What's your Rating?
AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


USS TAPPAHANNOCK

(AO-43)

The Ghost of the Viet Nam Coast
 

USS TAPPAHANNOCK (AO-43) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1942 BM Evans Robert Lynn MA Email
1942 GM Elkas Dewey Chicopee MA
1944 SF Mcquarrie John Minneapolis MN Email
1945 FC Kimmel Bobby Lee Ennis KY Email
1945 LCDR Zakoian Charles Chicago IL Email
1945 SN Green William Zephyrhills FL Email
1947 PFC Miller Herbert H. Peach Orchard AR Email
1947 PH Mouser Charles Hope AR Email
1951 -- Hart Billy K. Jesup GA
1951 EM Caloggero John M. Ipswich MA Email
1951 ET Emord Joseph Brockton MA Email
1951 SH Lind Richard Memphis TN Email
1952 MM Weimer James Bloomington IN
1952 SN Mark Arnold Brooklyn NY Email
1955 MM White Norman Imperial NE Email
1956 BT Cox Roy --
1956 MM Martin Arthur Fairfield CA
1965 BT Mcvay David Eureka CA Email
1965 CPO Smith Joseph (chief Master At Arms) Statenville GA Email
1965 MM Johnson Jim Vermillion SD Email
1965 MM Maller Richard Massapequa NY Email
1966 BM Askren Alan Cincinnati OH Email
1966 BM Granger Robert Wilton WI Email
1966 BM Mcduffie Sidney (mac) Colton CA Email
1966 BM Zeigler Walter Elloree SC Email
1966 BM Zeigler Walter Elloree SC Email
1966 BT Dimaria Joseph Lodi NJ Email
1966 BT Ingram James Hartsville SC Email
1966 DK Johnson Glenn San Pedro CA Email
1966 EM Dale Jerry Hymera IN Email
1966 EM West Richard Helena MT Email
1966 ET Luttrell John Austin TX Email
1966 ET Veirs Theodore Elizabethtown KY
1966 FT Frandsen Jim El Monte CA Email
1966 LTJG Wilson Walter Bangs TX Email
1966 MM Davis Kenneth Atlantic Beach FL Email
1966 MM Eaton Charles --
1966 MM Greten Thomas Mathews Rochester, Olmsted MN Email
1966 MM Hagberg Shelby Waterloo IA
1966 MM Hunstein Edward Fairbanks, Alaska WA Email
1966 MM Strauch Kenneth Mobile AL
1966 MM Turney George Midland TX Email
1966 PC Bryk James Edison NJ Email
1966 QM Gaskill Charles Caral Gables FL Email
1966 QM Mcmurry John Odessa TX Email
1966 SK Bradfield Bryan Plymouth IN Email
1966 SM Culp Jerry Salt Lake City UT Email
1966 SM Mckim Lonnie Oneill NE Email
1966 SN Christensen John Ogden UT Email
1966 SN Hansen Mike St Maries ID Email
1967 BM Draper Kevin Waco TX Email
1967 BM Draper Kevin Waco Tx TX Email
1967 BT Regel David Olive Branch MS Email
1967 EM Dale Jerry A. Hymera IN Email
1967 EN Gomer Doug Jupiter FL Email
1967 MM Feltman Eugene Senoia GA Email
1967 MM Rapert Rick St.louis MO Email
1967 RD Gustad Wally (gus) Sioux City IA Email
1967 RM Stollar Gary Marietta Ohio OH Email
1967 SK Kuzman Paul Canon GA
1967 SK Lewis Richard San Gabriel CA Email
1967 SK Russell Kenneth St. Joseph MO Email
1967 SM Linn Thomas Warren MI Email
1967 SM Linn Thomas Warren MI Email
1967 SM Mckim Lonnie Oneill NE Email
1967 SN Dalrymple Don St. Joseph MO Email
1967 SN Jones P.l. (doc) Porterville CA Email
1968 EN Turner Joey Chico CA
1968 EW Burrous Gary Calimesa CA Email
1968 FT Gerhart John Perkasie PA Email
1968 MM Moffett Timothy Salem OH Email
1968 QM Reese Chuck Fitchburg MA
1968 SF Doss Philip Atlanta Tx TX Email
1968 SK Breyer Lonnie Ashland NE Email
1968 SK Kan Chung San Francisco CA Email
1968 SM Mailheau Dean La Crescenta CA
1968 SN Chavez Armando San Antonio TX Email
1969 MID2 Howard Billy Waxahachie TX Email