What's your Rating?
AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


USS FREMONT

(APA-44)

Fightin Freddy
 

USS FREMONT (APA-44) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 BM Brann James Syracuse NY
1943 BM Allen Robert Syracuse NY Email
1943 BM Creech Carl Hamilton, Ohio OH
1943 BM Jones Lewis Warren PA
1943 PM Conn Wayne Brookings SD
1943 PM Graham William J Minneapolis MN Email
1943 PM Hymer Glenn Chicago IL Email
1945 SC Young James Flora IL
1945 SM Culver Robert Los Angeles CA Email
1945 SM Prentice Paul Sedan KS Email
1947 EM Brewer Lewis Dequeen AR Email
1947 SK Yates Thomas Springfield OH
1948 MM Bahr Jim Kansas City MO Email
1948 SM Shaw Henry Midland TX Email
1948 YN Hardiek Don Effingham IL Email
1948 YN Mislan Thomas J Wyoming PA Email
1949 ET Simcox Carl Neptune Beach FL
1949 GM Pallister Bill Chicago IL
1950 MM Arnold Brad MA Forest
1950 RM Ellis Fred Cleveland OH Email
1951 CWO Thompson Robert Lexington, Al. AL Email
1951 DK Di Enno Nicholas Philadelphia PA Email
1951 EN Gonzalez Rodolfo T. El Paso TX Email
1951 HM Forest Joseph Ayer MA Email
1951 MM Sullivan James New York City NY Email
1951 RM Dymond William Latrobe PA
1951 RM Lewbart Harry Camden NJ Email
1951 RM Lewbart Harry Camden NJ Email
1951 SN Rogers Calvin Cheraw SC Email
1951 YN Sailers John Commerce GA
1952 FN Tedesco Anthony Union City NJ Email
1952 GS Galbo Thomas Niagara Falls NY Email
1952 HM Forest Joseph Shirley MA Email
1952 QM Camastra Ted Lawrenceville NJ Email
1952 RM Galbo Vincent Ststen Island NY Stegura
1952 RM Stegura Ted Uniontown PA Email
1952 RM William Dymond Bill Ligonier PA Stegura
1952 YN Marshall Clinton GA
1952 YN Marshall Linton Oconee GA Email
1953 HM March Donald Ft. Wayne IN
1953 RM Niles Bigley Niles NE Stegura
1953 SN Kennedy Michael Harbor Springs MI Email
1954 Fournier John Richard Ypsalanti MI
1954 EN Keranen Victor Metuchen NJ Email
1954 LTJG Boyer Carl Poland OH Email
1954 MR Drake Jim Pittsburgh PA Peters
1954 SM Tudhope John,<<>> Bristol VT
1954 SM Tudhope John >Jack< Bristol VT
1955 Broyhill
1955 Clark Jim Quincy MA Peters
1955 BM Byers Bernard (bubba) Washington PA Email
1955 EN Dear Clarence Unknown Peters
1955 EN Peters Bill Munhall PA Email
1955 EN Peters Bill Munhall PA Email
1955 EN Peters Bill Pittsburgh PA Email
1955 EN Saleski Francis Solvay NY Email
1955 FN Bartoldus Donald Hempstead NY Email
1955 HT Warder Richard Minoa NY Email
1955 QM Vogt Chuck Indianapolis IN Email
1955 RD Smith Roger Cooperstown NY
1955 SM Davis Arlis Unknown OH
1956 EM Munro George Conshohocken,. PA Email
1956 RD Devlin Richard Sunnyside NY Email
1956 YN Starcovic Methodius Lanse PA
1956 YN Starcovic Methodius Lanse PA
1957 BM Valencia Joseph Long Brahch NJ Email
1957 CPL Ryder Ernest Windham ME
1957 GYSGT Kreiner Mike Unk. --
1957 HM Browning ? MI
1957 PFC Oneill Kevin Kearny NJ
1957 PFC Poljacek Willie Chittendon VT
1957 RM Yebba Anthony Zephyrhills FL Email
1957 SGT Walsh Francis T. Clifton Park NY
1957 SSGT Macco Jim Green Bay WI
1958 BM Lagerman Albert Trevorton PA Email
1958 CS Gibson Jesse R.L. Indian Head MD
1958 ENS Feuchtwanger Bud New York NY Email
1958 ET Young Carl New Richmond WI Email
1958 RM Grover Frank Pittsburgh PA Email
1958 SF Farazoko Fuzzy Britton
1959 CS Spencer Bruce Detroit MI Email
1959 EM Johnstone Patrick Superior WI Email
1959 ET All Liston (dan) Savannah GA Email
1959 IC Krenzke Lee Milwaukee WI Email
1959 MM Fuller Phillip Sharon PA Email
1959 MM Speshock James Detroit MI Email
1959 RM Baker Rod Canastota NY Email
1959 RM Baker Rod Canastota NY Email
1959 RM Britton Royal Williamston NC Email
1959 RM Giesler Les Beachwood OH Email
1959 RM Hankins Gerald Britton
1959 SN Walker David Anderson IN
1960 HM Hahn Daniel Racine WI Email
1960 MM Canterbury Doug Winfield WV Email
1960 MM Canterbury Carroll (doug) Winfield WV Email
1960 MM Doug Canterbury Carroll Winfield WV Email
1960 RM Hamko Andrew Willoughby OH Email
1960 SN Eagan Doug Monsey NY Email
1960 SN Risio Lawrence Niagara Falls NY Email
1960 YN Garrels Larry Arcadia IA Email
1961 BM Snyder Russell Pittsford MI Email
1961 BT Beatty Roy ?? FL Myers
1961 CPL Harris Dwaine Camden SC Email
1961 EN Breckenfeld Bruce Dousman WI
1961 HM Hahn Daniel Racine WI Email
1961 HM Logston Bob Lilburn GA
1961 MM Broyhill Mike Bossier City LA Email
1961 MM Henson --
1961 MM Myers Willliam Marion OH Email
1962 PFC Mcellhiney Micheal Francisco IN
1962 RM Malesev Charlie Liberty MI Email
1962 SM York Ron Big Spring TX
1962 SN Wagstaff Ronald Zanesville OH Email
1962 YN Feeley William Montclair NJ Email
1962 YN Johnson Larry Shaw MS Email
1963 Cannon Mike Long Island NY
1963 BM Diehl Richard Gulfport MS Email
1963 CS Engel Walter (gordie) Ghent NY Email
1963 DC Spargo Rick Quincy MA Email
1963 DC Spargo Rick Quincy MA Email
1963 EM Kirk Bill Millville NJ Email
1963 EN Reardon James Valley Station KY Email
1963 MR Rose Fred Middletown CT
1963 RD Dwyer Don Middletown NY
1963 RM Ford Gerald Laramie WY Email
1963 SF Marcel Wallace Houma LA Email
1963 SN Shank Leroy Hagerstown MD Email
1964 BM Dawson Michael Chicago IL Email
1964 BM Sink Murry Kokomo FL Email
1964 EM Graves Ronald Mount Prospect IL
1964 FT Cains John Ft Wayne IN
1964 SK Buccigrossi John Burlington NJ Email
1965 BM Eldridge Charles_Ed Ironton OH
1965 BM Glennon Mike Branintree MA Email
1965 DK Gomez Fred Sanger CA Email
1965 MM Reck Bernard New York City NY Email
1965 PFC Burnett Bob Westwood MA
1965 RM Van House Robert Camarillo CA
1965 SK Kastberg Marvin Sparta WI Email
1965 SK Kastberg Marvin Sparta WI Email
1965 SN Wood Jim Waterford, MI Email
1965 YN Wotherspoon Jerry Gary IN Email
1966 BM Mondon William Rockford IL Email
1966 BM Scott John Ashtabula OH Mondon
1966 BT Rael Alberto Clayton NM Email
1966 CPO Stader Richard Toledo OH Email
1966 EN Baker George Duluth MN
1966 HM Hesketh Jerry Vandergrift PA Email
1966 HM Hesketh Jerry Vandergrift PA Email
1966 HM Hesketh Jerry Vandergrift PA Email
1966 MM Denton Kenneth Memphis TN Email
1966 QM Brown Carl Grand Rapids MI Email
1966 RM Skierski Jackie Wichita Falls TX Email
1966 SN Best John Durham NC Email
1966 SN Wintz David Bristol PA Email
1966 YN Fabrizi Joe Susquehanna PA Email
1967 RM Clark David Cazenovia NY Email
1968 EN Palmer Snyder
1968 IC Strange Hal Nashville TN
1968 MM Gilbreath Larry Waco TX Email
1968 MM Vickrey Timothy Churchville PA Email
1968 RD Hudson Bill Chicago IL Email
1968 RM Rosenbaum Gary Salem IN Email
1968 SCPO Snyder Dennis Cherry Tree PA Email
1968 SM Knight Daniel Chicago IL
1969 RM Farazoko Fuzzy Britton
1970 RM Hankins Gerald Britton