AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. MOUNT OLYMPUS

(AGC-8)

Floating Newsroom
 

U.S.S. MOUNT OLYMPUS (AGC-8) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1941 -- Femmel Paul Brooklyn NY
1942 Thornley Robert Methuen MA
1942 -- Thornley Robert Waterford CT
1942 PM Briggs Andrew (jack) Asheville NC Email
1943 Foley Patrick J. New York
1943 BM Brady William Blasdell NY Email
1943 BM Mcclinton James Broken Bow OK
1943 BM Walker Raymond Ardmore OK
1943 MM Wolf Philip Brooklyn NY Email
1943 RM Connor Dan Jerome ID
1943 RM Connor Dan Jerome ID
1944 -- Moore Harry Bluefield WV
1944 CPO Alexander Eddie Chattanooga TN
1944 ET Otto Frank Columbus OH
1944 GM Craft Curtis Keokee VA
1944 MA Scott Rell San Antonio TX Email
1944 MM Galipeau Joseph Providence RI Email
1944 PFC Gordon Thomas Medford MA Email
1944 PFC Tota Stephen Natick MA Email
1944 RM Vizcarra Oscar Los Angeles CA Email
1944 RM Vizcarra Oscar Los Angeles CA Email
1944 SC Baumbarger Warren Waterville OH Email
1944 SC Martz Richard Lewistown PA
1944 SN Richter Wayne Fort Wayne IN Email
1944 YN Darnell Edward Macon, Ga GA Email
1945 -- Rascoe Wallace Shreveport LA
1945 RM Kaufman Jack Shreveport LA Email
1945 SN Oleary Francis (frank) St. Louis MO Email
1946 BM Lenahan Andrew Bethlehem PA Email
1946 BT Rakestraw Norman Pekin IL Email
1946 CWO Schultz CA Hux
1946 EM Hux James F. Weldon NC Email
1946 ENSN Meding John (Johnnie) Hammond IN
1946 LN Gleason Patrick Silver Star MT Email
1946 SM Leblanc Leslie Camden ME
1946 SN Walker Jim Nacogdoches TX
1947 EM Gordon John Williston Park NY Email
1947 SM Schlenther Harry West Haven CT Email
1948 DC Kiley John J Hampstead NH
1948 DM Armstrong Stanley New Haven CT
1949 FC Agens Frank Erie PA Email
1951 DM Binder Edward Warrensburg NY Email
1951 DM Binder Edward Warrensburg NY Email
1951 DM Springer Richard Cumberland MD Email
1951 EM Pickett James Eau Claire WI Email
1951 MM Fesser Mike Talorville IL
1951 MR Dury Larry Orlando FL
1951 RM Nolan Robert New Castle DE
1951 YN Rugh Peter Scotia NY Email
1952 RM Baker Gerald Portland OR Email
1952 RM Bohman Ronald Monroe UT
1952 SM Mossoian Paul Detroit MI
1952 SM Paliseno Joe Brooklyn NY
1952 YN Baker Paul DE Hatfield
1952 YN Baker Paul MD Hatfield
1952 YN Baker Paul Wilmington DE
1952 YN Hatfield Ronald Detroit MI Email
1953 CS Dixon Thomas Toledo OH Email
1953 ME Smart William Conway SC Email
1954 BT Dell Robert Port Huron MI
1955 RD Deutschle Phillip Gardena CA Email
1955 SK Schoen Gerald Green Bay WI Email