What's your Rating?
AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


USS SANDOVAL

(APA-194)

Ship to Shore with APA-194
 

USS SANDOVAL (APA-194) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1943 -- Johnson Jesse Winnsboro TX
1943 SM Sliver Charles Wyoming IL
1944 -- Breeding Earl Monahans TX
1944 -- Brown Troy Paris TX
1944 -- Hendrix James Austin TX
1944 DT Kinney Robert Salem SD
1944 ENS Staiger Merle Slippery Rock PA Email
1944 GM Hillard Wayne Portland OR Email
1944 GM Johnson Carl Stockton CA
1944 GM Lake Arnald CA
1944 GM Loun Jack Willacoochee GA
1944 MM Horine Harold Sabina IL Email
1944 MM Horine Harold Sabina IL Email
1944 MM Weathers Red Gonzales TX
1944 MM Zuvich Joseph Luke New Orleans LA Email
1944 RM Buttacavoli Jake Sacramento CA Email
1944 SM Clark Luther Frankfort KY
1944 SM Flinn Gary P. Batesville AR
1944 SN Hawse Edmound Huntington WV Email
1945 AS Denman Bill Bloomington IL Email
1945 CM Perales Earl Casper WY Email
1945 SM Ralph Edward Jersy City NJ
1949 LT Heilman Mark Orange Park FL
1950 EM Dempsey Virgil Birmingham AL
1950 ET Baumgarter Frank TN May
1951 Hansen --
1951 Wolfcale Eddie Miami FL Walker
1951 -- Kostka Charles Sallisaw OK
1951 BM Muncy Allan Caspar CA Email
1951 BM Muncy Allan Crescent City CA Email
1951 EN Walker Gene Chillicothe OH Email
1951 ET Watt Theodor( Ted) Los Angeles CA May
1951 SH Dysart Glenn Waverly MO Email
1951 SM Ziglar Edward Winston-salem NC Email
1952 EM Young Roland (smoky) Twin Falls ID May
1952 MM Murphy Lavon Boise ID May
1952 RM Pearson Thomas Ardmore OK Email
1953 AG Barker Jr. Ben St. Peterburg FL
1953 ET Hartmetz Kurt New York NY May
1953 ET May Charles Nampa ID Email
1953 LTJG Doane John (jack) Mansfield PA Email
1953 ME Doolin Donald Sheldon MO Email
1953 SK Norwood Charles Butler AL
1953 SM May Charles Nampa ID Email
1960 SM Reyes Raul Mapleton KS
1961 BM Dossey Philip San Francisco CA Email
1961 BM Outlan Darrell Warren MI Email
1961 BM Pentecost Glenn Nashville TN
1961 BM Pilgreen Richard Birmingham AL Email
1961 BM Pilgreen Rick Birmingham AL Email
1961 BT Korusek John Highland Springs VA Email
1961 BT Merkel Lloyd Random Lake WI Email
1961 EN Black Paul Pinellas Park FL
1961 EN Drummond George Columbus NE
1961 EN Sheen Michael Islamorada FL
1961 ET Clements Robert (Bob) Bedias TX
1961 FN Korusek John Highland Springs VA Email
1961 FT Mason R Philadelphia PA Email
1961 MM Mceachern Joe Saugus MA Email
1961 MM Neumann Dick Salt Lake City UT Email
1961 RD Thweatt Fred Sylacauga AL
1961 RM Mitchell John Tarzana CA Email
1961 SM Jose Sandoval Rockyford CO
1961 SM Obrien Billy Winnsboro TX Email
1961 SM Outlan Darrell Detroit MI Email
1961 YN Herbst Paul Medford NY
1962 Giambalvo Ulrich
1962 Nick Tinaro Lang
1962 BM Beilke Jeffrey Chicago IL Email
1962 BM Castellano Michael Staten Island NY
1962 DC Horton David Acme Pgh PA
1962 EM Ercole Edmund Bay Shore NY Email
1962 EM Pauley Edwin Clothier WV Email
1962 EN Smith Warren Wilmington NC
1962 ET Butler Emil Durham NC Email
1962 HM Bruneel John Ocala FL
1962 MM Meche Albert Church Point LA
1962 MM Meche Albert, R. Church Point, LA Email
1962 PC Popp Donald Logan WV Email
1962 QM Lang Joe Baltimore MD Email
1962 QM Melvin Robert New York NY Anderson
1962 RM Wheeler Joe Graham, Texas TX Email
1962 SM Barrick Larry San Jose CA Dye
1962 SM Barrick Larry Danvill IL Email
1962 SM Castllano Michael NY
1962 SM Dye Thomas J San Pablo CA Email
1962 SM Reyes Raul Mapleton KS
1962 SM Thompson Kenny Frederick MD
1962 YN Iannarelli Ross Chicago IL Email
1962 YN Iannarelli Ross Chicago IL Email
1962 YN Phillips John K. Indianapolis IN Email
1963 BM Pilgreen Michael Birmingham AL Pilgreen
1963 BM Pilgreen Michael Birmingham AL
1963 BM Trimmer Jack Washington NJ
1963 BT Driscoll James Pittsburgh PA Email
1963 BT Warren Robert Levittown NY Email
1963 DK Winslow Albert NY Coddington
1963 EM Raab Robert Bayside NY Email
1963 EN Howell Vincent Tigard OR Email
1963 ENS Guarnieri Fred Warren OH Email
1963 LTJG Guarnieri Fred Warren OH Email
1963 MM Campa Joe --
1963 PC Coddington Joseph Binghamton NY Email
1963 RD Anderson Ronald Fortville IN Email
1963 RD Tinaro Nicholas Brooklyn NY
1963 SM Matthews Charles Phoenix AZ
1963 SM Shepardson Harry Lancaster , Mass. 01523 MA Email
1963 SN Thomas Gerald A. Pocono Summit PA
1963 SN Ulrich J Gary Mexico MO Email
1963 YN Niederpruem Curt Buffalo NY Email
1963 YN Richardson James Brooklyn NY Email
1963 YN Taylor John Richardson
1964 BM Newlands Richard Brooklyn NY Email
1964 BT Ansberry Ronald Fort Wayne IN
1964 CS Berk Steve Jeannette PA Email
1964 CS Mcgee Gerald Schuyler Falls NY Email
1964 DC Candido Robert Queens NY
1964 ET Ross William Brookline MA Email
1964 FN Daugherty Danny Gauley Bridge WV Email
1964 PN Rosales John Pueblo CO Email
1964 QM Smith Donald Las Vegas NV
1964 RD Bonasera Vincent Queens NY Email
1964 RM Licht Raymond Cleveland OH Email
1964 SF Candito Frank Union City NJ Email
1964 SN Heffernan Doug New York NY Ulrich
1964 YN Yoho Bill WV Richardson
1965 BM Brinlee Jerry Holdenville OK Email
1965 BM Swetalnd Harry Brentwood NY Email
1965 CPO Homa Pete Melbourne FL
1965 EM Oclair Arnold Webb IA
1965 GM Schueller Kenneth Cleveland OH
1965 HM Clark Cecil Springfield MO Email
1965 MID3 Smith Ora Natchez MS Email
1965 MM Curtis Gene Brunswick GA
1965 RD Lehman David Milwaukee WI Email
1965 RD Pac Alfred Westfield MA Email
1965 RM Jojo Al Mishawaka IN Email
1965 RM Tarrier Gil Nashua NH Email
1965 SK Dennis Ronnie Monroe LA Email
1965 SN Isasi Kenny Levittown NY Email
1965 YN Ellington Dewayne Ohatchee AL Email
1966 Hayden Jemmy Lake Charles. LA Brinlee
1966 Lombardi Dave Bronx NY D Aprile
1966 BM Brinlee Jerry OK Giles
1966 BM D Aprile Frank Mahwah NJ Email
1966 BM Williams David St. Petersburgh FL
1966 BT Wilson Larry Baltimore MD
1966 EM Foley Charles Rockville CT Email
1966 ET Gerue Richard Seymour WI Email
1966 FT Schroeder Jim Dyer IN Email
1966 MM Blanchard Jerry Pittsburg Kansas KS Email
1966 MM Blanchard Jerry Pittsburg KS Email
1966 SF Karsanac Norman Phila PA Email
1966 SF Walker Darrell Clinton IN
1966 SK Quinn Hugh Gainesville GA Email
1966 SK Quinn Hugh Gainesville GA Email
1966 SK Schroeder Jon Hammond IN Email
1966 SN Brzoska Walter Stamford CT Email
1966 SN Cantrell Larry Harrisburg IL Email
1966 SN Fisher Stanley Macon GA Email
1966 SN Meyer Kenneth Huntington Station NY Email
1966 SN Tello Santiago (pancho) San Antonio TX Email
1967 BM Barfield Ken Augusta GA Giles
1967 BM Giles Buddy Morganton NC Email
1967 BT Mccracken Thomas Philadelphia PA
1967 BT Whaley Thomas Springfield MO Email
1967 CS Lombardi David New York NY Email
1967 EN Roy Louis New Bedford MA
1967 FN Teeselink Thomas
1967 LCPL Atwater Robert Saco ME
1967 MM King Thomas
1967 MM Thomas Gary Parkersburg WV Email
1967 PN Harvey Jerry Bluefield WV Email
1967 QM Rich William Pontiac IL Email
1967 RM Archer Bruce Lubec ME Email
1967 SN Nivling Peter Wellesley MA Email
1967 SN Witha Dean Minneapolis - St. Paul Giles
1968 -- Mattice James Cleveland OH
1968 BM Priest Mikalauskas
1968 CS Dorsher Jerry Grand Forks ND Email
1968 EM Gagnon Rene Oxford MA Email
1968 IC Fish Gagnon
1968 LT Hollingsworth Donald Lloyd --
1968 LTJG Adams Jim Ardmore PA Email
1968 SH Quinn Jerry Brooklyn NY Email
1968 SM Kissel Daniel Evansville IN
1968 SM Overton Dannie Beaver Dam KY
1968 SN Mikalauskas Ken Dayton OH Email
1969 LTJG Hookanson James Chicago IL Email
1969 SF Karsanac Norman Philadelphia PA Email
1969 SM Summers David Flint MI Email