AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. ASHTABULA

(AO-51)

Find em Fuel em Forget em
 

U.S.S. ASHTABULA (AO-51) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 LT Bunce Chip Dublin CA
1940 SK Leslie Lloyd Cincinnati OH
1942 BM Beaumier Jacques Uxbridge MA Email
1943 GM Nixon Ralph Coeburn VA Email
1947 BM Warner Red --
1947 SN Mandel Bernard Brooklyn NY
1948 -- Herrera Carlos New York NY
1949 Bettencourt John San Jose CA
1949 Ellis Roy OH
1949 Smith Gary Torrance CA
1949 ENSN Zeola John Fort Mill SC
1949 LTJG Martin Richard Lubbock TX
1949 QM Pearson Tim Hammond IN
1949 QM Wiken Larry Minneapolis MN
1949 SN Demerle Mike Syracuse NY
1949 SN Mietchen Danny Lawton OK
1950 GM Carroll Walter Grom Rock Hill SC
1950 MM Culberhouse John Roseburg OR
1950 SK Richards Bob Reddog Augusta GA
1951 BM Widener Wendell J. Cottage Grove OR
1951 DC Cannon Fred La Mesa CA
1951 GM Carroll Walter Rock Hill SC
1951 GM Flores Pete San Fernando CA
1951 GM Hooten Darrell Bloomington IN
1951 PN Hatch Ken Lawton OK
1951 RM Lowe Fred Nashville TN Email
1952 BM Baker James T Denver CO
1952 GM Boone Jerald AL
1952 GM Lopez Elmer Denver CO
1952 IC Colson Gene Mccleary WA Email
1952 PR Survera Bertrand Dos Palos CA
1952 SK Mcginty Paul Cordova AL Email
1952 SM Martz Tom? ? MT
1953 Hubbard Robert PA
1953 LTJG Sperring Richard Albia IA
1953 SK Leslie Lloyd Bethel OH Email
1953 SM Easter Harold West Richland WA
1953 SM Suvera Bertrum Dos Pallas CA
1953 SN Cooney Willber .F Hayward CA
1953 SN Easter Harrold West Richland WA
1953 SN Evans Don (Or Gerard) San Francisco CA
1953 SN Post Austin L. Deepwater MO
1955 RD Wick James Apple Valley MN
1955 SF Boyd Charles Gurley AL
1956 EM Harclerode Wayne Osawatomie KS Email
1956 ET Mogan James (Jim) Brazil IN
1956 QM Adkisson Eli Atlanta
1956 RM Howard Kenneth Salinas CA Email
1956 RM Howard Kenneth San Diego CA
1956 SM Smith John Waupaca WI
1957 BT Grammer --
1957 BT Phillips Claud Buford GA
1957 CPO Hoffman Thomas A. Yucaipa CA
1957 FN Miller Allen Billings MT Email
1957 MM Cansler William Oklahoma City OK
1957 PN Yessick Houston Franklin Boothton AL Email
1957 RM Baxter Warner Sacramento CA
1957 RM Cox Pete Superior AZ
1958 IC Guy Dave Milwaukee WI Email
1958 MM Mattina Anthony St. Louis MO Email
1958 MM Mattina Tony St.louis MO Email
1958 MS Zier --
1959 ET Perez Johnny Agana GU Email
1959 HT Willard Warner Charleston WV Email
1960 BT Gleason Tom Lovillia IA Email
1960 BT Green Thomas Gilroy CA Email
1960 ET Heineck William Lebanon OR
1960 RD Milner Orville [gene[ South Bend IN Email
1960 RM Rooke Burt Portland OR Email
1960 YN Cripe Devon Goshen IN Email
1961 LCDR Morgan Daniel Fort Wayne, IN
1961 RD Rousey Thomas Wynnewood OK Email
1961 SM Contreras Hector Carlsbad NM Email
1961 SN Giese Doug Central Point OR
1961 SN Ontiveros Doug Anaheim CA Email
1962 EM Shuffelen Gene Ashford WA Email
1962 ENS Giovannelli Joseph Pittsburgh PA
1963 Weis James Port Huron MI Billeaud
1963 CS Frogue Bill Riverside CA
1963 CS Yates Charles Lyles TN Email
1963 RD Petta Tim Colorado Springs CO
1963 SM Cochran Conrad Grundy VA
1964 BT Billeaud Paul Lafayette LA Email
1964 BT Condry Robert Valentine NE Email
1964 BT Visser Laverne Stockton CA Email
1964 BT Weis James A Port Huron MI Email
1964 BT Wilson Donald Bakersfield CA Condry
1964 CS Borum Paul Elmhurst IL Email
1964 DC Gunningham Rich(Gunny) Springfield OR
1964 EM Hollifield Ken Marion NC
1964 EM Wall Ronald Eastman WI
1964 ENSN Tooker David Traverse City MI
1964 QM Mercy Charles Eugene OR
1964 SK Cole Les Cusick WA
1964 SK Doll Steve Davenport IA Email
1964 SN Mccullough Bob Santa Monica CA
1965 BM Clark Dennis Pine Bluff AR Email
1965 HT Wright Ronald Acworth, Ga GA Email
1965 MM Olsen Raymond Sycamore IL Email
1965 MR Cox Tom Albany GA
1965 MR Moses Gerald Panama City FL Email
1965 RM Tweedy Gene Rialto CA
1965 SCPO Moorehead Luther Westley San Angelo TX Email
1965 SF Newell Dale Portland OR Email
1965 SM Davidson Hal Baldwin Park CA Email
1965 SM Gievers Dwight Wellsburg WV Email
1965 SM Gievers Dwight Wellsburg WV Email
1966 BM Flick Kenneth Osceola Mills PA Email
1966 BT Adams Ralph Tiline KY
1966 CMDR Doney Jerry Reno NV
1967 DC Gockel William Bainbridge Twp OH Email
1968 BM Harwood Steve Groves TX
1968 BT Deutsch William Sutersville PA Email
1968 BT Nixon Albert New Castle PA
1968 CPO Fletcher Minyard Williamston SC Email
1968 CS Booker John Tyler TX Email
1968 CS Condiff Melvin Danville IL
1968 CS Frost Floyd Oakdale CA Email
1968 Diver Richardson James Glendale CA Email
1968 ET Evans George San Pedro CA
1968 ET Evans George CA Richardson
1968 GM Benningfield Ed Dallas TX Email
1968 RD Capron Donald Hop Bottom PA Email
1968 RD Christensen \ CA Richardson
1968 RD Christensen Dale Studio City CA
1968 RD Dill Lawrence Adamsville AL Email
1968 RD Shaw Richardson
1968 RD Zavala Victor G El Paso TX
1968 RM Finny Richardson
1968 SF Mckinnon Gary Walla Walla WA Email
1968 SM Bell Bob Seattle WA Email
1968 SN Howard Gary Jacksonville Beach FL
1968 SN Wright Gary Zionsville IN
1969 BM Heramb Albert West Terre Haute IN Email
1969 EN Myntti Terrence Seattle WA Email
1969 FT Gosnell Dale Iowa City IA Email
1969 SF Venning Ray Fairfield CA Email
1969 SM Dahlheim Robert San Diego CA Email
1970 BM Hughes Kyle Thornton CO Email
1970 BM Nelson Raymond San Diego CA Email
1970 BM Pryor Richard Chambersburg PA Email
1970 BT Theisen Jim (jimmy T) Norwalk OH Email
1970 CPTN Davies James --
1970 DK Chase CA
1970 EM Elder James Long Beach CA
1970 EM Henderson Chester Kenova WV Email
1970 EM Herrera Jerry (bear) Englewood CO Email
1970 EN Aldrich Clifford (c.j.) Bloomfield CT Email
1970 HM Schooley Rick Temple TX
1970 HT Sullivan Patrick Chicago IL Email
1970 LT Shindler Glenn La Canada CA Email
1970 LTJG Horne Clem Tampa FL
1970 MID3 Stevenson Thomas L.a. CA Email
1970 MR Libby Michael Kewanee IL Email
1970 RM1 Kirkhuff Robert Huntsville AL
1970 SF Starr Jack Cleveland OH
1970 SK Crawley James Shreveport LA
1970 SK Heister PA
1970 SN Eblen --
1970 SN Walters Patrick Chicago IL Email
1970 YN Miller George Pittston PA
1970 YN Parker James Fontana CA
1971 DC York Ron Houston TX Email
1971 ET Laub Don Staten Island NY Email
1971 QM Becker Chuck Boonville CA Email
1971 RM Hammer Dennis Richland WA Email
1971 RM Wing Dana Salem OR
1971 SM Daniels Dwight Milwaukee WI Email
1971 SM Shepherd John Jefferson GA
1972 BM Benns Daniel Pontiac MI Email
1972 BM Howie Manuel Las Cruces NM Email
1972 BM Stevens Jr. William H. Moncks Corner SC
1972 BT Burnett Tim Bay Area CA
1972 EM Elder Jim Long Beach CA Email
1972 EM Howie Manuel Las Cruces NM Email
1972 EM Morrison Ken Hanover MA Email
1972 EM Suttfin Terry Roanoke VA Howie
1972 FN Muenster Allan (zeke) Elizabeth NJ Email
1972 FT Hanson Keith Queens NY
1972 GM Waltman Fred \ Shreveport LA Email
1972 HM Miller Richard Jesup IA Email
1972 SK Sisk Bruce Long Beach CA Email
1972 SM Lambert Gary Oklahoma City OK Email
1972 YN Mouw Tom Minneapolis MN Email
1973 BM Bartolomeo Guy Bronx Ny NY
1973 BT Curiel Ralph Concord CA
1973 BT Herrera Raul Palmdale CA
1973 BT Herrera Raul San Fernando CA Email
1973 BT Herrera Robert San Fernando CA Email
1973 BT Wisneski Charles Jersey City NJ Email
1973 GM Peterson Barry Kansas City MO Email
1973 HM Ersfeld Ed Seattle WA
1973 HT Hrindak Greg (danny) Huntington Beach CA Email
1973 HT Seacott Gordon Marion IN Email
1973 MM Warren Michael Spokane WA Email
1973 OS Bohn Larry St. Louis MO Email
1973 RM Housh Lloyd Miami OK Email
1973 RM Patterson Chuck Austin TX
1974 BM Kubat Jerry Everett WA Email
1974 BT Simpson James OR Wisneski
1974 EN Clingfost Alton Monroe LA Email
1974 GM Rosenberg Bruce Sobieski WI Email
1974 MM Blosser Max New Haven IN Email
1974 PC Pitcher Harvey Sacramento CA Email
1974 RM Mcmahon David Mt. Vernon OH Email
1974 SK Billups Stanley St.louis MO Email
1974 SK Billups Stanley St.louis MO Email
1974 SK Gaston Gregg Corpus Christi TX
1974 SN Zemlicka Randy Milwaukee WI Email
1975 BM Watson
1975 BM Burnett David Woodbury GA
1975 BM Burnett David GA Kubat
1975 BM Deangelo Steve Woburn MA Email
1975 BM Dierkes Ray St. Louis MO
1975 BM Dobbs William (Willy) New Castle IN
1975 BM Giampola Mike Gibbstown NJ
1975 BM Hienricy Stan San Bernadino CA
1975 BM Hilditch Tom Hopkington MA
1975 BM Howard Randy Forest Park GA
1975 BM Ireland Larry IL
1975 BM Kinzer Kevin John Canoga Park CA
1975 BM Love Joey Houston TX
1975 BM Maher Pat Boothe
1975 BM Mclive Jack Reseda CA
1975 BM Payne --
1975 BM Peth Rick --
1975 BM Saladino Steve --
1975 BM Shanks Steve --
1975 BM Sheets Larry Lancaster OH
1975 BM Smock Andy --
1975 BM Terrell Ray Macon GA
1975 BM Thayer Tony Comano Isle WA
1975 BM Watson Jimmy Hoffman NC Email
1975 BT Schillinger Joe St. Louis MO Email
1975 BT Schillinger Joe St. Louis MO Email
1975 BT Zenner Dale Akron OH Email
1975 CMDR Kirzl John --
1975 CPTN Peelle M.A. --
1975 EN Finkbeiner Michael Angleton TX Email
1975 GM Herman Thomas (Tom) Port St. Lucie FL
1975 LTJG Barron Davis --
1975 LTJG Farmer Lynn --
1975 LTJG Oldfield J.C. --
1975 MM Mcadams Glen Fairfield TX Email
1975 MM Mueller Dean Eau Claire WI Email
1975 MM Williams Robert Columbus OH
1975 MS Boothe Carl Hampton GA Email
1975 OS Plankinton Boyd Holton KS
1975 QM Burnett Tony Muncie IN
1975 SH Glancy Tom West Middlesex PA Email
1975 SK Janzen Alvin Watertown SD
1976 BM Close Wayne T. Autobaun NJ
1976 BM Ganglehoff Dale Sandstone MN
1976 BM Howard Randy Forest Park GA
1976 BM Radke Robert Rockford IL
1976 BT Shotts Mitchell Canon City CO Email
1976 BT Shotts Mitchell Canoncity CO Email
1976 CPO Krushe Ronald Butte MT Email
1976 EM Morrison Wade Bradford ME Email
1976 EN Tidwell John Divide CO
1976 GM Barrett Lawson (butch) Douglas AZ Email
1976 HT Hooper Paul New Sharon ME
1976 IC Polecheck Dan Algoma WI
1976 IC Schenck Robert Brighton CO Email
1976 IC Young Roy St. Louis MO Email
1976 MM Schall Larry Massillon OH Email
1976 MS Dutt Bruce Reading PA Email
1976 RM Perez Jerry Brookshire TX Email
1977 BT Defroscia Pete Newark NJ Email
1977 BT Francisco Honolulu HI Yurtola
1977 BT Yurtola Vicente Ewa Beach HI Email
1977 EM Prudhomme Randall Saginaw MI Email
1977 ET Myers Jerry York NE Email
1977 MM Williams Asa Fort Worth TX Email
1977 MS Saraceni Anthony Encino CA Email
1977 SCPO Panting Russell Rigby ID
1977 SK Castillo Alfred Austin TX Email
1977 YN Wibberly George Milo ME Email
1978 HM Mccombs Steve Chatsworth CA
1978 HT Harris Tim East Helena MT Email
1978 LT Cruzata Nicanor Philippines CA Email
1978 LT Frey James Fremont OH
1978 MM Barnett Robert Gloversville NY Email
1978 MM Lewis Clarence Lyons OH Email
1978 MM Miller Rod Perris CA Email
1978 RM Romine Kev Portland TX Email
1978 YN Wibberly George Milo ME Email
1979 BT Shewmake Brad Honolulu HI
1979 EM Mcelroy Ronald Riverton WY
1979 GM Zawchenuk Mike International Falls MN Email
1979 HT Cozby Richard Tulare CA Email
1979 HT Hepler Doug Galveston TX
1979 IC Nielsen Jeffery Stockton CA Email
1979 MR Evans Stan Huntsville AL
1979 OS Frost Jeff Atlanta GA Email
1980 BM Witter Scott Minot ND Email
1980 BT Justman Kenneth Holbrook AZ Email
1980 BT Litchkowski Chuck Nanticoke PA Email
1980 BT Ott Stanley Deer Park TX Email
1980 EM Mcelroy Ron Turlock CA Email
1980 ET Avetta Steve Pittsburgh PA
1980 GM Wendt Nick Wyoming MI
1980 HT Blankenship Lonny Willowcreek CA
1980 IC Herman Joe Toledo OH Witter
1980 OS Underwood Lee Newnan GA Email
1980 OT Underwood Lee Newnan GA Email
1980 QM Rosselet Robert Dubai Uae FL Email
1980 SK Witter Jeff Minot ND Email
1980 SK Witter, Jeff Jeff Minot ND Email
1980 SN Robinson Kermit Redwood City CA Email
1981 BT Dowling Scott San Antonio TX Email
1981 BT Dowling Scott San Antonio TX Email
1981 BT Otlo Gary Hudson WI Email
1981 EN Hoss William Los Angeles CA Email
1981 GM Stasch Mike Corning NY
1981 MM Brennan Bob Anaheim CA Email
1981 SN Lopez Jaime Lynwood CA
1982 BM Kallassy Carl Utica NY
1982 SN Carlson Keith Shawano WI Email