AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. SHASTA

(AE-6)

FIRE POWER FROM THE SEA
WE DELIVER
 

U.S.S. SHASTA (AE-6) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 -- Carpenter Fred Charleston WV
1941 AD Williams Paul Springfield MO
1941 MM Devoy Robert Ecorse MI Email
1942 AB Grimsley Ellison Remington VA Email
1942 BM Edinger Charles Philadelphia PA
1942 BM Edinger Charles Philadelphia PA
1942 BM Mckinney Charles Oak Creek CO Email
1942 BM Walsh Martin San Antonio TX
1942 LCPL Bishop Walter Charleston NC Email
1943 SC Elder Lorin Clarksburg WV
1944 CPO Smith Clarence Dayton OH Email
1944 QM Newhan Norvall Redlands CA Email
1944 SCPO Smith Clarence Dayton OH Email
1944 SN Tompkins Ralph Florissant MO
1945 FN Beicher Joseph Lebanon PA
1953 Anderson Philadelphia PA Holmes
1953 Bush David Louisville KY Holmes
1953 Whisenhunt Holmes
1953 BM Epley Elmer Azusa CA Email
1953 EM Wall Eddie Chicago IL
1953 EM Yamitz ? Chicago IL
1953 EN Johnson Warren Independence MO Email
1953 EN Obrien Stephen Brunswick GA Email
1953 EN Obrien Stephen Brunswick GA
1953 FT Heffner Donald Johnstown PA Email
1953 IC Swalberg ?? ? --
1953 MM Holmes James Hawkinsville GA Email
1953 SM Rivera Gerald Cheyenne WY Email
1954 BT Andersen Harry T. Waukegan IL
1955 EM Brown Joseph Jamaica Long Island NY
1955 EM Wall Chicago IL
1955 FT Vincent John Muncie IN Email
1955 IC Dubois Bobby Phoenix AZ
1955 RM Smith Jerry Danville IL
1956 BM Navue Douglas VT
1956 LTJG Connor James VA
1956 ME Mcdougall Harley Miami FL Email
1956 QM Runnel Gary Akron OH Chapman
1956 QM Runnels Gary Akron OH Email
1957 Duke Buzzards Bay MA Stafford
1957 FN Young Roy Gainesboro TN
1957 MM Carter Marion Leavenworth KS Email
1957 MM Carter Marion Leavenworth KS Email
1957 MM Carter Marion Leavenworth KS Email
1957 MM Carter Marion Leavenworth KS Email
1957 RD Stafford Tim Ft Wayne IN Email
1957 RD Stafford Tim Fort Wayne IN Email
1957 SK Isler Larry IN Polk
1957 SM Polk Charles Vinalhaven ME Email
1957 SN Chapman Ralph Elkview WV Email
1957 SN Chapman Ralph Charleston WV Harrell
1957 SN Chapman Ralph Elkview WV Email
1958 Hopkins Gary Grand Rapids MI
1958 Hopkins Gary Grand Rapids MI Polk
1958 BT Henry Harlan Wellston OH
1958 EN Redmound Leo Bangor ME Email
1958 IC Blair Walter Johnstown PA Email
1958 MM Fleetwood David Langlois OR Email
1958 SN Harrell Ronald Lakeland FL Email
1958 YN Smedley Charles Brooklyn NY Email
1959 BM Sklenar Fred Philadelphia PA Email
1959 EN Denegre Paul New Haven CT Email
1959 MM Gordner Raymond Berwick PA Email
1959 PN Lotspeich Robert Garden City MO Email
1959 SM Burkard Gerald Lago Colony Aruba Na NY Email
1960 BM Stanche Richard Palmerton PA
1960 EM Carpenter John West Union WV Email
1960 EM Gleason Nick Central Valley NY
1960 IC Hendricks Paul Scranton PA Email
1960 QM Janesko Michael Pittsburgh PA Email
1960 RD Montgomery Douglas Buffalo NY Email
1960 RM Joyce Jim Reidsville NC Email
1960 RM Seyfried Gerald Bethlehem PA Email
1960 SK Cail James Winnsboro SC Email
1960 SM Synek Edward Chicago IL Email
1960 SN Herbert Merlin Superior WI Email
1961 Habeeb Al Cleveland OH Synek
1961 BM Shelton Michael Louisville KY
1961 EM Buchanan Daniel New York City NY Email
1961 IC Davis Edward Melbourne FL
1961 LTJG Vinciguerra J.j. Williams
1961 RD Habeeb Al Cleveland OH Email
1961 RM Long Nick Williams
1961 SH Mohr Michael Denville NJ Email
1961 SM Parks John Vincent Rahway NJ Williams
1961 SM Zdonczyk Joseph PA Williams
1961 SN Vaughn Billy Osceola AR Email
1961 YN Williams Richard Holbrook NY Email
1962 BM Ward Bob Springfield MO Email
1962 ET Mcmanman Dan Ironwood MI Email
1962 PC Spangler William New Cumberland PA Email
1962 SN Mccarty Robert Cincinnati OH Email
1963 CS Gibbons Edward New York City NY Email
1963 EM Mastroni Tony Trumbull CT Email
1963 EM Mckenzie William Lake Wales FL Email
1963 EM Mckenzie William (bill) Lake Wales, FL Email
1963 EN Paqrmigiani Walter Berkely Heights NJ Email
1963 RD Chewning Jeff Philadelphia PA Email
1963 RM Mahaffey Jon Salt Lake City UT
1963 YN Pellettieri Timothy Staten Island NY Email
1964 BM Campbell William ? NJ Ryan
1964 BM Katz Robert Brooklyn NY Email
1964 EM Mastroni Anthony CT Ryan
1964 EM Strombaugh NJ Ryan
1964 EN Strubank James MI Ryan
1964 ENS Mc Curdy John NY Ogletree
1964 ET Rickert Carl Buffalo NY Email
1964 FT Crowe Russell Coventry RI
1964 GM Hammonds Roy Nederland TX Email
1964 GM Nelson Larry Immokalee FL Email
1964 GM Null Estil Immokalee FL Email
1964 LTJG Ogletree Daniel La Grange GA Email
1964 MM Ryan Dennis New York NY Email
1964 RM Fox Jim Porterfield OH Email
1964 SN Brown Tony V. Fort Worth TX Email
1964 SN Katz Robert Brooklyn NY Email
1965 BM Katz Robert Brooklyn NY Dutton
1965 CS Stanbary Robert Arvada CO Email
1965 CS Stanbary Robert Arvada CO Email
1965 ENS Bretz Charles Cincinnati OH Email
1965 FT Marker Mike Scranton PA Email
1965 MM King Lee Brunswick GA Email
1965 MM King Lee Brunswick GA Email
1965 MM Kingsbury Ryan
1965 RM Norcross Harry Berlin NJ Email
1965 RM Work Delmar Smethport PA Dutton
1965 SK Dutton Gene Lancaster SC Email
1965 SK Hackler Ronald Galax VA Email
1966 BM James New Jersy NJ Portillo
1966 BM Katz Robert (katman) Brooklyn NY Katz
1966 BM Katz Robert Brooklyn NY Email
1966 BM Putnam Richard Hartsville SC Email
1966 BT Arnesen Jimmy Va. Beach VA Email
1966 BT Burdett Skip Queens NY Email
1966 EM Benge Rick West Liberty OH Email
1966 EM Saenz Jose Mission TX Email
1966 ET Mason David Huntsville AL Email
1966 GM Portillo Manuel San Antonio TX Email
1966 GM Portillo Manuel San Antonio TX Email
1966 GM Portillo Manuel San Antonio TX Email
1966 GM Wah Joe Newark NJ Email
1966 IC Dewar Bruce Weymouth MA Email
1966 LTJG Ruck Dan Troy OH Email
1966 MM Storck Michael St. Louis MO Email
1966 PN Quick Lewis El Paso TX Email
1966 QM Forster Tom NJ Pudney
1966 RD Randall Ronald Jack Cuyahoga Falls OH Email
1966 RD Smith Carl La Grande OR Email
1966 RM Back Edward Hampton VA Email
1966 RM Barnett John Durham CT Email
1966 RM Biser Keith Frederick MD Email
1966 RM Davis Charles GA Work
1966 RM Work Delmar Smethport PA Email
1966 RM Work Delmar Smethport PA Email
1966 SK Pudney Bill Larchmont NY Email
1966 SK Ryan Denny Cincinnati OH Email
1966 YN Mclean Kenneth Syracuse NY Email
1967 CPTN Miller David (Co) Norfolk VA
1967 EN Jerina Edward Mcdonald OH
1967 ET Beardsley Larry Jackson TN Email
1967 HT Vavrek --
1967 LTJG Ruck Work
1967 PC Rumpeltin David Ho-ho-kus NJ Email
1967 RD Barnhart James Norfolk VA
1967 RD Kurz David Fort Lee NJ Email
1967 RD Shafer Bob Norfolk VA
1967 RM Work Delmar Smethport PA Email
1967 SK Leopard --
1967 SM Sulesky Ron Boston MA
1967 SN Jacobson Wayne Camdenton MO Email
1967 YN Gratts Joe Weatherford TX Email
1968 EN Angus Charles Nitro WV Email
1968 EN Balint Thomas Rhinebeck NY Email
1968 EN Carter Ralph MO Danielson
1968 EN Danielson Steve Hastings MN Email
1968 EN Ebeling Rod Danielson
1968 EN Kane Bob Steubenville OH Danielson
1968 ENS Hinds Peter(pete) Harriman TN Email
1968 GM Reece Jimmy Meridian MS Email
1968 HT Raeder James Witicha Falls TX
1968 RD Garman Melvin Carlisle PA Email
1968 SK Earnhart Kenton Dongola IL Email
1969 EN Collopy Jim Boston MA Danielson
1971 BM Eyler Kenneth San Rosa CA
1974 LTJG Vinciguerra J. J. Williams
1974 PN Williams Richard Holbrook NY Email
1974 RM Long Nicholas Williams
1975 Graham Timothy --
1975 BM Brewer William SC
1982 Lequire Curt North Haven CT
1989 BT Daniels Michael Veedersburg IN Email
1989 LT Ewing Gregory Minneapolis MN
1992 Conley Joe Anytown CA
1992 CPO Givens Martin Lakewood WA
1993 EM Piper Mary Ann Alameda CA
1995 GM Phillips Raynell East Lanceing MI