AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. COMPTON

(DD-705)

Click Here
 

U.S.S. COMPTON (DD-705) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 -- Nolin Armand Pembroke NH
1944 Kuhn William Grafton WV
1944 CPO Ward Charles Unknown NY
1944 GM Smith Robert Oak Forest IL
1944 PH Bird Thomas Charlotte NC
1945 -- Church Joseph Ny NY
1945 -- Petruzzi David Brockway PA
1945 -- Williams Jim Bay Village OH
1945 MA Rigotti Harry Ramsay MI Email
1945 SF Duell Benny Flint MI
1946 EM Hinchman Rod Peoria IL Email
1946 RM Rourk Edward Charl;Eston SC
1946 SC Youngblood William Lynnville IN
1946 SM Flynn Paul Winthrop MA Email
1947 EM Record Daniel Henderson TN Email
1948 BM Torres Victor Brooklyn NY Email
1949 EN Roxberry Michael Allentown PA
1949 ET Briody John Lebanon PA
1949 MM Caracci Vincent Syracuse NY Email
1949 SN Robinson John Braintree MA
1950 RM Whiteaker Thadnell (thad) Calico Rock AR Email
1951 Gilmore Allen Washington DC
1952 EM Story Robert Catskill NY
1952 MM Devlin Bernard Broad Channel NY Email
1953 MM Roach Donald Vincennes IN
1954 -- Rainone Louis Longwood FL
1954 BT Schwab Arthur Newark NJ Email
1954 MM Mac Kay Charles Bronx, Nyc NY Email
1954 RD Niemann Gerald Litchfield IL
1955 MM Thompson Willie Kannapolis NC Email
1955 RM Soderlund John Norwood MA Email
1955 RM Soderlund John Norwood MA Email
1955 TM Fry Cliff Hobart IN Email
1956 RD Connell Matthew Escondido CA
1956 RD Connell Matthew Escondido CA
1956 SM Mccarron David --
1956 SM Quinn Michael Baltimore MD Email
1956 SN Corrigan Daniel Oconnell Cleveland OH
1957 Daniel Epsom NC Jackson
1957 Cook William Glascow KY
1957 CPTN Jackson Daniel Cooper Epsom NC Email
1957 SM Clendening Grady Pittsburgh PA Email
1957 SM Judge Bill Collinsville IL
1957 SN Nehring Ferdinand Corning NY Email
1958 BT Bailey Glen ME
1958 BT Bissonnette Earle Carver MA
1958 BT Karpinski Joseph Ozone Park NY Email
1958 BT Wilks James Baltic MI Email
1958 EN Reuther Ed Palm Bay FL
1958 GM Marquart Gary Denver CO Woodbury ( Woody )
1958 GM Stennet Ken Atlanta GA Woodbury ( Woody )
1958 GM Turner Ronnie New London CT Woodbury ( Woody )
1958 GM Woodbury ( Woody ) Paul Gloucester MA Email
1958 MM Bouffard Howard (Bill)Or (Bou Rumford ME
1958 MM Bouffard Howard Rumford ME
1958 SM Crannell Boyd Olivet MI Email
1959 BT Oliver Thomas OH
1959 CPO Ouellette Maurice Titusville FL
1959 EM Nobile Al Delray Beach FL
1959 FT Bradley John (pat) New Hope PA Email
1959 FT Olson Leon Commack NY
1959 MM Bouffard Howard Rumford ME
1959 MM Egel Norman Westbroo ME
1959 MM Gray Charlie Southgate MI Email
1959 MM Sabato Edward T. East Hartford CT Email
1959 MM Sabato Edward T. East Hartford CT Email
1959 MM Welch Russell Akron OH
1959 MM Welch Russell Akron OH Email
1959 RD Somers Bob St.Petersburg F FL
1959 RM Degasperis Martin Detroit MI Email
1959 RM Degasperis Martin Detroit MI Email
1959 SF Ashline Len Valparasio IN
1959 SF Mckelva James Cortland NY Email
1960 -- Decker Michael Waverly NY
1960 LCDR Mcintyre A VA
1960 MM John Pittsburgh PA Gray
1960 MM Egeland Norman Westbrook ME
1960 QM Lynch Tom Allyn WA
1960 RM Kunstbeck Chuck Toledo OH Email
1960 SO Ameika Richard Vernon (Rameikasr@Ea CT
1961 -- Wallace Robert Big Pine Key FL
1961 BM Bailey George West Chester PA
1961 BM Taylor Michael Elizabeth WV
1961 ET Hisington Doug Syracuse NY Email
1961 FT Ostrum James Saint Paul MN Email
1961 FT Wagner Robert Floral Park NY Email
1961 GM Davin James Philadelphia PA
1961 LCDR Mcintyre A --
1961 MM Sample Jerry Hersey MI Email
1961 MM Wakeman Bruce Linden MI
1961 RD Korchma Thomas Yonkers NY
1961 RD Napoli Joseph Brooklyn NY Email
1961 SF Moody Ron Petersburg VA Email
1961 SK Haines Bob Burlington NJ
1961 SM Cole Ernest Brimfield OH Email
1961 SM Fagan Roy Cole
1961 SM Gilliam Gus Cole
1961 SN Dube Phillip MA Moody
1961 SN Dube Phillip MA Moody
1961 SN Summerville Fred Butler PA
1961 SN William Eames Manorville NY
1961 SO Moberg Charles San Martin CA
1961 YN Brumagin Wayne Erie PA Email
1962 EM Pancir Walter Long Island NY
1962 EM Rich Mike Elmira NY
1962 RD Greer Jerry Somerville AL
1962 RD Williams Joseph Sanford ME
1962 SK Fuller Roy Altus OK
1963 MM Johnson Bob Mason City IA Email
1963 MM Ruid Elling Saranac MI Johnson
1963 RD Adkins Roger Rittman OH Email
1963 SCPO Marshall Freeman Portland ME Email
1963 SCPO Marshall Freeman Portland ME Email
1963 SO Peck Ronald Paris IL Email
1964 CS Stevenson Ralph Walbridge
1964 MM Beck Charles Youngstown OH
1964 PN Fiorino Stephen Kenvil NJ Email
1964 RM Seaman Paul South Boston MA Email
1964 SM Hughes Orin(stubby) Oklahoma OK Walbridge
1964 SM Walbridge Richard (wally) Quincy MA Email
1964 SN Hall Alan Indianapolis IN Email
1964 YN Johnson C. W. (johnny) Decatur AL Email
1965 GM Percola Valentino(wally) Weymouth MA Walbridge
1965 MM Morrill Russell Ipswich MA Email
1965 MM Warren James S. No. Uxbridge MA Email
1965 ST Tingle Donald Albany GA Email
1966 BT White Robert La Plata MO Email
1966 QM Campbell Bob OH
1966 QM Campbell Robert Palmer OH Seaman
1967 GM Jimenez Efrain Chicago IL
1967 QM Odette Terry West Branch MI
1967 RM Wolfe Bruce Oklahoma City OK
1967 YN Burian Wayne Silverton OR
1967 YN Melycher Arthur Winsted CT
1968 BM Beyer Gregory (Benny Bear) Cincinnati OH
1968 CT Cummings John Leominster MA Moran
1968 CT Moran James Leominster MA Email
1968 DK Scott David Ashland OH Email
1968 DK Scott David Ashland OH Email
1968 IC Wardrobe Paul Melrose MA Email
1968 RM Lawson Lance Norton MA
1968 SK Meyers Wayne Uncasville CT
1968 SM Gray Jr John F. LY
1968 SM Stimpson Douglas Syosset NY Email
1969 MM Robinette Danny MI Suddith
1969 SN Sweat Dewey Waycross GA Suddith
1969 TM Suddith Danny Russellville AL Email
1970 BT Kopp Dan Thiensville WI Email
1970 CS Brown Carl Louisville KY Email
1970 CS Brown Carl Louisville KY Email
1970 EN Kingsbury David Medfield MA Email
1971 EM Swafford Terry Cullman AL Email
1971 MM Hanson Harlan El Paso TX
1971 MM Murphy Patrick Vancouver WA
1971 OS Allen David Springfield MA Email
1972 EN Sauer Rick Shawano WI Email