What's your Rating?
AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


USS ST. PAUL

(CA-73)

The Fighting Saint
 

USS ST. PAUL (CA-73) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
0 PFC Dalton John GA
1940 Mutchler Donald Kewanna IN
1940 YN Maule Richard Butte MT
1943 DK Walter Robert Hoisington KS
1943 WT Olsen George Lombard IL Email
1944 BM Dubay Rene Montpelier NH Email
1944 ENSN Brodie Iii George England AR
1944 SC Dyer Ira J. Hurlock MD Email
1944 SC Hoffman Charles Philadelphia PA
1944 SC Obertein Oran Akron MI
1944 SF Damico Edward Westport CT
1944 SF Febbraio Samuel Westport CT
1944 SK Lewis Donald J. West Haven CT
1945 Gibbs Roy Salinas CA
1945 2LT Brockman Edward St. Meinrad IN Email
1945 BM Gallagher Joseph Astoria NY Email
1945 BM Marbut James Atlanta GA Email
1945 ENS Hancock Russell Greenwich CT Email
1945 FC Brohner Leslie Paris TX
1945 LTJG Koehler H.C. Tubac AZ
1945 SF Hickerson Clint Cumberland RI
1945 WT Patten Marvin Lake City IA Email
1946 BM Harvey William Lynn MA
1946 ET Frenz Hilbert Mason City IA
1946 ET Solarz Peter Glastonbury CT Spencer
1946 ET Spencer Gwynne Scarsdale NY Email
1947 -- Workman Howard Palm Beach Gardens FL
1947 BT Shaw Donald Lebanon VA
1947 EM Oard Bill Lima OH
1947 SM Hill Dan Atlanta GA Email
1948 CS Dukellis Nicholas Bakersfield CA
1948 PFC Yeager Ralph Yakima WA Email
1948 SN Castro Ray Needles CA Email
1949 BM Morris Henry Parsons KS Email
1949 CPL Schulstad Richard Portland OR
1949 CS Ludwig Hans San Diego CA
1949 FT Bachman Lawrence Monroe VA
1949 FT Cooper John San Jose CA
1949 PC Evans Bernard Norfolk VA
1949 PN Wood Job Renton WA
1949 RD Hallberg Tom Mundelein IL
1949 SN Campbell Iii Chester F. Mineola NY
1949 SN Fedele Vincent New Orleans LA
1949 SN Jenkins Michael Westminster CA
1949 SN Nobriga Gary Maui HI
1949 SN Schneider Jay Dekalb IL
1950 BM Hale Wilford Hampton VA Email
1950 BM Marshall Charles East Prairie MO Email
1950 BM Marshall Charleseast East Prairie MO
1950 FT Cleveland Raymond Costa Mesa CA Email
1950 GM Brown Billy Whittier CA Email
1950 MM Holden Loland Kingsdown KS Email
1950 RD Warren Reg AL
1950 SM Lacombe Allen New Orleans LA
1950 SM St. John John East Coast NY
1951 Stewlow Arthur Breckenridge MN
1951 BT Nolen Jones Mont Belvieu TX
1951 BT Whitt George W. Round Rock TX
1951 EN Macalilly James Montgomery AL
1951 EN Reed Holly Lubeck WV
1951 ENS Uhrig William Alhambra CA Email
1951 ENSN Takis George M. Atlanta GA
1951 FT Gilbert Kiffin Richmond IN Email
1951 GM Zimmerman Gerald Rochester MN
1951 LTJG Lovette Paul Corning NY Email
1951 MM Cenci Phillip Brooklyn NY Mc Cann
1951 MM Mc Cann Charles (chuck) Brooklyn NY Email
1951 SN Ramos Salvador Los Angeles CA
1952 CPO Spisak Frank Bellingham WA
1952 CT Saxty Edward New Carrollton MD
1952 EM Thompson Kenneth Gillette WY
1952 FT Lucas Kenneth Fort Worth TX
1952 GM Brown Billy Whittier CA Email
1952 LTJG Walters Durwood Whittemore IA Email
1952 MM Francen Carl Kaohsiung, Taiwan CA
1952 OM Arnold Albert (dean) Greenfield IL Email
1952 PFC Deneke Leroy Huron SD
1952 PFC Mckee Robert Columbus
1952 PFC Miller Edward W. Lancaster OH Email
1952 RM Nieman Ron Fond Du Lac WI Email
1952 RM Robinson Philip Honolulu HI Email
1952 SN Board Robert Jeffersonville IN Email
1952 SN Mathis Anthony Columbus GA Email
1953 BM Sellers Rufus James (rj) Riverside CA Email
1953 IC Harville Bernie (hoot) Laclede IL Email
1953 LTJG Gerberding William ND Walters
1953 LTJG Gerberding Bill ND Walters
1953 MM Janssen Al Sidney IA
1953 PFC Miller Edward Lancaster OH Email
1953 RM Rozanski Charles New Britain CT Email
1954 FT Christner Bernard Hayes Center NE Email
1955 CS Tribbitt Lloyd Watertown SD Email
1955 DC Cantrell Charles Harrison AR
1955 GM Austin Thomas (Tom) Madera CA
1955 MM Lord W.y. Charlie Atlanta GA Email
1955 QM Best Mike Houston TX
1955 QM Lequieu James Little Rock AR Email
1955 RD Farrow Leroy Slidell LA
1956 -- Briggs Bill Madison Heights MI
1956 CPO Mcgowan Bobby Gadsden AL
1956 HM Boone J.C Garland TX
1956 SM Best Mike Houston TX
1956 SN Wilson Melvin Tupelo MS
1956 TE Dorion Casey Pembina, ND Email
1957 -- Sawyer James Bhm AL
1957 BT Mcgowan Jerry Geraldine AL
1957 ET Ohlson Erik Severna Park MD Email
1957 ET Tucker Richard Lake Elsinore CA
1957 FT Wilkeson Phil South Bend IN Email
1957 FT Wilkeson Phil Corona CA
1957 HM Mattingly Fred Louisville KY
1957 LT Burdett Ed Lillian AL
1957 MM Taber John Etna CA Email
1957 SN Akin Rennie Stilwater OK Email
1957 SN Hales Thomas Saginaw MI Email
1957 YN Givens Will Austin TX
1958 BM Pistello Nick Chicago IL Email
1958 BM Sobieck Angelo Bowlus MN
1958 ET Hopper Robert Victorville CA
1958 MM Gotchall Terry Salem OR Email
1958 PC Dowell Sidney R. Las Vegas NV
1958 PH Bostock George Montpelier VT
1958 RM Chambers Earl Wheeling WV
1958 SM Johnson Clyde Memphis TN Email
1958 SN Craft Joel Ft. Worth TX
1958 YN Tubbs Orval Springfield OR Email
1959 BM Ingram Gayle Panama City FL Email
1959 BT Shoemake Kelly Dequicy LA Email
1959 CT Bearden Lewis Vidalia GA
1959 CT Lamers Robert Kaukauna WI
1959 CT Lutton John Muncie IN
1959 DM Terrill Rodney Sioux City IA Email
1959 FT Fulton Cephas Baltimore MD Email
1959 FT Olive Harold B. Maryville TN
1959 QM Owens Phillip Portage WI Email
1959 RD Jones Durward Albuquerque NM Email
1959 RM Clark Joe Huron SD
1959 RM Simmons Gary San Francisco CA Email
1959 SH Hudson Oscar Kalamazoo MI Email
1959 SK West Clinton C Carlsbad NM Email
1959 SK West Clinton Carlsbad NM
1959 SM Fraser Patrick Parksville B
1959 SM Higgins Mack Roswell NM Email
1959 SN Murray Jerry Atlanta GA Email
1960 Gunnels Jack Dallas TX Schiebel
1960 -- Landry James (Jim) Jennings LA
1960 BM Anderson Benjamin CT Sharpe
1960 BT Durgin Paul Jacksonville FL Email
1960 BT Willis Jimmy Ft. Worth TX Email
1960 CT Armstrong John Rushville NE Email
1960 FT Pennington Bill Wytheville VA
1960 HM Gatewood Ron Zanesville OH Email
1960 LTJG Mitchell Charles Walnut Creek CA
1960 MM Burns Charles Tulsa OK Email
1960 MM Chavez Mario El Paso TX Email
1960 RD Anderson Philip Latimer IA
1960 RM Shipp Lesley (Les) Houston TX
1960 SM Bauer Bill --
1960 SM Colvin Eli Los Angeles CA
1960 SM Crank Howard Hutchinson KS
1960 SM Stitnizky John Las Vegas NV
1960 SN Wagenseller Jack Duncan OK Email
1961 BM Green Houston TX Sharpe
1961 BM Price Clyde Norristown PA Email
1961 BM Sharpe Martin Weatherford TX Email
1961 BT Davis Ralph Evans WA
1961 CS Ferris Joseph Valentine NE Email
1961 CT Haas Harry Narvon PA
1961 CT Owens Ray Charles City IA
1961 EM Lasko Al NJ Schiebel
1961 EN Mcknight William Arkansas City KS Email
1961 EN Settle Charles Indianapolis IN Email
1961 ET Stoneking Tom Lawton IA
1961 FT Autrey Gene Artesia NM Email
1961 FT Mccoy Billy Fort Lauderdale FL Email
1961 FT Port Russell Wenatchee WA Email
1961 GM Bromley Larry Martinez CA
1961 GM Munger Bruce Springfield OR Email
1961 MU Frobe James F. (jim) Detroit MI Email
1961 QM Burnham Ernest North East PA Email
1961 RM Germeyer Charles Pittsburgh PA Email
1961 SK Anderson Robert Winona MN Email
1961 SM Schiemel Tommy Or Thomas Mansfield OH
1961 SM Stephens Jerry Springville AL Email
1961 SN Pizzi Peter Erie PA Email
1961 SN Walrath Wes Crestline AZ Email
1962 Cecil James Paduka KY Schiebel
1962 Pappas Dennis Whidbey Island WA Schiebel
1962 -- Parnell Bobby Hattiesburg MS
1962 BM Ryan Frank Tulsa OK Email
1962 BM Walrath Wes San Bernardino CA Email
1962 FT Collins Collins Rapid City SD Email
1962 IC Schiebel Curt Prior Lake MN Email
1962 LT Levin Victor Los Angeles CA Email
1962 LTJG Butler Dennis Council Bluffs IA Email
1962 QM Lee Gale Golden Valley AZ Email
1962 RM Davis Robert Blanding UT
1962 SF Iwanejko Ronald New Bedford PA Email
1962 SM Bishop Gerald Yukon OK Email
1962 SN Thomas William Hawthorne CA Email
1962 YN Turner Bud Vancouver WA
1963 BM Sampson Stephen Willmington CA Email
1963 CPL Karlson Jack Wheeling IL
1963 EM Kuhlman Vincent Waterloo IA
1963 EN Pearson James Ronald Startex SC Email
1963 ET Phillips George Flushing NY Email
1963 FT Ziemba Patrick Detroit MI
1963 GM Hooke Ronnie Pasadena TX
1963 GM Kuhlman Raleigh Waterloo IA Email
1963 IC Harris Ernie Riverside CA Email
1963 LCDR Claybrook Sam San Diego CA
1963 MM Davis Luther Battleground WA
1963 RD Hobbs Joseph (Andy) Fort Wayne IN
1963 RM Potter Philip St.paul MN Email
1963 SGT Chaplain Rodger Macomb IL
1963 SH Buechner Daniel Freeport PA Email
1963 YN Nawrocki Roger Fridley MN Email
1964 Herrley Bernie Omaha NE
1964 BM Denley John Coffeeville MS
1964 BM Nechanicky James Spokane WA
1964 CPTN Norton IL
1964 DC Kalebaugh Trostle Raytown MO Email
1964 DK Jacobs Larry Columbus OH Email
1964 ET Hahn Lou New York City NY Email
1964 GM Cook Jerry Spring City TN Email
1964 GM Haycraft Bud Henderson TX
1964 MM Reyes Ricardo Saginaw MI
1964 MM Walusiak Jerry Ashland WI Email
1964 MR Hogue Gary Sharon PA Email
1964 MSGT Mcmahon William Blaine MN
1964 RD Littlefield John Fort Worth TX Email
1964 RD Semler Raymond Atlantic City NJ Email
1964 RM Allen Albert Columbus OH Email
1964 SF Lee Roy Columbia SC Email
1964 SF Lee Roy Columbia SC Email
1965 BM Figg Everett Terre Haute IN Email
1965 CS Abbott Harry Los Angeles CA Email
1965 DC Nolan Charles J. Bristol CT Email
1965 DK Black Ray Amarillo TX Hunt
1965 DK Hunt David Durant OK Email
1965 DK Papel Nestor Samar PI
1965 EM Forste Marty Glendale NY Email
1965 ET Crawford Harvey San Antonio TX Email
1965 FN Songer Glen Garneill MT Email
1965 GM Gray Kenneth Columb OH Email
1965 GM Rigler Robert Pekin IL
1965 MM Bottjer John Spokane WA Email
1965 MM Henson Larry Clinton AR Bottjer
1965 MM Hobbs Robert Boyd NM Bottjer
1965 MM Mitchell Larry Pontiac MI
1965 MM Shipley Ronald D. Ottawa IL
1965 MM Siplon Robert Muskegon MI Email
1965 PN Vigil Ronald Duluth GA
1965 RM Pullen Ed Long Beach CA
1965 SF Gordon Danny Thomasville NC Email
1965 SF Zednik Kenneth Portland OR Email
1965 SH Arata Peter Greensboro NC
1965 SH Fisk Arthur Chicago IL Email
1965 SH Gertson Lee Spokane WA Email
1965 SH Ray Ron TX Hunt
1965 SH Whitlow Don(Peanuts) Newberg OR
1965 SK Figg Thomas Terre Haute IN Email
1965 SM Levecchi Russell Rochester NY Email
1965 SM Payne, E. James Greenville MS Email
1965 SN Levecchi Russell Rochester NY Email
1966 BM Briscoe Jack Leighton PA Email
1966 BM Burlingame Roger Pasadena CA
1966 BM Dart Jim Palo Alto CA
1966 BM Hill Lamoine Concord CA Email
1966 BM Pilcher John Wilmington MA
1966 BM Pilcher John Wilmington MA
1966 BM Viola Ron Watsonville CA
1966 BT Cervenka Richard Granger TX
1966 BT Kraus George Mt View CA Email
1966 CS Cowdell William Bristol CT
1966 EN Sawyer Larry Chicago IL Email
1966 EN Thompson Raymond Northampton MA Email
1966 ENS Sawyer Larry Chicago Il IL Email
1966 ET Figueroa Ignacio Snata Barbara CA Email
1966 FN Andrews Gaylon Killeen Texas TX Email
1966 FT Caldwell David Byfield MA Email
1966 GM Nagle David Yakima WA
1966 GM Potter Fred Vallejo CA
1966 GM Stout Timmy Moundsville WV Email
1966 MM Apsley Johnny Hugoton KS Email
1966 MM Lyerla Ronald Rockford IL Email
1966 PC Lindahl John Lansdale PA Email
1966 RD Maire Frank Leroy EU
1966 RM Anson William Kearney NE
1966 RM Kelley Lawrence Chicago IL Email
1966 RM Milan Mike Pepperell MA Email
1966 SN Coronado Ray San Antonio TX
1966 SN Marquis Charles Wilder KY
1966 YN Easley Steve Grand Junction CO Email
1966 YN Pierson Henry Yuma AZ Email
1966 YN Stookey Gary Woodside CA Email
1967 -- Bostock Ph-2 Photo L George Montpelier VT
1967 BM Imes Tom Columbus OH Email
1967 BM Mcentee Tom Providence RI Email
1967 EM Roth John St.louis MO Email
1967 EN Hughes Robert Plymouth IN Email
1967 ENS Hotaling Dancing Dave Lane Luttrell
1967 ET Simmerson L.W. Vallejo CA
1967 FT Louis Terry Stevens Point WI
1967 GM Fessler Jim Baltimore MD Stout
1967 GM Himpelmann Pete Chicago IL Email
1967 GM Hrobowski John Maywood IL Email
1967 GM Mc Clamrock Henry Marshalltown IA Email
1967 IC Pyle Gary San Benito TX Email
1967 JO Kirpluk Allan Corona CA
1967 LTJG Hansen Olaf Chicago IL Email
1967 LTJG Hulsy Robert CA Lane Luttrell
1967 LTJG Miller Paul IL Lane Luttrell
1967 LTJG Miller Paul IL Luttrell
1967 MM Wittmann David Buffalo NY Email
1967 PH Baez Robert San Francisco CA Email
1967 PN Green Mike Fayetteville GA
1967 QM Wise Jerry Akron OH Email
1967 RD Every Dan Glendora CA Email
1967 RD Tracy Bill South Boston MA
1967 RD Vates Jay Pittsburgh PA Email
1967 RM Brunelle Bob Nehalem OR Email
1967 RM Brunelle Bob Portland OR
1967 RM Goldman Paul Pekin IL
1967 RM Nicolaus Lowell Sacramento CA Email
1967 SF Arnold Charles NJ Clevenger
1967 SF Clevenger James Olympia WA Email
1967 SH Davis Easterling --
1967 SH Pridemore Ronald Union SC
1967 SM Bilardi Frank Norwalk CT Email
1967 SM Mabin Jerry St. Joseph MO Email
1967 SM Riley Ron St. Peter MN
1967 SN Kelley David Carson CA Email
1967 SN Lang Dewayne Vale OR Email
1967 SN Luttrell Lane Mcfadden WY Email
1967 SN Schmeiser Albert Medford WI Email
1967 SN Windsor Robert Seattle WA Email
1967 YN Kenoyer John Sturgis SD Email
1967 YN Wright Jim Cambridge NE Email
1968 BM Bernal Chuck Pueblo CO Email
1968 BT Anderson Grant San Jose CA
1968 BT Thomas Glenn Wappingers Falls NY
1968 BT Todd Frank Lancaster CA Email
1968 ET Doherty Frank San Francisco CA Email
1968 ET Doherty Frank San Francisco CA Email
1968 ET Doherty Frank San Francisco CA Email
1968 ET Gutherie Walter Lynn MA Email
1968 FN Fry William Peru IN Email
1968 GM Bethea James Dillon SC Email
1968 GM Bethea James Dillon SC Bethea
1968 GM Dupre Bruce New Orleans LA Email
1968 GM Guisinger Mike Mapel Valley WA Stout
1968 GM Guisinger Mike Maple Valley WA
1968 GM Milton Danny Alvin TX Email
1968 GM Schnieder Jay Schnieter IL Jensen
1968 GM Stromer Dave Dupre
1968 GM Stromer Dave New Buffalo MI Email
1968 HM Holbrook Boyd Abilene TX Email
1968 IC Fairchild John New Haven CT
1968 LT Smock William Minneapolis MN Email
1968 LTJG Charbonneau Steve Corvallis OR Email
1968 LTJG Hotaling William (bill) Luttrell
1968 MCPO Beasley Charlie --
1968 MR Bourgeois Richard Glendale CA Email
1968 PN Zastrow Walter Minnetonka MN Email
1968 RD Carr Raymond Omaha NE Email
1968 RD Hendrickson Kent Albuquerque NM Email
1968 RM Crabb John Golconda IL
1968 RM Jost John (jack) Bakersfield CA Email
1968 RM Mcfadden Carl West Point MS Email
1968 SK Nelson Frank Corona CA Email
1968 SK Wilkins Ernest Raleigh NC
1968 SN Ellington Joseph Chino CA Email
1968 SN Hebert Chester(danny} New Orleans LA Email
1968 SN Renda Dana Winthrop MA Email
1968 YN Robinson Robert Templeton PA Email
1969 BM Bogenschutz James (joe) Clayton NY Email
1969 BT Van Linden Dave Chicago IL Email
1969 CPO Smith Larry Lumberton TX Email
1969 EN Nestlerode Willis Butler MO Email
1969 EN Nestlerode Willis S. (ness) Butler MO Email
1969 EW Moore Wade Reno NV Email
1969 FT Bachman Lawrence Matawan NJ Email
1969 GM Bruce Howard KY Jensen
1969 GM Brennan Pat Brennan OR Jensen
1969 GM Ettinger Steve Ettinger Jensen
1969 GM Jensen Danny Salt Lake City UT Email
1969 GM Korte John Korte NY Jensen
1969 LCPL Birmingham Andy Tuckerman AR Email
1969 MM Schlueter Robert Lesueur MN Email
1969 PH Miller Robert Wallace SD Email
1969 RD King Steve Bartow FL Email
1969 RD Lubianetsky Nick Old Forge PA Email
1969 RD Turner Bob Aurora IL Email
1969 RM Brown Robert Mastic NY Email
1969 SK Ainsworth Leo Hawthorne CA Email
1969 SK Calhoun James Northport MI Email
1969 SK Calhoun James Northport MI Email
1969 SK Calhoun James Northport MI Email
1969 SN Fedele Vincent New Orleans LA Email
1970 Collins Larry Ironton OH
1970 BT Mccomas Douglas Burbank CA
1970 ET Amico Dante\\\' New Orleans LA Email
1970 ET Hahn Lou New York NY Email
1970 ET Smith Daniel Lantana FL Email
1970 RD Hunt Dennis Amarillo TX Email
1970 RM Champion Robert Novato CA Email
1970 RM Podhaski Thomas Casper WY Email
1970 RM Vandemore David Hudson SD
1970 SN Mcnulty Bernard Seattle WA Email