AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. NEREUS

(AS-17)

CAN DO
 

U.S.S. NEREUS (AS-17) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 IC Sanders Larry Oley PA
1940 SF Blakemore Frank MO
1944 CM Morgan John Bremerton WA Email
1945 AB Linder Alfred Tucson AZ
1945 BM Sanders Marvin Port Neches TX Email
1945 CPO Whitaker Charles Oskaloosa IA Email
1945 EM Hayman Rodney S. Grand Island NE Email
1945 GM Hall Dewey Colchester IL Email
1945 LTJG Lessenden Chester Downs KS
1945 MM Turner Kenneth Pearisburg VA Email
1945 OM Smith John Willard Tulsa OK Email
1945 PFC Emanuel Victor Keewatin MN Email
1945 PFC Emanuel Victor Keewatin MN Email
1945 RM Babcock Jim Oklahoma City OK Email
1945 SC Whitworth Ken Wenatchee WA
1945 SF Bradley Ray Hazelcrest IL
1945 SF Bradley Ray Hazelcrest IL
1945 SF Higgins Rogers Dixon IL Email
1945 SF Showalter Floyd Canton OH
1945 SN Pond John R Sikeston MO Email
1945 TM Braden Charles Sacramento CA
1946 SF Yunkin Ellis E Coatesville PA Email
1947 EM Ligon James Richmond VA Email
1947 ET Danielson Jay Red Wing MN
1948 -- Kerr Harold Lincoln KS
1948 EM Hewitt Jeruel Tucson AZ
1948 IC Chambers Lester Carlyle KS
1948 IC Chambers Lester\\gene\\ Carlyle KS Email
1948 IM Henry Harold Alcatraz Island CA
1948 IM Henry Harold Alcatraz Island CA
1948 ME Turley Loyd Kansas City MO
1949 CS Odaffer Jay San Diego CA
1949 EN Henderson Dave Ketchikan AK
1949 FN Miesner Victor Little Rock AR
1949 IC Stephens Doug Simi Valley CA
1949 MM Easter George Elk Grove CA
1949 OM Bresson Raymond Wooster OH Email
1949 SF Bryan Wayne West Helena AR
1949 TM Buck Anthony Boise ID
1949 TM Wilson Richard Unknown OR
1950 IC Clark Charles Kailua HI
1950 SH Puskas (Thomas) Frank Highland CA
1951 Valenti Joe MO
1951 CMDR Mcdonald Joseph San Diego CA
1951 DC Seddon Earl Los Angeles CA Email
1951 Diver Hyland Tom Powhatan Point OH Email
1951 EM Borai Joe Pittsburgh PA
1951 EM Maffett Sid Atlanta GA Email
1951 EN Prather Shelby Port Orange FL
1951 ET Walther Peter Polson MT
1951 MM Loveall Robert Big Sandy TN
1951 MR Cooper Charles Springville CA Email
1951 MS Savula Martin Akron OH
1951 QM Walter Donald Ansonia OH
1952 Alfonso Al FL Bresson
1952 Alfonso Mike FL Bresson
1952 FN Griffith Dwane Newport TN
1952 MM Kinslow Ronald Mangum OK Email
1952 MR Lux Charles Piketon OH
1953 CPO Wolski Gordon San Diego CA Shepperd
1953 EM Batitto Robert Newark NJ Email
1953 EM Belcher James Phil Richland WA Email
1953 EM Holbrook Richard Los Angles CA Shepperd
1953 EM Morgan Ted Broken Bow OK Shepperd
1953 EM Shepperd Billy Blum TX Email
1953 ET Conte Anthony (tony) Youngstown OH Batitto
1953 JO Damiano John Philadelphi PA Batitto
1953 MR Hunter Kenneth TX
1953 MR Rizzoli Richard Hayward CA Email
1953 MR Schulten Don Hannibal MO
1953 SK Stimpert Merton (Bud) Sleepy Eye
1953 SM Mcferrin James Leroy Bowie TX
1953 SM Mcferrin Leroy Wichita Falls TX Email
1953 TM Mcferrin James Leroy Bowie TX
1954 EM Crane Mike Los Angles CA Shepperd
1954 EN Emerick Dale K So. Connellsvbille PA Email
1954 IC Robbins Jim El Granada CA
1954 MR Heister Jack Albuquerque NM Email
1954 PM Cerrone Carmen Chicago IL Email
1954 SF Barnett William Ellett
1954 SF Ellett Richard Kanab UT Email
1954 SF Jones William San Diego CA
1954 SM Heinrich James Iola KS
1954 SM Woodburn John T NC
1955 Ash P. E. TN
1955 DC Costleigh William C. Los Angeles CA
1955 DK Crowder Bob Thermopolis WY Email
1955 EM Ashton Larry Madera CA Email
1955 EN Haas Raymond Smith Center KS
1955 EN Leary Jay Seattle WA
1955 EN Leary Jay Edmonds WA
1955 EN Willkomm Charles El Cajon CA
1955 ET Koschnick Alan Milwaukee WI Email
1955 HT Price Clint Antoine AR Email
1955 IC Carpenter Albert St. George UT Email
1955 IM Black James Dolton IL
1955 IM Black James Leesburg FL
1955 IM Black James Dolton IL
1955 ME Mitchell Walter Santa Rosa CA
1955 MM Stjohn Robert Norfolk VA
1955 SM Mcferrin Leroy Wichita Falls TX Email
1955 SM Summers John St. Louis MO Email
1955 TM Hughes Kenneth J. Nacogdoches TX Email
1955 YN Weiss Melvin Fort Dodge IA Email
1956 EM Moffett Maurice Sierra Vista AZ
1956 EM Munoz Tiburcio Douglas AZ
1956 HT Boutwell Arthur Flomaton AL Email
1956 ML Little Paul Nashville TN Clemons
1956 MR Graefe Edward Sheboygan WI
1956 MR Harlicker James Owatonna MN
1956 OM Wasilewski Leonard La Salle IL Email
1956 TM Clemons Donald Chattanooga Tennessee TN Email
1957 EM Schneider Charlie Louisville KY
1957 EN Grayson Logan Ponca City OK
1957 ET Chambers Herman Oildale CA Email
1957 ET Crutchfield Dawsey Bernie MO Email
1957 FN Bennett Charles Duluth GA Email
1957 FN Bennett Charles Duluth GA Email
1957 ME Contreras Tony Fresno CA
1957 ME Olschewske Ske Waterloo NY Email
1957 ME Sylvester Wes Joplin MO
1957 MR Buck Boyd Santa Barbara CA Email
1957 SK Carter Thomas Hickory NC Email
1957 SN Ashcraft Lawrence Chowchilla CA
1958 Schenck Lew Kalispell MT
1958 BM Baimbridge Joe Sweeny TX Email
1958 DIVER Hight Bill Franklin TN
1958 DIVER Lowe Gerald San Diego CA
1958 DM Gordon Jr. Walter Lincoln Park MI
1958 EM Bitner James Houston TX Email
1958 EN Wagner Van (skip) Ashland NE Email
1958 ET Stallings Bill Fort Mill SC Email
1958 QM Holden Roy Ft. Pierce FL
1958 SK Clayton Charles Columbus OH Email
1958 SK Clayton Charles (pete) Columbus OH Email
1958 SK Eversole Tom New Castle IN Email
1958 SK Eversole Thomas New Castle IN Email
1958 YN Daffer Harlow Danbury NE
1958 YN Fish Marv Lawrenceburg IN
1958 YN Swanson Thomas R. Santa Barbara CA
1959 CPO Acosta Daniel Indio CA Stevenson
1959 DT Stevenson John St. Petersburg FL Email
1959 EM Hughes Ken Meridian ID Email
1959 EM Hughes Ken Meridian ID Email
1959 FN Mcgettigan James Silver Spring MD
1959 FT Hughes Bill Minneapolis MN Email
1959 FT Palmer George La CA
1959 IC W.erickson Allen Spokane WA Email
1959 IC Wilson Robert Estes Park CO
1959 LTJG Schultz Paul M. Honolulu, T.h. HI Email
1959 MR Hills Eldon Temperance MI Email
1959 MR Hills Eldon Temperance MI Email
1959 MR Kirk Larry Fontana CA Hills
1959 MR Sheridan James San Diego CA Hills
1959 MR Wetnight Richard Shelbyville IN Email
1959 OM Couch Willard Joplin MO Email
1959 RM Kirby Bobby Abilene TX Email
1959 RM Kirby Bobby Abilene TX Email
1959 SF Myers Harvey Sacramento CA Email
1959 SK Griffin Bob Isola MS Email
1959 TM Sargent Larry Buiihead City AZ
1959 YN Ohern Morris Mounds OK
1959 YN Swan Allan Bath NY
1960 BM Kelso Lester Higginsville MO Email
1960 BM White Benny L. Canton GA
1960 BT White Walter Sumter SC
1960 DC Alexander Donald OK Green
1960 DC Alexander Donald Jennings OK Email
1960 DN Green James Granite OK Email
1960 EM Van Kempen Dennis Minneapolis MN Email
1960 EN Dye Karl Tekamah NE Email
1960 ET Bellin Edward Cross SC
1960 ET Wilson Billy Searcy AR
1960 FN White Walter Sumter SC
1960 IM Vanderhoef Richard Brooklyn NY
1960 LTJG Andrew Kenneth Colorado Springs CO
1960 LTJG Wallace George VA Newton
1960 MM Cox David Ione WA Email
1960 MR Wooley Donald Warner Robins GA
1960 OM Hardin John Kings Mountain NC
1960 OM Speer Wendell Washington I
1960 SK Brannon David Broxton GA Email
1960 SK Crawford Robert (bob) Austin TX Yeomans
1960 SK Sanford Billy AL Yeomans
1960 SK Yeomans John W Canal Point FL Email
1960 SK Yeomans John W Canal Point FL Email
1960 SN Mcdew Darrell R. San Antonio TX Email
1960 TM Hall Tmsn Don Somewhere OK
1960 YN Newton Ken Jonesboro LA Email
1961 BM Holloway David Cedarrapids IA Email
1961 DC Alexander Donald Jennings OK Email
1961 EM Macfarlind William Laffeyette LA Van Kempen
1961 EN Kern Jerry Toledo OH Email
1961 FN Casselman Mike Yuma AZ Porter
1961 FN Porter David Superior WY Email
1961 HM Kraft John Paradise Township NV
1961 MR Knotts Glenn Poulsbo WA Email
1961 RM Ryan Tom Youngstown OH
1961 SK Patterson Edward St. Louis MO
1961 SK Patterson Edward (Pat) Camden Point MO
1961 SSGT Burke Robert Philadelphia PA Email
1961 TM Coppoletti John Rockford IL Email
1961 TM Gunderson Dale Rockford IL
1962 EM Leon Ralph Hercules CA Email
1962 EN Johnson Raymond Lebanon OR
1962 EN Kern Jerry Toledo OH Email
1962 EN Leonard Eugene Coos Bay OR
1962 FN Williams Scottie Merkel TX
1962 HM Sharp Ron Adrian MI Email
1962 IM Dragoo Larry Connersville IN Email
1962 MM Sims Larry Harleyville SC
1962 MR Coulson William E. (ed) Corinth KY Email
1962 RM Wetra Jim Dlemar NY
1962 SF Dinger John Kraft
1962 SF Kraft Russell Massillon OH Email
1962 SF Splettstoesser Leroy Hope ND Email
1962 SH Smith Jl Chattanooga TN
1962 SN Miles Ken San Francisco CA Email
1963 CPO Mcnair Alfred Desoto TX
1963 CS Rogers David Tulsa OK Email
1963 HM Peterson Larry Sioux Falls SD Sharp
1963 HT Hagerman Harry Redding CA Email
1963 LTJG Barkley C.dale Greencastle MO Email
1963 MM Glaze James Cayucos CA Email
1963 MM Kuhns Roy Dalhart TX Email
1963 MM Sorak Joseph M. (mike) Homewood IL Email
1963 MM Wilder Fred Monahans TX Email
1963 MR Hobbs Edward Mcminville TN Coulson
1963 MR Wallen Darrel Barnsdall OK Email
1963 OM Butler Norm Topeka KS Email
1963 PN Altizer Ed Neosho MO Email
1963 SF Dinger John PA Kraft
1963 SF Franklin Charles Prosser WA
1963 SN Clawson Paul El Dorado AR
1963 TM Mutton Jerry Spokane WA
1963 YN Morton Walter Monrovia CA Email
1964 BM Harris Thomas Butler PA
1964 BM Robin Daniel Ukiah CA Email
1964 DC Edwards Ronnie Birmingham AL Email
1964 EM Griva Charles Benld IL
1964 EN Foster James West Covina CA Email
1964 ET Flores Hector Fresno CA Email
1964 ET Tuttle Lyle Murray IA
1964 GM Murdock Frank San Jose CA Email
1964 MA Wilt Gary Duncannon PA
1964 MR Easter Edward Auburn CA Email
1964 MR Moeller Paul Easter
1964 RM Divis Bernard NE
1964 RM Divis NE
1964 RM Divis Bernard Lincoln NE
1965 BM Doyle Walter Lagrange NY Email
1965 BM Maclauchlan James North Reading MA
1965 CT Burek Stan Trenton NJ Email
1965 DT Spiegel Mark Brooklyn NY Email
1965 EM Chalfin John Fostoria OH Email
1965 ET Carter William Keene NH Email
1965 ET Tullis Robert Salem OH Email
1965 IC Meyer Joseph Sacramento CA Email
1965 IC Richter Paul Trinidad CO
1965 PN Mills Dick North Bend WA Email
1965 PN Sorenson Jim American Fork UT Email
1965 SD Cruzata Nicanor Honolulu HI
1965 SN Maclauchlan James Addison ME Email
1965 TM Carrillo Robert Steelton PA Email
1965 TM Habeger Darryl Youngstown OH Email
1966 DP Gdonski Andy Philadelphia PA Email
1966 EM Howell Ernest Flint MI Email
1966 EM Meier Jerry Urbana IL Email
1966 EM Scroggins Tommy Pomona CA
1966 EN Watkins Mike Gillham AR Email
1966 ET John Grislakowshi Flores
1966 ET Grislahowski John AZ Flores
1966 FT Arrington Bill Dallas TX Email
1966 IC Jones Richard Cincinnati OH
1966 SF Cruze Danny Foreman
1966 SF Foreman Barton Fresno CA Email
1966 SF Luckman Albert Buffalo NY Email
1966 SF Swift Frank Gold Hill OR Foreman
1966 SM Hobbs Chris Sacramento CA Email
1966 SN Johns Michael Clearwater FL Email
1967 EM Alves David Visalia CA Email
1967 EM Alves David Visalia CA Email
1967 EN Akin James E. Maud OK Email
1967 EN Henderson David Ketchikan AK Email
1967 EN Meneses Hector Nogales AZ Email
1967 ET Dingle Norman New Palestine IN
1967 ET Giffin John Lebanon PA Email
1967 ET Stewart Giffin
1967 IM Petoskey Gerald Detroit MI Email
1967 LTJG Campbell Kit Dallas TX Email
1967 MM Macpherson Barry Easton MD
1967 QM Landeck Per Concord CA Email
1967 RM Withrow Jim Crestline CA Email
1967 RM Woody Gene Fifty Six AR Email
1967 SK Bales Gary Middletown OH
1967 TM Dickey Andrew Newcstle WY Email
1968 BM Pratt Floyd Granville NY Email
1968 BM Travis Ron Weese
1968 BM Weese Ronald Fresno CA Email
1968 CPO Polidoro Bill Detroit MI
1968 DIVER Verbracken Louis Banning CA
1968 DIVER Verbrackenl Louis Banning CA
1968 EM Feifer Walt Detroit MI Email
1968 EM Sattler Anthony (tony) Richardton ND Email
1968 EN Walker Bill Matlock WA Email
1968 EN Walker Bill Matlock WA Email
1968 ET Coker R. Kelly Mesquite TX
1968 FN Leshko Kevin Raleigh NC
1968 HT Solice Larry Mansfield LA Email
1968 IC Caffarella Tim San Diego CA
1968 LT Foster Ralph Santa Clara CA
1968 LT Hutchinson William Indianapolis IN Email
1968 MCPO Cherry John Arcadia FL
1968 MM Burrell Ronald Asheville NC Email
1968 MM Burrell Ron Asheville NC Email
1968 MM Schexnayder Lew New Orleans LA Email
1968 MM Stovall William Louisville KY
1968 RM Ferderer Michael St. Paul MN Email
1968 SF De Pozo Daniel Chicago IL
1968 SF Russell Ken Hopewell VA
1968 SN Gill William Harviell Mo MO Email
1969 CWO Allum Art Washington PA Email
1969 CWO Allum Art Washington PA Email
1969 DK Weiler Don Ft Worth TX Email
1969 DT Fowler Rick Brookfield CT Email
1969 EM Hess ? ? Miesner
1969 EM Leshko Miesner
1969 EM Szuch Richard Youngstown OH Feifer
1969 EN Fatheree Bob Batton Rouge LA Miesner
1969 EN Larson Miesner
1969 EN Miesner Victor Little Rock AR Email
1969 IC Stephens Doug Encino CA Email
1969 IC Yaryan Steve Kansas City MO Email
1969 MM Smith Lawrence Greybull WY Email
1969 RM Doncsecz James Allentown PA Email
1969 SF Bryan Wayne West Helena AR Email
1969 SM Kilcrease Jack Sylvester GA Email
1970 CS Grove Richard San Francisco CA Email
1970 EN Biggers Stephen Ft. Smith AR Email
1970 FN Baker Fred Las Cruces NM Email
1970 SF Blakemore Frank Columbia MO Bryan
1971 EN Rugenstein Warren St. Joseph MO Email
1971 ET Fuller Jim Napa CA Email
1971 SN Mccloud Shornden Ponca City OK
2004 EN Leary Jay Seattle WA