AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. DIAMOND HEAD

(AE-19)

Readiness
 

U.S.S. DIAMOND HEAD (AE-19) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 CPO Sorriceli Paul Norfolk VA
1940 PVT Inutil Tarantado Impierno AK
1945 PFC Curry Roy Cambridge MA Email
1945 SM Applegate Harold Neptune NJ Email
1945 SM Sheppard Jack Woodbury NJ Email
1950 RM Cortez Rocco Los Angeles CA Email
1951 DC Zaluski Louis Edwards NY Email
1951 DC Zaluski Louis Edwards NY Knotts
1951 MM Hankins George Comstock Park MI Email
1951 PM Ellingson Bernhard (pete) Hope MN Email
1951 RM Taylor Gilbert Brainerd MN
1951 SN Knotts Gary Pittsburgh Pa. PA Email
1951 TE Milham Alexander Albany NY Email
1951 TM Milham Alexander Albany NY Email
1952 AB Beaucage William Millvile MA Email
1952 EN Wolfe James Jay FL Email
1952 QM Kay (Kyreakakis) Bob Pensacola FL
1952 RD Gegner Larry Urbandale IA Email
1952 SC Smith James Champion OH
1952 SM Fresiello Luca Glen Head NY Email
1953 BT Wood James Edwards NY Email
1953 FT Andes Richard Las Vegas NV
1954 EM Stutesman Lawrence Kansas City MO
1954 FT Behrens George Bergenfield NJ Email
1954 MM Abbott Richard Inverness FL
1954 MM Diemer J. Joseph Mansfield OH Email
1954 QM Birmingham Van San Diego CA
1955 DC Joslyn James Ellisburg NY Email
1955 LTJG Talkin P.s. Markey
1955 MM Mcdonald James Brooklyn NY Email
1955 MM Mckarnin Ivan Kansas City MO Email
1955 RM Lewis Markey
1955 RM Markey Vic Astoria NY Email
1955 RM Mosslander Markey
1955 RM Tucker Clarence Mckees Rocks PA Markey
1956 EM Kane Roger Fairless Hills PA Email
1956 HM Rohwohlt Lester Teaneck NJ Email
1956 QM Protrfke Manfred New York NY
1956 RM Markey Vic Astoria, Queens NY Email
1956 RM Protrfke Manfred New York NY Markey
1956 SK Coons Charles Buffalo NY Email
1957 BM Lewis Wayne Shelby Twp. MI
1957 BM Woods Don NY
1957 EM Strickler Verle ( Jack ) Oakland OR Email
1957 PN White Richard Swartz Creek MI Email
1957 RM Albertson Gerald Ishpeming MI
1958 EM ,joel Kimble Nashville TN Email
1958 EM Possenbauch Henry Phillydelphia Pa PA
1958 FT Bradley James Glenolden PA Email
1958 RD Shaffer Ronald Fort Pierce FL
1958 RM Prokity Melvin Natrona Heights PA Email
1958 RM Singleton Larry Princeton IN Email
1958 SK Sonnleitner Tom (sonny) Menasha WI Email
1958 SM Lewis Wayne D. Utica MI
1958 SM Milhaven George Port Washington NY Email
1958 SM Milhaven George Port Washington NY Email
1958 SM Pegan Peter Kallamazo MI
1959 MM Levin Lawrence Philadelphia PA Email
1959 RM Carroll John Abbottstown PA
1959 RM Decandia Richard New Brunswick NJ Email
1959 RM Portale Keith Ishpeming MI Email
1959 SC Holzshu Robert Pitcairn PA Email
1960 AE Venable Carl Warsaw IN
1960 BM Gecik Michael Jersey City NJ Email
1960 BM Gecik Michael Jersey City NJ Email
1960 BM Gherardi Thomas Pelham NY
1960 BT Littleton Danny Keokuk IA Email
1960 PC Roberts Houston Milton WV Email
1960 RD Bauer Carl Chester PA Email
1960 RM Wildermuth Edwin Seattle WA
1960 SF Johnson Quentin Shepherdsville KY
1960 SM Brown Jerry Marysville OH Email
1960 SN Wesley Charles --
1961 BT Blair Brian Iselin NJ Email
1961 BT Mckenzie Kenneth Imlay City MI Email
1961 BT Pearson Harvey Holyoke MN Email
1961 DC Wedlake Melvin Imlay Ciry MI
1961 EM Gherardi Jr John Mt Vernon NY
1961 EM Sherer Earl Lexington KY Email
1961 ENSN Linker John W. Philadelphia PA
1961 PN Mcpherson Phillip Burlington NC Email
1961 RM Bond James Danville VA Email
1961 RM Olgren John Rochester NY Email
1961 RM Shoup Ken Hyndman PA Email
1962 BM Payne Joseph Owensboro KY Email
1962 BM Ritchie Donald Hazard KY Email
1962 MM Cusack John Bloomingdale NJ Email
1962 SM Bartee Austin Danville VA Email
1963 BT Brown Ronald Huber Heights OH Email
1963 BT Farmer Ambrose(bud) Gary WV Email
1963 BT Koch William Aurora MN
1963 BT Wiand Chuck Youngstown OH
1963 EN Fredericks Harold West Milford NJ Email
1963 ET Braxton Ernest Marietta GA
1963 GM Farmer Thelbert Gary WV Email
1963 MM Bohman Steve Simsbury CT Email
1964 BM Boyd Delbert Pomeroy WA Email
1964 BM Floyd Jerald Springfield IL Email
1964 GM White Clarence Tiverton RI
1964 MM Rawlings Jerry Moran KS Bohman
1964 RD Reynolds Bill Nyc NY Email
1964 RM Campbell Robert Toledo OH Email
1964 SK Sizenbach David Clinton IA Email
1965 Jones Roger Bangor ME Wilson
1965 AE Wilson Bruce Morristown NY Email
1965 AE Wilson Bruce Morristown NY Email
1965 BM Floyd Jerald Springfield IL Email
1965 BT Kober Stacey North Beach MD Email
1965 DC Sawyer Richard Los Angeles CA
1965 EM Quimby Bill Clinton IL Email
1965 ET Gray Rod Ascutney VT Email
1965 MM Reynolds Al 21130 FL Email
1966 BM Bunn Ned Johnstown PA Email
1966 BM Elder John Olympia WA Email
1966 BM Florian Dennis Clifton NJ Email
1966 BM Marino Joe Jersey City NJ Email
1966 EN Garcia Javier El Paso TX Email
1966 PN Daubenschmidt Thomas Phoenix OR Email
1966 PN Hollers Jim Terre Haute IN
1966 QM Podeszwik Dennis Negaunee MI
1966 QM Pugh James Tyler Roanoke VA Email
1966 RD Noble Dave Arvada CO Email
1966 RM Alaniz Martiniano Alamo TX Email
1966 SH Beckham Robert (bob) Rock Hill SC Email
1966 SK Fouts Turhan Peru IN Email
1966 SK Hodge Jerry Roanoke VA Email
1966 SM Dawson Robert Clinton IA Email
1966 SN Derouin Martin Detroit MI Email
1966 SN Garcia Javier El Paso TX Email
1966 SN Gottlieb Bennett Bayside NY Email
1966 SN Talbert Jennings Charleston WV Email
1966 YN Frank Dale Minneapolis MN
1966 YN Withers James Larry Fort Worth TX Email
1967 BM Elder John Olympia WA Email
1967 BM Mason Robert (bob) Milton MA Email
1967 BM Murtaugh Tom Johnson NY Email
1967 BT Wood Robert New Canton IL Email
1967 EM Van Pelt James Anniston AL Email
1967 EM Van Pelt James Anniston AL Email
1967 GM Webb Bob Wichita KS Email
1967 HM Raskey Robert Chicago IL Email
1967 LI Pruitt Don Columbia SC
1967 MM Neidel David Wethersfield CT Email
1967 MR Smith Jeff Fort Worth TX Email
1967 QM Pierce Edmund Warwick RI Email
1967 RM Davie Larry Harrisville NY Email
1967 RM Soper Dale Bad Axe MI Email
1967 SH Berry William (Bill) Columbus OH
1967 SH Berry William Columbus OH Email
1967 SM Breda Thomas Bronx NY Email
1967 SN Crafts Jon Shreveport LA Email
1967 SN Depaul Terry Bronx NY Email
1967 SN Keough Bill Manchester NH Email
1967 SN Mcaleer Kenneth Miami FL Email
1967 SN Stanz Chuck Northampton PA
1967 SN Vitarello Joseph Mt Vernon NY Email
1967 SN Voloshin Stephen New York City NY Email
1967 SN White Harold Olanta SC Email
1967 YN Steinka William Midland MI Email
1968 BM Cefalu Joseph Denver CO Email
1968 BM Dutkovich Dennis Aliquippa PA Email
1968 BM Oneal Rupert Biloxi MS Email
1968 BM Wiebersick Delee Montrose SD Email
1968 BT Kernor Bill Dover NJ Email
1968 BT Morgan Ray Stlouis MO
1968 CE Morgan Virgil St.louis MO Hissong
1968 EM Buse Vance Sammamish WA
1968 EM Hunt Chuck Jackson MI Email
1968 ET Bagatta Red Summit NE
1968 HM Conley Paul Rochester NY Email
1968 HM Conley Paul Rochester NY Email
1968 IC Hissong O.c. Kalispell MT Email
1968 LTJG Baldwin Frederick Fayetteville FL Email
1968 MM Fox Donald Masury OH Email
1968 MR Foehner Albert Pennsville NJ
1968 QM Maynard Ronald Kenova WV Email
1968 QM Schmidt David Midland MI Email
1968 RD Garman Melvin Carlisle PA Email
1968 SN Edgell James Morgantown WV Email
1969 David MI Veilleux
1969 BM Minor Joe Jersey City NJ Email
1969 BM Minor Joe Jersey City NJ Email
1969 CPO Woodard Dale St. Louis MO Email
1969 GM Ming Lon Georgetown GA Email
1969 GM Veilleux Raymond Auburn ME Email
1969 GM Week\ S Lynn OK Veilleux
1969 GM Wender Stephen TN Veilleux
1969 HM Adkins Carl Wayne WV Email
1969 IC Keiffer Dennis Bloomfield NJ Email
1969 MM Huber Daniel Houtzdale PA Email
1969 MM Miller Michael Highland IL Email
1969 PFC Sullivan Stewart Bellmawr NJ Email
1969 QM Gilbert Bob Rushford NY Email
1969 QM Schmidt David Midland MI Email
1969 SK Hodges Don Savannah GA Email
1969 SK Martens Terry Platteville WI Email
1969 SN James Michael P Yonkers NY Email
1970 BM Doggett George El Paso TX Email
1970 BM Glasscock David Belzoni MS Email
1970 BM Tidwell Joel Tallahassee FL Email
1970 BT Ertel Bob Cincinnati OH Email
1970 BT Ertel Bob Cincinnati OH Email
1970 CS Wadlinger Michael Enola PA Email
1970 ET Chrystal Bill Youngstown OH Email
1970 ET Ryan Michael Jeffersonville IN Email
1970 FT Wilson David Baltimore MD Email
1970 RM Ieraci Joe Tyrone PA Email
1970 RM Ieraci Joseph Tyrone PA Email
1970 RM James Mark Zephyrhills FL Email
1970 RM James Mark Zephyrhills FL Email
1970 RM Lovell Bob Rockville MD Email
1970 SM Mcelhenny Robert Scranton PA Email
1970 SN Boron Mike Monroe MI
1970 SN Reeves Thomas Detroit MI
1970 SN Washum William H. Cincinnati OH Email
1971 BM Burt 2nd Bill Cudahy WI Email
1971 BM Davidson Fred Mason City IA Gravelle
1971 BM Davidson Fred Mason City IA Gravelle
1971 BT Jonathan Wiggs New York NY Email
1971 CPTN Kilhoffer Carl Hughesville MD Email
1971 CS Gentile Stephen Weymouth MA Email
1971 DC Petou Rene New Iberia LA
1971 EM Goheen Rollin Fort Wayne IN Email
1971 GM Jindra Terry Omaha NE Email
1971 GM Leads Gary Detroit MI Email
1971 IC Gravelle Raymond Grand Rapids MN Email
1971 RM Oleary Brian Rahway NJ Email
1971 RM Turner William (bill) Atlanta GA Email
1971 SM Baker Craig Cohoes NY Email
1971 SN Chambers Thomas Prince George VA Email
1972 BT Browning Harold Chillicothe OH Email
1972 BT Koob Donald Dakota City IA Email
1972 EN Millett Gary Stoneham ME Email
1972 GM Lokker Dave Holland MI Email
1972 HT Barnett Kirtley Springfield KY Email
1972 HT Winn Frank Mpls MN
1972 MR Harwood Rex Niles MI Email
1972 RM Bial Ernie Westbury NY