What's your Rating?
AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


USS CHEMUNG

(AO-30)

Seven Seas Super Service
 

USS CHEMUNG (AO-30) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 Matwiejczyk John Wyandotte MI
1940 CPTN Modave --
1941 St.Clair James Montrose IA
1941 CPO Bird George Zhills FL
1941 GM Williams Willie Davenport IA
1941 PM Pine Charles A. Gowanda NY Email
1942 CPO Liebe David --
1942 GM Williams Edmund Davenport IA
1942 MM Corvette Clifford Savannah GA Email
1943 AB Steele Bill Newark Nj NJ
1943 CM Russell Douglass Omak WA
1943 MM Seetch Henry Ellwood City PA
1947 Guinn Fred Muskogee OK
1948 AS Hargest Earl Baltimore MD
1949 MR Fry Kenneth North Miami Beach FL
1951 Hoover Roger CA
1951 AO Myers Joseph Crescent City FL Email
1951 BM Hewitt Harold Loomis CA
1951 EM Merryman Bill --
1951 LT Krone Lloyd Chanute KS Email
1951 SCPO Hinz Mike(Myron) Lu Verne IA
1951 SK Higuera Richard Grover Beach CA
1951 SM Richard F. Kruger La Mesa CA
1952 FTM Semrad Victor Hope ND Email
1952 IC Oldfield Charles (barney) Cupertino CA Email
1952 PT Burton Garland Hickory NC Email
1952 RD Hlad Richard Cleveland OH Email
1952 RD Telford Robert --
1952 SH Raffensberger Ronald Manchester Rd#1 PA
1953 CPTN Geist John CA Agrasto
1953 QM Agrasto Neil Syracuse NY Email
1953 RD Mendenhall Windsor Charleston SC
1954 BM Arnold Louis Las Cruces NM Email
1954 BT Wright Benjamin F. Cedartown GA
1954 IC Hosfeldt Robert Porterville CA
1955 CPTN Mc Brayer Robert L. Mt. Edgecumbe AK Email
1955 ET Forrest Clifton Kiston NC Email
1955 FT Forsman John Wappapello MO
1955 GM Navarro Robert Victorville CA Email
1955 GM Schovajsa Benny Houston TX Navarro
1956 BM Brewster Ernest Nashville TN Email
1956 TE Torres George Brooklyn NY Email
1957 MM Hersey Clifford Ennis TX
1957 MM Quan Richard San Francisco CA Email
1957 YN Zerr Edgar Park KS
1958 Varney John CA
1958 BT Hutcnion PA
1958 BT Tucker Walter D. Morven NC Email
1958 EM Mitchell Jack Fultondale AL Email
1958 FN Bragg MS
1958 RM Locastro Ben Poughkeepsie ND Email
1958 SC Todd Chester Racine WI Email
1958 SC Todd Chester Racine WI Email
1958 SC Todd Chester Racine WI Email
1959 EM Simmons Robert Jacksonville OR
1959 EN Tucker Eddie B. Chesterfield SC
1959 QM Tackett Robert Parrish AL Email
1959 QM Taff Edward Waterford MI
1959 RM Daily Paul Philadelphia PA
1959 RM English George Delaware Township NJ Email
1959 RM Harper Donald Riverbank CA Email
1959 SF Wilson Jimmie Orlando FL Email
1960 CPO Samson Robert Powell MO
1960 MM Lashua Jack Ashburnham MA Email
1960 RM Hottinger Steve Bowling Green OH Email
1960 SN Freeman Jerry Park Hill OK
1961 FT Studinka William Fairfield AL Email
1961 GM Brooks Norman Detroit MI Email
1961 MM Jones Charles Seattle WA Email
1961 MM Jones Charles Seattle WA Email
1961 MM Malone Robert Kerrville TX Email
1961 YN Godfrey Floyd Elbridge NY
1962 Don Eugene OR Doerr
1962 EM Doerr Don Eugene OR Email
1962 EM Williams Jr. Johnny Lee Tulsa OK
1962 MM Holmes Paul Concord CA
1962 MM Lehr Joe Scranton PA Email
1962 SH Wright Leonard Morrilton AR Email
1963 BT Dahley Rodney Seattle WA
1963 BT Loughran Dennis Staten Island NY Email
1963 CS Armstead Donald Washington DC Email
1963 EN Mazurowski Steve Langley Park MD Email
1963 MM Bartell Bill Mankato MN Email
1963 RD Rousey Thomas Wynnewood OK Email
1963 SH Horvath Robert Fargo ND Email
1964 Odell John Long Beach CA
1964 BM Aitchison David Valley Cottage NY Email
1964 BM Dagostino Robert Bronx NY Email
1964 BM Dagostino Robert Bronx NY Email
1964 BM Sinns Larry Thomson GA Email
1964 EM Shaver John Des Moines IA
1964 ET White Greg Akron OH Email
1964 MM Kelly Patrick Ontario CA Email
1964 RM Brodie Pete San Francisco CA Email
1964 SK Marsh William Seymour IN Email
1964 SN Bushaw Edwin Hadlock WA Email
1965 Balderas Ernesto ? TX Haggard
1965 Goodthunder Bill Rosebud MT Bushaw
1965 Paul Michael Lyons NE
1965 BM Mercer Gary Universal City TX Email
1965 BM Pigron Jimmie Lafayette LA Email
1965 DC Jensen James Binghamton NY Email
1965 EN Daughtry Wayne Opelika AL Email
1965 ET Warner Richard IN Stethem
1965 FN Nye Douglas Antioch CA Email
1965 FT De Long Leo Boston MA Email
1965 MM Elson Doug Zanesville OH Email
1965 MM Knox Philip Belvedere IL
1965 MM Snyder Larry Shelby OH
1965 RD Warner Richard IN Stethem
1965 RM Stethem Al Columbia MO Email
1965 SH Farve Richard Sylmar CA
1965 SH Johnson Thomas Salem OR Email
1965 SK Campbell Terry Martinsburg WV Email
1965 SK Campbell Terry Martinsburg WV Email
1965 SK Roberts Michael Long Beach CA
1965 SK Steffen Nick San Diego CA
1965 SM Kushyk Bill Auburn NY Email
1965 SN Gregory Russ Bolivia NC
1965 SN White Alfred Paris KY Email
1966 Clouser
1966 CS Dunn Jerry San Diego CA
1966 DC Hillman Steve Mercer Island WA Email
1966 FT Kipp Gary Califon NJ
1966 FT Wellivere William Battle Creek MI Email
1966 LTJG Trower Dale San Diego CA Email
1966 MM Clouser Harold Thorntown IN Email
1966 PC Simer Marvin Bolivar TN Email
1966 SH Portor Gary OR Wubbena
1966 SH Sutton Joe Ventura CA Wubbena
1966 SH Wubbena Charles Bristow IA Email
1966 SK Campbell Terry Martinsburg WV Email
1966 SN Evans Al Olyphant PA Email
1966 SN Haggard Frank Camby IN Email
1966 SN Haggard Frank Camby IN Email
1967 BM Abbott Jerry Bloomington IN Email
1967 BT Adams Gregory New Orleans LA Email
1967 FN King Larry New Iberia LA Email
1967 FT Culbert Jim Polson MT Email
1967 FT Ryder Donald Nantucket MA Email
1967 MM Clouser Harold Thorntown IN Email
1967 MM Clune Rich Brewster WA
1967 MM Fonner Peter Urbana IL Email
1967 MM Sharp Darrell (Joe) Lawrence KS
1967 PC Martinez. Albert Laredo TX Email
1967 RD Inabnett Henry Minden LA Email
1967 RD Porter John Providence RI Inabnett
1967 SK Armstrong Dennis CA Wubbena
1967 SN Hoover Barry Reading PA Email
1967 SN Thagard Mike Jacksonville FL
1968 Flanagan Bradford
1968 BT Sacks Herman Belflower CA
1968 CPO Stollings Larry Ona WV Email
1968 EN Bradford Ralph Christoval TX Email
1968 ENS Hautzinger Joe Nampa ID Email
1968 ENS Murphy Chuck Oakland CA Email
1968 ENS Yocum Ken IL Murphy
1968 ENS Yocum Ken Aurora IL Email
1968 RD Worley Kenneth Johnson City TN Email
1968 RD Worley Kenneth Johnson City TN Email
1969 BM Neumann Pat Omaha NE Email
1969 BT Boozer Larry Lawerenceville GA Email
1969 RD Floerchinger Wayne Conrad MT Email
1969 RD Floerchinger Wayne Conrad MT Email
1969 RM Swan Mark Colorado Springs CO Email
1969 SM Blue James Great Falls MT Email
1969 SN Cournoyer Bernie Webster MA Email
1970 BT Boozer Larry Lithonia GA Email
1970 RD Galbo Joe Indianapolis IN
1970 YN Johnny Hearn, Frankfort KY Email
1973 QM Hamann Glenn Rothbury MI Email
2000 LTJG Schwoebel Richard Ardmore PA