AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. TACONIC

(AGC-17)

Vox Imperatoris
 

U.S.S. TACONIC (AGC-17) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 Mock Butch PA
1940 Moore Wilfred Glen Moore Palaski WI
1940 RM Clark James Tampa FL
1945 SC Marino Richard New York City NY Email
1945 SK Clark Donald Owensboro KY Email
1945 SK Clark Donald ? AL Gray
1945 SK Gray Joseph (bill) Pittsburgh PA Email
1945 SM Eagen James North Bergen NJ Email
1945 SM Lampe John W. Chandler AZ
1946 BM Manello William East Meadow NY
1946 Diver Conner Roy Grand Rapids MI Email
1946 ET Rattigan Tirimacco
1946 ET Strauss Tirimacco
1946 ET Tirimacco Frank Philadelphia PA Email
1946 ET Turnquist Tirimacco
1946 SM Deaeth Lawrence Buffalo NY
1946 SM Harris Raymond De Barry FL
1946 SM Schaefer John W. St. Louis MO
1946 SN Zaratzian Robert Spring Hill FL
1947 HM Pulner Warren Providence R
1947 SF Locklear Eardmon Lumberton NC
1947 SN Struble Robert MI
1947 SN Zelms Edward OH
1948 Young --
1948 EN Wick Marvin Two Harbors MN Email
1948 ET Tirimacco Frank Philadelphia NV Email
1948 LCDR Waddell Jack Wheeling WV Email
1949 BT Coffaro Tony New Brunswick NJ
1949 SM Whitaker Mike Tampa FL
1950 Martinage Paul Everett MA
1950 FC Clark Joseph Philadelphia PA
1950 GM Davis Preston Arlington VA Email
1950 MM Bragwell Horace Spruce Pine AL Email
1950 SM Ottens Harry Brooklyn NY Email
1950 YN Conte Leonard Elizabeth NJ
1951 BM Weber James Denver NC
1951 ET Kolias Thomas J. St. Paul MN Email
1951 PFC Laratta Joseph Belleville NJ Email
1951 SK Kennedy John Struthers OH Email
1951 SM Hobart Stanley Cortland NY Email
1952 BT Jeffries Joseph Philadelphia PA Email
1952 EN Alexander H.c. Bradshaw WV Email
1952 EN King Robert Smyrna GA
1952 ET Durso Frank Brooklyn NY
1952 ET Leahy Richard Southampton NY
1952 GM Schmeski Matthew Oaklawn IL
1953 DK Liller Deward Morgantown WV
1953 ET Barnett Robert Knox IN Email
1953 FT Conner Ernest Salisbury MD
1953 MM Threatt Maurice L Hartsville SC
1954 AG Taylor Nelson Bethesda MD Email
1954 LTJG Carter Joseph Homosassa FL
1954 QM Cafferky James Providence RI Email
1954 SM Szutar Frank Bethlehem PA Email
1954 SM Szutar Frank Bethlehem PA Email
1954 SN Santiago Frank Brooklyn NY Email
1954 YN Garifalos Peter Westwood NJ Email
1954 YN Santiago Frank Brooklyn NY Email
1955 Coughlin Leo Stoneham MA
1955 -- Gustafson Jimmie Hibbing MN
1955 AG Arnold Jack Moreno Valley CA
1955 BM Severson Jerry Labelle FL
1955 BM Severson Jerry Prescott WI
1955 HM Donnell Dale East St. Louis IL
1955 HT Whitehead Duane Osceola Iowa IA Email
1955 IC Martinelli Philip Long Island NY Email
1955 LI Sembach Bruce Skokie IL Email
1955 MCPO Solis Charlie New York City NY Email
1955 QM Ahearn Joseph D. Glastonbury CT Email
1955 RD Ennis Jim Upper Darby PA Email
1955 SK Edison Philadelphia PA Marshall
1955 SK Marshall George Grayson KY Email
1955 SK Walker Robert NY Marshall
1955 SN Hill Lawrence St. Louis MO
1956 ET Mensch Luther Trevorton PA Email
1956 ET Mensch Luther Trevorton PA Email
1956 PC Mensch Luther Trevorton UT Email
1956 RD Chesnutt Sydney Earl ????????????? AZ Clary
1956 RD Clary Moodye Columbia SC Email
1956 RD Knight John Frederick Grafton WV Email
1956 RD Sherrod Bobby WV Clary
1956 RM Beam Robert Birch Run MI
1956 SM Ziegler Ralph Tel City IN
1957 BM Slattery Ernest Wethersfield CT Email
1957 CPL Mccabe Joseph Philadelphia PA Email
1957 CPL Whitaker Frank Hollywood FL
1957 MSGT Macias Lewis Biedricki Ii
1957 RM Jackson Raymond Wellsville OH Email
1957 SGTMAJ Mason Robert GA Biedricki Ii
1957 SM Morgan Larry Zanesville OH Email
1957 SN Byrne Dick Baltimore MD Email
1957 SN Cody Bill New York NY Byrne
1957 SN Lindsey Bob Crab Orchard WV Byrne
1957 SN Neville Howard Melbourne Beach FL
1958 AG Derr Otwell East Lansing MI Email
1958 AG Derr Otwell East Lansing MI Email
1958 BM Chubb Robert Terre Haute IN Email
1958 DK Mc Gowan Frank Brooklyn NY Email
1958 EM Bembry Ray Alachua FL Email
1958 LCPL Biedricki Ii Edward Passaic NJ Email
1958 MM Perkins David Longmeadow MA
1958 PH Tomlinson Denzil Fort Myers FL Email
1958 RD Legere Roger Lynn MA Email
1958 RD Volandt Albert (mickey) Baltimore MD Email
1958 RM Rickards Leon Ocean City MD
1958 SN Havens Ray Byrne
1958 YN Williams Jerry Hood River OR
1959 Moorehouse Philip NH Sena
1959 BM Peplow Wayne Newburg MO Email
1959 BM Sena Anthony Queens New City NY Email
1959 BT Preston John Santa Cruz CA Email
1959 BT Scherfling Jim Lorain OH Email
1959 BT Stebbins Robert C. New York NY
1959 DK Oneida Frank New York NY Mc Gowan
1959 EM Boslet Edward Carrolltown PA
1959 EN Asselin David Cocoa FL
1959 ET Harvey Eugene Telford PA
1959 ET Maney Robert Hendersonville NC Email
1959 FT Daltorio Jerry New Castle PA Email
1959 GM (ski) Misiaszek Milt Three Rivers MA Email
1959 RD Leach Richard San Diego CA Email
1959 SGT Cafferate William Booton NJ Biedricki Ii
1959 SK Mc Gowen New York City NY Sena
1959 SM Settles John Louisville KY Email
1959 SN Havens Ray Grenada MS
1960 BM Bledsoe David Martinsburg WV
1960 BM Castell Tommy Cedar Key FL
1960 BM Fox Mike New York City NY Sena
1960 BM Fox Mike New York NY Sena
1960 BM Frawley Patrick Bronx NY Sena
1960 BM Pittmann Buell TN
1960 BT Bartelli Bill New London CT
1960 ET Darling Barry Bangor ME Email
1960 ET Dowda Wilton Kingsport TN
1960 ET Gay John MA
1960 ET Huffman David Hinton WV Email
1960 ET Malkewicz Edward NJ
1960 ET Noy Elmer CT
1960 ET Schlarbaum Nicholas PA
1960 FN Hegel Fred Kingsport TN
1960 RM De Meurers John Baldwinsville NY Email
1960 RM Fuller David Yorktown IN
1960 RM Noriega George TX
1960 RM Oros John West Aliquippa PA
1960 SM Reddick Isaac Bronx NY Email
1960 SN Wakelyn Robert (bob) Hollywood FL Email
1961 BM Almy Gideon Newport RI Email
1961 BM Biehl Robert St. Louis MO Email
1961 BM Craybill Joe Toms Brook VA
1961 BM Mckenzie David Middletown OH
1961 BM Norton Walter Plymouth CT Email
1961 BT Mack Spencer Waterman IL Email
1961 CS Icenhour Paul Hickory NC
1961 EM Rouleau Ken Hooksett NH
1961 ET Davis Ted Danville IL Email
1961 FT Reed Noell Mobile AL Email
1961 FTM Tekulve Paul Cincinnati OH Email
1961 MM Rember William Atoka OK
1961 OS Lambert Peter Lowell MA Biehl
1961 RM Demeurers John Redwood NY
1961 RM Russell Richard Joplin MO Email
1961 SH Dangelo Oliver Wilmington DE
1961 SH Martinez Geno Brooklyn NY
1961 SN O Brien James C. Pittsburgh PA Email
1961 SN Obrien James Pittsburgh PA Email
1961 YN Putman Raymond Ashland OR
1962 BM Heath Jacob New York NY Biehl
1962 BM Kessler Charles Binghamton NY Email
1962 BM Moran Michael Ravenna MI
1962 CPL Weaver Jimmy Logan WV Email
1962 DM Pardee Thomas Stillwater OK Email
1962 EM Korger David Paterson NJ Email
1962 ET Snow John Maytown AL Email
1962 GM Eubanks Jerry Fayetteville TN Email
1962 IC Barrett Andy Portland OR Email
1962 MM Gosnell Richard Martinsburg WV
1962 MM Mcguire \ Donald Pittsburg IL Email
1962 QM Tomsen George Flushing NY Email
1962 SM Edelman William Wenonah NJ Email
1962 SM Tarcheski Richard Shamokin PA
1962 YN Green Gary West Allis WI
1962 YN Partin John St. Louis MO
1963 Murelli Bruce Buffalo NY
1963 BM Davis. Gwin Guntersville AL Email
1963 BM Desselle Don (shorty) Mckees Rocks PA Email
1963 BM Schauer Christopher Scarsdale NY Email
1963 BM Schauer Christopher Scarsdale NY Email
1963 BT Ruglio Alfred Verona NJ
1963 CPL Zook Leroy Frankfort IN Email
1963 CS Turkenkopf Richard Newark NJ
1963 DC Beckett Bob Parkersburg WV
1963 ET Noy Elmer CT Sherer
1963 ET Reed William Boston MA Sherer
1963 ET Sherer Dennis Toledo OH Email
1963 FT Whelpley Jerry Phoenix AZ Email
1963 FT Yost James MI
1963 RD Cook Donald Roanoke VA Email
1963 RM Mason George Gainesville FL Email
1963 SH Brewer Delbert Rock Hill SC Email
1963 SH Sanford Kenneth Lacrosse WI Email
1963 SK Peters John Bristol CT Email
1963 YN Able Paul Johnston SC Email
1964 BM Frazer George Gideon MO
1964 BM Moorman Ernest Upland IN
1964 BM Raynor Edward Decatur AL Email
1964 FT Bolduc Al Fall River MA Email
1964 PN Smith Richard Mishawaka IN Email
1964 QM Farrell Jimmy Winchester VA Email
1964 RD Caplinger Richard (Dick) Washington Court Hou OH
1964 RD Mannan John Warsaw IN
1964 RD Smith Wayne Anderson SC Email
1964 RD Vita Nick Philadelphia PA
1964 SC Nickerson Durwood Farmington ME
1964 SGT Hanson Frank Shelby MT Email
1964 SM Betts Richard Barberton OH Email
1964 SM Davis Bill Ravenna OH Email
1965 BM Chambers Walter New Haven CT Email
1965 BM Chambers Walter New Haven CT Email
1965 BM Reynolds Richard Darby PA Email
1965 BM Reynolds Richard Darby PA Email
1965 BT Durbin Tarvin KY
1965 BT Tulanowski Ronald Idamay WV Email
1965 CPL Tomlin Derrell Brinson GA Email
1965 ET Foley Andrew ? ME Mcgoff
1965 ET Harwood Richard Chatfield MN Mcgoff
1965 ET Lueck Donald Norwood MN Mcgoff
1965 ET Luke Donald Norwood MN
1965 HM Wentworth Taconic --
1965 MM Brefeld William Pekin IL Email
1965 MM Broadhead Nate Aztec, NM Email
1965 MM Devone Ray Pennsauken NJ Email
1965 RD Berry Charles Baldwin NY
1965 RD Frazier Dave Indianapolis IN
1965 RD Pells Jim Cranford NJ Email
1965 SM Gotay John Ny NY Chambers
1965 SM Gotay John Spanish Harlem NY Chambers
1965 SN Economos Dave Dover NH Email
1966 Medberry Allen --
1966 BM Anderson Terry Muskegon MI Email
1966 BM Auer Harry St. Louis MO Email
1966 BM Barcelini Anderson
1966 BM Burlakoff George Brooklyn NY Email
1966 BM Clark John Collingdale PA
1966 BM Guider Ralph Chattanooga TN
1966 BM Louicart Anderson
1966 BM Morphis Jerry Coolidge AZ
1966 BM Roberts Darryl Lansing MI
1966 BT Bean Jim Philadelphia PA Mcgoff
1966 CPL Wilson Jack W. Miami FL Email
1966 EM Lynch Dan Nashville TN Email
1966 EM Trice Michael Brunswick MD Email
1966 EN Sperber David Mesa AZ
1966 ET Mcgoff Michael Blue Earth MN Email
1966 ET Thompson Thomas Philadelphia PA Mcgoff
1966 GM Kennedy OR Miller
1966 GM Miller Randolph Don Troy OH Email
1966 LI Casagrande Garth Riverside CA Email
1966 LI Feehley William Baltimore MD Email
1966 MM Colwell Jim (james) Algona IA Email
1966 MM Stenner Jack Baltimore Md MD Email
1966 QM Becker Lawrence Cumberland MD Email
1966 RD Burns Dennis Twin Lake MI Email
1966 RD Capps Billy Smithfield NC Email
1966 RD Smith Darrel Malta OH Email
1966 RM Mccabe Roger Grand Rapids MN
1966 RM Whiting Walter West Yarmouth MA Email
1966 SF Bethel Donald Chillicothe OH Email
1966 SGT Lyford John Glens Falls NY Email
1966 SK Hammer Steve Philadelphia PA Email
1966 SK Sprague James Gouverneur NY Email
1966 SN Mckay Dannie Simi Valley CA Email
1966 SN Paul Eugene York PA Email
1966 YN Kohl Michael Bainbridge Island, Wa WA Email
1967 BM Bingham Michael Chicago IL Email
1967 BT Turner Carl Kittery ME Provost
1967 CS Walters Jim Prattville AL Email
1967 DM Sweet Michael Springfield MA Email
1967 GM Atkins Charlie TX Miller
1967 LT Hirsch Robert Savannah GA Email
1967 MM Provost Donald Bristol,conn CT Email
1967 QM Boisvert Don Dighton MA Email
1967 QM Smith Richard Toronto OH Email
1967 RM Anderson Wayne Andy Uniondale NY
1967 RM Craven Rod Armada MI Email
1967 RM Miller Brian Belmar NJ Email
1967 SN Kandis Pete Roanoke VA Email
1967 YN Bowman Ralph Earl Norfolk VA Email
1968 Joel Schafer Sweet
1968 BM Velez Gabriel New York NY Email
1968 BT Turner Carl Bradford ME Email
1968 DC Harrison Walter Thornwood NY Email
1968 EN Roethler Daniel Salix IA
1968 SN Freeman Butch Burlington NC Mckay
1969 IC Dezendorf Robert Woodhaven, Queens NY Email
1969 LCPL LeVan Richard Allentown PA Email
1969 SM Whitaker Mike Lakeland FL Email
1969 SN Nichols Bruce Williamsburg OH Email
1972 LTJG Netterfield David Midland MI Email