AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. CALIFORNIA

(CGN-36)

THE GOLDEN GRIZZLY
 

U.S.S. CALIFORNIA (CGN-36) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1971 CPO Cowan David Frostburg MD Email
1971 CPO Long James Ridgway PA Email
1971 EM Goff David Vanderbilt MI Email
1971 EM Gourley Byron Orange Park FL Email
1972 BM Wright George Glens Falls NY
1972 CPO Flack Gerald Bakersfield CA
1972 HT Orcutt Robert Woodbury NJ Email
1972 LT Ziller Lt San Antonio TX
1972 MM Boston Stew Topeka KS Email
1972 MM Brantner Tim Walnut Creek CA
1972 MM Clark Kevin Glens Falls NY Dunham
1972 MM Dunham Marc Muncie IN Email
1972 MM Inman Daniel J. (joe) St Albans WV Email
1972 MM Inman Daniel J. (joe) St Albans WV Email
1972 MM Morrison Ben (Bunky) Cut Bank MT
1972 MM Natividad Richard Pueblo CO
1972 MM Parish Gary Raleigh NC Email
1972 MM Stone John Harlingen TX Email
1972 MM Weatherly William (bill) Irving TX Email
1972 MS Zuniga George Kansas City MO Email
1972 SN Rowland Randy Templeton CA Email
1972 YN Young John Saint Albans WV Email
1973 Clark Kevin Glens Falls NY Dunham
1973 BM Curtis Walter Weston WV Email
1973 CPO Mercier Gary Hertford NC
1973 CS Lord Jon West Monroe LA Email
1973 EM Schetroma Richard Coal Township PA
1973 EN Zawojski (Ski) James Pittsburgh PA
1973 ET Hunt Roger Pontiac MI Email
1973 FT Pinkham George Escondido CA
1973 GM Ivins Stephen Medford NJ Email
1973 GM Waller Alan Minot ND Email
1973 HT Bjugstead Greg (Crazy) Rice Lake WI
1973 HT Jensen James Liberal MO Email
1973 HT Otte Gary Rice Lake WI
1973 IC Zillweger Bruce Pittsburgh PA Email
1973 LT Stephenson Thomas San Jose CA
1973 MCPO Topping Craig Sterling Park VA Email
1973 MM Brock Don Blue Mound KS
1973 MM Carbo Wilmer (butch) Slidell LA Email
1973 MM Deangelis Anthony (Ginny) Queens NY
1973 MR Rankin Howard (Hardy) Newport KY
1973 OS Arnold Forrest Lee St Louis MO Email
1973 OS Burnham William Amesbury MA Email
1973 OS Kerr Jr James Foxboro ( Now Titu F
1973 SCPO Ekardt Dennis Cincinnati OH Email
1974 -- Bearden James Pine Bluff AR
1974 DS Parsons James Battle Creek MI Email
1974 IC Wallace Ernest New York City NY Email
1974 IC Wilson Billy Atlanta GA Wallace
1974 MM Lilly James Mentor OH Email
1974 QM Riojas Gilbert San Antonio TX Email
1974 SH Gaspard Michael New Orleans LA Email
1974 SM Thompson Norbert New York City NY Wallace
1975 DS Pitt Jack Lakeland FL Email
1975 EM Allen Richard Enfield CT Email
1975 EM Belote Jerry Lufkin TX Email
1975 MM Barnhart Thomas Lowellville OH Email
1975 MM Brown James Middletown OH Email
1975 MM California Dave Pittsburgh PA Mosher
1975 MM Holt Larry Montgomery AL Email
1975 MM Smith Randy Ft. Worth TX Email
1975 OS Garoutte Dennis Mount Vernon MO Email
1975 PN Thomas Everett Buffalo NY Email
1975 SH Back Robert Miami FL
1975 SM Inzer --
1975 SM Morrell Kevin Norfolk VA
1975 YN Brodeur F. Keith Dover DE Email
1976 BM Trend Timothy Chicago IL Email
1976 DK Cook Vernon Indiana P
1976 DS Pitt Jack Lakeland FL Email
1976 EM Bruner Eberhard San Antonio TX Email
1976 ET Charbonneau Paul Fort Dodge IA
1976 ET Fisk Claire Watertown SD Email
1976 ET Kingsley Jeffrey Watertown NY Email
1976 ET Morris Tim Clinton TN
1976 FT Mcdonald Joey Chicago IL
1976 FTM Mc Donald Joey Chicago IL Email
1976 GM Stablein Shawn Chicago IL Email
1976 GM Weischedel Brian Nutley NJ Email
1976 LTJG Stengle Barry Baltimore MD Email
1976 MM Buechel Dave Pittsburgh PA Email
1976 MM Mosher Bryan Herkimer NY Email
1976 RM Lapoint Mark Virginia MN
1976 SN Mills Bryan Indianapolis IN Email
1976 SN Mills Bryan Indianapolis IN Email
1976 SN Quigley Edward Bricktown NJ Email
1977 CPO Stone Richard Toledo OH Email
1977 CPO Stone Richard Toledo OH Email
1977 ET Wietzke Douglas Brookeville MD
1977 FC Diller Tony Glendale Hts IL Email
1977 FT Young Roger Lebanon OH Email
1977 FTM Salazar Jay Oceanside CA Email
1977 FTM Williams Bob Council Bluffs IA Email
1977 GM Kayler John Lackawanna NY Email
1977 MM Benfield John St. Petersburg FL Email
1977 MM Eggemeyer Nick Ballinger TX Email
1977 MM Scruggs Steve Longmont CO Email
1977 MM Wiles Jesse Klamath Falls OR Email
1977 SK Durkin Samuel Richmond CA Email
1977 TM Dewaters Dave Kalamazoo MI Email
1978 CPO Crews Donald Moultrie GA Email
1978 CPO Mccullough Steve Kansas City KS Email
1978 CPO Russell Gerard Brooklyn NY Email
1978 EM Derck Joe NJ
1978 EM Gill David Brush CO Email
1978 EM Sulla Jeff Minnesota City MN Email
1978 ET Christiansen Mark Rhinelander WI
1978 ET Hartley Deger
1978 EW Huinker David Richland Center WI Email
1978 FC Zirkle Loren State College PA
1978 GM Akins James Rockford IL Email
1978 GM Westbrook Gary Detroit MI Email
1978 HT Furman Greg Chester VA Email
1978 HT Mabe Ricky Mountain Grove MO Email
1978 LTJG Brinker Jeffrey Mt. Morris IL Email
1978 MM Weaverling Edward Kansas City MO Email
1978 OS Kline Scott Okemos MI Email
1978 OS Wilson Russ Evergreen CO Email
1978 RM Wagoner Maurice Baltimore MD Email
1979 CPTN Smith Chuck Frankfort IN Email
1979 CPTN Smith Chuck Frankfort IN Email
1979 EM Deger Dale Amarillo TX Email
1979 FT Farrell John Darien IL Email
1979 FTM Madden James Malden MA Email
1979 HM Ranco Todd Agawam MA Email
1979 OS Woiteshek Lee Grand Haven MI Email
1979 SCPO Matteson Michael Cody WY
1980 CPO Hallman James Pascagoula MS Email
1980 CPO Reynolds Keith Buffalo NY Email
1980 CPO Reynolds Keith Buffalo NY Email
1980 CPTN Brennan Neil Annapolis MD Smith
1980 EM Lehnerd Wendle Warren PA Email
1980 EM Milyko Wayne G. Lehnerd
1980 EM Petrie Chris Deerpark, Long Island NY Lehnerd
1980 EN Nester Terry Max Meadows VA
1980 EN Starkey David Blairs VA Email
1980 ET Ellingson Eugene New Effington SD Email
1980 FT Cornell James (mitch) Baltimore MD Email
1980 FT Watson Larry Cornell
1980 IC Daly Bob Jacksonville FL
1980 LCDR Coleman Richard (Dick) Alexandria VA
1980 MM Damick Bill Southington CT Email
1980 MM Gray C.dewayne Marbury MD Email
1980 MM Spicuzza Daniel Monroeville PA Email
1980 MM Strickland Larry Selma NC Email
1980 MM Sweet Kevin Brainerd MN Lehnerd
1980 OS Bell Russell Riverside NJ Email
1980 OS Hensley Bill Gordon OH Email
1980 OS Jones Raymond Edgewater MD Email
1980 OS Kalish Michael Potomac MD Email
1980 OS Van Huyck Jim Pittsburgh PA Email
1980 QM Fenstemaker Bill Berwick PA Email
1980 SCPO Atwood Donald Nashville TN Email
1980 SCPO Pelletier Wilfred Jaffrey NH
1980 SK Easterbrooks Paul Stow MA Email
1981 BM Cook John Noe
1981 BM Mize Michael Walters
1981 BM Noe James Lake City FL Email
1981 CPTN Smith Charles Walters
1981 DS Henderson Bobby Panama City FL Email
1981 EM Bickford --
1981 EM Maddux David Ridgecrest CA
1981 EN Boyer John Niagara Falls NY
1981 ET Harris Carlos Lehnerd
1981 ET Logue Monty Jacksonville FL Email
1981 FTM Tumpa Jeff Pittsburgh PA Email
1981 IC Thompson Jeff (wally) Lehnerd
1981 LTJG Blount Alvin Jacksonville FL
1981 MM Fairfull Rich Norristown PA Email
1981 MM Harris Mark Buffalo NY Email
1981 MM Murphy Vance Burlington NJ Email
1981 OS Allen Anthony (tony) Reedley CA Email
1981 OS Egner John Redford MI Email
1981 OS Macphearson Jim PA Valentin
1981 OS Sawyer Rick Hatch UT Email
1981 OS Valentin Tom Shirley NY Email
1981 OS Zakrzewski Bruce Bastrop LA Email
1981 RM Barner Chuckie Emporia VA Email
1981 SN Baker Danny Mt. Olive NC Email
1981 SN Noe James Cincinnati OH Email
1981 SN Walters Richard Estherville IA Email
1982 EM Carter Mike Lehnerd
1982 EM Gilles Jerome Clio KS Email
1982 GM Retzlaff Ron Oglesby TX Email
1982 GM Ryan Jerry Blauvelt NY Email
1982 HT Eckenrode Patrick Gettysburg PA
1982 HT Gulledge Dale Verbena AL Email
1982 IC Smith Joseph Philadelphia PA Email
1982 LTJG Walker Jerome Cornell
1982 MS Saunders Brad Bedford PA Email
1982 SM Leone Paul Rochester NY Email
1982 SM Leone Paul Rochester NY Email
1982 TM Vega William New York NY Email
1983 BM Cole Billy Orange TX Email
1983 DS Franzen John Portland OR Email
1983 DS Olivas Edward Brawley CA Email
1983 EM Roniger Dan Eastlake OH Email
1983 ET Reihl Michael Upper Darby PA Email
1983 ET Rowland Edward Ann Arbor MI Email
1983 FC Schlink John Wheatfield IN
1983 GM Barriball Jon Little Elm TX
1983 HT Vierela Paul Port Orchard WA
1983 MM Carver Mark Weaver AL Email
1983 MM Caufield Fred Walpole MA
1983 MM Williams Willis Chicago IL Email
1983 OS Wirth Anthony Allen Park MI Email
1983 SK Vasquez Louis Los Angeles CA Email
1983 SM Stephenson Dennis Bellingham WA Email
1984 BM Schlotterbeck Eugene New York NY Email
1984 CPO Gibbons Robert Tampa FL Email
1984 ET Harris Jim Phoenix AZ Email
1984 ET Hupp Jeffery Bloomington IN Email
1984 ET Scott Richard Lake Grove NY
1984 EW Bartholomew Brian Crowley TX Email
1984 IC Carter Brian Minneapolis MN Email
1984 IC Dunne Chris Houston TX
1984 LT Dinobile Steven Detroit MI
1984 LT Matthews Jack Livonia MI
1984 MM Macdonald Vance Bethlehem PA
1984 MM Wagner Jeffery Conesus NY Email
1984 MS Wheaton Pierre Pittsburgh PA Email
1984 NC Taylor Chuck Redgranite WI Email
1984 OS Buck William (bill) Salinas CA Email
1984 SK Collins James MS
1984 ST Dunn Nathan Gerber CA
1985 CPO Rhodes Ken Flint MI
1985 GM Giachino Dean Wixom MI Email
1985 GM Patton John Bend OR
1985 HM Espiritu Jerry Orosi CA
1985 LCDR Rausch David Coronado CA Email
1985 MM Ish Robert Fowlerville MI
1985 MM Smith Christopher Macon GA
1985 MM Wise Brian Huntsburg OH Email
1985 RM Klocinski Robert Newark NJ Email
1985 SK Butler Steve San Jose CA Email
1985 SK Foster Marvin Cleveland OH Email
1985 ST Nels Jeffery Syracuse NY
1986 Barbee James Foster
1986 BM Sanchez Joe Midland TX Email
1986 BM Sanchez Joe Midland TX Email
1986 CPO Lute Donald Olean NY Email
1986 ET Yundt Michael Hillsboro OR Email
1986 FC Little Todd Salt Lake City UT Email
1986 FC Rhodes James Daniel Houston TX Email
1986 FC Rhodes James Daniel Houston TX Email
1986 GM Collins Cedric Milwaukee WI Email
1986 GM Justice Kamela Harbeson DE Email
1986 GM Shirkey Troy Denver CO
1986 HM Harrison Tom Purcell OK Email
1986 MM Eben Dennis Reno NV Email
1986 MM Gomez Mario El Paso TX Email
1986 OS Richardson Tracey Homerville GA Email
1986 ST Moritz Ralph Castle Rock WA Email
1987 BM Bortmas Wesley Butler PA Email
1987 BM Geremia Chris Guilford CT
1987 BM Matt Frederick Spencer IA Email
1987 BM Sibley Jeff Gouverneur NY Email
1987 BM Sibley Sanchez
1987 BM Smith Raymond MN
1987 CPO Burkett Ron Dallas TX
1987 CPO Gress Todd Seattle WA Email
1987 DS Frazee Dale Waterloo IA Email
1987 EM Arthur Alan Hendersonville NC Email
1987 ET Herbilla Vic Columbus GA Email
1987 ET Reynolds Allen Laurens SC Email
1987 FC Geiger Del Austin TX
1987 FC Ritola Daniel Puyallup WA
1987 FC Vogt Eric (steven) Walla Walla WA Email
1987 FC Wachtel Cal Las Vegas NV Email
1987 GM Anderson Lance Estherville IA Email
1987 GM Elias Tony Southfield MI
1987 MCPO Smith William Houston TX
1987 MM Miller Rick Benton City WA Email
1987 MM Nieman Kenneth Redding CA Email
1987 MM Prusinowski Thomas Detroit MI
1987 MM Thompson Scott Prescott AZ
1987 MM Welch Ron Soap Lake WA Email
1987 MS Mccleary Darren San Francisco CA
1987 RM Giannone Louis Brooklyn NY Email
1987 SM Mize Rodney Mineola TX
1987 ST Moritz Ralph Longview WY Email
1987 ST Moritz Ralph Longview WA Email
1988 CPO Warner Roy Torrington WY Email
1988 EM Ware Bruce Dallas TX Email
1988 FC Baltezor Tom Kansas City MO
1988 FC Baltezor Tom Kansas City MO
1988 FN Alcaraz Alfred Los Angeles CA Email
1988 LCDR Brown Randy Austintown OH Email
1988 MCPO Shaw Chuck Lockport IL Email
1988 MM Bedillion David Bradenton FL
1988 OS Disher Brian Albuquerque NM
1988 OS Gren Jason Chicago IL Email
1988 QM Francis Jeff Santa Rosa CA Email
1988 ST Henderson Geoffery Almena KS Email
1989 BM Brockman Jeffrey Atlantic IA Email
1989 BM Sabatina Matt Phoenix AZ
1989 BM Sabatina Matt Phoenix AZ
1989 BM Shriner Jerry New London CT Email
1989 CPO Okelley Brian Tacoma WA Email
1989 DS Rossi Marc New Castle PA
1989 ET Van Fleet --
1989 LCDR Mcgibbon Henry Stoughton MA Email
1989 MM Brown Bobby Minix
1989 MM Minix Jerry Cincinnati OH Email
1989 MS Kopsho James Spangle WA
1989 MS Muzzy David San Mateo CA Email
1989 OS Payne Eric Portland OR
1989 ST Heagney Darrell San Diego CA Hinners
1989 ST Heagney Darrell San Diego CA
1990 CPO Hinners Ken Connersville IN Email
1990 CT Ware Jack Cincinnati OH
1990 DS Arias Rick Chicago IL
1990 DS Mchenry Brandon Dayton TX Email
1990 DS Mchenry Brandon Dayton TX Email
1990 ET Asher Clint Farmers Lake MI Email
1990 ET Taylor Jd Glen Rose TX
1990 FC Fosback Rod Eugene OR Email
1990 FC Wright Dennis Modesto CA Email
1990 IC Thompson Jimmy Jackson MS Email
1990 MCPO Keeling Ron Bangor WA Email
1990 MM Mayfield Chris Ardmore OK Email
1990 OS Harris Dan Shellsburg IA Email
1990 RM Tuttle Ray Winston-salem NC Email
1991 BM Boyd` Jack Memphis TN Sanchez
1991 BM Sanchez Gil Cleveland OH Email
1991 CT William Nagel Leawood KS
1991 EM Jones Dale Hanover IN Email
1991 EM Moore Aaron Wenatchee WA Jones
1991 ET Coon Donald Houston TX
1991 ET Youngerman Tom Seattle WA
1991 FC Schmit Jay Phoenix AZ Email
1991 MM Alberto Perry Joel Albuquerque NM Email
1991 PN Lenz Stacy Yakima WA Email
1991 SK Rowl David Sylacauga AL Email
1992 ET Swenty Bob San Diego CA
1992 EW Duncan Matthew Dallas TX
1992 MM Lilly Steffen --
1992 MM Marsden Jesse El Paso TX
1992 MM Stroot Jeffrey Longmont CO Email
1992 OS Mccann Paul Greenville SC Email
1992 OS Williams Todd Scottsdale AZ Email
1992 RM Tim Fisk New Sharon IA
1992 SCPO Evans Kevin Deland FL
1993 CT Bell Stacey - Ace Chicago IL
1993 CT Bell Stacey Chicago IL
1993 DK Norton Chad San Diego CA Email
1993 EM Gomez Jose Sterling IL Saucedo
1993 ET Rudebusch Robert Lincoln NE Email
1993 ET Swenty Bob Alvin TX Email
1993 HT Andrews Daron Houston TX Email
1993 IC Holbert Joe Kingsburg CA Email
1993 MM Cross Bill Detroit MI Email
1993 MM Strong Benjamin Eveleth MN Email
1993 MM Zako Shane Minneapolis MN
1993 MS Dube Brian Bristol CT Email
1993 OS Chambers Gregg Wichita Falls TX Email
1993 OS Manor Paul Orlando FL Email
1993 SN Saucedo Enrique El Paso TX Email
1994 CT Gable Christopher Jasper GA Email
1994 CT Latimer Aaron Mcminnville OR Email
1994 CT Montgomery Monty Indianapolis IN
1994 DS Henline Stephan Wichita KS
1994 DS Walleman Richard Oak Harbor OH Email
1994 EM Bryant Shayne Boise ID
1994 EM Kohl Kristopher Guntersville AL Email
1994 EN Straw Lucas Big Lake MN Email
1994 ET Reikofski Kenneth Fremont NE
1994 FC Mitchell Fred Alturas CA Email
1994 FC Sturdivant Scott Murphys CA
1994 GM French Donnie Odessa TX Email
1994 IC Doyon Jeff New Bedford MA
1994 MM Bratt Kristopher Lincoln NE Email
1994 MM Grembecki Michael Shelby NC Email
1994 OS Albanese Jay Manville NJ
1994 OS Albanese Jay Manville NJ
1994 OS Albanese Jason Manville NJ Email
1994 OS Jackson Craig Richardson TX Email
1994 SCPO Suddeth Kevin Galesburg IL Email
1994 SM Weekley Chad Clarksburg WV
1995 CPO Stone Bill Palmyra, In IN Email
1995 EM Hansen Caleb Monument CO Email
1995 EM Weaver Timothy Wyandotte MI Email
1995 ET Asher Clint Farmers Lake MI Email
1995 ET Johnson Mike Healdsburg CA Email
1995 ET Poole John Corpus Christi TX Email
1995 HM Cooper James Greenfield TN Email
1995 IC Casebeer Raymond Lynden WA Email
1995 LT Schmidt Andy Homerville PA Email
1995 MM Cannon Donald Tampa FL Email
1995 OS Mcalister Bill Darrington WA
1995 RM Kautzman Kent Mandan ND Email
1995 RM Leboeuf Michael Spooner WI
1995 RM Quinney Todd Auburn WA
1995 SM Durrant Scott Puyallup WA Email
1996 CPO Boesiger Don Burley ID Email
1996 EM Gonzalez Gerald Chicago IL
1996 EM Hawthorne Milton Brooklyn NY
1996 EM Weaver Timothy Wyandotte MI Email
1996 EN Triggs Robert Lake Havasu City AZ Email
1996 FC Littleton Barry Petersburg AK Email
1996 GM Ortiz Giovannie Philadelphia PA Email
1996 LT Sisk Travis Norfolk VA
1996 MM Slama Charles Columbia Falls MT Email
1996 MS Sehon Todd Las Vegas FL Email
1996 MS Sehon Todd Okeechobee FL Email
1996 OS Grover Tri Houston,tx TX Email
1996 OS Pipkin Michael Cashmere WA
1996 OS Powell Edwin Elyria OH
1996 RM Penelton Dave St. Louis MO
1997 CPO Glosson Mark Brookville IN Email
1997 ET Parker Timmy Las Vegas NV Muse
1997 FC Brown Alex Cooper
1997 LTJG Pederson Matt Lake Mills IA
1997 OS Webb Porter Baldwin MI
1997 RM Jones Jeffrey Medford OR
1997 SH Toliver Robert Sanchez
1997 SK Pezza Jeremy Warwick RI Email
1998 EM Muse Jeffrey Bellville TX Email
1998 LT Nickell Scott Bainbridge Island WA
1998 MM Sewell Jason Hecules CA Muse