AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. ENGLISH

(DD-696)

Second to None
 

U.S.S. ENGLISH (DD-696) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 Gilbert GA
1940 SN Taylor Johnny Raeford NC
1940 SN Taylor Johnny Raeford NC
1943 -- Henze Alvin Howard State Center IA
1944 -- Rosati Carl Rochester NY
1944 GM Hanley Paul Chicago IL
1944 LT Szyperski John Detroit MI
1944 MM Daddabbo Dominic New Britain CT
1944 PVT Berry Walter Verona VA
1944 QM O Leary John Bronx NY Email
1944 SO Rosati Carl Rochester NY Email
1947 CPO Logan James Kansas City MO
1947 SM Crofton Joseph Shreveport LA Email
1947 SN Cochran Robert Montgomery AL Email
1948 BM Belschner Donald Huntington Park CA Email
1948 EN Wilson Paul Kenova WV
1948 SM Farley Adrin Chattanooga TN
1948 SN Red Clarence Gene La Grande OR
1949 CPO Bembry Ray Alachua FL
1949 FN Johnson Charles North Wilkesboro NC
1949 SM Gaudin Bill Shreveport LA Crofton
1950 -- Robinson Donald Goshen IN
1950 AD Robinson Don Goshen IN
1950 SN Hernandez Robert St.Louis
1950 SN Newcomb Ralph Crab Orchard TN Email
1951 Byrne David NY
1951 RD Knight James Lineville AL Email
1952 MM Schulrud Roger Wausau WI Email
1953 LTJG Bishop Richard Jackson MI Email
1953 RD Murphy Edgar L. T. Madison Heights VA Email
1953 RD Murphy Edgar L.t. Madison Heights VA Email
1953 RD Murphy Edgar L. T. Madison Heights VA Email
1953 SK Rosman Andrew Brooklyn NY
1954 BT Whitley Donnie Stanfield NC Email
1955 BM Weber William Wapakoneta OH Email
1955 BT Damitz John Staten Island NY Email
1956 FN Bancroft Neal Greenville OH
1956 FT Hancock Gene Muskegon, MI
1956 GM Hamel William Ctr. Ossipee NH Email
1957 EM Jenquin Jim Marinette WI Email
1957 ET Sammon James M. Galena IL
1957 LTJG Miller William Warrenton VA
1957 SK Lessner Gary Baltimore MD Email
1957 SK Lessner Gary Baltimore MD Email
1958 BM Roach Albert Niland CA
1958 FT Morris Leon Poughkeepsie NY Email
1958 GM Cronin Russell Cambridge OH
1958 RM Hast Albert Cumberland MD
1958 RM Wasowicz Bill Bridgeview IL
1959 CPO Roe Ralph Crafton PA
1959 IC Wilhelm John West New York NJ Email
1960 BT Welch Eugene Klein
1960 MM Klein Donald Clay Center KS Email
1960 RD Davis Robert San Diego CA Email
1961 ET Cox Thomas Rochester NY Email
1961 FT Alcorn David Battle Creek MI Email
1961 FT Carpenter Tom Alcorn
1961 FT Carpenter Tom NY Mietchen
1961 FT Mietchen Carl Hesperus CO Email
1961 IC Edwards Earl Tucson AZ Email
1961 PC Netter Lee Seaford, NY Email
1961 SK Brolsma John Franklin Lakes NJ Email
1961 SN Fulton Richard Lynchburg VA Email
1962 FN Wirth John Sheboygan Falls WI Email
1962 FT Mitchell Roger Connellsville PA
1962 MM Kruse Bill Cincinnati OH Email
1962 MM Mccain G. L. Thornton CO
1962 MM Thielen Paul Roberts Park IL
1962 SF Fahle Douglas Livonia MI Email
1963 BT Hughs Vernard Keystone Heights FL
1963 ENS Gilkes Kenneth Garden City NY Email
1963 MM Benson Robert Roseville MI Email
1963 MM Lafrance Willlam Detroit MI Email
1964 SF Ferguson Paul Marion IN Email
1964 SN Feldman Alan Jacksonville FL Email
1965 SN Striplin Johnny Albertville AL Email
1965 TM Curren Dennis Ft Lauderdale FL Email
1966 BM Moody Donald Tuscaloosa AL Email
1966 BT Cunningham Charles Brooklyn NY Email
1966 EN Taylor Joseph Jacksonville FL
1966 FT Handschuh Charles Hatfield MA Email
1966 QM Francis Charles Jacksonville FL Email
1966 RD Batie Harold Gadsden AL Email
1966 SF Lewis Bill Baldwinsville NY Email
1966 SN Ghiotto Paul Jacksonville FL Email
1966 SN Tarr M.R. Nashville TN
1966 TM Wright Dan Plainfield IN
1967 Miles Elwood --
1967 DC Draper Jay Melrose NM
1967 FN Schutze James Baroda MI Email
1967 FT Marinak Bill Lake Villa IL
1967 MM Dombrow Raymond Ocala FL Email
1967 MM Rawlins Milwalke WI
1967 MM Stierlen Dennis Mankato MN Email
1967 MM Wyatt --
1968 BM Yung Gregory Bloomington MN Email
1968 FN Maddox John Savannah GA Email
1968 GM Christianson C Hris Manistee MI
1969 MM Tabor Thomas Pharr TX Email
1969 SN Goodwin Arrie Williford AR Email
2000 BT Bass Jessie (Jay) Perry FL