AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. CHILTON

(APA-38)

Any Time - Any Beach
 

U.S.S. CHILTON (APA-38) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1942 BM Ritterhoff Edward Lee\'s Summit MO Email
1942 BM Roberts Roberts W. Lawrenceburg TN
1942 FN Carothers Jack Hilliard OH
1942 FT Boyce Jim Norfolk VA Email
1942 RM Good William Sewell NJ
1943 CM Bruce Garland Nebo KY
1943 LTJG Borkin Albert Hollywood FL
1943 LTJG Muuse William Cranford NJ
1943 MM Padgett Norman Combs Addition WV
1943 MS Smith Samuel Dewey Abilene T
1943 RD Bean Calvin East Burke VT Email
1943 RM Mcclain Jack Great Bend KS
1944 Ellis James PA
1944 -- Gingrasso Peter Brown Deer WI
1944 -- Munson James Clio Michigan MI
1944 BM Fera Frank Troy NY Email
1944 BM Seligman Max Covington KY Email
1944 MM Bottone John Staten Island NY Email
1944 RM Juntikka Richard Atlantic Mine MI Email
1944 RM Schneider Robert East Los Angeles CA Email
1944 SF Branch Russell Morganton NC
1945 FN Sandvig Bill Peoria AZ
1945 HM Rademaker Dale Maynard IA Email
1945 SM Hendren James Brownsville TN Email
1945 SN Squires Robert M. Jr. Sacramento CA
1946 -- Seagren Daniel Grand Rapids MI Email
1946 BM Gladue George Sebring FL
1946 BM Schwartz Charles --
1946 EM Hiles John Mt Vernon OH Email
1946 SC Fator Richard (rc) Hollywood CA Email
1946 SM Mccrillis Kenneth Buffalo NY Email
1946 SM Pete George Minneapolis MN Email
1946 SM Peterson George Minneapolis MN Email
1946 SM Peterson George Peterson MN Peterson
1946 SM Peterson George Minneapolis MN Email
1948 SF Young Dinzle Enloe TX Email
1948 SF Young Dinzle Enloe TX Email
1948 SF Young Dinzle Enloe TX Email
1949 DC Lombardozzi Guy Erie PA
1949 EM Black Robert Lincoln NE Email
1949 FN Crosson John Euclid OH
1949 RD Mikkelson Mike (Randy) Polar WI
1949 SM Black Robert Lincoln NE Email
1951 Banks William Mollohan
1951 AQ Boyd Dennis Grand Rapids
1951 DC Luescher John Franklin Lakes NJ Email
1951 SM Brown Robert Signal Mountain TN
1952 Davis G. Mollohan
1952 Freeman John Mollohan
1952 Ortoski Charles Not Known --
1952 DC Martini Walter Lansing MI Email
1952 DC Mollohan Robert Holt Grafton WV Email
1952 EM Agresto Kenneth Brooklyn NY Email
1952 FT Abram Jay Flint MI
1952 QM Dubrul Gordon Warren MI
1952 QM Pizzuto George Reading PA Email
1952 QM Pizzuto George Reading PA Email
1953 -- Makinen George Tampa FL
1953 LT Mcclerkin Hayes Monticello AR Email
1953 LTJG Mcclerkin Hayes Monticello AR Email
1953 MM Mckenney Mac Island Pond VT Email
1953 RM Brooks Henry Albany GA Email
1953 RM Deakle Benjamin Saint Elmo AL
1953 RM Zipperer Kenneth Live Oak FL Email
1953 SN Alfredo Castano Aalfredo Detroit MI Email
1953 SN Alfredo Castano Alfredo Detroit MI Email
1953 YN Dorsey Evans Opelika AL Email
1954 GM Nash Carl Weymouth MA Email
1954 RD Machell Rodney St Johnsbury VT Email
1955 BM Masi Louis Newark NJ Email
1956 AG Freed Charles Lake Worth FL
1956 BM Dudley Donald Youngstown OH Email
1956 BT Kerr Kenneth Otter Lake MI Email
1956 CMDR Peckham --
1956 CPL Lapierre Robert Long Island City N
1956 CPL Smith Peter Jersey City NJ Email
1956 CPTN Lee --
1956 CS Leslie Richard Allen West Helena AR
1956 EM Berkhimer Glenn Altoona PA Email
1956 EN Clark Robert Warrenvill IL
1956 EN Reddish Donald Jesup GA
1956 RM Ponikvar Leon Orwell OH
1956 SM Kovner Robert Maitland FL
1956 SN Martin Theodore Roxboro NC Email
1956 SN O\ Shell Robert New Kensington PA Email
1957 Van Orden O\\\\\\\\ Shell
1957 EM White Jerry Pennsauken NJ
1957 EM White Gerald (jerry) Philadelphia PA Email
1957 EN Van Orden Ronald Bloomingdale NJ Email
1957 EN Van Orden Ronald Bloomingdale NJ Email
1957 PFC Davis Jimmy Camden SC
1957 RM Williams Tom Pittsburgh PA
1957 SK Greely Gary Portland ME Email
1957 SK Mccormack Rose Baltimore MD Email
1958 BM Herbster Richard Cleveland OH
1958 EN Ash Sonny Colorado Springs CO Email
1958 EN Van Orden Ronald Bloomingdale NJ Email
1958 LTJG Palmer William Forest Hills NY Email
1958 MM Lee Melvin Augusta GA Email
1958 RD Bruce Robert Cleveland OH Email
1958 RD Spagnolia Andrew Spring Lake Heights NJ Email
1958 SM Mccreary John Camden NJ Email
1959 BM Wilson Richard Akron OH Email
1959 BT Worcester Brian Chicago IL Email
1959 ET Cronkhite John Fort Edward NY Email
1959 GM Price Thomas St Marys PA Cronkhite
1959 QM Krystiniak Bill Grand Rapids MI
1959 RD Pagan David NY Spagnolia
1959 RM Freitas John Santee CA
1959 SN Shelters James Lyons NY Email
1960 BM Marlin Charles Momence IL Email
1960 DC Horton David Penn Hills PA Email
1960 DC Horton David Penn Hills PA Email
1960 EN Gheesling Billy Norwood, Ga GA Email
1960 EN Mccullen Gerald Hampton VA
1960 FN Steffes James Waite Park MN Email
1960 FT Day Richard Greenbelt MD Email
1960 FT Holm John Wauconda IL Email
1960 HM Frey Richard Scottdale PA Email
1960 HM Frey Richard Scottdale PA Email
1960 LTJG Zimmermann Karl Mendham NJ Email
1960 QM Hughes Don Buffalo NY Email
1960 RM Siebert Dave Sheridan WY Email
1961 BM Argo --
1961 BM Bellemare Endee Wolcott CT
1961 EM Coon George M. Bronx NY Email
1961 EM Coon George M. Bronx NY Email
1961 EN Frey Albert Scottdale PA Email
1961 HM Lang Anthony Pittsburgh PA Email
1961 MM Bencomo Robert New York NY Email
1961 MM Bencomo Robert New York NY Email
1961 YN Allocco Andrew Rochester NY Email
1962 BM Ems Frank Philadelphia PA Email
1962 BM Garrison Bob Athens AR Email
1962 EM Cassidy Jack Brooklyn NY Email
1962 EM Mumm James Whitehouse Station NJ
1962 EN Ginger Joseph Canton IL Email
1962 EN Stencil Jerry Bayone NJ Wilkinson
1962 FN Correia Paul Taunton MA Email
1962 FN Sciria Paul Auburn NY
1962 IC Doby Oliver NC
1962 IC Holmes Bill Middleport NY Email
1962 LTJG Faro Robert Williamson NY Email
1962 MM Nye Robert New York City NY Email
1962 MM Wilkinson Everett Lititz PA Email
1962 SM Calicutt Johnny Arp TX Email
1963 BM Auletta Edward Lodi NJ Email
1963 BM Doherty Joseph Billerica MA Email
1963 BM Shields William Philadelphia PA
1963 EN Miller Larry South Point OH
1963 LCDR Rosenberg Donald South Houston TX
1963 LTJG Everhart Larry Cleveland TN Email
1963 LTJG Everhart Larry Cleveland TN Email
1963 MM Glenn William Columbus MS
1963 PC Shill George Mt. Olive MS Email
1963 RM Strok Jerry Chicago IL Email
1963 SH Sanford Kenneth Lacrosse WI Email
1963 SK Williams Howard Philadelpha PA Email
1963 SN Fargnoli John Long Island NY Email
1963 SN Krietzer Kevin CA Fargnoli
1964 BM Emery Warren Milwaukee WI Email
1964 BM Palisin George Berea OH Email
1964 BM Rojas Gilberto El Paso TX Email
1964 BT Mayer Lee Chicago IL Email
1964 EM Alstat Bob Vandalia IL
1964 EN Devore Tom Davenport,iowa IA Email
1964 FN Haffey Devore
1964 SM Heckman Robert Canton OH Email
1964 SM Heckman Robert Canton OH Email
1964 YN Howard Paul Beaver Dam KY Email
1965 Storck Fred Philadelphia PA
1965 BM Robert Canton OH Angerson
1965 BM Heckman Robert Canton OH Angerson
1965 EM Jordy Lou Manassas VA
1965 EM Lerch Earl Nelson
1965 EM Nelson Harold (harry) Rockford, Now Byron, Il IL Email
1965 EN Ludwig David Athens PA Email
1965 EN Parker TX
1965 MM Brown Gary Monroe MI Email
1965 QM Watkins Randolph (randy) Montpelier VA Email
1965 RD Hornbuckle Bob Beaumont TX
1965 RM Brown Deweydwight Cleveland OH Email
1965 RM Parker Richard Chenango Forks NY Email
1965 SF Miller Harry South Point OH Email
1965 SF Pugh Carl Temecula CA
1965 SK Ingersoll Greg Dayton OH Email
1965 SM Heckman Robert Canton OH Email
1966 Hughes John Joliet IL Ford
1966 Scott Tommy Chattanooga TN Brown
1966 BM Ford Larry Johnstown PA Email
1966 BM Graham Gary Charleston SC Email
1966 BM Graham Gary Charleston SC Email
1966 BT Poe Roger Springfield MO
1966 DT Lord Fred Arvada CO
1966 EN Dolan Thomas Mililani HI
1966 EN Hoffman Ron Ft. Lupton CO Email
1966 EN Nevins Edward NJ Ludwig
1966 GM Arthur Thomas New Bern NC
1966 GM Barbour Clarence Carlisle PA Email
1966 GM Casale Bruce Erie PA Email
1966 LCPL Giannotti Joseph Elgin IL
1966 LTJG Adams Scott Colorado Springs CO Email
1966 LTJG Whelan John Boston MA Email
1966 MM Rosauer Randy Little Canada MI Email
1966 PFC Scott Tommy Chattanooga TN Email
1966 QM Thomas John West Palm Beach FL Email
1966 RD Reynolds Larry (joseph) Indianapolis IN Email
1966 RM Barrett Holbert Aka Bert Shelby NC
1966 RM Depalmer Milo Manchester MD Email
1966 SK Whigham Robert Dayton OH Email
1966 SM Link Rick Philadelphia (fishtown) PA Halvorsen
1966 YN Kersh Danny Fort Smith AR Email
1967 BM Ritchey Jerry Odessa TX Email
1967 CS Hughes John Sesser IL
1967 CWO Foster William Hewitt TX
1967 DC Ormal MI Cline
1967 DC Berg Richard Gully MN Email
1967 DC Cline Stephen Springfield MO Email
1967 EM Barker Dan Orrington ME Email
1967 EN Armbruster James Indianapolis IN
1967 EN Sawyer Clem Murtle Beach SC
1967 ET Freitas William Modesto CA Email
1967 HM Herzler Ralph (pete) Glendale MO Email
1967 HM Herzler Ralph (pete) Kirkwood MO Email
1967 LCDR Gillingham Roger Erie PA Email
1967 LCPL Sorrells John Midwest City OK Email
1967 PFC Elliott Robert Lincoln Park MI
1967 PN Marx Dennis Roxbury WI Email
1967 RD Sterchi David Chattanooga TN Email
1967 RM Williams Trenton Levittown PA
1967 SH Lafler Lynn E Ionia MI Email
1967 SK Matlock Bill Kingsport TN Email
1967 SN Angerson Robert Dunmore PA Email
1967 SN Mcfarland Tom Camden ME Email
1967 YN Hassan Fouad Or Fred Chicago IL Email
1968 BM Seymer William Lynbrook NY Email
1968 CWO Richardson Billy Saint Augustine FL
1968 EN Humphreys Max Morgantown WV Email
1968 EN Humphreys Max Morgantown WV Email
1968 EN Rickey John North Olmsted OH Email
1968 EN Williams Chester Tampa FL Email
1968 HM Disney Thomas Hazard KY Herzler
1968 HM Disney Thomas Hazard KY Herzler
1968 MM Amenta Guy New Britain CT Email
1968 PN Degiulio Robert Providence RI Email
1968 PT Morman Calvin Goochland VA Email
1968 PT Salo George San Diego CA Email
1968 QM Zenz Ronald Wapakoneta OH Email
1968 SH Gurecki Robert Arlington MA Email
1968 SM Halvorsen Michael Atlantic Highlands NJ Email
1968 SM Martin Gary Canton OH Email
1968 SM Mckenna William Louisville KY
1969 BM Black Danny Rock Hill SC Email
1969 BM Murphy James Collegeville, Pa. PA Email
1969 BM Payton Joseph (joe) Memphis TN Email
1969 BT White Tommy Waldron AR Email
1969 BT White Tommy Waldron AR Email
1969 ET Hinkel Charles Danville PA Email
1969 HM Jones Nathan Winston OR Email
1969 HM Mccormick Jim Charleston WV Email
1969 LCPL Burchfield Gary Canton NC Email
1969 LTJG Felmet Lucian Raleigh NC Email
1969 MR Moore Larry Poughkeepsie NY Email
1969 RM James Wallis Abilene TX Email
1969 RM Spelman John Cranston RI Email
1969 RM Templeton Gary Bartlesville, OK Email
1969 RM Velletta John Oakfield NY Email
1969 SH Bach Ervin St.louis MO Email
1970 BM Lawver Steve Augusta GA Email
1970 CPL Devine Renny Hudson Falls NY Email
1970 EN Clark Steven Battle Creek MI Email
1970 HM Mckay Alan Atlanta GA Email
1970 QM Hardin Mitchell Mount Clemens MI
1970 RM Corpening Charlie Atlanta GA Email
1970 RM Irwin William Buffalo NY Email
1970 SH Boyer Charles Sepulveda CA Email
1970 SH King Brad Newton Falls OH
1971 BM Frost Ted Scarsdale NY Email
1971 BT Brown Charles K. East Hampton ,long Island NY Email