AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. IOWA

(BB-61)

Sais Pas
 

U.S.S. IOWA (BB-61) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
- BM Brown Charles 2632 A. Lemp MO
1940 Anderson Wesley Chicago IL
1940 Crawford --
1940 BM Tufts Meryl Galt CA
1940 SN Spina Joe Queens Ny NY
1941 BM Ernest Scherman Beminji MN Email
1941 GM Orman Francis (Frank) Ottumwa IA
1942 FTM Watson Charles Philadelphia PA Email
1942 GM King John Akron OH Email
1942 SF Snyder Earl Philadelphia PA Email
1943 Jennings Donald Chico CA
1943 BM Pasgenski Benjamin Schenectady NY Email
1943 BM Pasgenski Benjamin Schenectady NY Email
1943 CPTN Mc Cann Allan Winter Park FL Email
1943 CPTN Mc Cann Allan Winter Park FL Email
1943 GM Tudor (deceased) Lawrence L Peoria IL Email
1943 IC Truglio Harry NY Pasgenski
1943 LT Jean -Marie Bussers Li„®Ge WA
1943 MM Kotoff Roy Los Angeles CA Email
1943 QM Bebb Russell Diamond OH
1943 RM Jennings Donald Chico CA
1943 SCPO Hekimian Walter Sommerville MA Email
1943 SF Svoleantopoulos James Dracut Mass MA Email
1943 WT Truglio Harry Whiting NJ
1944 CPTN Mc Cann Allan Winter Park FL Email
1944 CPTN Mc Cann Allan Winter Park FL Email
1944 MID1 Hastings Elmer Flint MI Email
1945 Ferraro Frank Nashwaulk Mn MN
1945 AG Muhlhauser Howard Cincinnati OH Email
1945 AT Quintas Robert Tucson AZ Email
1945 BM Harvey William Derry NH
1945 MM Johnson Hazen Zephyrhills FL
1945 PVT Somers John Marion MA
1945 RM Estes Floyd Gardner LA
1945 SM Chaffee Gearld Detriot MI Email
1945 SN Brown Ballard Inman SC Email
1945 SN Tanner John Ft, Worth TX
1945 YN Braun Frank Osseo MN Email
1946 AS Christofferson Clyde Arnold Havre MT Email
1946 BM Surman Herbert Westlake OH Email
1946 EN Roselli Harold (dick) Seattle WA Email
1946 GM Waters Richard Eagle Rock CA Email
1946 SN Esh Wendell Dundee IL Email
1947 EM Van Derslice Thomas Milwaukee AL
1947 SN Nelson Willard Fosston MN
1948 BM Chestnut Kenneth San Diego CA
1948 SM Andrew Kenneth Colorado Springs CO
1948 YN Olive Carmel Florence AL
1949 EN Crist Joseph Westville OK Email
1950 EM Howle Arlen(Red) Breckenridge TX
1950 EM Howle Arlen Breckenridge TX
1950 FT Whitmore Ron Rochester NY
1950 GM Wilson Russell Independence MO Email
1951 BM Piacun Leon Neworleans LA
1951 BT Lloyd Howard Napa CA Email
1951 CPO Piacun Leon New Orleans LA
1951 ET Johosky John Pottsville PA
1951 FC Fink Paul Madison Heights VA
1951 FN Coffman Bill Los Angeles CA Email
1951 MM Piper Preston Hagerstown MD Email
1951 MM Pittroff Conrad Louisville KY
1951 QM Chapman William G. Tabiona UT
1951 QM Eddy Burl Connersville IN Email
1951 QM Pittman Ross Foxworth MS Email
1951 SCPO Burns Albert Colorado Springs CO
1952 EM Gantt Kyle Winston-salem NC Email
1952 EM Neall Earl Glen Burnie MD Email
1952 EM Neall Earl Glen Burnie MD Email
1952 IC Trusty James Louisville KY Email
1952 QM Frazier Johnny Frazier Johnny Dayton OH Shaver
1952 QM Richard Eugene Kaplan LA
1952 QM Shaver Donald Noble OK Email
1952 QM Vinson James Fort Worth TX Email
1952 RM Moss Bryan Glendale CA Email
1952 SF Ray James Redondo Beach CA Email
1952 SM Ball Kenneth San Luis Obispo CA
1952 SN Jones George Ellenboro NC Email
1952 SN Sandwisch Gordon Oak Harbor OH Email
1952 YN Schwarzenbach Ernest Derby CO
1953 1LT Whitlock Lee Norfolk VA Email
1953 EM Stanford Spencer Perrysburg OH
1953 FT Smith Paul Southgate MI
1953 HM Norris James Mt.savage MD Email
1953 LT Oreilly Charles Portland ME Email
1953 MM Taylor Robert Danbury CT
1953 SN Coakley John Medford MA
1953 SN Cornell Richard Muskegon MI Email
1953 SN Davidson Donald Akron OH
1954 BT Bost Robert E Baltimore MD Miller
1954 BT Miller Carlton G. Boston MA Email
1954 BT Shelton Pierson Cape Coral FL
1954 CPO Howard Leslie Weiss
1954 CPO Thompson William E. Belleville KS
1954 EN Reed C.l. Pocatello ID Weiss
1954 EN Reed, Dave Pocatello ID Weiss
1954 EN Weiss Ed Park Forest IL Email
1954 ET Kelly Bill Darwin MN
1954 LTJG Meadows John Vidalia GA Email
1954 MM Adams Carl Tavares FL
1954 SK Tesso Jack Bluefield WV
1954 SM Nucci Silverio Bronx NY Email
1954 SN Nucci Silverio Bronx NY Email
1954 SN Spina Joe Queens Ny NY
1955 EM Kenney Jack Philadelphia PA Email
1955 EM Mc Gonigle Charles Philadelphia PA Email
1955 HM Ervin John Valdosta GA Email
1955 LI Baccili Peter Smithtown NY
1955 MM Clark Daniel Minneapolis MN Email
1955 MM Godwin John Coats NC
1955 MM James Raymond Palmer MA Email
1955 MM Lloyd Robert Kenney
1955 MM Smith Clifford Charles Sugar Creek PA Email
1955 RD Cooper Floyd Charleston MO Email
1955 SN Bowers Bobby Spartanburg SC Email
1955 SN Hatfield Howard ????? WV
1955 SN Tirk George Butler PA Email
1955 YN Humienny Bill Brooklyn NY
1956 -- Korrell Jr. Harry J. F. CA
1956 CPL Wimer Leland Weyers Cave VA Email
1956 CWO Korrell Harry Catonsville MD Email
1956 ENSN May Larry Ponte Vedra Beach GA
1956 ENSN May Larry Milton MA
1956 FT Mcneely Jim Shelbyville IN
1956 GM Dunn Patrick Pittsburg PA Pesenko
1956 GM Malik Bob Pittsburge, PA Pesenko
1956 GM Price Harry Northfield NJ
1956 IC Mueller John Jersey City NJ
1956 MM Collari Fred Natick MA Email
1956 MM Meredith Richard Burlington NJ Email
1956 RM Macfarlane Tom Port St. John FL
1956 SF Hammond Sam Shelbyville IN
1956 SF Hammond Dan Shelbyville IN
1956 SN Livingston Richard Bemidji MN
1956 YN Barry Waldman Boston MA
1957 BT Ostland Frank Chicago Heights IL Email
1957 ENSN Christensen Gary Viborg SD
1957 FC Rawson John Fabyan CT
1957 FT Trout Richard Allentown PA Email
1957 GM Malik Bob (moose) Pesenko
1957 RD Maglione Francis ( Frank ) Meriden CT Email
1957 SM Pesenko Richard Hammond / Crown Point IN Email
1957 SN Geribo Jerry Boston MA
1958 FT Whitmore Ron Rochester NY
1967 LT Leite Kenny Thompson CT
1980 SH Shortridge James Bayview OH
1982 BM Freeman,jr Paul E. Westborough MA Email
1982 BM Miller La Jon Brownwood TX Email
1982 BM Pacheco Michael. Taos NM Email
1982 BM Pacheco. Michael S Taos. NM Email
1982 BT Anson Richard Monroe MI Email
1983 BM Alexander Rob Hamden CT Email
1983 BM Brown Howard Brooklyn NY
1983 BM Hall Nathan Richmond VA Email
1983 BM Ortego Philip Ville Platte LA Email
1983 BM Rhoads Doug West Plains MO Email
1983 BM Richmond Stanley Richmond VA Email
1983 BM Webb Jim Pensacola FL
1983 BT Albrecht Patrick Weston WI Email
1983 BT Lemon Kevin Milwaukee WI Email
1983 BT Schmidt Brad TN Williams
1983 BT Snyder Edward Cohocton NY Email
1983 BT Williams Steve Rogersville TN Email
1983 CPO Marquis Ray College Place WA Email
1983 CPO Mckenzie Tom Independence MO
1983 CPO Reifonas Richard Cincinnati OH
1983 CPO Steele John Lexington NC
1983 CPTN Gneckow Gerald Boise ID Email
1983 CT Richlin Brad Boise ID Email
1983 CWO Hodges Byron Wayne Pensacola FL
1983 EM Palmiere Marty Pittsburgh PA Email
1983 EM Palmiere Martin Pittsburgh PA Email
1983 EW Wetherbee George Battle Creek MI Email
1983 FC Brown Ronald L. Akron OH Email
1983 FC Conboy Herbert Gunnison CO Email
1983 FC Fobbs James Round Rock TX
1983 FC Grubbs Steven South Bend IN Email
1983 FC Grubbs Steven Argos IN Email
1983 FT Bilak Shawn Privacy GA
1983 FT Hill Michael Las Vegas NV Email
1983 GM Albert Kenneth Jacksonville FL
1983 GM Allspach Jody Mount Dora FL
1983 GM Haggith Mark Tomahawk WI Email
1983 GM Leach Scott Jellico TN Email
1983 GM Randolph Conroy Suffolk VA
1983 HT Herrod Mark Creston IA
1983 HT Shoup Doug Canton OH Email
1983 IC Coen David Higginsville MO Email
1983 IC Costin Gerald Johnstown PA
1983 IC Fleming Michail Monroe LA
1983 LCDR Menard Greg Coventry RI Email
1983 LCPL Fast Jonathan Williams MN Email
1983 LT Chapman Ken North Huntingdon PA Email
1983 MA Hawkins Ronald Fallbrook CA
1983 MCPO Anderson Robert Minneapolis MN
1983 MCPO Anderson Robert Minneapolis VA Email
1983 MM Blanchette Roy North Canton CT Email
1983 MM Chavez Raul El Paso TX Email
1983 MM Deis Aj Old Forge NY Email
1983 MM Mccaffrey Michael Maylene AL Email
1983 MM Saez Michael Milwaukee WI
1983 MM Whetstone Robert Orangeburg VA Email
1983 OS Talley Sean Englewood CO
1983 PN Beebe Paul Wilkins Township PA Email
1983 PN Beebe Paul Wilkins Township PA Email
1983 PN Mason Stephen Brooklyn NY Email
1983 QM Schultz Ronald Natrona Heights PA Email
1983 RM Douglas Paul Landover MD Email
1983 SCPO Mccray Nathan Kenosha WI
1983 SCPO Parris Thomas Minooka IL Email
1983 SCPO Watkins Tony San Deigo Ca. CA Email
1983 SH Tracy Gary Mill Valley CA Email
1983 SK Gibson Rex St. Paul NE Email
1983 SK Marion Robert (bob) Cedar Rapids IA Email
1983 SK Reynolds John Princeton IL Email
1983 SK S. Rex St. Paul NE Email
1983 SN Curry George San Francisco CA Email
1983 YN Hindman Rick Sioux City IA Email
1984 BM Bishop Charlie Stuart FL Guerriero
1984 BM Guerriero James Bloomfield NJ Email
1984 BM Martie David Minneapolis MN Email
1984 BM Mcdivitt Ricky Covington TN Email
1984 BM Stankaitis Gary Bethel CT Email
1984 BT Barr David Arkadelphia AR Email
1984 BT Bryant John Helena AR Email
1984 BT Williams Melvin Charlotte NC Email
1984 CPL Wagner John Newport News VA Email
1984 CPO Mathews Mark American Canyon CA
1984 FC Gray David Keaton Beach FL
1984 FC Leblanc Robert Westminster MA
1984 FT Kay Russell OH
1984 GM Baumann Kenneth Little Rock AR
1984 GM Beanblossom Jeffrey Lansing IL Email
1984 GM Mashtare Dave St Regis Falls NY Email
1984 GM Shelton Michael Callaway NE
1984 GM Solheim Thomas Staten Island NY Email
1984 GM Walters Jerry Wheeling WV
1984 MA Lafrance Philip Oneida NY Email
1984 MA Vermillion Lester Yakima WA Email
1984 MS Gatton James Milwaukee WI Email
1984 OS Jones Todd Brentwood CA Email
1984 OS Mckiddie Frank Virginia Beach VA
1984 QM Barger Wayne Wappingers Falls NY Email
1984 QM Barger Wayne Wappingers Falls NY Email
1984 QM Smith Kevin Wichita Falls TX Email
1984 SH Dehning Ronald Lewiston ID
1984 SM Freeman Lacy Burlington IA Email
1984 SN Sears Robert Brooklyn NY Curry
1984 SN Simmons Rodney Godfrey IL Email
1985 BM Horton Rodney Sebring FL Email
1985 BM Stevens Marcus Jellico TN Email
1985 BT Meldrum Michael Bay City MI Email
1985 BT Patacconi Ted Bloomsburg PA Email
1985 FC Bankord Todd Pecatonica IL Email
1985 FC Magnant Mark Randolph VT Email
1985 FC Shelton Darien Shreveport LA Email
1985 GM Stevens Mark Jellico TN Email
1985 LT Hawkins James Sidney NY Email
1985 MM Gustafson Mark Hull MA Email
1985 PN Joseph John Wilmington DE
1985 SN Smith(smitty) Julian Jacksonville FL Email
1985 SN Zarraonandia Mark Merritt Island FL Email
1986 BM (grott) Ronald Union Mills IN Email
1986 BM (grott) Ronald Union Mills IN Email
1986 BM Workman Tommy Fostoria MI Email
1986 BT Erwine Leonard Berwick PA Email
1986 BT Mackey Paul Washington Crossing PA Email
1986 CPO Johnson John Chicago IL
1986 CPO William Howard Carmichael CA
1986 DK Arthur Anthony Freeport NY Email
1986 EW Leitz Steve Jersey City NJ Email
1986 FC Arnold Keith Lonaconing MD Email
1986 FC Robinson Alan Indianapolis IN
1986 GM Carr Michael Columbia , Md MI Email
1986 HM Boxwell Jay South Plainfield NJ Email
1986 HT Wilber Tim Smethport Pa PA Email
1986 LCPL Williams Robert Connellsville PA Email
1986 LI Sweeney Tim Dayton, OH
1986 LTJG Hester Paul Daytona Beach FL Email
1986 LTJG Hester Paul Daytona Beach FL Email
1986 MCPO Fulcher Charles Kill Devil Hills NC
1986 MCPO Miller Mike Ventura CA
1986 MS Pitts Dwayne Ft Campbell KY Email
1986 MS Stanek Eric Hammond IN Email
1986 OS Durham Roy Vineland NJ Email
1986 QM Kasuboske Todd Madison WI
1986 SCPO Baron James Fredericksburg VA
1986 SK Rodriguez Pablo R. Bayamon. PR Email
1986 SM Manapat Thomas Las Vegas N
1986 SM Williams Terry Alma GA Email
1986 SN Justice (deceased) Michael Matewan WV Email
1987 -- Routledge Donald Joplin MO Email
1987 BM Burch Robert Middleburg FL
1987 BM Durfee Robert Stoughton MA Email
1987 BM Horton Jimmy Was Texas N
1987 BT Armstrong Kenny Albany OR Email
1987 BT Mowry Michael Lynn MA Email
1987 BT Oden Rick Brownsboro TX Email
1987 CPO Annin Steven Carter Lake IA
1987 CPO Kobiec Donald South Bend IN
1987 CWO Patnaude Bosn Stockton CA
1987 CWO Patnaude Bosn No Vassalboro ME Email
1987 DC Fedinetz John Springboro PA Email
1987 EW Gordon Dave Waldport OR Email
1987 FC Allicock Tony --
1987 FC Henson Harold --
1987 FC Krauss Joel El Reno TX
1987 FC Merrill Jon Jacksonville FL Email
1987 FC Sampley Charles Cocoa FL Email
1987 FC Teter Jd Escondido CA
1987 FC Vanburen Dennis Backus MN Email
1987 FC Varselona Joe NJ
1987 GM Gun Turret 3 Rules Uss Iowa The Best Sh Sparks NV
1987 GM Stegner Charles Eugene OR Email
1987 GM Unger Dennis --
1987 GM Unger Stegner
1987 MCPO Degerald Dennis Justice IL Email
1987 MCPO Zink John Yorktown VA
1987 MID3 Walpole Greg Dannemora NY Email
1987 MM Hastings Bruce Comfort TX
1987 MM Kennedy Dan Baltimore MD Email
1987 MM Leonard Robert Port Charlotte FL Email
1987 MM Torres Manuel Mayaguez PR Email
1987 MM Torres Manuel Mayaguez PR Email
1987 MS Murphy Ivan Beatrice AL Email
1987 OS Murphy Charles Danville KY
1987 OS Terrazas Philip Austin TX
1987 OS Wallace Brian Sheridan IN Email
1987 PN Major David Dallas TX Email
1987 QM Townley Robert Champaign IL Email
1987 SN Boyce Jason St. Louis MO
1988 BM Holt Brandon Jefferson City MO
1988 BM Potter Otis Rochester NY Email
1988 EN Clay Terry Athens TX Email
1988 ET Barton David Tifton GA Email
1988 FC Abdelkader Ahmin Egypt --
1988 FC Kauffeld Mike --
1988 FC Landry Mark Sulphur LA Email
1988 GM Stillwagon Heath PA
1988 GM Thompson Darren Mount Vernon IN
1988 HT Dobson Christian Louisville KY
1988 MM Jennings Marc Inianapolis IN Email
1988 MS Sweet Joseph Newport NY Email
1988 OS Franco Joseph Poughkeepsie NY Email
1988 OS Henn Eddie East Rockaway NY Email
1988 OS Potter Fred Cleveland NY Email
1988 OS Rea Jeff MD Potter
1988 SCPO Harrington Dale Norfolk VA
1988 SCPO Larrick Donald Malta OH Email
1988 SK Harris Levester Kankakee IL Email
1988 SM Hull Scott Belleville Ill IL
1988 SN Bolden John Chicago IL Email
1988 SN Collins Charles Houma LA Email
1989 BM Carter David Lewisburg TN Email
1989 BM Daniel Bob Modesto CA
1989 BM Deleston Blakie Hartford CT Email
1989 BM Lofton Derrick Chicago IL Email
1989 BM Romine Hal Bradenton FL
1989 BM Vickers Steve Cincinnati OH Email
1989 BT Cox Christopher Claremore OK
1989 BT Reese Roy Huntsville AL
1989 BT Senesac Kevin Ambia IN Email
1989 CPO Bennett Michael Grassflat PA Email
1989 ENS Collins John Greeley CO Email
1989 ET Howard Brian San Jose CA
1989 FC Blue Ricky Fuquay-varina NC Email
1989 FC Peterson Christian Jacksonville FL Email
1989 FC Ryan Jim Tampa FL Email
1989 FN Scanio Brian Pittsburgh PA Email
1989 GM Bailey Michael Oldsmar FL Email
1989 GM Clancy Tim Medfield MA Email
1989 GM Perozze Joseph Philadelphia PA Email
1989 GM Reed Jim San Diego CA
1989 LT Lapointe Kevin Grafton MA
1989 MM Bodle John Crosby MN Email
1989 MR Sahr John Pittsburgh PA Email
1989 MS Newby Wesley Elizabeth City NC Email
1989 OS Davis Jeff Montross VA
1989 OS Dyson Brad Towanda IL
1989 SK Todd Ernest Fort Lauderdale FL Email
1990 SN Tyler Sinarda Chicago IL Email
1992 AT Lewis Christopher AL
1997 CPO Clancy Tim Medfield MA