AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. SYLVANIA

(AFS-2)

The Vigilent Provider
 

U.S.S. SYLVANIA (AFS-2) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 Wandsor Jim Wandsor Sharon Pa. FL
1940 -- Mcglohon John Stephen Asheboro NC
1949 Steele Robert MD
1949 IC Raczkowski Allen Hunlock Creek PA
1949 PN Jeson Thomas Milwaukee WI
1949 SCPO Kent Rexford Va Beach VA
1949 SK Paradis Bob Omaha NE
1949 SM Jim Mills Charlottesville VA
1949 SM Mills Jim Charlottesville VA
1949 SM Vanvranken Gary Tunkhannock PA
1963 EM Morgan Michael Arimo ID Email
1963 RD Fudge David Skamokawa, Washington WA Email
1964 AK Counts Douglas Unknown --
1964 AK Helms Rick North Kansas City MO
1964 BM Baumgardner William Cincinnati OH Email
1964 BM Gowell Greg Bath ME
1964 BM Lacy Ronnie North Little Rock AR Email
1964 BM Lacy Ronnie North Little Rock AR Email
1964 BT Renee Thomas Redondo Beach CA
1964 CPO Evans Jim Wapakoneta OH Email
1964 EM Robertson Robert Natchez MS
1964 EN Pineda Cipriano San Antonio TX Email
1964 LT Statti Peter Pittsburgh PA Email
1964 MM Maguire Kenneth Oceanside NY Email
1964 MM Snyder David Alpena Michigan MI Email
1964 MM Sourwine Ron Burlington IA Email
1964 RD Edelson Joel Paterson NJ Email
1964 RM Keith Bobby Van Buren AR Email
1964 SK Doolan Charles Lynn Haven FL
1964 SK Grimes James Braintree MA
1964 SK Grimes Jim Braintree MA Leonard
1964 SK Leonard Dave Atlantic City NJ Email
1964 SK Plonka Gene Chicago IL Email
1964 SM Smith Thomas Bremen IN
1964 YN Gregory Ron Aiken SC
1964 YN Ross Fredric Poughkeepsie NY Email
1965 BM Cefalu Joseph Denver CO
1965 BM Fisk Thomas Denver CO
1965 BM Morin Richard CT
1965 CS Hollimon Carl New Port Richey FL
1965 CS Jackson George Jacksonville FL Email
1965 EM Bresnock David Gouldsboro PA
1965 EM Waddington John Salem NJ Email
1965 LTJG Giotopoulos Chris Manchester NH Email
1965 MA Cappadona John Waltham MA Email
1965 RM Sampson Sammy Rock Cave WV Email
1965 SH Marchini Michael Brooklyn NY Email
1965 SK Brolsma Robert (bob) Franklin Lakes NJ Email
1965 SK Cohan Michael Brooklyn NY Email
1965 SK Fanelli Thomas F. Upper Darby, PA Email
1965 SK Leonard Edward South Windsor CT Email
1965 SK Trahan Russell Plaquemine LA
1966 BM Bozek Michael Chicopee MA Email
1966 BT Hill Thomas Michael Augusta GA Email
1966 BT Hill Danny C. Augusta GA
1966 EN Mcdonald Marvin Front Royal VA Email
1966 HM Wyeth Jerry Fayetteville AR
1966 LTJG Cunningham Paul Lincoln NE Email
1966 MM Schaaf John Lafayette IN Email
1966 RD Hamm Carl Shelby NC Email
1966 RP Radke Dave GA
1966 SF Collins Joseph Woodbury CT
1966 SK Brolsma Thomas Franklin Lakes NJ Email
1966 SK Daly Thomas Staten Island NY Email
1966 SK Daly Thomas Staten Island NY Email
1966 SK Donovan Urban (chuck) Passaic NJ Email
1966 SK Lawson Ellard Nicholasville KY Brolsma
1966 SK Simmons Garry Dan El Paso TX Email
1966 SM Casebeer George Bartlett TN
1966 SM Roberts Sidney San Francisco CA
1966 SN Esposito Robert Brooklyn NY Email
1967 BT Kunning Dave Pittsburgh PA Email
1967 ET Buchanan James Lancaster PA Email
1967 ET Foster Randolph Chesapeake VA
1967 FT Morgan Bill Buffalo NY Email
1967 FT Nelson Steve Roanoke VA Email
1967 HT Whitehead Carlos Panama City FL Email
1967 LT Silva Sylvania Gloucester MA Email
1967 LT Wirth Andy Missoula MT Email
1967 MM Miles Dwight (Dave) Hatboro PA
1967 PN Hope James High Point NC Email
1967 QM Pierce John Eaton Rapids MI
1967 SK Gabler James St. Paul MN Email
1967 SK Lubahn Darrell Leslie, Michigan MI Email
1967 SN Holland William Corinth NY Email
1967 YN Perman Skip Toledo O
1968 BM Akins Bm2 Robert Urbana MO
1968 BM Dixon Neil Webster, MA Email
1968 BM Doss Jerry Beaumont TX Paiz
1968 BM Jones Charles William Fewque Fareena NC Paiz(pat)
1968 BM Paiz Ascension Pat Kerrville TX Email
1968 BM Paiz(pat) Ascension Kerrville TX Email
1968 EM Badon Paul Slidell LA Email
1968 ET Smelker Thomas Hastings MI Email
1968 IC Bellamy Fred Kansas City Ks KS Email
1968 LT Mcdermott Doug Luverne MN Email
1968 QM Kidd Gary Milwaukee WI
1968 QM Mcclachrie Thomas Bogota NJ Email
1968 RD Burbach Ken Bangor WI Email
1968 RD Knierim Curt Zeeland MI
1968 SH Digennaro Anthony Cranston RI Email
1968 SK Crothers Ronald Marlette MI
1968 SK Mendicino (mendo) Robert Naples Italy MI Email
1968 SK Mendicino (mendo) Robert Naples Italy MI Email
1968 SK Wilson Larry Louisa VA Email
1968 SM Markiewicz David Erie PA
1968 SM Mault Richard Marion OH Email
1968 SM Mueller Robert Cleveland OH
1968 SN Eisenhardt Paul Staten Island NY Email
1968 SN Jenkins Earl Coleman MI Email
1968 SN Jenkins Earl Coleman MI Email
1969 -- Scanlon David Bronxville NY Email
1969 BM Barnett David Waterford MI Email
1969 BM Barnett David Waterford MI Email
1969 BM Mccoy Harley Tampa FL Email
1969 CS Trotter Carl Grants Pass OR Email
1969 DC Brown Tom Patchogue NY Email
1969 DC Newber Mickey NC Brown
1969 DC Newber Mickey Wilmigton NC Peavler
1969 DC Young Wayne Louisville KY Brown
1969 EN Schemelia Walter [wally] Bellmawr NJ Email
1969 MR Peavler Hanley Frankfort KY Email
1969 RM Cole Steve Haysville KS Email
1969 RM Donaldson Jack Las Angeles CA Email
1969 SK Jennings Bob Murphysboro IL Email
1969 SK Nelson William Pleasantville NJ Email
1969 SM Sullivan David Largo FL Email
1969 YN Twomey Jim Fort Lee NJ Email
1970 Whitehead Bob Medina TX Peters
1970 BM Peters Ralph Fort Dodge IA Email
1970 BM Peters Ralph Fort Dodge IA Email
1970 BM Sharp Richard VA
1970 BT Smith William Providence RI Email
1970 CS Armijo Ed Clovis NM Email
1970 DP Rambo Frank Coatesville PA
1970 EM Birkholtz Raymond Tioga ND Email
1970 FT Reed Larry Steubenville OH Email
1970 FT Reed Larry Steubenville OH Email
1970 HT Shepherd Anthony Cartersville GA Email
1970 MS Spencer Eddy Hobbs NM Email
1970 RM Cameron Anthony Cleveland TN Email
1970 SH Page Melvin Memphis TN Martin
1970 SK Driedric Francis Manistique MI Email
1970 SK Lowe John Vincennes IN
1970 SK Martin John Tulsa OK Email
1970 SM Martin Kenneth Louisville KY
1970 SN Porteses Val West Haven CT Email
1971 BM Bailey Richard Riverhead NY Email
1971 BM Heald Carlton East Winthrop ME Email
1971 BM Kinnear Lenny Brooklyn NY Email
1971 BM Wayne Kite Thomas Columbus GA Email
1971 BM Wayne Kite Thomas Columbus GA Email
1971 ET Barnes Bruce Massena NY
1971 ET Parker Ken Jasper GA
1971 OS Macdonald Don Malden MA
1971 SK Colwell Bruce Phoenix AZ Email
1972 AK Ballou Donald Seattle WA Email
1972 BM Fort Mike Palestine TX Email
1972 BM Poole John Erie PA Email
1972 BM Rader David Mill Creek WV Email
1972 BM Tolbert Eddie Saltville VA Email
1972 DP Pletnick Vincent North Haven CT Email
1972 ET Love Richard TX
1972 GM Pingel Charles Neenah WI Email
1972 HT Wright Robert. Conneaut OH Email
1972 MM Allen Pettit Hurricane UT
1972 MM Choban Andrew Staten Island NY Email
1972 MM Soderman Peter Hasbrouck Heights NJ Email
1972 OS Griffin Kevin Santa Fe NM
1972 RM Sampson Samuel WV
1972 SK Farina Frederick Naugatuck CT Email
1973 Green James MD Edwards
1973 AD Madrid Joseph Albuquerque NM Email
1973 BM Rader David Mill Creek WV Email
1973 BT Tuck Mike Sharon PA Wright
1973 CPO Mcmillen James R. Chesapeake VA
1973 CWO Mallard Fred Fitchburg MA Email
1973 DP Fleury John Chicopee MA Email
1973 IC Barker Jim Danville VA Email
1973 LCDR Anttila Robert Duluth MN Email
1973 MM Baughn Robert Brevard NC Email
1973 MS Lund Vernon Chicago IL Email
1973 SCPO Giordano Joseph Norwalk CT Email
1973 SN Drown Jeff Kenova WV Email
1973 SN Gottier Randy Tillamook OR Email
1974 AE Marques William (bill) Hartford CT Email
1974 DP Fleury John Westfield MA Email
1974 HM Michael Lawrence (larry) Newport News VA Email
1974 LT Byrnes Gerald Philadelphia PA Email
1974 MM Kavaliunas Bill Collinsville IL Email
1974 MS Gruner Charlie Evansville IN Email
1974 MS Newell Thomas Lincoln RI Email
1974 RM Czerkas Gary Fairport NY Email
1974 SN Ayers John Detroit MI Email
1974 SN Edwards Martin Wash. D.c. DC Email
1974 SN Law Stan ? MA Wright
1975 BM Morin Gene Chicopee MA Email
1975 FT Kelly Kevin Hatfield PA
1975 LT May Charles Gaithersburg MD
1975 MS Petrozino Tony St. Clair PA
1975 RM Glowacki Tom (Ski) Douglasville GA
1975 RM Nichols Karl Reading MA Email
1975 RM Osterberg Joel Greeneville TN Email
1975 SCPO Wilson Raymond Oklahoma City OK
1975 SH Duboe Howard Skokie IL Email
1975 SN Kelly Troy Los Angeles CA
1976 AK Bishop Jim Monaca PA Email
1976 BM Saucier Dominique (frenchy) Plaisted ME Email
1976 BT Betts Bobby Berkeley Springs WV Email
1976 BT Knudsen Joe Alligerville NY
1976 CMDR Kahler Robert C. Williamsburg VA
1976 DP Diley Vincent Brandon MS
1976 EM Short Bill Chesapeake VA Email
1976 HT Tipton Larry Toledo OH Email
1976 MM Comins Harry Massema NY Email
1976 MM Farin Arnie PI
1976 MM Lingo Rick Davisville WV Email
1976 MM Wilson Skip Toledo IA Email
1976 MS Berger Jim Millburn NJ Email
1976 MS Wroblewski Joseph Niagara Falls NY Email
1976 SK Bonarrigo Edward Indiana PA Email
1976 SK Gromer Larry Pontac MI Email
1976 SK Gromer Larry Pontac MI Email
1977 AE Kane John T White Plains NY Email
1977 BM Brzazowsky Todd Broken Arrow OK Email
1977 DK Friedman Fritz (greg) Kent OH Email
1977 HT Caravaggio Anthony Shore Hills NJ Email
1977 HT Catherwood Robert Brooklyn NY Email
1977 SK Saylor Bobby Yuba City CA Email
1977 SM Nelson John Hemet CA
1978 CPO Brown Steven Virginia Beach VA
1978 CPO Roush Ronald Cincinnati OH
1978 GM Cox George Purcell OK
1978 GM Keeling Don Bardstown KY
1978 HT Durgin Brad Lewiston ME Email
1978 IC Gramby Michael Elizabeth NJ Email
1978 IC Sides Jack Verona NC Email
1978 RM Watson Cory Lincoln NE Email
1978 SCPO Willis Carroll Albany GA Email
1978 SK Cahill Joseph Arlington MA Sutton
1978 SN Rinda Ed Boca Raton FL Email
1979 Mesquita --
1979 BT Ante Scott Ashland WI Email
1979 DP Andrews Jerry Lumberton NC Email
1979 DS Zettlemoyer Douglas Baton Rouge LA Email
1979 GM Heimann Walter Mt Prospect IL
1979 HT Walker John Pasadena MD Email
1979 IC Shuler Charlie Gainesville FL Email
1979 MM Brewer James Tupelo MS
1979 MM Meketa George Belleville IL Email
1979 MM New Wesley Denver CO
1979 MS Mcnulty Gene Chestnut Ridge NY
1979 QM Henry Christopher Florence MS Email
1979 RM Parris Christopher New York NY Email
1979 SK Perle John San Diego CA Email
1979 SK Sutton Glyn Michigan City IN Email
1979 SK Sutton Glyn Michigan City IN Email
1980 BM Heesch Wade SD Parisi
1980 CPO Mclaughlin Peter East Hartford CT
1980 EN Adams Billy MD
1980 EN Elliott Dennis Anthony KS
1980 EN Gresham Roger Greenwood SC
1980 GM Muller Chris Oyster Bay NY Email
1980 GM Price Thomas Milan OH Email
1980 HT Arnold Larry Flint MI Email
1980 LCDR Saur Joseph Woodhaven NY Email
1980 MM Crum Michael Elizabethtown PA Email
1980 MM Ford Brad Lansing MI Email
1980 MR Dalton Ron Toulon IL Email
1980 MR Lawlor William Wolcott CT Email
1980 MS Pettit Mike Chicago IL
1980 MS Richardson Wade Madison WI
1980 OS Wiggins Kenny Ellijay GA
1980 QM Parisi Artie Centereach NY Email
1980 SK Rider Allen Mobile AL Email
1980 SN Wheeler Richard D. Gaylord MI Email
1981 BM Hatfield Jerry Sophia NC
1981 DP Tarrier Randy Columbus OH Email
1981 EM Ouwens Jesse San Diego CA
1981 GM Kilbane Thomas Daniel Mobil AL Email
1981 GM Kilbane Thomas Kansas City MO Email
1981 HT Evors Loy Vidalia GA Email
1981 HT Evors Loy Screven GA
1981 HT Gillespie Montrose Memphis TN Email
1981 MM Macomber Walter (mac) Imperial MS Email
1981 MS Corn Gary Baltimore MD
1981 MS Spencer Eddy Hobbs NM Email
1981 QM Holloway George Miami FL Email
1981 SCPO Lamphier David St Petersburg FL Email
1981 SCPO Lamphier David Stpetersburg FL Email
1981 SM Benit Dudley New Orleans LA Email
1981 SM Moore Alden Holloway
1982 BM Begley Mitch Versailles IN
1982 BM Crane Bob La Plata MD Email
1982 BT Bryant Walter Newport News VA Email
1982 BT Dalziel Stan Grand Blanc MI
1982 BT Warren Larry Portage MI Email
1982 CPO Thornhill Jimmie Colfax LA Email
1982 ET Carr Henry Milton MA
1982 GM Henderson Frederick Zwolle LA Email
1982 HT Hilliker Francis Norfolk VA
1982 LTJG Geerhart Charles Bethesda MD Email
1982 MM Blystone Gregory Norfolk VA
1982 MM Daniel Jeffrey Leavenworth KS Email
1982 MM Yeaney Robert Dayton OH Email
1982 RM Berry Ken Starksboro VT Email
1982 SM Kehn Charles Troy NY Email
1982 SN Montecalvo David Woburn MA Email
1983 BT Giacomini Frank Two Harbors MN Email
1983 EN Crosby Burl Douglasville GA Email
1983 MS Farrell Tommy Montecalvo
1983 RM Melbourne John Philadelphia PA Email
1983 SH Du Bose Tarriel South Jersey NJ Email
1984 Kendrick Gary VA Aufmuth
1984 CPO Tanner Gary Dayton OH Email
1984 DP Savoy Steve Olathe KS Email
1984 DP Savoy Steve Olathe KS Email
1984 EM Genella Michael North Brunswick NJ
1984 HT Payne Paul Moultrie GA Email
1984 HT Poper Jeffrey Greencastle PA Email
1984 MM Martin Donald Lincoln DE
1984 MR Cubacub Danilo Guagua, Pampanga PI Email
1984 RM Staffier Robert Roslindale MA Email
1984 SH Ruiz Eddie Buffalo NY Email
1984 SK Graves James Kimberly AL Email
1984 SN Aufmuth Brian Cleveland OH Email
1984 SN Smith Vick Baltimore MD Email
1985 BM Bentley Barry Cleveland OH Email
1985 BM Bouley Ralph Mesa AZ
1985 BM Gatling Robert Houston TX Email
1985 BM Lopez Robert Miami FL Gatling
1985 BM Oshana Christopher West Barnet VT Email
1985 BM Rojas Shawn Pontiac MI Email
1985 BM Shalosky Joseph Columbus OH Email
1985 BM Titus Mike Punxsutawney PA Email
1985 BM Verhagen Mark WI
1985 DK Busky Mathew Pryor OK
1985 DK Steinhauer John Cincinnati OH Email
1985 EM Fauci Michael Lindenhurst NY Email
1985 GM Patterson Robert Hyattsville MD
1985 LT Rattz Donald Denton NC Email
1985 LTJG Winding Mark Oakland CA
1985 MM Hoopengarner David Keyser WV Email
1985 SK Bellard Martin J Pittsburgh PA Email
1986 BM Alexander Stephen Montgomery AL Email
1986 BM Daniels Rodney Knoxville TN
1986 BM Young Jaysen Charlotte NC
1986 BT Shamel Jamie Coshocton OH Korb
1986 DC Lloyd Tom Renault IL Email
1986 EM Stark Larry Montrose CO
1986 GM Korb Steve Cincinnati OH Email
1986 HT Roden Thomas (dewey) AL Korb
1986 MM Echols Randy Ragland AL Email
1987 BT Davies Geoffrey Winston-salem NC Email
1987 BT Jackson Frank Boanire GA
1987 EN Conley Michael Jayess MS Email
1987 QM Leslie Richard San Angelo TX
1987 SK Acosta Armondo Colvin
1987 SK Colvin Joel Cogswell ND Email
1987 SK Silvas Paul Fremont CA Email
1987 SM Dugger Jerry Hartshorne OK Email
1987 SM Popham Phillip --
1987 SN Bolling Brian L A CA Email
1988 AM Therrien Alfred Coffeyville KS Email
1988 BM Rabideau Ronald St. Clair MI
1988 BT Morrissey Doug Guilderland NY
1988 CS Foster Kevin Philadelphia PA Email
1988 DP Kolberg Kal Billings MT Email
1988 DP Williamson Christopher Roseville OH Email
1988 FC Coats Joel Virginia Beach VA
1988 FC Gold Dan Baltimore MD
1988 GM Warner Dan Germantown OH
1988 MM Pokraka Dave Millbury MA
1988 OS Hill Kevin Philadelphia PA
1988 OS Wright Jeffrey Fairmount IN Email
1988 SK Whitmoyer Rick Birdsboro PA
1988 SM Aper Tim Lafayette IN
1989 CPO Clark Wes Houston TX Email
1989 EM Honican Steven Lexington KY
1989 GM Taylor Chris Clio MI
1989 HM Mcknight Regina Houston TX Email
1989 QM Williams Matthew Baltimore MD Email
1989 SK Daniels Joseph Brooklyn NY Email
1989 SN Parky Duane MI
1990 BM Davis Adam Charlotte NC
1990 BM Mack George Baltimore MD
1990 BM Thomas Edward Marietta GA Email
1990 BT Slaymaker Kim Colorado Springs, CO Email
1990 BT Vaughn Larry Vine Grove KY Email
1990 CPO David Patton Lexington KY Email
1990 EN Bliss Clay Seattle WA
1990 MS Wellington Morice Columbus OH Email
1990 SK Boyles Jaret Jackson MS Email
1990 SK Josephson Eric Eveleth MN Email
1990 ST Costa --
1991 BM Arnold James Leesburg OH Email
1991 BM Kelly Marcus Millen GA Email
1991 BT Santiago Steven Toms River NJ Email
1991 CPO Lohr Ron Irwin PA Email
1991 DC Hedges Ted Lebanon IN Email
1991 DC White (white-pickett) Anna Denver CO Email
1991 DK Mingori Michael Negaunee MI
1991 EM Fladhammer Daniel De Soto WI Email
1991 EM Parks Jeff Montgomery AL Email
1991 GM Shipmon Raymel Statesboro GA
1991 MM Allen Michael Auguata GA Email
1991 MM Norris Ronald Charlotte NC Email
1991 OS Deprizito David Lynn MA Email
1991 RM Moler Andrew Edwardsburg MI Email
1991 SM Brown Brandon Panama City FL Email
1991 SN Moore Michael Garden Plain KS Pending Activation
1992 BM Pickett Joshua Houston TX Email
1992 CPO Cain Tony Cincinnati OH Email
1992 CPO Davis Patrice Mo Charleston SC Email
1992 DS Starr Scott Knotts Island NC
1992 EM Heckaman Derick Nappanee IN Email
1992 EM Sanders Eric Ridgeville SC Email
1992 HM Clayburn Robert Orem UT
1992 PC Scott """Charles """"Chuck Breaux Bridge LA
1992 SN Zambardino Jimmy Yonkers NY
1993 EM Flavin John Ogdensburg NY
1993 EM Mapp Barry Chincoteague Island VA Email
1993 SN Hutteman Henry Beckley WV Email
1993 SN Reid Michael Flint MI Email