AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. BOXER

(CV-21)

HONOR - STRENGTH - COURAGE
 

U.S.S. BOXER (CV-21) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 CPO Baker Willard Oklahoma City
1940 GM Okeefe Kenneth Rochester NY
1940 GM Okeefe Kenneth Rochester NY
1941 LCDR Hayes John Stanford Hayes Was Jasper Jbtdh@Em FL
1941 LCDR Hayes John Stanford Hayes Was Jasper FL
1941 LT Mashburn Leeroy Charlotte NC
1942 LTJG Turner Harry Port Arthur TX Email
1943 AO Hataway Doward B Shreveport LA Email
1944 -- Metzidakis Harry Springfield MA
1944 AD Napier Edgar Huntington WV Email
1944 FT Storns James Corpus Christi TX Email
1944 GM Moitoza Thomas Portsmouth RI
1945 -- David Mario Poughipsie NY Email
1945 AM Adams Harry Bangor PA Email
1945 AM Hrivnok John Bethlehem PA
1945 BM Dean Joe New Castle PA
1945 FC Stump Arnold Mcveigh KY Email
1945 FC Thomsen William Springfield Gardens NY Email
1945 GM Johannes Donald Erie PA Email
1945 LT Jakes William Evanston IL Email
1945 SC Donnelly Francis Long Beach NY
1945 SC Ward Charles Saugus MA Email
1945 SM Wigger Cecil Wilsonville OR
1945 SN Stanton Bradley N. Solvay. NY Email
1945 WT Miller Jr. John Milwaukee WI
1945 WT Squicciarini Nicholas Brooklyn N.y.c. NY Email
1945 YN Rees Norman Hancock NY Email
1946 AM Coleman Hawes Detroit MI Email
1946 AS Richardson James Ft.worth TX Email
1946 PFC Manning Graydon Houston TX Email
1946 PFC Manning Graydon Houston TX Email
1946 PFC Panzarella Joseph Rockville Center NY Email
1946 PH Leary Tim Battle Ground WA
1946 RD Odell Digger Elmira CA
1946 RM Brawner Leonard D. Joshua TX Email
1946 SN Hines William Mt. Pocono PA Email
1946 SN Moorehead Luther Westley San Angelo TX Email
1947 AB Tobin Jerry Mathis TX Email
1947 BT Perkins William Des Moines IA
1947 EM Chadwell Thomas San Antonio TX
1947 RD Ratcliff Lon Greensboro NC
1947 RM Draugelis Warren St Louis MO Email
1947 SM Sherman Homer Sioux City IA Email
1947 SN Pennington Carl Sugar Creek MO
1948 Harris Thomas Gadsden AL Herron
1948 Thomas Waylon Thomaston GA Herron
1948 -- Ingemansen Melvin Nunda SD Email
1948 AB Hawley Edward Philadelphia PA
1948 AM Herron Calvin Cleveland TN Email
1948 ET Johnson Glen Montgomery AL Email
1948 PFC Barfield K.c. Ralston OK Email
1948 PFC Loutensock Wayne West Sacramento CA Email
1948 SGT Haley Roy Wichita KS Lawson
1948 SGT Lawson George Seminole OK Email
1948 SH Marino Joseph Lodi NJ
1949 Pollmiller Ralph Jacksonville NC
1949 AB Kiddie Andrew Denver CO Email
1949 AK Brennaman Don New Castle PA Email
1949 AK Bricker Richard York PA Brennaman
1949 AT Kelly Charles E. Kelly Baltimore MD Email
1949 EM Weston Winfield Endicott NY
1949 MM Cagle Roy Marceline MO
1949 MM Carlson Irvin Crown Point IN
1949 MM Harmon John D. West Allis WI Email
1949 RD Drake Tom Paradise CA
1949 SF Elliott William San Bernardino CA Email
1949 SN Jernigan David Oklahoma City OK Email
1949 YN Mccormick James Harrington WA Email
1949 YN Mccormick James (mac) Spokane WA Email
1950 AB Euidy William Cisco TX
1950 AD Wirt James (jim) Charlotte MI Email
1950 AD Wirt James (jim) Charlotte MI Email
1950 AE Alt Oswald ? --
1950 AE Rose Milton Milpitas CA
1950 AM Clapperton David Santa Paula CA
1950 AO Kraehmer Will Chicago IL Email
1950 BT Claybrook Sam San Diego CA
1950 EM Ferrentino Nicholas Buffalo NY Email
1950 ENSN Fischer Richard NY
1950 ET Hall Richard Oakland CA Email
1950 MU Phares Don Atlantic IA Email
1950 RD Row Russell Waterloo IL
1950 SN Whatley William Harrisonburg VA
1951 Battin Noel San Jose CA
1951 Loutensock CA
1951 -- Christopher Bobby Stanley NC
1951 AB Daste Ferrell New Orleans LA Email
1951 AD Brouhard Bert Beattie KS Email
1951 AM Brouhard Bert Beattie KS
1951 AM Friese Dwayne C. Jackson MI
1951 AO Brown Robert Spokane WA
1951 BT Krupczak William Miami FL
1951 CPL Phillips Willard Houston TX Email
1951 ET Yanko Richard Passaic NJ Email
1951 LCDR Russell Charles Millbrae
1951 RD Doyle Charles Satch East Hartford CT
1951 RD Stevens Robert Auburn WA
1951 RM Foster Robert NE
1951 RM Haile Gene Burbank CA
1951 RM Klaft Frederick Cheboygan WI
1951 RM Shiminick --
1951 RM Smith Duane Perry MI
1951 SH Lowe Thomas Panther WV Email
1951 SN Thomas Fred Maryville TN Email
1952 BM Kepler Vern Slayton MN Email
1952 CS Flinders Ronald Modesto CA Email
1952 DC Jones Donald Tulare CA
1952 EM Freitas John Sacramento CA Email
1952 EM Gizzie Richard New York NY Email
1952 MM Brown Jim Algood/cookeville TN Email
1952 MM Brown Jim Algood TN Email
1952 MM Brown Jim Algood TN Email
1952 SN Gabor Alexander Oak Harbor WA
1952 YN Garcia Ed Merced CA
1952 YN Lopez Pete El Paso TX
1953 Tabor Charles Marion KY York
1953 AB Blevins Charles Kansas HI
1953 AB Fagg Ronald Waynesboro VA
1953 AK Martin Dan Fort Morgan CO
1953 AM Brozovich Robert Whiting IN
1953 AO Verdon George Philadelphia PA Colsanti
1953 FT Johnson Robert Athens AL
1953 MM Fietz Bruce Boston MA Email
1953 QM Stewart Jack Mckinney TX Email
1953 RM Mulkey Elmer Pickens SC
1953 SM Drake William Ontario CA Email
1953 SN York Ben Norris City IL Email
1954 Cooley Seth Bridgeville PA
1954 Cooley Seth Bridgeville PA
1954 AB Jensen Billy Brigham City UT Email
1954 AO Colesanti Eugene Bronx NY Email
1954 AO Colsanti Eugene Bronx NY Email
1954 BT Quest Dale Salem OR
1954 CPO Liebert Charles Louisville CA
1954 RM Flanders Mack Meridian MS
1954 SM Cooper Roy CA Drake
1954 SN Weidenkeller Donavon Hastings NE Email
1954 TM Hollingworth L. J. Bloomington CA Email
1954 TM Willis John La Marque TX
1955 AM Mcrae Harold Ozark AL
1955 AO Carpenter Jerry Scottsbluf NE Madrid
1955 AO Madrid Solomon J Santa Fe, NM Email
1955 EM Brand Bill Austin Or Fort Worth TX
1955 RD Bigbie Justice Dothan AL Email
1955 SGT Sanford Charles Tucson AZ
1955 YN Bilyak William Highland IN
1956 CPL Rea Ron Modesto CA
1956 SK Weddle August Union Gap WA Email
1956 SM Griggs Fred Clover SC Email
1956 SM Smart Bill Cleveland OH
1957 AM Mullins Dale Water Valley MS
1957 IC Deycous Don Ephrata WA
1957 LTJG Turner Unknown Unknown CA Roach
1957 MM Boldrey Jimmie Pontiac MI Email
1957 RM Keenan Bill Groton CT Email
1957 SF Gibason Edward Wilmington DE Email
1957 SM Banniger Unknown Unknown HI Roach
1957 SM Dunlap Martin Unknown Roach
1957 SM Gulbranson Norman Redding CA
1957 SM Lominax Unknown Unknown CA Roach
1957 SM Roach Edwin San Gabriel AZ Email
1957 SM Sanderson Unknown Unkwnown CA Roach
1958 EM Jenkins Richard W. Houston TX Email
1958 EM Mertz Joe Philadelphia PA Email
1958 EN Kellogg Glen Battle Creek MI Email
1958 EN Kellogg Glen Battle Creek MI Kellogg
1958 RD Davisson Robert (Dave) Kansas City MO
1958 RM Cuthbert Thomas Minocqua WI Email
1958 RM Price Jack Suffolk VA
1958 SK Halvorson Louis Hot Springs MT Email
1958 SM Brooks Arden Portage IN
1958 SM Goode Lee Orville CA Roach
1959 AB Campbell Raymond Beaver Falls PA Email
1959 LCPL Madagan Joseph Newport News VA Email
1959 MM Stone James Exeter CA Email
1959 SSGT Nygaard Richard Roseburg OR Email
1960 BT Harrold Richard North Wilkesboro NC Email
1960 CPL Escalante Joe Bristol CT Email
1960 MM Muller Rudolph Philadelphia PA Email
1960 PN Allard Normand Manchester NH Email
1961 CPL Biebel David Bridgeport CT Email
1961 PVT Griffin Franklin Dothan AL Email
1962 AN Joseph Alvin New Orleans LA Email
1963 BT Graun Roger New Haven CT Shipshock
1963 BT Valeika Samuel Council Bluffs IA Email
1963 EM Barr Charles Severn NJ Shipshock
1963 EM Shipshock Patrick Weyerhaeuser WI Email
1965 AT Bills Byron Lodgepole NE Email
1965 BM Washington Clifton Emporia VA Email
1965 BT Jones Jerry Gadsden AL Email
1965 RM Scholey Keith Davenport IA Email
1966 ET Folk Ralph Butler PA Email
1967 AE Mcbride Steve Hot Springs SD Email
1967 AS Gipson Stephen Delphi IN Email
1967 CPO Rodgers John Hartford, Ct CT Email
1967 FT Taylor Robert Valdosta GA Email
1968 AM Wallace Robin Memphis TN Email