AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. NANTAHALA

(AO-60)

SUSTAINING THE FLEET
 

U.S.S. NANTAHALA (AO-60) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1944 BM Raines Gus Greenville SC Email
1944 FC Hayes William Tampa FL
1944 SCPO Hoffman Robert West Covina CA
1945 RM Charnisky Mike Nokomis IL
1945 RM Griffie Don OR
1946 Williams Robert Cleveland OH Peterson
1946 MM Chell Marvin Minneapolis MN Email
1946 PN Peterson Evald Russell Weimar TX Email
1946 SM O\ Connere James New York City NY Peterson
1949 Lang Rudy Daytona Beach FL
1949 BM Lang Rudy Jacksonville FL
1949 BT Rheinschmidt Joe Milwaukee WI
1949 EM Holly Ron Bluffton IN
1949 EM Holston John North Orange MA Email
1949 IC Aamold Bruce Flower Mound TX
1949 MM Thompson David Cleveland OH
1949 PC Dobson Robert Windham NH
1949 SN Giblin Steven Dorchester MA
1949 SN Giblin Steve MA
1949 SN Nutall Jim Easton PA
1949 SN Ottum A --
1949 SN Warnecke Robert Bethlehem PA
1949 SN Warnecke Skip Bethlehem PA
1950 EM Maness Willaim Cincinnati OH Email
1950 EM Mcclintock William Elaine AR Email
1951 BM Turney Robert Pittsburgh PA
1951 MM Lange Ronald Chicago IL
1951 RD Sessions Edwin Monroe GA
1952 MM Cipriano Tony Va. Beach VA
1953 BT Brent William (Sam) Hartwell GA
1953 EN Matthews James Lakin KS Email
1953 SM Fausher Robert Baudette MN
1953 SN Lee Cookenmaster Lee Cookenmaster Caro MI
1954 BM Epley Jim Nortonville KY Email
1954 GM Cobb Lanni ?? --
1954 MM Gibbs Jack Garden City MI
1954 SM Percarpio William Washington NJ Email
1955 CPO Ouellette Maurice Errol NH
1955 GM Hill Charles Yorktown VA
1955 ME Mcculley Donald Denver CO Email
1956 FN Linzenmeyer John New Albin IA Email
1956 IC Strother John Fredericksburg VA
1956 RD Hammer Michael Philadelphia PA
1956 RD Schmidt Edward Philadelphia PA
1956 RM Merkel Victor Cumberland MD
1956 SN Deustachio Amedio Thomas Edgewater Park NJ
1957 HM Mello Robert Selleh
1958 BM Oconnell Henry Wilmette IL Email
1958 BT Edwards William Connellsville PA Email
1958 CS Bender John Summerville SC
1958 EN Jackson Charles Saginaw MI Email
1958 PN Lientz Monte Rockville IN
1958 SN Tienken Clifford Malden - On - Hudson NY
1959 BM Enggasser Edward Philadelphia/Myrtle SC
1959 BM Methany John-Henry WV
1959 BT Craig Thomas Stratford CT Email
1959 EN Blume Rolfe Newville PA Email
1959 EN Blume Ralph Newville PA Email
1959 HM Selleh Richard (dick) Ft Worth TX Email
1959 HM Selleh Richard Ft Worth TX Email
1959 SM Bright James New Castle PA
1960 BM Ciolino Charles Chicago IL
1960 BM Ferg Neil Chicago IN
1960 BM Springer Thomas St. Louis MO
1960 BM Tilson Albert Griffin GA
1960 SK David Ray East Meadow NY
1960 SM Canoy Leonard St. Louis MO
1960 SM Heird Mac Pine Bluff AR
1960 SN Mcglamery Samuel Jamestown SC
1960 YN Krause James Tyner IN Email
1961 BM Harrison Jerry Liberty SC
1961 MM Summers Terry Battle Creek MI Email
1961 RD Stockton Bob Trenton NJ Email
1961 SF Redman Gary Kankakee, Illinois IL Email
1961 SM Alonzo George White Castle LA Email
1962 BM Hassell James Pensacola FL
1962 MM Curtis Ed Niles MI Email
1962 RD Sheridan Dennis Phila PA Email
1962 SF Fulkerson David Zanesville OH
1962 SN Janett David Alma WI Email
1963 MM Eltzroth Jerry Middletown OH Email
1963 SK Hynds Roy Oneida NY Email
1963 SN Plante Ronald Webster MA
1964 BT Drabek Gary Cudahy WI Email
1964 MM Clouser Harold Thorntown IN Email
1964 MM Clouser Harold Thorntown IN
1964 MM Woyner Charlie Chicago IL Email
1964 RM Shaul Jimmie Greenville IL Email
1964 SM Marshall Philip Portland ME Email
1965 BM Cutler Edward Rome NY Email
1965 BM Toomoth Frederic Panorama City CA Email
1965 FT Johnson Ken Bar Harbor ME Email
1965 IC Lewis Russ Escanaba MI Email
1965 MM Nixon Leroy Portland OR
1965 MM Specht Leslie Elizabeth IL Email
1965 SF Mccay Dave Glen Mills PA
1965 YN Libby Bob Concord NH Email
1965 YN Libby Robert Hopkinton NH Email
1966 BM Cutler Edward Taberg NY
1966 BM Mercie Darrell Marshall MN Email
1966 BM Saunders Bruce Bernardston MA
1966 BM Saunders Bruce Southwick MA Email
1966 BT Lantz Steve Fort Wayne IN
1966 CS Casilli Anthony Swansea MA Email
1966 ENSN Lathrop Granger Berkeley CA
1966 MM Brown Norman Peabody MA Email
1966 MM Egli William Monroe WI Email
1966 MM Stevenson Bill Springhill LA
1966 MM Webeck Marlin Minneapolis MN Email
1966 MM Webeck Marlin Minneapolis MN Email
1966 RD House Ronald Lewiston NY Email
1966 SK Moseler Michael Jamestown NY Email
1966 SM Capozzoli Ronald Pittsburgh PA Email
1967 BM Lippa Vince Rochester NY Email
1967 EM Lay Jack Hueytown AL
1967 EM Lay Jack Hueytown AL
1967 MM Simons Charlie Eliot ME
1968 BM Flint Timothy Rockville MD Email
1968 CWO Munnis George Hopkinton NH
1968 EM Spaulding Randal (Pete) Greenville PA
1968 EN Freshwater Jack Pinellas Park FL Email
1968 MM Egli William Monroe WI Email
1968 SN Livingston Jon TX
1968 YN Earl R MA
1969 DC Uecker Egor Forestvile WI Email
1969 MM Thompson David Cleveland OH Email
1969 SN Warnke Robert Bethlehem PA Email
1969 SN Warnke Robert Bethlehem PA Email
1970 BM Van Horn David Cuyahoga Falls OH Email
1970 BM Van Horn David Cuyahoga Falls OH Email
1970 CPO Fertig Allen Palmyra PA Email
1970 CPO Fertig Allen Lebanon PA Email
1970 EM Bernheisel John Ivyland PA Email
1970 ET Hunt Roger Pontiac MI Email
1970 HM Horne Barry Monroe MI Email
1970 MM Lindberg Jeff Shelton CT
1970 MM Long Clyde Wayne De Soto MO Email
1970 SK Brook Hank Brooklyn NY Email
1970 SN Ashley Roy Mccomb MS
1970 SN Evans T --
1970 SN Jennings C --
1970 SN Locker G --
1970 SN Nathanson Charlie Bally PA
1971 CWO Lose Jay Williamsport PA Email
1971 EM Hines Gary Erie PA
1971 EM Hines Gary Erie PA Email
1971 MM Anstead Gary Upton KY
1971 MM Mcpherson Gerry Poughkeepsie NY
1971 SN Cunningham George Fort Lauderdale FL
1971 SN Roy Ron Nashua NH
1971 SN Zaborek Russell Middleville NY
1972 BT Kupka Jim Chicago IL Email
1972 BT Ricca Joseph Royal Oak MI
1972 BT White Steven Nassau NY Email
1972 MM Keefner Jerry Gt.barrington MA Email
1972 MM Lierman Jerry Milwaukee WI Email
1972 MM Zedar Anthony Eynon PA
1973 BT Hillman Dennis Nickelsville VA Email
1973 MM Haight Gary Appleton NY