What's your Rating?
AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


USS MATTAPONI

(AO-41)

Serving the Fleet
 

USS MATTAPONI (AO-41) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 Kitchens Charles Stockbridge GA
1940 Straus James Dallas TX
1942 AS Centonze Paul Bronx NY
1942 AS Centonze Paul Bronx NY
1942 BM Rehren William Flushing NY Email
1942 CM Elliott Sydney Detroit MI Email
1942 EM Vianest Frank Queens NY Email
1942 MM Long Elmer Bowling Green OH
1942 PVT Centonze Paul Bronx NY Email
1942 QM Sniezek Robert Kansas City MO Email
1942 SF Wolfe Howard Minneapolis MN Email
1943 -- Caracciolo Albert Mt. Kisco NY
1943 -- Dent Joseph Brooklyn NY Email
1943 MM Shea Claude (bill) Mount Vernon WA Email
1944 AS Alcala J Salvador Riverbank CA Email
1944 FC Stevens Wallace Detroit MI
1945 YN Nelson James Crystal Lake IA Email
1946 SN Peacock Virgil Des Moines I
1949 BT Keesaman George Maysville MO
1949 ET Childs William New Braunfels TX
1952 ET North Donald Glendora CA Email
1960 BM Kaminski Frank Russell MA Email
1961 BM Bono Tony Elmhurst, Queens NY Email
1961 BM Elosser Ron Pittsburgh PA Email
1961 BM Elosser Ronald Pittsburgh PA Email
1961 BM Henderson Russell (hendy) Bridgeton NJ Email
1961 BM Kline Robert Turbotville PA
1961 BM Snead Ray Waynesboro VA
1961 MM Gargano Michael West Haven CT Email
1961 MM Neeley Ellsworth Grand Rapids MI Email
1961 PC Canoy Leonard St. Louis MO
1961 RM Monninger Richard Terre Haute IN Email
1961 SK Fairman Stephen Shaker Heights OR Email
1961 SK Martin Bill Waco TX Email
1961 SK Moatz Wayne Easton PA Email
1961 SK O Rourke Michael Lake Linden MI Email
1961 SK O Rourke Michael Lake Linden MI Email
1961 SM Blair Robert (bob) Hialeah FL Email
1962 BT Cote Andre Manchester NH Email
1962 DC Case James Norwalk OH Email
1962 SH Bickhart James Dunkirk NY Email
1963 BM Bond Billy Sherman TX Email
1963 BM Lofshult John Sloan IA Email
1963 BM Rendon Joseph Shingle Springs CA Email
1963 BM Vandegrift Mike (van) Costa Meas CA Email
1963 CPO Altom Curtis Quitman AR Email
1963 EM Daraska Paul Chicago IL Email
1963 EM Hunter Ira (Joe) Pinon Hills CA
1963 MR Milton Ronald Pascagoula MS Email
1963 SF Lehr Gary Westminster/sicklerville NJ Email
1963 SF Preisman Thomas CA Lehr
1963 SN Rendon Joseph Los Angeles CA Email
1964 Heckman
1964 BM Dahlquist Gilbert Everett WA Email
1964 EM Daraska Paul Chicago IL Email
1964 EM Heckman Robert Salem OR Email
1964 FN Shuck Thomas Colorado Springs CO Email
1964 FT Doyle Guinn New Albany IN Email
1964 LTJG Georgenson Ron Milwaukee WI Email
1964 MM Charlton Richard Pascagoula MS
1964 MR Ballou Larry Anaheim CA
1964 QM Pitts Harold Independence KS Email
1964 SK Davis Charles Cincinnati OH Email
1964 SK Kneedler Donald San Diego CA Email
1964 SM Lewis Stanley La Mirada CA Email
1964 SN Brown Howard Bud Columbus OH Email
1964 SN Ernst Michael Hanover PA Email
1964 SN Fritz Larry Sacramento CA Email
1964 SN Goss Gary Lee San Pedro CA Email
1964 SN Miller Jim Camas WA Email
1964 SN Romero John Corpus Christy TX Miller
1965 BM Kosikowski Edward Steubenville OH Email
1965 BM Kosikowski Edward Steubenville OH Email
1965 BM Rasnake Phil ( Snake ) Logan WV
1965 BT Barton Lonnie Kennett MO Email
1965 ET Meusel (tad) Randy Minersville PA Email
1965 HM Lembrich Gary Jefferson WI Email
1965 HM Palmer Paul Phoenix AZ
1965 MM Borne Hubert Kenner LA Email
1965 MM Davis John Santa Cruz CA Email
1965 MM Rader John --
1965 MM Snow Richard Mount Vernon OH Email
1965 PR Smith Kimball Hawi HI
1965 SF Kerwin Bernie Haskell NJ Email
1965 SN Davis John Independence MO Faircloth
1965 SN Faircloth Cecil North Augusta SC Email
1965 SN Fuller David Fuller Bufflo NY Faircloth
1965 SN Iezzi Thomas Cherry Hill NJ Email
1965 SN Tucker Tommy AL Faircloth
1966 BM Marsh Dale Duncan OK Email
1966 BM Perry Charles Cleveland OH Email
1966 BM Perry Charles Cleveland OH Email
1966 BM Perry Charles Cleveland OH Hughes
1966 BT Bowie Phil Weare NH Email
1966 BT Mcintosh Joe Quinton OK Email
1966 BT Mcintosh Joe Quinton OK Email
1966 EN Troup Harvey Des Moines IA Email
1966 EN Wilde Michael Mclean VA Email
1966 FT Densmore Edgar Tacoma WA Email
1966 FT Hemming William St Paul MN Email
1966 FT Legge Tom Cuyahoga Falls OH Email
1966 MCPO Hancock Wes Orland CA
1966 RD Douglas David Logan WV Email
1966 RM Cernuch Leonard Houston TX Email
1966 SK Mull Marc Baxter MN Email
1966 SK Mull Marc Brainerd MN Email
1966 SN Stewart Larry Pasadena CA Troup
1967 Stegall
1967 -- Mcdaniel Truman Franklinton LA
1967 BM Harrell Mike Villa Rica GA Email
1967 BM Hughes Jimmy Atlanta GA Email
1967 BM Hughes Jimmy Atlanta GA Email
1967 BM Stegall Hank Dundee TX Email
1967 BM Zenoni Noel Columbia SC Email
1967 BM Zenoni Noel Columbia SC Email
1967 CS Howard George Boise ID Email
1967 DK Noll David Johnstown PA
1967 ET Quinn Danny Vallejo CA Email
1967 LT O Brien John Exland WI Email
1967 MM Doughty Scott Milwaukee WI Email
1967 MM Localio Dale Skillman NJ Email
1967 PN Ludlow Randolph Hillsboro IN Email
1967 RM Hess Forrest Savannah MO Email
1967 RM Houck Lynn Bronson MI Email
1967 SH Cardenas Servando B. Houston TX Email
1967 SK Robbin Dennis Louisville KY Cardenas
1967 SM Revier Jack Wichita Falls TX Email
1967 SN Hughes Jimmy Atlanta GA Email
1968 DC Ford David Knoxville TN Email
1968 DC Ford David Maryville TN
1968 EM Behrns Benny Wichita KS
1968 EM Behrns Benny Wichita KS Email
1968 EM Forman David Bryan TX Email
1968 EM Forman David College Station TX
1968 ET Quinn D.j. Sacramento CA Email
1968 GM Mullen Reed Oroville CA Email
1968 HM Ramirez Arthur Bakersfield CA Email
1968 MM Courtney Nick Palo Alto CA Email
1968 PC Flippin Terry Tacoma WA Email
1968 RD Mcneely Mark Norwood,pa PA Email
1968 RM Kerr Jerry Bloomington MN Email
1968 RM Saldana Tom Lyford TX Email
1968 SK Saldana Allan Pasadena CA Email
1968 SN Baldwin Dan Dublin CA Email
1968 SN Kleven Jerry Deer Park WA
1968 SN Kleven Jerry Deer Park WA
1968 SN Lubin Paul Palm Springs CA Email
1968 SN Shine Frederick \ Wilmington MA Email
1968 YN Leach Tom Olympia WA
1969 BT Brennan Thomas San Francisco CA Email
1969 RD Moran Michael Independence MO Email
1969 SN Davis David El Paso TX Email
1970 BM Ellison Maxie New Johnsonville TN Email
1970 ENS Stogsdill Jerry Topeka KS Email
1970 MM Smith Charles Gatesville TX Email
1970 MR Mckinney Gary Loon Lake WA
1970 QM Lutz John San Ramon CA
1977 SGT Custalow Ian Mattaponi Indian Res VA