Palisades CA Email
1965 RD Byrne Richard Chicago IL Email
1965 RD Owens Raymond Crestview FL Email
1965 RD Shaw Donald Austin TX
1965 RM Cox James San Antonio TX
1965 RM Marshall Micheal R. Albuquerque NM Email
1965 RM Smith Orville Fr OH
1965 RM Stevens David Boston MA Email
1966 BM Nothstein Richard Lehighton PA
1966 BT Slattery Jr. Bill Shippensburg PA
1966 MM Dzubak John (Dizzy) Greensburg PA
1966 MM Dzubak John Greensburg PA Email
1966 RM Childers Ric Hot Springs AR Email
1966 SK Powers George Hopewell VA Email
1966 ST Rogers Daniel Lakeville MN
1967 BT Gurliaccio Alfred South Windsor CT
1967 BT Newman Michael St Paul MN Email
1967 BT Woodard Norman Pierpont OH Email
1967 EM Allen Woods St. Petersburg FL Email
1967 SK Boyle Tim Pittsburgh PA Email
1967 SN Cunnigan Leroy Hamilton OH Email
1968 BM Boyette Charles Lucama NC Email
1968 BT Ramos Arnaldo Arecibo. Puerto Rico PR Email
1968 BT Urban David Sarnia Ontario Canada IL Email
1968 CPO Lavon William Covington KY Email
1968 CS Burdick David NY Boyle
1968 FT Dubois Jim Hartford City IN
1968 FT Marinak Bill Lake Villa IL
1968 GM Bostick George Coram NY Email
1968 GM Dixon Tom Brunswick MD
1968 MM Fields Steven Chesapeke WV
1968 MM Weston Charles (Chuck) Prince George VA
1968 QM Morrison Chris Alton IL Email
1968 RD Baker Larry Bryan TX Email
1968 RD Munningham Keith Southwick MA
1968 SN Mcgowan Terry Hustontown PA Email
1969 Holder Tommy Midwest City OK Boyette
1969 QM Hummel Walter Johnstown PA Email
1969 SN Finner Larry Falls City NE Email
1970 BT Scott Neil Evansville IN
1970 CMDR Traub Chuck Virginia Beach VA
1970 CS Brown Donald Pittsburgh PA Email
1970 CS Williams Lloyd Lansing MI Email
1970 FT Briggs Elwyn Pittsburg KS
1970 HT Pitts James M. Mendenhall MS
1970 LT Stobart William Aston PA
1970 MM Mawn Kevin Milton MA
1970 MM Reeve Alan Mcallen TX
1970 OS Hansen Chuck Norfolk VA
1970 OS Rae Dominic Edgewater NJ
1970 PC Eastlack Frank Mays Landing NJ Email
1970 RD Koscielski Richard Baltimore MD Email
1970 RM Bial Ernie Westbury NY
1970 SM Bucy Earl --
1970 SM Guzman Roman Buda TX
1970 SN Zielinski William Coatesville PA Email
1971 BM Hamby Milo Honesdale PA
1971 BT Kessler William Mineola NY Email
1971 BT Kessler William Mineola NY Email
1971 BT Navarro Richard Carlsbad NM Email
1971 CMDR Oreilly Charles Portland ME
1971 EN Miller Eric Mont Alto PA Email
1971 GM Murphy Thomas Jackson Heights NY Email
1971 HM Roddy Phil Charlotte NC
1971 HM Roddy Phil Charlotte NC
1971 HT Nunley S. Levern Church Hill TN
1971 OS Tucker Larry Macon GA
1971 RD Geer Robert Milford CT
1971 SK Pickrell Dennis Siloam Springs AR
1971 SN Bannon --
1971 SN Pickrell Dennis Jacksonville FL
1971 TM Hendrick Andrew Palmyra VA
1972 BM Alspaugh Aaron Pontiac MI Email
1972 EM Bean Brent Petersburg MI Email
1972 EN Miller Curt Worth IL
1972 GM Malmgren James Warren MI
1972 GM Vastardis Jim Brooklyn NY
1972 HM Bean Keith Petersburg MI Email
1972 HT Djerf Richard Hanover MA Email
1972 IC Ferguson Mike Virginia Beach VA Email
1972 MM Callahan Gary --
1972 MM Evenson Scott Avon Lake OH
1972 MM Jividen Donald Frankfort KY
1972 RM Black Gary Jackson MS Email
1972 RM Chapman Jerry (bear) Elgin IL Email
1972 RM Hancock Lewis Lake Havasu City AZ Email
1972 RM Kasprzyk Ron (Kaz) Buffalo NY
1972 RM Plummer John (oli) Bethesda MD Email
1972 SN Bannon Michael Milwaukee WI Email
1972 SO Harkness James Wheeling WV
1972 ST Abraham Steven Winona MN Email
1972 ST Richeson Dan Mount Pleasant MI
1972 YN Ross James Farmington WV
1973 -- Trube Michael Galveston TX
1973 BM Kallassy Carl Utica NY
1973 BT Beer Jr. Robert NI
1973 BT Hilburn Michael (Tex) Dallas TX
1973 BT Miroy Stephen Rome NY Email
1973 CT Pladsen Glenn White Bear Lake MN Email
1973 EM Bean Brent Sawyer MI
1973 EM Climer Patrick Joplin MO Email
1973 FT Bullington Marvin \\ Seminole FL Email
1973 OS Haxton Russel E Columbus GA
1973 OS Reyna Ron Taylor MI Email
1973 PC Bohren James Cedar Rapids IA Email
1973 PN Gleason Paul Sullivan MO Email
1973 PN Herndon David Jacksonville FL Email
1973 RM Bradford Paul Carlsbad NM Email
1973 SN Rose Leonard North East PA
1973 ST Seidel David Blairstown NJ
1973 TM Cook Alvin Columbia SC Email
1974 BM Houchens Gary Redwood City Ca CA Email
1974 BM Houchens Gary Redwood City CA Email
1974 BM Sehrbrock Richard Terra Bella CA
1974 BT Loveless Michael Rome GA Email
1974 BT Pulido Ricardo Edna TX Email
1974 EM Schwerin Ken Aston PA Email
1974 EN Richert Tim Bradenton FL
1974 GM Olszewski Jesse Ashland WI Email
1974 HM Brown Jerald Signal Mountain TN Email
1974 OS Shea Terry Steamboat Springs CO Email
1974 RM Blain Edward Van Nuys CA
1974 SK Buchanan Tony Marion NC Email
1974 SK Buchanan Tony Marion NC Email
1974 ST Fosner Stephen Grand Rapids MI Email
1974 ST Fosner Stephen Grand Rapids MI Email
1974 ST Thompson John Mesquite TX
1975 BT Cutler Mark Rochester NY
1975 BT Moss Dwight Athens AL
1975 BT Sanders Johnny Jacksonville NC Email
1975 BT Zarate Robert Covina CA
1975 FN Donello John New York NY
1975 FN Roldan Al Monroe
1975 FN Singletary Rusty Thomaston GA
1975 GM Buchanan Ron Fayetteville NC
1975 MM Funk James Minneapolis MN Email
1975 MM Zarate --
1975 OS Barto Joe North Bend WA
1975 OS Barto Joe --
1975 OS Markus Dale Phillipsburg NJ
1975 OS Schroeder Lawrence Elyria OH
1975 QM Meachum Rick Lapeer MI
1975 QM Somero John --
1975 QM Somero John Hayes VA
1975 RM Lauten David H Houston TX Email
1975 SH Mcclinton Larry Dutch Jamaica NY
1975 SM Hultman Frank North Canton OH Email
1975 SN Smith Walter Beeler KS
1976 BT Myer Dan Wilmington DE Email
1976 OS Tade Lou Lancaster MO Email
1976 SK Boan Scott Corona CA Email
1976 SN Gustafson Stephen Wethersfield CT
1977 ENS Libby C D TN