AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. WINSTON

(AKA-94)

GETUM SURFIN GATORS
 

U.S.S. WINSTON (AKA-94) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1944 BM Recker Walter Toms River NJ
1944 WT Nelson Franklin Gloucester MA
1945 LT Murphy John Longport NJ
1945 RM Koury James Harrisburg PA Email
1946 ENS Schermerhorn Horace Wellesley Hills MA Email
1948 CS Vouri Marty Beecher IL
1948 FTM Bailey Robert Holt MI Email
1948 GM Carlson Robert Portland ME Email
1948 PFC Carter Henry Gillespie IL
1949 HM Gamble Gordon Frederick MD Email
1949 RM Pearlman Mort Windham NH
1949 SN Rothrock Gary Roseburg OR
1950 CM Harrison Robert Roebuck SC Email
1950 CMDR Potash Matthew Fall River MA Email
1950 GM Verlander Ritchie Gulfport MS Email
1950 LTJG Pleasants John Richmond VA Potash
1950 QM Prather Bob Loogootee IN Email
1950 SK Denson Lv Whitesboro TX
1951 CS Satter Donald Tacoma WA
1951 EM Borns Leonard Iron River OR Email
1951 EM Eversdyk Martin Wadsworth OH Email
1951 LT George Joseph Springfield MO Email
1951 LTJG Kahn Daniel NY Potash
1951 SF Hawthorne Thomas Roxton TX Email
1951 SM Bolick Joe Newton NC
1951 SM Jarrett Albert Maiden NC
1951 SN Martin John Beaumont CA Email
1951 YN Brofford Arthur Columbus OH Email
1952 Hill Smith
1952 BM Hastings TX Smith
1952 BM Maddox Douglas Caldwell TX
1952 BM Scarpello Frank Norwalk CT Smith
1952 BM Smith Raymond South River NJ Email
1952 BM Troy Smith
1952 EN Holliman Roy Biloxi MS
1952 EN Jarrett John Newton NC
1952 ENS Bachle Carl Grosse Pointe MI
1952 ENSN Dunwell Robert Kansas City KS
1952 ET Rasmussen Rolland Osakis MN Email
1952 LTJG Mallinger B. James Las Vegas NV
1952 SM Wallace George Smith
1953 ET Sylvan Richard Chicago IL Email
1953 MM Sutton Bill Willy Dee AL Email
1954 Henry Amos Manteca CA
1954 MR Bissell Ray Corona CA Email
1955 BM Mitchell Logan Phoenix AZ Email
1955 DC Mc Leod William C Erwin NC Email
1955 RD Riede Paul Springdale OH
1955 SK Mcnelly Jim Rockwood, TN
1956 BT Broedling Ron Connersville IN
1956 SN Bingham Gary Milford UT
1961 Mccauly David NE
1961 BM Denton Dallas Baker City OR Email
1961 BM Gardlebled Felix New Orleans LA
1961 BM Mcardle Jon Bend OR Email
1961 BM Montgomery Lawrence Concord CA Email
1961 EN Chapin Lowell West Concord MN Email
1961 EN Harvell Donald Dupo IL Email
1961 ET Wilson Robert Norwalk OH
1961 ET Wilson Robert Toledo OH Email
1961 MM Huffman Bobby Colorado Springs CO
1961 PN Deering George Seattle WA
1961 RD Greenawalt Bob San Diego CA
1961 SK Grenier Noble Jack Detroit MI Email
1961 SN Raley Ken Rockchester NY
1961 YN Weddington Robert L. Yakima WA
1962 BT Millett Martin Bangor ME
1962 CPTN McNamar David Terre Haute IN Email
1962 EN Brown Jr. Henry (googe) Jacksonville FL Email
1962 EN Chase Robert ?????? WI
1962 EN Reed Dean Bakersfield CA Email
1962 ET Exe David Woodbury MN
1962 SF Slaughterbeck John Toledo OH Email
1962 SF Slaughterbeck John Toledo OH Email
1962 SF Slaughterbeck John Toledo OH Email
1962 SN Bowditch Philip Boise ID
1962 SN Fessenden Jim Kenosha WI Email
1962 SN Ortiz Tirso Wichita KS Email
1962 SN Wick Richard Ada MN Email
1963 BM Frost Marvin Aka Jack Tacoma WA
1963 BM Herring Johnny W. (bill) San Antonio TX Email
1963 BM Herring John (bill) Killeen TX Email
1963 BM Holland Malcolm Gretna LA Email
1963 BM Johnson Jamese Baton Rouge LA Email
1963 EM Ward Troy Oaklahoma OK Email
1963 EN Brown Jr Henry Jacksonville FL Email
1963 EN Garza George San Antonio TX Email
1963 EN Polk Sam Ocala FL
1963 ET Neimier Jim (deceased) El Paso TX Young
1963 ET Niemeir Jim (deceased) El Paso TX Email
1963 LTJG Greene Ed Mt. Vernon IL Email
1963 MM Waldo Leroy Erie PA Email
1963 PC Muck Bill Lancaster OH Email
1963 RD Evans John Lake Charles LA Email
1963 SK Wurtz Richard Covington KY Email
1963 SM Marsh John Yonkers NY Email
1963 SN Hilaman Lewis Hammonton NJ Email
1964 Cantu Alberto TX
1964 BM Gifford Jerry LA
1964 BM Halsted Kenneth MT
1964 BM Lask Ronald CA
1964 BM Meloncon Kieth Frenchy
1964 BM Seaman John Waco TX
1964 CPTN Mc Donald --
1964 EM Salazar Felipe Harlingen TX Email
1964 EN Berg Alfred Vancouver WA
1964 EN Halligan Prince Vidalia GA Email
1964 GM Lee Richard Kennett MO Email
1964 GM Pierce Richard Fort Collins CO Email
1964 IC Griva Charles Benld IL
1964 LCOL Tibbs Raymond Canada----San Diego C
1964 LT Meeks William Laurel MS Email
1964 LTJG Brim Talley Dawson GA Email
1964 MM Nagy Lou Butler PA Email
1964 RD Young Edward Tarzana CA Email
1964 SN Hitt Gary T. Long Beach CA
1964 SN Poherance Andrew Columbus OH
1964 SN Steverding Steven --
1965 BM Elmore Clifton Goldsboro NC Email
1965 BM Zepeda Jesse St. Paul MN Email
1965 BM Zepeda Jesse Saint Paul MN Email
1965 BT Evans David Stillwater MN Email
1965 BT Hamilton Edward Youngstown OH Email
1965 CPO Smith Amos
1965 EN Childers Thomas Sedro Woolley WA Email
1965 ET Tuxbury Larry Burlington VT Email
1965 FN Stowers David Portage WI Email
1965 GM Lee Richard Pierce
1965 GM Strickland Albert Mack Goldsboro NC Email
1965 IC Hogue George Cushing OK
1965 LTJG Engler Lynn Butch Williamsport PA Email
1965 LTJG Franchini August Myrtle Beach SC Email
1965 LTJG Pierce John Paoli PA Email
1965 MM Eger Ralph Fontana CA Email
1965 MM Peters Thomas Silver Bay MN Email
1965 RD Amos Ed Comanche TX Email
1965 RD Evans John Lake Charles LA Amos
1965 RD Mcdougal Amos
1965 RD Sewell Dugan Truth Or Consequences NM Amos
1965 RM Moen William M. Hamilton MT Email
1965 SF Stickney Joseph Mount Ephraim NJ Email
1965 SH Scheppman Harold Lombard IL Email
1965 SH Scheppman Harold Lombard IL Email
1965 SH Tucker John WA Scheppman
1965 YN Leonard Larry Aliquippa PA Email
1966 BM Davidson Fred Adams
1966 FT Cole Todd New Milford CT Email
1966 FT Quist Kim Grand Rapids MI Email
1966 FT Quist Kim Grand Rapids MI Email
1966 HM Mcmurphy Allen Flint MI
1966 MM Eudy Roger Cape Girardeau MO Adams
1966 RD Seal Daniel Ridley Township PA Email
1966 RM Dunfee Douglas Fremont OH Email
1966 RM Swihart Ron Seattle WA Email
1966 SD Aquino Robledo Cabugao I Sur PI Email
1966 SF Hannah Sam Joliet IL Email
1966 SH Tucker John WA Scheppman
1966 SK Thompson Jon Los Angeles CA
1966 SM Adams Lawson Tallulah LA Email
1966 SN Maddox Russell Tulsa OK RIP
1966 SN Parthemore George Steelton PA Email
1966 SN Ramos James Marina CA Email
1966 SN Yocom Stan Seattle WA Email
1967 -- Woodall Garry Newhope AR
1967 BM Buckles Joseph Terre Haute IN Email
1967 BM Harbison Wayne White City OR Email
1967 EN Darling Michael Cedar Rapids IA Email
1967 FT Zemola Al Chicago IL Email
1967 MM Barrera Albert San Antonio TX
1967 RD Hopper Jared Jacksonville IL
1967 SN Hall Charles Alpena MI Email
1968 BM Casaus Steve Flagstaff AZ Email
1968 BT Aochi Masao Oakland CA Email
1968 BT Hanshew Arthur Salem OR Email
1968 BT Werth Stan OR Aochi
1968 MM Sterner Frederick Livermore CA Email
1968 QM Larsen Nels Mt Pleasant MI Email
1968 QM Larsen Nels Midland MI Email
1968 RD Balogh Jerry Oregon OH
1968 RM Hicks Christopher Pasadena CA Email
1968 SH Garza Luis Benavides TX
1968 SK Frankel Alan Pittsburgh PA Email
1968 SK Suhr Robert Saratoga CA Email
1968 ST Wilkerson Randy El Monte CA Email
1969 SN Rothrock Gary Roseburg OR Email
1969 SN Rothrock Gary Roseburg OR Email