AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. ESSEX

(CV-9)

Fightinist Ship in the Fleet
Oldest and the Boldest
 

U.S.S. ESSEX (CV-9) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 SN Roff George Bronx NY
1941 AM Garrett Willie (bill) Defuniak Springs FL Email
1942 AO Scarnickia Bill Detroit MI Email
1942 BM Grey Virgel Unk TN
1942 CPO Austin Leroy Grenada MS
1942 LI Schenfisch Al Mikoti Nd ND Email
1942 PFC Fred S. Pfeifer Fred S. San Francisco CA Pfeifer
1942 PFC Pfeifer Fred S. San Francisco CA Email
1942 SF Walters Henry Slocumb Al AL Email
1942 SF Walters Henry Slocumb Al AL Email
1943 CPO Behrmann Louis Denver CO Email
1943 LT Olsen Alrae Santa Rosa CA Email
1943 MA Shirkey Frank Saint Clair MI Email
1943 MID1 Dooley Hansford Louisa KY Email
1943 RD Mcknight John (jack) Pittsburgh PA Email
1943 SC Parsons Jack Bradenton FL Email
1943 SM Turselli Victor Bronx NY
1943 YN Snively Bill Keedyville MD Behrmann
1944 -- Badzgon Albert Pittsburgh PA Email
1944 BT Nichols Alonzo Carig CO Email
1944 PFC Brock Reginald Carlton KY Email
1944 PFC Wills Raymond Dunkirk NY Email
1944 RM Schlamp Leonard Evansville IN
1944 RM White Lee Davis OK Email
1944 SN Silkwood Maurice Christopher IL Email
1947 EM Harry Mckeever Los Angeles CA Email
1949 EM Hall William Atlanta GA Email
1950 AB Red Clarence Lagrande OR Email
1950 BT Rankin Charlie Corsicana TX Email
1950 EM Frerichs Paul San Carlos CA
1950 ET Cease Norman Canton PA Email
1950 GM Melton James New Bern NC Email
1950 PH Schroeder Herman San Diego CA
1951 AB Nix John New Orleans LA Email
1951 AB Pedersen Lars Superior NE
1951 AC Flood John Cleveland OH
1951 AD Baker James Cincinnati OH Email
1951 AE O\ Dell Rodney Leivasy WV Email
1951 AO Newell Richard Bellevue OH
1951 AO Rinehart Floyd Redondo Beach CA
1951 CPO Mistler Warren N. Plymouth MA Email
1951 CS Brown Kenneth F Durham NC Email
1951 CS Louie Greenwell Hampton TN
1951 MM Garinger James Edmond OK Email
1951 QM Fenner Samuel Elizabethton TN Email
1951 RD Ballou Norman Detroit MI
1951 RD Galey Carl Mattoon IL
1951 RM Beaver Lawrence Fremont NE Email
1951 RM Beaver Lawrence Fremont NE Email
1951 SN Wilton Robert Denver CO
1952 -- Cunningham Richard Norwalk OH
1952 BT Mcnulty Gerald Ft Wayne IN
1952 DC Dubose Dan Hastings NE Email
1952 RD Cole Roy Hunt
1952 RD Willard Richard Covington WA
1952 RM Perkins Tom Glenrock WY
1953 AB Miller Calvin Unknown --
1953 AB Miller Calvin Unknown Fraley
1953 AB Powell Robert Unknown --
1953 AB Powell Robert Unknown WA Fraley
1953 AD Fraley Richard Richmond VA Email
1953 AK Hoyt Richard Escondido CA Email
1953 AK Jaquess Don Murrieta CA
1953 ENSN Huskey Greer Knoxville TN
1953 MM Cutler Frank Decatur IL
1953 PH Hall Charles Council Bluffs IA Email
1953 PVT Burk Haverd Elba AL Email
1953 RD Hunt Robert Ogden UT Email
1953 SN Haag Jim St. Paul MN Email
1953 SN Watts Ed Stockton , CA Email
1954 BT Montgomery David Charlotte NC Email
1954 FT Edwards Jim TN
1954 GM Watts Edgar Alicia AR Email
1954 GM Watts Edgar Alicia Ark AR Email
1955 FT Erit Jerome New York NY
1955 GM Sourisseau Robert Norwalk CA
1956 -- Flores Raymond Roswell NM
1956 -- Juarez Jesse Roswell NM
1956 -- Otero Raymond Roswell NM
1956 AB Kiddie Andrew Denver CO Email
1956 AB Rice Jim Fernandina Bch. Fl. FL Email
1956 AE Mclanahan David Elberton GA Email
1956 AK Davis Paul Akron OH
1956 AM Franks Mcdavid Fayette AL Email
1956 AM Rodby Kenneth Virginia MN Email
1956 AM Sanchez Nestor Albuquerque NM Email
1956 CPL Reusch Walter Evergreen Park IL
1956 DC Cherry William Visalia CA Email
1956 ET Dellicker Henry (Deck) Holliston MA
1956 FT Klien Richard Williams IA
1956 IC Brobeck Robert Boise ID Email
1956 LI Barela Gilbert Santa Fe NM Email
1956 LTJG Kenneally Norm Whitman MA Email
1956 MM Blake Donald Arburd MO Reed
1956 MM Oconnor Frank R Chicago IL Email
1956 MM Reed Billy Cardwell MO Email
1956 RM Millman Rick Platteville WI
1956 SF Cross Duane Waterford MI Email
1956 SF Cross Duane Waterford MI Email
1956 SK Smith Aubrey Wausau FL
1956 SN Peek Sanford Franklin NC Email
1957 AC Wood Louis Philadelphia PA Email
1957 AE Popejoy Lonnie Kewanee IL Email
1957 AK Kuykendall Kuykendall Jackson TN Email
1957 AN Fitch John Hinsdale MA Email
1957 BT Battinelli George Brooklyn NY Email
1957 GM Gulsvig Darrell Benson MN Email
1957 GM Sims Bruce Hampton GA Email
1957 LTJG Weiner Harold Long Beach NY Email
1957 MM Dodge Charles (chuck) Reed
1957 MM L. R. Frank Reed
1957 RD Bigbie Justice Dothan AL Email
1957 RD Gates Leighton` Houston TX Email
1958 AB Burris Clifford Port Acres TX Email
1958 AB Stadnick John Some Where In The Da ND
1958 AC Lange Raymond Miami FL Email
1958 AD Borst Chuck Atchison KS Email
1958 AE Simmons William Memphis TN Popejoy
1958 AG Boone Larry Knoxville TN Popejoy
1958 CPO Mistler Warren . N. Plyumouth MA Email
1958 DK Crabtree James Sonoma CA Email
1958 FT Holton Ftsn Harvey Sarasota FL
1958 LTJG Gillooly William Boston MA Email
1958 MM Ballard Jim Malvern AR Email
1958 MM Ballard Jim Malvern AR Email
1958 MM Moore Harold Kansas City MO Email
1958 QM Sturt Errol Chicago IL
1958 RM Webb Glen Hamilton AL Email
1958 SF Fay Robert Lanoka Harbor NJ Email
1958 SF Fay Robert Lanoka Harbor NJ Email
1958 YN Mc Donell Gerald Wayne MI Email
1959 AB Bullington Eugene Cairo GA Email
1959 AB Rohrbaugh Glenn Niagra Falls NY Email
1959 AQ Sphar Douglas Miami FL Email
1959 AQ Tierney John St. Louis MO Email
1959 BM Lamb Edward Salem OH Email
1959 BT Darisse Jr Albert F Nashua NH
1959 BT Stith Kenneth Cincinnati OH
1959 BT Wolf Arthur Warrensburg MO
1959 RD Hickey James Endicott NY Email
1959 RD Hickey James Endicott NY Email
1959 RD Hoffman Allan --
1959 SN Epperson James Gadsden AL Email
1959 SN Rodman William Richton Park, IL Email
1959 YN Buskirk Tom Charlottesville VA Email
1960 -- Carr Michael Brooklyn NY
1960 AE Brillhart David Gambier OH
1960 AT Andies Robert Warwick RI
1960 BM Mongan James Hagerstown MD Email
1960 BM Mongan James Hagerstown MD Email
1960 BT Condra Jerry Paoli IN
1960 BT Johnson John Lakeland FL Email
1960 CS Lisi Tony Syracuse NY
1960 GM Shaffer Clarence Indiana PA Email
1960 GM Shaffer Clarence Indiana PA Email
1960 IC Dunlap Charles Erie PA Email
1960 IC Torset John G. Sedro Woolley WA
1960 LCDR Walker Robert Lyndhurst NJ Email
1960 LTJG Borlick Robert Chicago IL Email
1960 PT Hinnerschietz John Vera Cruz PA Email
1960 QM Oswald Donald Manistique MI
1960 YN Chiodo William Minneapolis MN Email
1961 AB Rotondo William Norwalk CT
1961 AD Trader Tom Grand Island NY Email
1961 AD Weichel Terry East Bridgewater MA Email
1961 AE Falgout Lester New Orleans LA Email
1961 AT Reed Thomas Bethrl CT Email
1961 BM Chick Ronald Alfred ME
1961 BT Croft Carl Mansfield OH Email
1961 BT Millard Gale Milwaukie OR Email
1961 FN Herold Walter Roslyn PA Email
1961 GM Mc Partlin Ray New York City NY
1961 LT Stephens John Spring Valley CA
1961 MM Schmidt Eugene J ( Joe ) Alexandria LA Email
1961 PR Banky George D, Fall River MA Email
1961 RD Schmitter Richard Whitesboro NY Email
1962 Johnson
1962 AM Hartzog Ray Lenoir NC Email
1962 AM Johnson Delmar Statesville NC Email
1962 AN Middendorf Joe Walton KY Email
1962 AT Fisher Tom Lafayette IN Email
1962 BT Holden Joseph Anderson SC
1962 BT Phillippe Tom Robinson IL Email
1962 EN Knudsen Derek Oak Harbor WA
1962 GM Shaffer John Indiana PA Email
1962 GM Shaffer Clair Indiana PA Email
1962 IC Conroy Joseph Bloomington IL Email
1962 MM Gammell Rodney Colrain MA Email
1962 MM Medina Justin(tony) Brooklyn NY Email
1962 MM Medina Anthony Brooklyn NY Schneider
1962 MM Ongman Arland Chicago IL Email
1962 MM Schneider William Brooklyn NY Email
1962 PC Kirkendall Harlan Toledo OH
1962 RD Harris Danny Joe Drakesville IA
1962 RD Penta Albert Revere Beaach MA Email
1962 RD Taylor Charles Bristol CT Email
1962 RD Wallace Robert Penta
1962 RD Wallace Bob Diamond Springs CA
1962 SO Sales Charles Elizabeth NJ Email
1963 -- Wilenius Gene Bear River MN
1963 AB Fischer Richard Lincoln Park MI Email
1963 AD Levi Duke NY Weichel
1963 AO Nazworth Jim Hawthorne GA Email
1963 EM Narigon Phillip Washington PA
1963 EM Phelps Mike Pleasant Hill CA Email
1963 EM Popoloski Louis N. Scituate RI Email
1963 GM Neece Stephen R. Weeling WV
1963 GM Siebel Frank Jamestown RI
1963 HT Gosselin Paul Fall River MA Email
1963 IC Altmann John Union NJ Email
1963 MM Berenz George East Meadow Li NY Email
1963 PN Dicks Vincent M Staten Island NY Email
1963 RD Vanacore Alfred New Haven CT Email
1963 RM Comer James Odessa TX Email
1963 RM Comer James Odessa TX Email
1963 RM Mullin Mully ? RI Cizmadia
1963 SM Cizmadia Louis(jody) Rutland VT Email
1963 SM Moon Harvey Fond Du Lac WI Email
1963 SN Lipinski Bart East Rutherford NJ Email
1964 Vann Ronni Elpaso TX
1964 -- Holt Jerry Albemarle NC
1964 BM Murray Homer Memphis TN Email
1964 DC Crivea Ted Columbus OH Email
1964 EM Hansford Bill Athens GA Email
1964 GM Conklin Gary Youngstown OH Email
1964 IC Gazda Thomas Binghamton NY Email
1964 IC Miller Bill Seattle WA
1964 MM Phipps Paul Ephrata WA
1964 MR Laycock Richard Cleveland OH Email
1964 PN Cergnul Frank Saginaw MI Email
1964 RM Berry William Summerville GA Email
1964 RM Brittingham Don Felton DE Email
1964 RM Enfinger Addis Tampa FL Email
1964 RM Izzo Wayne Ogdensburg NY Email
1964 RM Scovel Loren Kalispell MT Email
1964 SF Fitzsimmons Michael Bronx NY
1964 SH Bagaley Dale Pittsburgh PA Email
1964 SM Spink Michael Shelbyville KY Cizmadia
1964 SM Spinks Michaeld ? KY Cizmadia
1964 SN Blum Philip Levittown NY
1964 ST Gold William Sidney OH Email
1965 AB Conley Robert Big Flats NY Email
1965 AB Conley Robert Big Flats NY Email
1965 AD Herman Duane Princeton MN Email
1965 BT Lemke August Casey IA Email
1965 CPL Bleecker Harvey Bronx NY Email
1965 EA Huggins James Santa Ana CA Email
1965 EM Hunter Robert Sandusky MI Email
1965 EM Piroso Ronald Warner NH Email
1965 FN Corder James Kansas City MO Email
1965 FN King Ray Fairmount IN Email
1965 GM Anechiarico John Jr. Mt Vernon NY
1965 GM Scott Harold Oakland CA Email
1965 IC Gonzales Manuel (speedy) King
1965 SK Hungerford Michael Auborn IN Email
1965 SK Vera Robert F San Antonio TX Email
1965 SN Douglass Richard White Plains NY Email
1966 AX Schultz William G. Trenton NJ Email
1966 DS Allen Dj Leicester MA Email
1966 FT Cook Michael Jacksonville FL
1966 FT Fosselman Chuck Waterloo IA
1966 IC Kaczmarek Alan Milwaukee WI Email
1966 IC Nicolulis Thomas Kansas City KS Email
1966 MR Snyder Bill Washington PA
1966 RD Lark Roger Keyser WV Email
1966 RM Mccarthy William Farmingdale NY Email
1966 SK Rf Vera Hungerford
1966 SN Borman Fred Melbourne FL
1966 SN Hungerford Michael Auborn IN Email
1966 SN Tyndall Richard Belton TX Email
1967 AB Sabourin Roger JewettCity CT
1967 AN Smith Van Memphis TN Email
1967 AT Olson David West Palm Beach FL
1967 BM Perez Gilbert Brooklyn NY Email
1967 BM St.germain Paul Waterbury CT Email
1967 BT Aylward Carl Peabody MA
1967 BT Falcon Herman Fall River MA Email
1967 BT George Frank Manchester NH Email
1967 BT Macglashin Robert Lynnfield MA Email
1967 BT Miller Lawrence Marshalltown IA Email
1967 BT Wallace George Anna Maria FL
1967 ET Gamache David Burrillville RI
1967 ET Gienger David Cathay ND Email
1967 HM Sproles Tommy Hot Springs AR Email
1967 SH Webster Mike Madison WI Email
1968 AC Harris Kenneth Richmond CA Email
1968 AC Paysinger Allen Harris
1968 AN Conley Bill Salem NH
1968 AN Self Gary Miami FL Email
1968 BT Dugan James Waterbury CT Email
1968 BT Hamilton Robert Denison IA Email
1968 EA Foley Raymond Bayonne NJ Email
1968 ET Israel Thomas Augusta GA
1968 MM Gregory (jughead) Ronald M. Bridgeport CT Email
1970 DT Hatch Jeffrey Orwell VT
2000 Young Homer Atlanta GA
2007 AG Kaposi Joseph Sydney HI Email